Skip to main content

Greipel wins final stage of Tour of Oman

Image 1 of 38

Dario Cataldo (Sky) relaxes after the Tour of Oman.

Dario Cataldo (Sky) relaxes after the Tour of Oman. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 38

Rigoberto Uran at the Tour of Oman.

Rigoberto Uran at the Tour of Oman. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 38

Chris Froome, Team Sky and the Tour of Oman jersey winners.

Chris Froome, Team Sky and the Tour of Oman jersey winners. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 38

Sky won the team prize.

Sky won the team prize. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 38

Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) was best young rider.

Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) was best young rider. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 38

Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) claimed the points competition.

Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) claimed the points competition. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 38

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) in full flight.

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) in full flight. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 38

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) lunges for the line on the final day of the Tour of Oman,

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) lunges for the line on the final day of the Tour of Oman, (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 38

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) beat Nacer Bouhanni to the final stage.

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) beat Nacer Bouhanni to the final stage. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 38

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) celebrates his third win in Oman.

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) celebrates his third win in Oman. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 38

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) was beaten in the sprint.

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) was beaten in the sprint. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 38

Chris Froome (Sky) with his Sky teammates.

Chris Froome (Sky) with his Sky teammates. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 38

Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finished third overall.

Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finished third overall. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 38

Chris Froome (Sky) with Tejay van Garderen (BMC) and Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

Chris Froome (Sky) with Tejay van Garderen (BMC) and Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 38

Chris Froome (Sky) flanked by Tejay van Garderen (BMC) and Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

Chris Froome (Sky) flanked by Tejay van Garderen (BMC) and Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 38

Chris Froome (Sky) beat Tejay van Garderen and Rigoberto Uran to win overall.

Chris Froome (Sky) beat Tejay van Garderen and Rigoberto Uran to win overall. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 38

Chris Froome (Sky) at the Tour of Oman.

Chris Froome (Sky) at the Tour of Oman. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 38

Chris Froome (Sky).

Chris Froome (Sky). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 38

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) has his eyes on the classics.

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) has his eyes on the classics. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 38

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha).

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 38

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol).

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 38

Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) was most aggressive rider at the Tour of Oman.

Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) was most aggressive rider at the Tour of Oman. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 38

Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 38

Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) leads the break.

Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) leads the break. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 38

Chris Froome is the man to watch.

Chris Froome is the man to watch. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 38

Chris Froome (Sky) finished safely in the main peloton.

Chris Froome (Sky) finished safely in the main peloton. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 38

Chris Froome (Sky) won the Tour of Oman.

Chris Froome (Sky) won the Tour of Oman. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 38

Chris Froome (Sky) in action at the Tour of Oman.

Chris Froome (Sky) in action at the Tour of Oman. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 38

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) wants a grand tour win in 2014.

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) wants a grand tour win in 2014. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 38

Chris Froome (Sky) crosses the line at the end of the Tour of Oman.

Chris Froome (Sky) crosses the line at the end of the Tour of Oman. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 38

Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 38

Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) with the best young rider's prize

Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) with the best young rider's prize (Image credit: AFP Photo)
Image 33 of 38

Tejay van Garderen, Christopher Froome and Rigoberto Uran made up the Tour of Oman 2014 podium

Tejay van Garderen, Christopher Froome and Rigoberto Uran made up the Tour of Oman 2014 podium (Image credit: AFP Photo)
Image 34 of 38

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won three stages in the Tour of Oman

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won three stages in the Tour of Oman (Image credit: AFP Photo)
Image 35 of 38

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won the points classification in Tour of Oman

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won the points classification in Tour of Oman (Image credit: AFP Photo)
Image 36 of 38

Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) took home the most aggressive rider's prize from Tour of Oman

Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) took home the most aggressive rider's prize from Tour of Oman (Image credit: AFP Photo)
Image 37 of 38

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) wins the final stage of the Tour of Oman

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) wins the final stage of the Tour of Oman (Image credit: AFP Photo)
Image 38 of 38

Team Sky was the best overall team in Tour of Oman

Team Sky was the best overall team in Tour of Oman (Image credit: AFP Photo)

Chris Froome enjoyed an untroubled final stage at the Tour of Oman to secure his second successive overall victory in the six-day stage race and so warn his Grand Tour rivals they face another season of suffering if they try to beat him in any stage race he rides.

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) used his power and experience on the fast tailwind assisted finish to win his third stage in Oman and take his season tally to an impressive six victories.

Greipel saw off the challenge of Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr) and an impressive Sam Bennett (NetApp-Endura) in the sprint after his loyal and hard working teammates dug deep on the finishing circuit to close down the break and several late attacks.

Froome finished safely in the peloton surrounded by his teammates and enjoyed a moment of celebration with his loyal men in black before heading to the podium to pull on the final winner's red jersey.

