Lindine and Haywood win stage 3 at Trans-Sylvania

Justin Lindine (Redline/NBX) continued his winning ways while Sue Haywood (Stan's NoTubes) enjoyed a stage victory in stage 3 of the Trans-Sylvania Epic on Tuesday. Lindine and Amanda Carey (Stan's NoTubes) retained their yellow leader's jerseys in the predominantly road stage over 42 miles and with nearly 5,000 feet of climbing.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Justin Lindine (Redline / NBX)2:34:25
2Brian Matter (RACC / Trek / ProGold)0:00:46
3Sam Koerber (ProGold)0:08:18
4Michael Wissell (B2C2/ Boloco)0:09:53
5Aaron Snyder (TSEpic Team)0:12:29
6Phil Grove (Hammer Nutrition)0:14:01
7Theo Procopos (Keswick Cycle)0:18:19
8Madison Matthews (The Bicycle Shop / MBR / Maxxis)0:19:49
9Cory Rimmer (Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance)0:19:50
10Ben Welnak (Mountain Bike Radio)0:23:15
11Drew Edsall (Kenda / Felt)0:25:26
12Zachary Adams (Toasted Head Racing)0:27:12
13Steven Ordons (Philadelphia Ciclismo)0:33:30
13Kyle Centrella (Philadephia Ciclismo)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Wes Richards (Clemmons bicycle)0:48:06
16Peter Butt0:49:03
17Michael Cosgrove (Bike Doctor Waldorf/SOMD Crew)0:53:30
18Cody Hawkins0:58:26
19David Fahnestock (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)1:00:28
20Matthew Kesecker (CAMBO)1:05:53
21Daniel Humm1:07:58
22Jesse Quagliaroli (Expo Wheelmen)1:09:14
23Derek Bissett (NoTubes / Trans-Sylvania Epic / BMC)1:17:11
24Scott Molnar1:21:46
25Andrew Schmidt1:32:42
26Jorge Riba (CREMA)1:55:51
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sue Haywood (Stan's Notubes Women's Elite)3:06:36
2Amanda Carey (Stan's Notubes Women's Elite)0:00:11
3Vicki Barclay (Stan's NoTubes Elite Womens Team)0:00:26
4Andrea Wilson (Brickhouse Racing)0:01:52
5Sonya Looney (Topeak Ergon)0:02:07
6Sarah Kaufmann (NoTubes Elite Women)0:02:30
7Vanessa Mccaffery (Corning/Stan's NoTubes Race Team)0:36:26
8Jordan Salman (Pisgah Tavern)0:47:43
9Jana Morris (Giordana-Clif Bar)0:47:45
10Karen Brooks (Dirt Rag)0:48:33
11Beverly Richardson (Blue Rige Adventure Team)0:49:59
12Sue George (Cyclingnews.com)0:58:02
13Rhonda Pearce1:01:54
14Angie Sokorai (Action Wheels)1:02:41
15Donna Miller (TSEpic Team)1:10:39
16Laura Gleason (TimeCyclist Mountain Bike Race Team)1:24:12
17Teresa Dewitt (Off the Front)1:24:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
U25 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Logan Taylor (Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor)2:51:47
2Madison Matthews (The Bicycle Shop / MBR / Maxxis)0:02:27
3Cory Rimmer (Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance)0:02:28
4Gunnar Bergey (Team Seifert)0:03:16
5Zachary Adams (Toasted Head Racing)0:09:50
6Cody Hawkins0:41:04
7Derek Bissett (NoTubes / Trans-Sylvania Epic / BMC)0:59:49
8Mateus Kaplan (Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor)1:00:16
9Jonah Merriam1:40:00
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 40+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Hawkins2:57:21
2Nathan Ruch (Evolution)0:00:01
3Bob Radzwich (The Bicycle Shop / Vassago)0:08:31
4Jon Stang (Crosstown Velo/Industry Nine)0:09:56
5Rob Campbell0:19:03
6Brian Conroy (giordona clif bar)0:20:43
7Matt Lough (Juggernaut - ESF)0:24:12
