Hall and Reijnen sprint to Silver City victory

Lauren Hall and Kiel Reijnen sprinted to wins Saturday at Silver City's Tour of the Gila downtown criterium in a pair of one-two finishes for the Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies women's team and the UnitedHealthcare Pro Continental men's team.

Joelle Numainville provided a perfect leadout for Hall after 25 laps of racing on the 1.74 km course that included 24.4 meters of climbing per lap. The Canadian rider then followed Hall across the line for second ahead of TIBCO's Shelley Olds.

After his team rode the front for the final third of the race to bring back a two-rider breakaway, Reijnen was first out of the final corner with teammate Luke Keough tucked tightly on his wheel. The Two UnitedHealthcare riders opened a small gap coming out of the turn and powered across the line for the second one-two finish of the night. Eric Young of the Optum men's team took third.

Hall Repays Director's Faith With Win

Hall started the day with a small case of nerves after team director Rachel Heal told her the team would be working to set her up in the sprint, but the new Optum recruit also knew she could deliver.

“Rachel has so much faith in me,” a jubilant Hall said after the race. “She looked at me this morning and said, 'You're our sprinter,' and all of the sudden I got really nervous but also excited because I know I've got it, and she has all the faith.”

Inconsistent winds and plenty of climbing deterred any lengthy breakaways in the women's race. Groups of up to four and five riders were able to power off the front over the climbs on the backside of the four-corner rectangular course, but none of the escape attempts was able to gain more than a handful of seconds before the field closed them down.

“I think ultimately that's why nothing stayed away,” Powers said. “Because the wind just made it too hard to work by yourself and too easy for everyone sitting on.”

The Now & Novartis for MS team of Alison Powers, who started the day second overall just 1:09 behind race leader Mara Abbott (Exergy-twenty16) was especially active, hoping to boost Powers' chances for the overall by gaining intermediate time bonuses and a 10-second boost for the finish.

But the effort only cut two seconds off Abbott's overall advantage after Optum snagged the top two spots and Olds cleaned up the podium and the rest of the remaining bonus seconds. With the field all together for the final lap, Optum sent Numainville up the road to draw out the sprinters, with Hall on her wheel ready to pounce when they came out of turn for the long, slightly uphill finish.

“And it worked out, and we went one-two,” Hall said. “It was amazing. The first thing after I celebrated I looked back and was like, 'There you are, yay.'”

TIBCO sprinter Shelley Olds crossed the line next, earning the green points jersey for her efforts in the finish and in the intermediate sprints, where she won two of three. But the jersey wasn't enough to counter Olds' disappointment in not coming away with the win.

“I was aware of the points, but the goal today was the stage win,” Olds said. “The second goal was the points jersey. For me all of the sprints are training for me. As a team we are disappointed, that’s all I can say, is that we wanted a better performance from the whole team.”

Powers ended up fifth, but her efforts in the intermediate sprints peeled away two seconds from Abbott's overall lead. It wasn't much payoff for the day's work, but Powers said every little bit will count when the race hits the final Gila Monster stage on Sunday.

“You never know,” she said. “Two seconds is two seconds.”

UHC Continues Criterium Dominance

The men's race played out much differently than the women's but produced the same result. After a brief delay because of a suspicious unattended package found near the course, the men set out for their 40-lap contest under slightly less windy conditions.

The change in elements promoted breakaway attempts, all of which were short-lived until Bissell's Julien Kyer and Jelly Belly's Ricardo Van der Velde sneaked off the front just before halfway through 40-lap race.

“It seemed like a good idea to tag some moves,” Kyer said. “So I followed a wheel across and it was easy, and once they let Ricardo and I go I thought, 'Sweet we can ride and take up some of the time bonuses to keep Chris [Baldwin] safe there.' It was a good day. It was the first time I've ever done this crit where I haven't had to battle or jostle or worry about crashes. So it was good.”

The Jamis-Hagens Berman team of race leader Janier Acevedo rode the front aggressively for much of the race but let the two escapees, who were both more than eight minutes down on GC, extend their lead to nearly a minute with 15 laps remaining. Despite the advantage they carried into the last half of the race, Kyer said he didn't really expect to stay away until the finish.

