Skip to main content

Tour of Taihu Lake: Grosu wins stage 5

Image 1 of 11

Eduard Grosu takes the sprint victory

Eduard Grosu takes the sprint victory
(Image credit: Tour of Taihu Lake)
Image 2 of 11

Champagne corks flying on the podium

Champagne corks flying on the podium
(Image credit: Tour of Taihu Lake)
Image 3 of 11

(Image credit: Tour of Taihu Lake)
Image 4 of 11

Cameron Bayly in the orange leader's jersey

Cameron Bayly in the orange leader's jersey
(Image credit: Tour of Taihu Lake)
Image 5 of 11

A rider drops back to the team car for an extra layer

A rider drops back to the team car for an extra layer
(Image credit: Tour of Taihu Lake)
Image 6 of 11

The breakaway riders are informed of the time gap

The breakaway riders are informed of the time gap
(Image credit: Tour of Taihu Lake)
Image 7 of 11

Attacks in the break

Attacks in the break
(Image credit: Tour of Taihu Lake)
Image 8 of 11

Jakub Mareczko extends his lead in the green jersey standings

Jakub Mareczko extends his lead in the green jersey standings
(Image credit: Tour of Taihu Lake)
Image 9 of 11

The peloton lines out

The peloton lines out
(Image credit: Tour of Taihu Lake)
Image 10 of 11

Eduard Grosu on the top of the

Eduard Grosu on the top of the
(Image credit: Tour of Taihu Lake)
Image 11 of 11

The riders set out for stage 5

The riders set out for stage 5
(Image credit: Tour of Taihu Lake)

Romania's Eduard Michael Grosu of Nippo-Vini Fantini became the fifth different stage winner in six days of racing at the Tour of Taihu Lake, following the 2015 edition in which Jakub Mareczko won seven stages out of nine plus the overall classification.

The Willier-Southeast sprinter finished third in the bunch gallop in Haimen behind Grosu and Germany's Tino Thömel and retained the green jersey, while Cameron Bayly from Attaque Gusto remained in the orange leader's jersey.

"In theory I was helping out [Nicolas] Marini as I did in the previous days," Grosu reacted. "I didn't want to take too many risks. Since Marini was going well, I didn't have to sprint myself. My job was to stick behind him.

"But today, in the last curve a gap was created and our guys were a bit behind. At 100 metres to go, Marini went. Then I realized his speed was going down so I decided to sprint as well and we managed to win. This is a great satisfaction after all the problems I had in the past two years, including glandular fever. I dedicate this victory to my sport director Stefano Giuliani who kept his faith in me."

On wide, straight and flat roads, only one right-hand turn 600 metres before the finishing line disturbed the sprinters' plans. Mareczko admitted he made a mistake at that point, although his Willier-Southeast team had done the job to deliver another bunch kick.

The Italian outfit rode behind the breakaway of the day formed of Genki Yamamoto (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Ben Hill (Attaque Gusto), Altanzul Altansukh (Ningxia Sport), Darcy Ellerm-Norton (St-George-Merida), Ondrej Vendolsky (Dukla Praha) and Ma Guangtong (Wisdom-Hengxiang). In the last ten kilometers, Muradjan Halmuratov (Beijing Innova) went for his now daily one-man show until he was reeled in prior to the inevitable bunch sprint finish.

"I don't know if I'll ever get used to leading a stage race," Bayly commented. "But it was a bit less stressful today, especially with having Ben [Hill] in the breakaway. He's only one minute down on GC so the Italian teams and Marseille pulled the bunch. I could relax a little bit more. It's still a bit stressful but it's good fun."

The Australian has two more days to defend the orange jersey with a tricky stage to finish in Jurong on Saturday. Mareczko wasn't too disappointed as he increased his lead in the points classification that has become his goal this year on a more difficult course than last year.

"Beating Marini, I've taken one more step towards winning the green jersey, so I'm not too disappointed about missing out on the stage victory today," Mareczko said.