8David Olsen0:24:18
9Colby Waller (Juggernaut ESF)0:24:23
10Thori Wolfe (Juggernaut ESF)0:34:11
11Kevin Maldonado0:46:13
12Alan Avis (Bikes plus)0:47:11
13Rick Mceachran (Spinsanity Cycles)0:55:31
14Joaquin Gil Del Real (CREMA)1:33:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 50+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jim Matthews3:03:49
2John Williams0:33:49
3Joe Mccarthy0:34:19
4Jack Dalzell (Team CF-Ohio)0:48:29
5Robert Eiserman (CAMBO Racing)1:09:36
6Scott Hammontree (Phoenix/Bike Source)1:25:09
7Michael Kryzytski (The Bicycle Peddler)1:27:01
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Singlespeed men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Yacobelli (Corning/NoTubes Race Team)2:53:35
2Matt Ferrari (FreezeThaw/Hubcap Cycles)0:00:17
3Dejay Birtch (Ride for Reading, Stan’s, Maxxis, Pivot)0:10:31
4Dax Massey (Breck Epic/Honey Stinger/Light and Motion)0:11:46
5Rich Dillen (Faster Mustache)0:12:26
6Tyler Welnak (Vision/Wheel and Sprocket)0:43:39
7Eric Mckeegan (Dirt Rag)0:44:20
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jon Firth (TransRockies/Planet Foods/HoneyStinger)2:54:03
2Drew Simson (TransRockies/Honeystinger/Planet Foods)0:00:06
3Mike Festa (Philadelphia Ciclsimo)0:13:21
4Craig Lebair (Philadelphia Ciclsimo)0:13:23
5Matt Salter (Catamount/1K2GO)0:30:26
6Don Harmeyer (Catamount/1K2GO)0:30:32
7Matt Johnson (Racing for Riley/Summit City Bikes)0:33:27
8Anthony Sanson (Racing for Riley/Summit City Bikes)0:33:29
9Paul Wojciak (Pawling Cycle and Sport)0:39:43
10Christian Baks (Pawling Cycle and Sport)0:39:45
11Drew Jordan (Revolution / Peak Fasteners)1:14:22
12Jim Wedge (Revolution / Peak Fasteners)1:14:25
13Marc Basiliere (Bikerumor.com)1:49:21
14Tyler Benedict (Bikerumor.com)1:49:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo co-ed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kaarin Tae (Java Blend)3:25:51
2Lawrence Plug (Java Blend)0:00:01
3Libbey Sheldon (Crosshairs Cycling)0:02:46
4Chris Merriam (Crosshairs Cycling)0:02:47
5Sean Riley (Griggs Orthopedics)0:31:18
6Elizabeth Shaner (Griggs Orthopedics)0:31:24
7Sandy Marshall (Giordana-Clif Bar)1:21:43
8Mark Deaton (Giordana-Clif Bar)1:21:45
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men enduro
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Drew Edsall (Kenda / Felt)296pts
2Derek Bissett (NoTubes / Trans-Sylvania Epic / BMC)294Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tyler Benedict (Bikerumor.com)293Row 2 - Cell 3
3Zachary Adams (Toasted Head Racing)293Row 3 - Cell 3
5Brian Matter (RACC / Trek / ProGold)290Row 4 - Cell 3
5Marc Basiliere (Bikerumor.com)290Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sean Riley (Griggs Orthopedics)285Row 6 - Cell 3
7Dax Massey (Breck Epic/Honey Stinger/Light and Motion)285Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ryan Dudek (Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor)281Row 8 - Cell 3
10Brian Conroy (giordona clif bar)280Row 9 - Cell 3
11Colby Waller (Juggernaut ESF)276Row 10 - Cell 3
12Stephen Saxton (Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor)275Row 11 - Cell 3
13Matthew Kesecker (CAMBO)269Row 12 - Cell 3
14Larry Colvin (Tex-Sylvanians)268Row 13 - Cell 3
