Skip to main content

Tour of Norway: Groenewegen wins stage 3

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) wins Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne 2018

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) wins Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne 2018 (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:09:16
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
3Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
4Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop
5Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
6Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
7Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
8Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:00:04
9Niklas Larsen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
10Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky
11Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop
12Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
13Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
14Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
15Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
16Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
17Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
18Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
19Håkon Lunder Aalrust (Nor) Team Coop
20Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Icopal
21Øivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop
22Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
23Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
24Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
25Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
26Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
27Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
28Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal
29Alexander Kamp (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
30Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
31Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
32Robbert de Greef (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
33Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
34Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal
35Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
36Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
37Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
38Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Icopal
39Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
40Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
41Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
42Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
43Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
44Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
45Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
46Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
47Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Tarteletto-Isorex
48Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
49Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Joker Icopal
50Abram Stockman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
51Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
52Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
53Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
54Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
55Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop
56Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
57Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
58Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
59David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
60Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
61Jesper Schultz (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
62Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
63Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
64Sergio Torres Jorro (Spa) Tarteletto-Isorex
65Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
66Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
67August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
68Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
69Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
70Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
71Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Joker Icopal
72Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
73Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:18
74Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
75Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
76Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
77Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF
78Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop
79Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:25
80Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:33
81Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:35
82Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:38
83Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
84Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:00
85Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:04
86Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:04
87Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:14
88Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:01:26
89Torkil Veyhe (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:01:29
90Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:01:41
91Ylber Sefa (Alb) Tarteletto-Isorex0:01:52
92Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:02:04
93Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:10
94Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:04
95Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:02:47
96Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:30
97Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:03:39
98Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
99Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
100Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
101Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
102Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
103David Boucher (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex0:04:25
104Andrew Leigh (GBr) Tarteletto-Isorex
105Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
106Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:05:32
107Audun Brekke Fløtten (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
108Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:07:33
109Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
110Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
111Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
112Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
113Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:09:23
114Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
115Omer Goldshtein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
116Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:09:56
117Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:10:08

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo12:08:25
2Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:01
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
4Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:17
5Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
6Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:00:18
7Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
8Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop0:00:20
9Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
10Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop
11Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Icopal
12Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:21
13Alexander Kamp (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
14Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky
15Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
16Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Joker Icopal
17Øivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop
18Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
19Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:24
20Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop
21Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
22Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
23Niklas Larsen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
24Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
25Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
26Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
27Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
28Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
29Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
30Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal
31Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Tarteletto-Isorex
32Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
33Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
35Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
36Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
37Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
38Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
39Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
40Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
41Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
42Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal
43Abram Stockman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
44Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
45Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
46Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
47Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
48Jesper Schultz (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
49Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
50David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
51August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
52Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
53Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
54Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
55Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
56Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
57Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
58Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
59Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:38
60Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:39
61Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Icopal0:00:47
62Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop0:00:49
63Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:51
64Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
65Sergio Torres Jorro (Spa) Tarteletto-Isorex0:00:53
66Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:58
67Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:06
68Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
69Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Joker Icopal0:01:10
70Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:20
71Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:27
72Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:35
73Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:01:39
74Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
75Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:47
76Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:01:53
77Håkon Lunder Aalrust (Nor) Team Coop0:01:54
78Robbert de Greef (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
79Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
80Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:57
81Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:03
82Torkil Veyhe (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:02:16
83Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:02:23
84Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:02:33
85Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:43
86Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:49
87Ylber Sefa (Alb) Tarteletto-Isorex0:03:01
88Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:38
89Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:21
90Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:32
91Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:04:36
92Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:04:46
93Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:48
94Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:04:57
95Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:01
96Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:05:16
97Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:47
98Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:05:56
99Andrew Leigh (GBr) Tarteletto-Isorex0:06:00
100Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:50
101Audun Brekke Fløtten (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling0:06:53
102Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:07:07
103Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:07:53
104Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:07:57
105Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy0:08:11
106Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:44
107Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:23
108Omer Goldshtein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:09:43
109Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
110Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
111Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:10:24
112David Boucher (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex0:10:38
113Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:11:09
114Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:15:03
115Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:15:11
116Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:19:20
117Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:20:05

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy41pts
2Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert32
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo30
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data29
5Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop29
6Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias23
7Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij18
8Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky17
9Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport14
10Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic14
11Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky14
12Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA13
13Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo11
14Alexander Kamp (Den) Team Virtu Cycling10
15Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise10
16Niklas Larsen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling9
17Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias8
18Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8
19Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop7
20Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7
21Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team6
22Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5
23Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Icopal4
24Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop4
25Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
26Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic4
27Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise4
28Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4
29Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic3
30Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Joker Icopal3
31Øivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop3
32Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3
33Torkil Veyhe (Den) Team Virtu Cycling2
34Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1
35Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1
36Audun Brekke Fløtten (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Øivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop18pts
2Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop8
3Audun Brekke Fløtten (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling8
4Torkil Veyhe (Den) Team Virtu Cycling6
5Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Icopal4
6Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Joker Icopal4
7Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise4
8Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team4
9Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4
10Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team3
11Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic3
12Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij2
13Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2
14Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team12:08:43
2Niklas Larsen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:00:06
3Abram Stockman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
4Jesper Schultz (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
5Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
6Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Joker Icopal0:00:52
7Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:01:21
8Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:29
9Håkon Lunder Aalrust (Nor) Team Coop0:01:36
10Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:25
11Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:04:28
12Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:30
13Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:32
14Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:05
15Omer Goldshtein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:09:25
16Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team0:10:06

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Euskadi Basque Country - Murias36:26:20
2Israel Cycling Academy
3Wanty - Groupe Gobert
4Team Coop0:00:03
5Aqua Blue Sport
6Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:00:04
7Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
8Team Sky
9Team Virtu Cycling
10Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:07
11Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
12Joker Icopal
13Gazprom - Rusvelo
14Tarteletto - Isorex0:00:36
15Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:00:37
16Delko Marseille Provence Ktm0:00:49
17Ccc Sprandi Polkowice0:01:03
18Bardiani Csf0:01:23
19Team Dimension Data0:02:25
20Uno-x Norwegian Development Team0:03:27

Latest on Cyclingnews