"I couldn't ask for much more. If at the start of the race you'd said to me I'd be here in the red jersey, I'd have taken it, definitely. That's the best case for me," Froome said.

"It's great to be able to back it up and come and defend my title. The team we've had here has been really compatible, really aggressive and wanting to make the most out of the racing. It shows that everyone has come off a good winter and that everyone is working hard to be in good shape for this. It really a pleasure to work with people who share that mentality. We've got the leader's jersey to show for it. We're really happy."

Team Sky opted to mix their race tactics during the race, catching their rivals off guard with attacks. Team Sky skillfully set up overall victory on Green Mountain on Saturday, with an attack by Sergio Henao and then a knock-out follow-up move by Froome. That is how the race was won.

"That was one of the objectives this week, to play our tactics are little bit differently and go on the offensive a little bit more than normal. I think it's really healthy for the guys and normal," Froome said, before heading back to the race hotel for another bottle of celebratory champagne and then a quick night flight home.

A day of aggressive racing

The hilly start to the 146.5km stage sparked several attacks and others moves formed on the Bousher Alamrat climb.

Five riders formed the first breakaway after 17km, with Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Nicholas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) amongst them. They were caught before the first sprint after 59km and a new attack of ten riders formed.

Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) and Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthCare) were in the move. However the peloton chased after them on the Bousher Alamrat and more attacks came behind, with Sagan and at one point Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) testing their legs one last time.

Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) managed to join Hepburn and Bazzana to create the final break of the day that lead the race into the three finishing circuits on the seafront Muscat Corniche. The strong headwind made them suffer but they fought on and in turn tested the resolve of the peloton and the Lotto Belisol team that was obliged to do much of the chasing.

The gap hovered at less than a minute for the final 21km on the finishing circuit and the trio was only caught in the final kilometre. However Lotto Belisol still had the riders to protect Greipel and he again finished off their hard work with an unbeatable sprint.

"It was windy just like two years ago, with a strong tailwind. It was a really fast sprint because it's also downhill, so I decided to go early because you can't go faster than your fastest," Greipel explained after celebrating his third stage win in six days of racing in Oman.

"The other teams tried to get ride of me during the stage but my teammates stayed with me on the climb. I was lucky that I had good legs today and so wasn't that far back on the climb, just maybe ten seconds. I got back on during the descent. The other teams tried but I had the best team to support me."

Riders and mechanics quickly packed up their bikes and traveled home over night to Europe, quickly bringing down the curtain on the fifth edition of the Tour of Oman and the triptych of Middle Eastern races

The Tour of Oman arguably marks the end of the early season. Things will get much more serious next weekend in Belgium at the Omloop Het Nieuwsblad and then the week after at Paris-Nice and Tirreno-Adriatico. Spring is now in the air.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol3:25:41
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Fdj.fr
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
5Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
6Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
8Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
9Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
11Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
12Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
13Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
14Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
15Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
16Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF
17Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
18Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale
19Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
20Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura
21Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
22Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
23Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
24Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
25Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
26Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha
27Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
28Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
29Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
30Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
31Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha
32Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
33Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
34Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
35Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
36Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
37Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
38Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
39Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
40Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
42Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
43Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge
44Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
45Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
46Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fdj.fr
47Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
49Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
50Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
51Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
52Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Fdj.fr
53Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
55Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
56Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
57Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
58Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling
59Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
60David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura
61Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
62Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge
63Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
64Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
65Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
66Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
67Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
68Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha
69Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
70Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
71Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling
72Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge
73Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
74Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
75Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
76Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
77Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
78Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura
79Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky
80Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
81Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol
82Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
83Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
84Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
85Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
86Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
87Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
88Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr
89David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
90Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky
91Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF
92Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:00:20
93Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Fdj.fr0:00:22
94Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
95Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
96Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
97Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:25
98Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:28
99Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:29
100Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
101Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
102Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
103Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
104Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
105Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
106Lucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
107Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
108Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale
109Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
110Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
111Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
112Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
113Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:00:44
114Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura
115Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:51
116Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:57
117Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:11
118Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
119William Bonnet (Fra) Fdj.fr0:01:12
120Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura0:01:14
121Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
122Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:42
123Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol0:02:17
124Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
125Laurent Mangel (Fra) Fdj.fr0:02:54
126Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
127Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:31
128Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:03:36
129Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:52
130Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:01
131Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:04:49
132Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:32
133Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:10:10
134Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
135Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
136John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNFNicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFMaxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNFGert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNFDmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNFLeigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge

Sprint 1 - Al Amerat
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3pts
2Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2
3Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha1

Sprint 2 - Matrah Corniche (1st crossing)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team3pts
2Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2
3Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol15pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Fdj.fr12
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura9
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha7
5Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo6
6Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF5
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team4
8Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge3
9Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team2
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale1

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Fdj.fr3:25:41
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura
3Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
6Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
7Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
8Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
9Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
10Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
13Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
14David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura
15Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
16Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
17Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling
18Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
19Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr
20Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:22
21Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:00:29
22Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale
23Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
24Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:42
25Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:17
26Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:31
27Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:04:49