15Mateus Kaplan (Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor)266Row 14 - Cell 3
16Jesse Quagliaroli (Expo Wheelmen)264Row 15 - Cell 3
17Jorge Riba (CREMA)263Row 16 - Cell 3
17Joaquin Gil del Real (CREMA)263Row 17 - Cell 3
19Jim Wedge (Revolution / Peak Fasteners)262Row 18 - Cell 3
19Andrew Schmidt262Row 19 - Cell 3
21Drew Jordan (Revolution / Peak Fasteners)259Row 20 - Cell 3
22Robert Eiserman (CAMBO Racing)253Row 21 - Cell 3
23Will Farwell (SMCC)251Row 22 - Cell 3
24Matthew Davies (Bikeway)250Row 23 - Cell 3
25Derek Papastrat (Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor)246Row 24 - Cell 3
25Scott Hammontree (Phoenix/Bike Source)246Row 25 - Cell 3
27Jonah Merriam242Row 26 - Cell 3
28Rob Campbell138Row 27 - Cell 3
29David Olsen136Row 28 - Cell 3
30Chris Wielgosz (Tex-Sylvanians)131Row 29 - Cell 3
31Tyler Welnak (Vision/Wheel and Sprocket)126Row 30 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women enduro
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sue Haywood298pts
2Andrea Wilson (Brickhouse Racing)296Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jordan Salman (Pisgah Tavern)294Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rhonda Pearce292Row 3 - Cell 3
5Laura Gleason (Blue Rige Adventure Team)289Row 4 - Cell 3
6Beverly Richardson (TotalCyclist Mountain Bike Race Team)285Row 5 - Cell 3
6Angie Sokorai (Giordana-Clif Bar)285Row 6 - Cell 3
6Donna Miller (Action Wheels)285Row 7 - Cell 3
9Sandy Marshall (TSEpic Team)284Row 8 - Cell 3
10Karen Brooks (Dirt Rag)281Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jana Morris (Giordana-Clif Bar)279Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sue George (Cyclingnews.com)276Row 11 - Cell 3
13Carlota Moncada137Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Justin Lindine (Redline / NBX)6:42:59
2Brian Matter (RACC / TREK / PROGOLD)0:10:25
3Sam Koerber (Progold)0:15:09
4Aaron Snyder (TSEpic Team)0:29:05
5MICHAEL WISSELL (B2C2/ Boloco)0:38:16
6Phil Grove (Hammer Nutrition)0:43:26
7Drew Edsall (Kenda / Felt)0:43:58
8Cory Rimmer (Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance)0:57:30
9Theo Procopos (Keswick Cycle)1:08:47
10Ben Welnak (Mountain Bike Radio)1:09:28
11Madison Matthews (The Bicycle Shop / MBR / Maxxis)1:11:16
12Zachary Adams (Toasted Head Racing)1:15:37
13Wes Richards (Clemmons bicycle)1:20:52
13Steven Ordons (Philadelphia Ciclismo)1:23:56
15Kyle Centrella (Philadephia Ciclismo)1:48:35
16Peter Butt2:09:16
17David Fahnestock (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)2:19:22
18Michael Cosgrove (Bike Doctor Waldorf/SOMD Crew)2:20:39
19Jesse Quagliaroli (Expo Wheelmen)2:22:37
20Derek Bissett (NoTubes / Trans-Sylvania Epic / BMC)2:39:00
21Cody Hawkins2:40:41
22Daniel Humm2:48:41
23Matthew Kesecker (CAMBO)3:02:50
24Scott Molnar3:38:18
25Andrew Schmidt4:10:44
26Jorge Riba (CREMA)5:04:21
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amanda Carey (Stan's Notubes Women's Elite)8:02:04
2Sarah Kaufmann (NoTubes Elite Women)0:12:52
3Vicki Barclay (Stan's NoTubes Elite Womens Team)0:13:22
4Sue Haywood0:14:08
5Andrea Wilson (Brickhouse Racing)0:27:15
6Sonya Looney (Topeak Ergon)0:44:08
7Vanessa McCaffery (Corning/Stan's NoTubes Race Team)1:43:59
8Karen Brooks (Dirt Rag)2:11:39
9Beverly Richardson (Blue Rige Adventure Team)2:26:43