Stage 6 from Wujin Yancheng Park to West Taihu Lake can be animated again with possible echelons and a winning breakaway like last year, when Chinese national champion Zhao Jingbiao crossed the finishing line first but was relegated because of a flying relay with team-mate Wang Meiyin.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini3:20:01
2Tino Thömel (Ger) Rts - Santic Racing Team
3Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
4Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
5Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
6Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
7Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
8Siarhei Papok (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
9Zhao Jingbiao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
10Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team
11Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
12Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
13Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team
14Yehor Dementyev (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team
15Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape
16Benjamin Harvey (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team
17Artem Tesler (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape
18Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
19Leonardo Fabio Duque (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm
20Jos Koop (Ned) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team
21Volodymyr Gomenyuk (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape
22Simin Adamek (Cze) Team Dukla Praha
23Dusan Kalaba (Srb) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team
24Milan Veltman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
25Kwun Wa Law (HKg) Hksi Pro Cycling Team
26Erdenesuren Munkhtulga (Mgl) Ning Xia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
27Yong Jian Wu (Chn) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team
28Rinat Udod (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team
29Feng Qiao (Chn) Ning Xia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
30Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) Hksi Pro Cycling Team
31Juntao Meng (Chn) Team Lvshan Landscape
32Mehdi Rajabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Ccn Team
33Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour
34Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
35Gerd Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
36Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
37Burr Ho (HKg) Hksi Pro Cycling Team
38Jozef Palcak (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
39Rik Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
40Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm
41Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team
42Chunlong Zhang (Chn) Ning Xia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
43Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
44Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
45Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
46Valerii Taradai (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team
47Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
48Vitalii Popkov (Rus) Team Lvshan Landscape
49Sergey Medvedev (Uzb) Beijing Xds-Innova Cycling Team
50Vladimir Lopez (Col) Ning Xia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
51Konrad Tomasiak (Pol) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team
52Sofiane Merignat (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm
53Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
54Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
55Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
56Akramjon Sunnatov (Uzb) Beijing Xds-Innova Cycling Team
57Rene Corella (Mex) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team
58Juraj Lajcha (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
59Cristobal Olavarria (Chi) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team
60Gabriel Machado Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour
61Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team
62Sven Luijk (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
63Matthias Van Aken (Bel) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team
64Jan Andrej Cully (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
65Luke Parker (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
66Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
67Jan Kraus (Cze) Team Dukla Praha
68Martz Alder (USA) Attaque Team Gusto
69Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
70Zhang Zheng (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
71Ondrej Vendolsy (Cze) Team Dukla Praha
72Roberto Pinheiro Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour
73Alex Diniz Correia (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour
74Ma Guangtong (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
75Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chi) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team
76Karim Khorrami (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Ccn Team
77Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
78Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour
79Enkhtaivan Bolor-Erdene (Mgl) Ning Xia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
80Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm
81Artur Tsvetkov (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape
82Anton Ivashkin (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
83Ali Khademi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Ccn Team
84Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team
85Behnam Ariyan (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Ccn Team
86Peeter Pruus (Est) Rietumu-Delfin
87Matyáš Strupek (Cze) Team Dukla Praha
88Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Rts - Santic Racing Team
89Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
90Alireza Asgharzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Ccn Team
91Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hengxiang Cycling Team
92Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
93Michal Kesl (Cze) Team Dukla Praha
94Ilya* Davidenok (Kaz) Rts - Santic Racing Team
95Michal Kohout (Cze) Team Dukla Praha
96Abolfazl Nazari Daghalian (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Ccn Team
97Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
98Adne Engelen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
99Altanzul Altansukh (Mgl) Ning Xia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
100Oleksii Kasianov (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team
101Dostonbek Ollamov (Uzb) Beijing Xds-Innova Cycling Team
102Thomas Rabou (Ned) Hengxiang Cycling Team
103Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team
104Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
105Dilmurdjon Siddikov (Uzb) Beijing Xds-Innova Cycling Team
106Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
107Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
108Ho San Chiu (HKg) Hksi Pro Cycling Team
109Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Rts - Santic Racing Team
110Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) Hksi Pro Cycling Team
111Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) Beijing Xds-Innova Cycling Team
112Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Rts - Santic Racing Team
113Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) Rts - Santic Racing Team
114Wan Yau Lau (HKg) Hksi Pro Cycling Team
115Murilo Affonso (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour
116Patrick Sharpe (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:00:15
117Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Beijing Xds-Innova Cycling Team
118Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:00:28
119Roman Seliversov (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team0:00:33
120Guy Kalma (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
121Tomas Harag (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
122Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
123Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) St George Merida Cycling Team0:11:15