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10:17:03
2Team Katusha
3Lotto Belisol
4Cannondale
5Belkin Pro Cycling Team
6Bardiani CSF
7BMC Racing Team
8Team Sky
9Team Netapp - Endura
10IAM Cycling
11Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
12FDJ.fr
13UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
14Orica Greenedge
15Astana Pro Team
16Tinkoff-Saxo
17AG2R La Mondiale
18Trek Factory Racing

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky22:02:26
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:26
3Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:31
4Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:48
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:57
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:01
7Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky0:01:19
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:25
9Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:32
10Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:34
11Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fdj.fr0:01:50
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:51
13Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:53
14Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:01:58
15Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
16Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
17Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura0:02:15
18Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:02:21
19Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:29
20Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:02:44
21Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr0:02:45
22Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol0:02:52
23David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura0:03:10
24Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:03:17
25Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:03:31
26Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:34
27Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:03:35
28Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:50
29Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:03:57
30David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:04:12
31Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:04:14
32Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:04:15
33Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:04:25
34Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:04:34
35Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:02
36Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:06
37Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:05:16
38Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:30
39Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:40
40Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura0:05:52
41Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:55
42Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:06
43Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
44Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:06:27
45Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol0:06:31
46Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:34
47Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:07:09
48Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:07:13
49Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:07:14
50Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:53
51Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:42
52Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:08:47
53Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:13
54Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:39
55Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:10:01
56Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:10:18
57Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:55
58Lucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:12:57
59Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:13:06
60Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:23
61Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:14:12
62Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:21
63Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:14:25
64Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky0:14:28
65Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:04
66Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura0:15:14
67Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:15:21
68Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:15:22
69Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:15:23
70Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:16:39
71Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:30
72Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:20:01
73Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale0:21:45
74Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:21:57
75Laurent Mangel (Fra) Fdj.fr0:23:27
76Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:24:11
77Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura0:24:58
78Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:25:10
79Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:14
80Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:25:17
81Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:25:23
82Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
83Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:25:29
84Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:25:32
85Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:25:41
86Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:25:47
87Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:25:48
88Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:26:09
89Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:26:58
90Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:39
91Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:28:15
92Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:28:30
93Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:28:40
94André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:28:42
95Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:28:48
96William Bonnet (Fra) Fdj.fr0:29:05
97Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:29:12
98Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:29:27
99Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:29:55
100Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Fdj.fr0:30:21
101Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:30:23
102Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:30:33
103Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:30:43
104Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:30:55
105Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:30:57
106Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Fdj.fr0:30:58
107Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura0:31:11
108Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha0:31:34
109Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:31:55
110Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:32:08
111Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:33:11
112Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:33:18
113Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:33:43
114Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:33:46
115Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:33:47
116Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:34:03
117Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:34:20
118Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:21
119Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:34:30
120Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:35:00
121Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:35:02
122Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:35:05
123Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:35:19
124Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:35:22
125Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:38:57
126Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:39:10
127Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:39:24
128Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:32
129Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:39:45
130Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:39:53
131Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:40:16
132Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura0:40:28
133Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Fdj.fr0:40:57
134Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:34
135John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:51:17
136Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:53:40

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol45pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Fdj.fr34
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale28
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha24
5Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team21
6Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise18
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky15
8Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team15
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team12
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura10
11Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF9
12Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise9
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team9
14Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team8
15Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team8
16Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF8
17Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team8
18Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha7
19Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge7
20Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol7
21Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky7
22Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team7
23Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team6
24Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team6
25Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo6
26Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5
27Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha5
28Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5
29Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF5
30Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team4
31Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fdj.fr4
32Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team4
33Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team4
34Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
35Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
36Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
37Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge3
38Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura3
39Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3
40Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team3
41Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling3
42Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky2
43Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling2
44Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2
45Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2
46John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team2
47Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo1
48Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1
49Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale1
50Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha1
51Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing1
52Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing1
53Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1
54Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team1
55Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22:04:19
2Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr0:00:52
3David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura0:01:17
4Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:38
5Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:09
6Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:37
7Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:41
8Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:05:20
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:05:21
10Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:28
11Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:29
12Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:20:04
13Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:23:36
14Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:26:55
15Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Fdj.fr0:28:28
16Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:28:30
17Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:30:02
18Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:30:15
19Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:31:18
20Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:31:50
21Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:31:53
22Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:33:07
23Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:33:09
24Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:33:26
25Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:37:04
26Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:38:23
27Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura0:38:35

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky66:11:00
2IAM Cycling0:02:30
3AG2R La Mondiale0:03:02
4Orica Greenedge0:03:07
5BMC Racing Team0:03:56
6Lotto Belisol0:04:18
7Team Katusha0:04:42
8Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:05:48
9Team Netapp - Endura0:06:21
10Astana Pro Team0:06:26
11Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:07:00
12Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:01
13Trek Factory Racing0:07:15
14UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:11:19
15Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:08
16Cannondale0:14:29
17FDJ.fr0:17:38
18Bardiani CSF0:24:48

 

Latest on Cyclingnews