10Sue George (Cyclingnews.com)2:39:56
11Jordan Salman (Pisgah Tavern)2:49:40
12Rhonda Pearce2:50:25
13Jana Morris (Giordana-Clif Bar)2:50:38
14Angie Sokorai (Action Wheels)3:12:56
15Laura Gleason (TotalCyclist Mountain Bike Race Team)3:33:13
16Donna Miller (TSEpic Team)3:38:56
17Teresa DeWitt (Off the Front)3:47:11
Swipe to scroll horizontally
U23 general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cory Rimmer (The Bicycle Shop / MBR / Maxxis)7:40:29
2Gunnar Bergey (Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance)0:04:54
3Madison Matthews (Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor)0:13:46
4Zachary Adams (Team Seifert)0:18:07
5Logan Taylor (NoTubes / Trans-Sylvania Epic / BMC)0:20:32
6Derek Bissett (Toasted Head Racing)1:41:30
7Cody Hawkins1:43:11
8Mateus Kaplan (Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor)2:40:21
9Jonah Merriam3:50:56
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master men 40+ general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Ruch (Evolution)7:49:07
2Alex Hawkins0:00:18
3Jon Stang (Crosstown Velo/Industry Nine)0:26:48
4Rob Campbell0:43:44
5Brian Conroy (giordona clif bar)0:49:50
6Colby Waller (Juggernaut ESF)0:55:03
7Bob Radzwich (The Bicycle Shop / Vassago)0:56:38
8Matt Lough (Juggernaut - ESF)1:03:33
9David Olsen1:04:25
10Thori Wolfe (Juggernaut ESF)1:34:25
11Kevin Maldonado2:08:14
12Alan Avis (Bikes plus)3:10:56
13Rick McEachran (Spinsanity Cycles)3:11:03
14Joaquin Gil del Real (CREMA)4:00:47
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master men 50+ general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1JIm Matthews7:57:35
2John Williams1:02:50
3Joe McCarthy1:39:24
4Jack Dalzell (Team CF-Ohio)1:55:00
5Robert Eiserman (CAMBO Racing)3:03:35
6Michael kryzytski (The Bicycle Peddler)3:47:38
7Scott Hammontree (Phoenix/Bike Source)3:50:16
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Singlespeed men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matt Ferrari (FreezeThaw/Hubcap Cycles)7:38:26
2Dax Massey (Breck Epic/Honey Stinger/Light and Motion)0:17:46
3David Yacobelli (Corning/NoTubes Race Team)0:20:18
4Rich Dillen (Faster Mustache)0:26:32
5Dejay Birtch (Ride for Reading, Stan’s, Maxxis, Pivot)0:27:22
6Eric McKeegan (Dirt Rag)1:31:07
7Tyler Welnak (Vision/Wheel and Sprocket)2:06:55
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jon Firth (TransRockies/Planet Foods/HoneyStinger)7:42:01
1Drew Simson (TransRockies/Honeystinger/Planet Foods)7:42:06
2Mike Festa (Philadelphia Ciclsimo)0:28:31
2Craig Lebair (Philadelphia Ciclsimo)0:00:06
3Matt Johnson (Racing for Riley/Summit City Bikes)0:54:50
3Anthony Sanson (Racing for Riley/Summit City Bikes)0:55:00
4Matt Salter (Catamount/1K2GO)1:02:56
4Don Harmeyer (Catamount/1K2GO)1:03:11
5Paul Wojciak (Pawling Cycle and Sport)1:21:37
5Christian Baks (Pawling Cycle and Sport)1:21:44
6Marc Basiliere (Bikerumor.com)2:43:28
6Tyler Benedict (Bikerumor.com)2:43:34
7Jim Wedge (Revolution / Peak Fasteners)2:45:34
7Drew Jordan (Revolution / Peak Fasteners)2:45:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo Co-ed general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kaarin Tae (Java Blend)9:14:15
1Lawrence Plug (Java Blend)9:14:17
2Libbey Sheldon (Crosshairs Cycling)0:27:21