General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto14:17:26
2Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:00:15
3Leonardo Fabio Duque (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm0:00:16
4Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:00:18
5Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:24
6Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:25
7Ilya* Davidenok (Kaz) Rts - Santic Racing Team0:00:26
8Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) Rts - Santic Racing Team0:00:35
9Oleksii Kasianov (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:00:40
10Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:46
11Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm0:00:50
12Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:00:53
13Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm0:00:57
14Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Rts - Santic Racing Team0:01:08
15Murilo Affonso (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:01:15
16Sven Luijk (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:01:24
17Alex Diniz Correia (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour
18Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team
19Gabriel Machado Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:01:29
20Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hengxiang Cycling Team
21Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
22Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Rts - Santic Racing Team
23Yehor Dementyev (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team0:01:39
24Zhang Zheng (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:01:46
25Peeter Pruus (Est) Rietumu-Delfin0:01:58
26Thomas Rabou (Ned) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:02:22
27Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:29
28Akramjon Sunnatov (Uzb) Beijing Xds-Innova Cycling Team0:02:36
29Alireza Asgharzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Ccn Team0:02:41
30Michal Kohout (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:02:50
31Zhao Jingbiao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:08
32Artem Tesler (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape0:03:13
33Behnam Ariyan (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Ccn Team0:03:14
34Vitalii Popkov (Rus) Team Lvshan Landscape0:03:19
35Altanzul Altansukh (Mgl) Ning Xia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
36Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:03:22
37Rene Corella (Mex) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team
38Vladimir Lopez (Col) Ning Xia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team0:03:23
39Ondrej Vendolsy (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:03:24
40Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:03:25
41Ma Guangtong (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:26
42Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:30
43Jan Andrej Cully (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica0:03:31
44Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:03:33
45Enkhtaivan Bolor-Erdene (Mgl) Ning Xia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team0:03:34
46Adne Engelen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:03:36
47Rik Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:38
48Abolfazl Nazari Daghalian (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Ccn Team0:03:40
49Burr Ho (HKg) Hksi Pro Cycling Team
50Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto0:03:43
51Rinat Udod (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team0:03:46
52Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:03:47
53Yong Jian Wu (Chn) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:03:49
54Matthias Van Aken (Bel) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team0:03:59
55Ali Khademi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Ccn Team0:04:00
56Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) Beijing Xds-Innova Cycling Team0:04:04
57Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:04:50
58Dilmurdjon Siddikov (Uzb) Beijing Xds-Innova Cycling Team0:04:53
59Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Beijing Xds-Innova Cycling Team0:04:57
60Juntao Meng (Chn) Team Lvshan Landscape0:05:00
61Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) Hksi Pro Cycling Team0:05:06
62Sergey Medvedev (Uzb) Beijing Xds-Innova Cycling Team0:05:14
63Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:05:51
64Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) Hksi Pro Cycling Team0:05:58
65Mehdi Rajabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Ccn Team0:06:06
66Anton Ivashkin (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:06:14
67Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:06:17
68Dostonbek Ollamov (Uzb) Beijing Xds-Innova Cycling Team0:06:26
69Wan Yau Lau (HKg) Hksi Pro Cycling Team0:06:32
70Sofiane Merignat (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm0:06:37
71Jan Kraus (Cze) Team Dukla Praha
72Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:06:46
73Konrad Tomasiak (Pol) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team0:06:47
74Karim Khorrami (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Ccn Team0:06:54
75Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:06:55
76Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:25
77Cristobal Olavarria (Chi) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:07:55
78Volodymyr Gomenyuk (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape0:08:12
79Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape0:08:14
80Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team0:08:29
81Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Rts - Santic Racing Team0:08:54
82Patrick Sharpe (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:09:00
83Matyáš Strupek (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:09:11
84Valerii Taradai (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team0:09:51
85Chunlong Zhang (Chn) Ning Xia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team0:10:03
86Luke Parker (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:10:07
87Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:10:31
88Ho San Chiu (HKg) Hksi Pro Cycling Team0:10:41
89Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:11:03
90Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
91Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:11:19
92Siarhei Papok (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:11:28
93Benjamin Harvey (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:11:31
94Roberto Pinheiro Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:11:32
95Dusan Kalaba (Srb) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team0:11:35
96Jozef Palcak (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica0:11:45
97Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chi) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team0:11:48
98Erdenesuren Munkhtulga (Mgl) Ning Xia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
99Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:11:49
100Gerd Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
101Artur Tsvetkov (Ukr) Team Lvshan Landscape0:11:50
102Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George Merida Cycling Team0:11:52
103Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:11:53
104Simin Adamek (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:11:57
105Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:11:59
106Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:12:00
107Martz Alder (USA) Attaque Team Gusto0:12:01
108Juraj Lajcha (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica0:12:06
109Michal Kesl (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:12:07
110Feng Qiao (Chn) Ning Xia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team0:12:22
111Tino Thömel (Ger) Rts - Santic Racing Team0:12:23
112Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:12:41
113Guy Kalma (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:13:13
114Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica0:13:29
115Roman Seliversov (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team0:13:44
116Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:14:46
117Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:15:01
118Kwun Wa Law (HKg) Hksi Pro Cycling Team0:15:48
119Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:15:53
120Tomas Harag (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica0:16:51
121Milan Veltman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:20:18
122Jos Koop (Ned) Start Vaxes - Partizan Cycling Team0:23:11
123Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) St George Merida Cycling Team0:26:36

Latest on Cyclingnews