“I guess I was a little surprised that they let it get that big,” Kyer said. “But it was just two of us, and I knew that unless they messed something up really bad in the last five laps or so, that they'd just start motoring.”

But it wasn't Jamis doing the work at the front at that point. UnitedHealthcare, which has won every major US criterium the team has attended this year except one, took the race reins and stacked the entire team on the front to start pulling the breakaway back for the sprinters. It took 12 laps, but the vaunted “UHC Blue Train” made the capture with three laps remaining and settled in for the inevitable field sprint.

“We would have loved to have Jamis chase a little bit longer,” Reijnen said. “But they didn't need to have that break come back, and so they played the right card and forced us to go early, and I was just really happy that the team had the strength and depth to do the finishing three laps fast even though they'd been riding the front already.”

Several riders tried to sneak away in the closing circuits, but the speed by then made it impossible to make anything happen. Optum, hoping to set up 2011 national criterium champion Eric Young, came over the top of UnitedHealthcare's leadout as the bunch made its way up the finishing straight to take the bell, but the Blue Train bided it's time and gained back the lead near the end of the back straight.

“Rather than panicking, we waited because we had the strength and we took back the front at the top there at the third turn where it mattered,” Reijnen said.

Back in control, UnitedHealthcare's Jeff Louder led Reijnen and Keough into the final corner.

“We took the last corner one-two,” Reijnen said. “And before I even started sprinting we had a gap. So that was all team.”

Young, who ended up third after following Reijnen and Keough into the sharp, downhill left-hand turn, said things got pretty aggressive on the last lap, and that's the way he likes it.

“[Michael] Creed moved us up right past them really well,” he said. “And coming in the first corner, it got a little rough, Cando [Alex Candelario] and [Adrian] Hegyvary had a little contact so that broke everybody up a little bit.

“The two teams were kind of mixed up together,” he continued. “Then it was just fast the rest of the lap. Kiel [Reijnen] and Keough came through the last corner with me behind them. It was a little choppy, it was a little aggressive, but it's a crit; that's what you sign up for. But yes, that was a good race. The big day is tomorrow, so good luck to everybody then I guess.”