2Chris Merriam (Crosshairs Cycling)0:00:01
3Sean Riley (Griggs Orthopedics)0:38:02
3Elizabeth Shaner (Griggs Orthopedics)0:38:17
4Mark Deaton (Giordana-Clif Bar)2:19:42
4Sandy Marshall (Giordana-Clif Bar)2:19:43
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men enduro classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Drew Edsall (Kenda / Felt)591pts
2Brian Matter (RACC / TREK / PROGOLD)587Row 1 - Cell 3
3Derek Bissett (NoTubes / Trans-Sylvania Epic / BMC)586Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marc Basiliere (Bikerumor.com)583Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tyler Benedict (Bikerumor.com)581Row 4 - Cell 3
6Zachary Adams (Toasted Head Racing)580Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sean Riley (Griggs Orthopedics)556Row 6 - Cell 3
8Brian Conroy (giordona clif bar)552Row 7 - Cell 3
9Colby Waller (Juggernaut ESF)546Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jesse Quagliaroli (Expo Wheelmen)544Row 9 - Cell 3
11Larry Colvin (Tex-Sylvanians)537Row 10 - Cell 3
12Will Farwell (SMCC)534Row 11 - Cell 3
13Stephen Saxton (Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor)532Row 12 - Cell 3
14Mateus Kaplan (Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor)529Row 13 - Cell 3
14Matthew Kesecker (CAMBO)529Row 14 - Cell 3
16Andrew Schmidt518Row 15 - Cell 3
16Jorge Riba (CREMA)518Row 16 - Cell 3
18Joaquin Gil del Real (CREMA)517Row 17 - Cell 3
19Robert Eiserman (CAMBO Racing)505Row 18 - Cell 3
20Derek Papastrat (Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor)492Row 19 - Cell 3
21Rob Campbell413Row 20 - Cell 3
22David Olsen404Row 21 - Cell 3
23Tyler Welnak (Vision/Wheel and Sprocket)381Row 22 - Cell 3
24Scott Hammontree (Phoenix/Bike Source)372Row 23 - Cell 3
25Jonah Merriam367Row 24 - Cell 3
26Stephan Kincaid (Team Seifert)290Row 25 - Cell 3
27Dax Massey (Breck Epic/Honey Stinger/Light and Motion)285Row 26 - Cell 3
28Rob Lichtenwalner (Team Seifert)284Row 27 - Cell 3
29Ryan Dudek (Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor)281Row 28 - Cell 3
30Jim Wedge (Revolution / Peak Fasteners)262Row 29 - Cell 3
31Drew Jordan (Revolution / Peak Fasteners)259Row 30 - Cell 3
32MATTHEW DAVIES (Bikeway)250Row 31 - Cell 3
33Gunnar Bergey (Team Seifert)140Row 32 - Cell 3
34John Williams138Row 33 - Cell 3
35Chris Wielgosz (Tex-Sylvanians)131Row 34 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women enduro general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sue Haywood594pts
2Andrea Wilson (Brickhouse Racing)593Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jordan Salman (Pisgah Tavern)588Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rhonda Pearce578Row 3 - Cell 3
5Beverly Richardson (Blue Rige Adventure Team)574Row 4 - Cell 3
6Laura Gleason (TotalCyclist Mountain Bike Race Team)572Row 5 - Cell 3
6Sandy Marshall (Giordana-Clif Bar)572Row 6 - Cell 3
8Angie Sokorai (Action Wheels)568Row 7 - Cell 3
8Donna Miller (TSEpic Team)568Row 8 - Cell 3
10Karen Brooks (Dirt Rag)565Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jana Morris (Giordana-Clif Bar)560Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sue George (Cyclingnews.com)556Row 11 - Cell 3
13Carlota Moncada137Row 12 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1