Sagan opens his account at the Tour of Oman

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) finally landed his first victory of 2014 stage 4 of the Tour of Oman, using his descending skills, aggression, quick thinking and speed to show that he is not distracted by speculation about his future and that he is on form as the Classics begin to loom on the horizon.

The 24-year-old Slovakian comfortably out sprinted fellow escapees Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) outside the Ministry of Housing in Muscat after the race exploded on the four climbs of the Bousher Alamrat highway.

Sagan's win also gave him the overall lead ahead of Saturday's decisive stage to Green Mountain. Uran is second overall at 10 seconds, with Nibali third at 14 seconds.

The trio jumped clear in the finale of Friday's stage, after Chris Froome (Team Sky) attacked on the fourth and final ascent of Bousher Alamrat (3.2km at 6.8%). Another stiff headwind nullified several attacks from Team Sky and facilitated the chase. Sagan, Nibali and Uran - who had tracked Froome's earlier move - escaped on the run-in to the finish, quickly building up a lead of 15 seconds.

With three kilometres to go, they stretched their margin out to 20 seconds. However the break lost time with just over a kilometre to go as they hit a final roundabout. The trio was on the wrong side of the road for the right turn, with a footpath suddenly blocking the best line. Sagan bunny hopped the path and went the right way, while Uran and Nibali were forced to go the long way around the island and then chase Sagan.

That allowed the peloton to almost catch them but they held on, with Sagan and Uran crossing the line two seconds ahead of the others. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) led the 40-man bunch home in fourth place.

Happy to have won at last

After second place finishes on stages at the Tour de San Luis, Dubai Tour and earlier this week in Oman, Sagan admitted it was a relief to land his first win of the season.

"I'm happy to have won. I tried to win yesterday too, but it's important it's come now. It's important for me and for the team and so we're happy. I think I proved that my form is good. It was a hard stage," he said.

Sagan's failure to win had sparked doubts about is form, but he explained that, at least in Oman, there were other factors beyond his control.

"The outcome of races also depends on the wind," he said. "I went for alone too yesterday but we got pulled back and 80 riders fought for the win. This time it was windy on the climb but we made it to the finish.

"I attacked and did the descent without pedaling. I saw that Vincenzo and Uran came across to me. We worked well together and made it."

The early action

The stage was animated by an early break featuring Evan Huffman (Astana), Yaroslav Popovych (Trek Factory Racing), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise). Their lead stretched out in excess of six minutes at one point, but the move began to falter on the finishing circuit, which featured the four climbs of Bousher Alamrat.

Van Avermaet was the final survivor from the early break, and he approached the foot of the final climb with 55 seconds in hand on the peloton, which was now being led by Team Sky after Mikel Nieve desisted in his lone pursuit of the leader.