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lauren Hall (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)1:04:18
2Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Lauren Tamayo (Exergy TWENTY16)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Alexis Ryan (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Lorena Vargas (ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Claudia Häusler (Team TIBCO)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Scotti Wilborne (Leborne Development)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Mara Abbott (Exergy TWENTY16)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Kimberley Turner (I AM Racing)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Katherine Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY16)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Janel Holcomb (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Rushlee Buchanan (Team TIBCO)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Amy Charity (Vanderkitten)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Addy Albershardt (I AM Racing)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Kristin McGrath (Exergy TWENTY16)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Julie Emmerman (Rally Sport Cycling Team)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Chantal Blaak (Team TIBCO)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY16)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Anna Sanders (PCS/Zngine p/b Mr Restore)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Kelsey Withrow (DNA Cycling p/b Plan7)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Sarah Sturm (I AM Racing)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b Plan7)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Maura Kinsella (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Lex Albrecht (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Alison Tetrick (Exergy TWENTY16)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Kathryn Donovan (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Irena Ossola (Team Kenda p/b RACC)0:00:13
38Amy McGuire (PCS/Zngine p/b Mr Restore)0:00:26
39Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:00:35
40Hayley Giddens (ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee)0:02:05
41Valentina Paniagua (ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee)0:06:26
42Anne Donley (Rise Above Cycling)0:06:28
43Nicole Mitchell (I AM Racing)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b RACC)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Jennifer App (PCS/Zngine p/b Mr Restore)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Kaelly Farnham (PCS/Zngine p/b Mr Restore)0:07:08
47Jenn Perricone (ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Lindsay Fox (PCS/Zngine p/b Mr Restore)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Courteney Lowe (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling p/b Plan7)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Alexis Zink (NCVC/UnitedHealthcare)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Jasmin Glaesser (Team TIBCO)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Megan Hill (DNA Cycling p/b Plan7)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Catherine Johnson (Rise Above Cycling)0:07:26
55Marisol Tellado (ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee)0:08:02
56Shawn Morelli (U.S. Para Cycling)0:10:43
DNFMarilyn McDonald (PCS/Zngine p/b Mr Restore)Row 56 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)5pts
2Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO)3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO)5pts
2Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO)5pts
2Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 4 (finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lauren Hall (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)15pts
2Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO)10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Lauren Tamayo (Exergy TWENTY16)8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alexis Ryan (NOW and Novartis for MS)5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Lorena Vargas (ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee)3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Claudia Häusler (Team TIBCO)2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Scotti Wilborne (Leborne Development)1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3:12:31
2Team TIBCO0:00:10
3NOW and Novartis for MS0:00:21
4Exergy TWENTY160:00:23
5AM RacingRow 4 - Cell 2
6FCS/Zngine p/b Mr Restore0:07:17
7DNA Cycling p/b Plan70:07:31
8ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee0:08:54
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mara Abbott (Exergy TWENTY16)8:34:57
2Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:01:07
3Kristin McGrath (Exergy TWENTY16)0:01:53
4Janel Holcomb (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:02:26
5Claudia Häusler (Team TIBCO)0:02:57
6Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:03:26
7Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY16)0:03:31
8Lex Albrecht (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:04:35
9Kathryn Donovan (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:04:38
10Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO)0:05:03
11Rushlee Buchanan (Team TIBCO)0:05:44
12Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO)0:05:46
13Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b Plan7)0:05:53
14Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:07:59
15Scotti Wilborne (Leborne Development)0:08:19
16Amy Charity (Vanderkitten)0:08:25
17Chantal Blaak (Team TIBCO)0:08:32
18Anna Sanders (PCS/Zngine p/b Mr Restore)0:09:47
19Alison Tetrick (Exergy TWENTY16)0:13:14
20Lorena Vargas (ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee)0:13:36
21Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO)0:15:00
22Julie Emmerman (Rally Sport Cycling Team)0:15:28
23Lauren Hall (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:16:58
24Jasmin Glaesser (Team TIBCO)0:18:16
25Addy Albershardt (I AM Racing)0:18:44
26Lauren Tamayo (Exergy TWENTY16)0:19:58
27Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:20:09
28Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:20:30
29Alexis Ryan (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:23:21
30Courteney Lowe (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:23:33
31Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY16)0:24:08
32Katherine Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective)0:24:53
33Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:25:09
34Kelsey Withrow (DNA Cycling p/b Plan7)0:25:20
35Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:25:45
36Sarah Sturm (I AM Racing)0:28:46
37Irena Ossola (Team Kenda p/b RACC)0:28:59
38Maura Kinsella (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:29:17
39Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing)0:29:39
40Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling p/b Plan7)0:31:24
41Kimberley Turner (I AM Racing)0:34:13
42Catherine Johnson (Rise Above Cycling)0:38:37
43Jennifer App (PCS/Zngine p/b Mr Restore)0:40:42
44Kaelly Farnham (PCS/Zngine p/b Mr Restore)0:45:52
45Amy McGuire (PCS/Zngine p/b Mr Restore)0:48:07
46Anne Donley (Rise Above Cycling)0:49:20
47Alexis Zink (NCVC/UnitedHealthcare)0:49:24
48Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b RACC)0:50:02
49Megan Hill (DNA Cycling p/b Plan7)0:50:18
50Lindsay Fox (PCS/Zngine p/b Mr Restore)0:54:13
51Shawn Morelli (U.S. Para Cycling)1:08:10
52Valentina Paniagua (ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee)1:08:19
53Hayley Giddens (ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee)1:09:23
54Nicole Mitchell (I AM Racing)1:09:28
55Marisol Tellado (ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee)1:10:48
56Jenn Perricone (ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee)1:18:54
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO)39pts
2Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)25Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lauren Hall (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)25Row 2 - Cell 3
4Janel Holcomb (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)11Row 5 - Cell 3
7Alexis Ryan (NOW and Novartis for MS)10Row 6 - Cell 3
8Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Lauren Tamayo (Exergy TWENTY16)8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Claudia Häusler (Team TIBCO)7Row 9 - Cell 3
11Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO)7Row 10 - Cell 3
12Chantal Blaak (Team TIBCO)7Row 11 - Cell 3
13Lorena Vargas (ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee)3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Scotti Wilborne (Leborne Development)2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing)1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mara Abbott (Exergy TWENTY16)18pts
2Kristin McGrath (Exergy TWENTY16)12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Claudia Häusler (Team TIBCO)10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kathryn Donovan (NOW and Novartis for MS)9Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY16)8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Janel Holcomb (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Chantal Blaak (Team TIBCO)3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b Plan7)1Row 8 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Exergy TWENTY1625:50:15
2NOW and Novartis for MS0:03:04
3Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:05
4Team TIBCO0:06:28
5DNA Cycling p/b Plan70:57:13
6FCS/Zngine p/b Mr Restore1:14:48
7I AM Racing1:16:19
8ISCorp p/b Intelligentsia Coffee2:20:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1:31:39
2Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 2 - Cell 2
4Travis McCabe (USA) Landis/TrekRow 3 - Cell 2
5Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 4 - Cell 2
6Sam Bassetti (USA) California Giant/SpecializedRow 5 - Cell 2
7Cole House (USA) CashCall MortgageRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jesse Goodrich (USA) California Giant/SpecializedRow 7 - Cell 2
9Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Predator Carbon RepairRow 9 - Cell 2
11Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 10 - Cell 2
12Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Development TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 16 - Cell 2
18Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Arnaud Grand (Swi) BMC Development TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Connor McCutcheon (USA) VRC / Get CrackinRow 20 - Cell 2
22Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Dennis Ramirez Mejia (Col) VRC / Get CrackinRow 24 - Cell 2
26Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles-ShimanoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Flavio De Luna (Mex) Stage 17-CylanceRow 30 - Cell 2
32Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Yannick Eckmann (USA) California Giant/SpecializedRow 33 - Cell 2
35Chris Aten (USA) Landis/TrekRow 34 - Cell 2
36Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Predator Carbon RepairRow 35 - Cell 2
37Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 36 - Cell 2
38Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jozua Le Roux (RSA) VRC / Get CrackinRow 38 - Cell 2
40Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Predator Carbon RepairRow 39 - Cell 2
41Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Chris Stastny (USA) Hagens Berman CyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 43 - Cell 2
45Robin Eckmann (USA) California Giant/SpecializedRow 44 - Cell 2
46Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Alexey Vermeulen (USA) BMC Development TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Chris Gruber (Can) Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubesRow 47 - Cell 2
49Kirk Carlsen (USA) Predator Carbon RepairRow 48 - Cell 2
50Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 51 - Cell 2
53Kennett Peterson (USA) Team Rio Grande CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Development TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Development TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Paul Lynch (USA) BMC Development TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Garrett Suydam (USA) Team Rio Grande CyclingRow 57 - Cell 2
59Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b MosaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo NordiskRow 59 - Cell 2
61Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Stuart Wight (Can) Hagens Berman CyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Gerardo Medina (Mex) Stage 17-CylanceRow 64 - Cell 2
66Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Development TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Stefano Barberi (Bra) California Giant/SpecializedRow 68 - Cell 2
70Matt Cooke (USA) Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubesRow 69 - Cell 2
71Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jeffrey Perrin (USA) California Giant/SpecializedRow 72 - Cell 2
74Stephen Haroldsen (USA) Canyon Bicycles-ShimanoRow 73 - Cell 2
75Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant/SpecializedRow 74 - Cell 2
76Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b MosaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Sean McCarthy (USA) Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubesRow 76 - Cell 2
78Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 77 - Cell 2
79Tony Hall (USA) Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubesRow 78 - Cell 2
80Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b MosaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Ruben Companioni (Cub) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 80 - Cell 2
82Nick Bax (USA) Team Rio Grande CyclingRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jared Gilyard (USA) Landis/TrekRow 82 - Cell 2
84Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon RepairRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jesse Reams (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosa0:00:22
86Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Spa) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-DevinciRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Paul Thomas (USA) Landis/TrekRow 87 - Cell 2
89Christopher Putt (USA) Canyon Bicycles-ShimanoRow 88 - Cell 2
90Coulton Hartrich (USA) Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubesRow 89 - Cell 2
91Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 90 - Cell 2
92James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 91 - Cell 2
93Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 92 - Cell 2
94Daniel Harm (USA) Stage 17-Cylance