By then, the main bunch had been significantly whittled down by the repeat ascensions - Andy Schleck (Trek) and Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) were among those dropped - and as the gradient bit once again, Froome himself jumped clear, bringing Uran with him. Froome led Uran over the top of the final climb, but they were soon reeled in on the descent. Then it was Sagan's turn to strike sand prove his form is excellent, that he is not distracted by transfer talk and than he certainly hasn't lost his instinctive winning ability.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale4:02:20
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 1 - Cell 2
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:02
4Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenedgeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-BelisolRow 4 - Cell 2
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 7 - Cell 2
9Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Moreno Moser (Ita) CannondaleRow 9 - Cell 2
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 12 - Cell 2
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La MondialeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenedgeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-BelisolRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team SkyRow 20 - Cell 2
22Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:08
24Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol0:00:46
25Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La MondialeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.frRow 25 - Cell 2
27Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:17
33Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 32 - Cell 2
34Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 36 - Cell 2
38Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Kristijan Koren (Slo) CannondaleRow 38 - Cell 2
40Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 39 - Cell 2
41Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 40 - Cell 2
42Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 41 - Cell 2
43Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La MondialeRow 42 - Cell 2
44Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team KatushaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CannondaleRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory RacingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 48 - Cell 2
50Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 49 - Cell 2
51Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Oscar Gatto (Ita) CannondaleRow 51 - Cell 2
53Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-BelisolRow 52 - Cell 2
54Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La MondialeRow 53 - Cell 2
55Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.frRow 54 - Cell 2
56Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team SkyRow 56 - Cell 2
58Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory RacingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 59 - Cell 2
61Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:05:36
62Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:08:52
63Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:09:15
64Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SkyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Alan Marangoni (Ita) CannondaleRow 64 - Cell 2
66Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 65 - Cell 2
67Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team KatushaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 67 - Cell 2
69Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 68 - Cell 2
70Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team SkyRow 69 - Cell 2
71Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-BelisolRow 70 - Cell 2
72Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 71 - Cell 2
73Michel Koch (Ger) CannondaleRow 72 - Cell 2
74Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.frRow 73 - Cell 2
75Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenedgeRow 74 - Cell 2
76Lucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) CannondaleRow 76 - Cell 2
78Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:04
79Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory RacingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 79 - Cell 2
81Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenedgeRow 80 - Cell 2
82Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory RacingRow 81 - Cell 2
83Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 82 - Cell 2
84Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 83 - Cell 2
85Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory RacingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:17:44
89Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 88 - Cell 2
90Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La MondialeRow 89 - Cell 2
91Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La MondialeRow 90 - Cell 2
92Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 91 - Cell 2
93Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 92 - Cell 2
94Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 93 - Cell 2
95William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.frRow 94 - Cell 2
96Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.frRow 95 - Cell 2
97Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 98 - Cell 2
100Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 99 - Cell 2
101Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 100 - Cell 2
102Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:21:10
103André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-BelisolRow 102 - Cell 2
104Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-BelisolRow 104 - Cell 2
106Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 105 - Cell 2
107Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team KatushaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 108 - Cell 2
110Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 109 - Cell 2
111John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-BelisolRow 113 - Cell 2
115Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.frRow 114 - Cell 2
116Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.frRow 115 - Cell 2
117Ben Swift (GBr) Team SkyRow 116 - Cell 2
118Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 117 - Cell 2
119Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Danny Pate (USA) Team SkyRow 119 - Cell 2
121Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 120 - Cell 2
122Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 122 - Cell 2
124Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 123 - Cell 2
125Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 124 - Cell 2
126Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La MondialeRow 125 - Cell 2
127Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La MondialeRow 126 - Cell 2
128Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 128 - Cell 2
130Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 129 - Cell 2
131Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 130 - Cell 2
132Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 131 - Cell 2
133Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 132 - Cell 2
134Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 133 - Cell 2
135Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team KatushaRow 134 - Cell 2
136Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 135 - Cell 2
137Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 137 - Cell 2
139Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenedgeRow 138 - Cell 2
140Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 139 - Cell 2
141Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 141 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - Ministry of Housing
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale15pts
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale4:02:20
2Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:00:02
3Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:46
4Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:01:17
6Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 5 - Cell 2
7Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 6 - Cell 2
8David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 7 - Cell 2
9Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 8 - Cell 2
10Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.frRow 9 - Cell 2
11Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:09:15
12Michel Koch (Ger) CannondaleRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:17:04
14Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:17:44
16Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 16 - Cell 2
18Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.frRow 17 - Cell 2
19Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 18 - Cell 2
20Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:21:10
21Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team KatushaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 24 - Cell 2
26Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 26 - Cell 2
28Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 27 - Cell 2
29Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 28 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica GreenEdge12:07:12
2Lotto-Belisol0:00:38
3IAM CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Team SkyRow 3 - Cell 2
5Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:07
6CannondaleRow 5 - Cell 2
7Astana Pro Team0:01:09
8Team KatushaRow 7 - Cell 2
9BMC Racing Team0:01:22
10Ag2r La Mondiale0:01:53
11Tinkoff-SaxoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Belkin Pro Cycling0:02:24
13Team Netapp-EnduraRow 12 - Cell 2
14Trek Factory RacingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:39
16Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 15 - Cell 2
17FDJ.fr0:11:06
18Bardiani CSF0:11:37
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale14:46:44
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:10
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:14
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:00:17
5Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge0:00:18
6Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 7 - Cell 2
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team SkyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 11 - Cell 2
13Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-BelisolRow 15 - Cell 2
17Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenedgeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Moreno Moser (Ita) CannondaleRow 19 - Cell 2
21Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:24
24Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:01:02
25Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.frRow 24 - Cell 2
26Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 27 - Cell 2
29Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 28 - Cell 2
30Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-BelisolRow 29 - Cell 2
31Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:29
32Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:32
33Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:01:33
34Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-BelisolRow 35 - Cell 2
37Kristijan Koren (Slo) CannondaleRow 36 - Cell 2
38Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 37 - Cell 2
39Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 39 - Cell 2
41Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team SkyRow 40 - Cell 2
42Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory RacingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CannondaleRow 44 - Cell 2
46Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.frRow 45 - Cell 2
47Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 46 - Cell 2
48Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La MondialeRow 47 - Cell 2
49Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 48 - Cell 2
50Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 49 - Cell 2
51Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 50 - Cell 2
52Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 51 - Cell 2
53Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory RacingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:48
56Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:01:52
57Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:03:29
58Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:36
59Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:04:17
60Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:04:56
61Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:05:52
62Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge0:09:31
63Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 62 - Cell 2
64Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 63 - Cell 2
65Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 64 - Cell 2
66Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 65 - Cell 2
67Lucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:09:57
69Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:10:07
70Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:11:22
71Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky0:11:27
72Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 71 - Cell 2
73Michel Koch (Ger) CannondaleRow 72 - Cell 2
74Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr