Skip to main content

Tour de Wallonie: Nizzolo wins stage 2

Image 1 of 15

It was a wide sprint but Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) took the win

It was a wide sprint but Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) took the win (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 15

Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) in the best young riders jersey

Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) in the best young riders jersey (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 15

Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) enjoying some podium time

Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) enjoying some podium time (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 15

Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) is the new race leader

Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) is the new race leader (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 15

Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) in yellow

Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) in yellow (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 15

Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) pulls on yellow after stage two

Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) pulls on yellow after stage two (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 15

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) on the podium

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) on the podium (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 15

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing)

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 15

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) after winning stage 2

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) after winning stage 2 (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 15

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) after winning stage 2

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) after winning stage 2 (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 15

The top three on stage 2

The top three on stage 2 (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 15

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) narrowly wins stage 2

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) narrowly wins stage 2 (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 15

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) sprints for the line

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) sprints for the line (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 15

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) and Silvan Dillier (BMC) with their heads down sprinting for the win

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) and Silvan Dillier (BMC) with their heads down sprinting for the win (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 15

Silvan Dillier (BMC)

Silvan Dillier (BMC) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Results

Stage 2 result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing4:51:35
2Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
3Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
4Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2r La Mondiale
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Belisol
6Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo
7Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
9Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
10Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
11Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi Spain Movistar Team0:00:01
12Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Spain Movistar Team
13Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
14Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
15Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
16Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
17Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
18Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
19Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
20Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
21Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
22Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
23Gaetan Pons (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze
24Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
25Yohan Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
26Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha
27Julien Bérard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
28Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
29Jerome Kerf (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze
30Jean Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
31Florent Delfosse (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze
32Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
33Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar
34Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
36Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
37Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
38Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
39Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
40Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
41Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol
42Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
43Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
44Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
45Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2r La Mondiale
46Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr
47José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios Spain Movistar Team
48Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
49Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
50Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
51Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Belisol
52Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze
53Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
54Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
55Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
56Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Belisol
57Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
58Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
59Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
60Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
61Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
62Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo
63Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
64Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
65Pablo Lastras Garcia Spain Movistar Team
66Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
67Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
68Thomas Wertz (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze
69Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team
70Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
71Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
72Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
73Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
74Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar
75Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto - Belisol
76Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
77Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
78Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
79Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
80Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
81Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
82Enrique Sanz Unzue Spain Movistar Team
83Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
84Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
85Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Belisol
86Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
87Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
88Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
89Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
90Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr
91Rémy Mertz (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze
92Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
93Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha
94Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
95Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
96Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
97Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
98Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
99Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
100Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
101Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:22
102Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:39
103Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:52
104Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:05:49
105Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:10:00
106Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
107Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
108Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze
109Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
110Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
111Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
112Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
113Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto - Belisol0:11:09
DNFAnthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNSBarry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
DNSRomain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep8:30:38
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:05
3Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Belisol
4Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:06
5Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:00:10
6Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:11
7Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Spain Movistar Team0:00:12
8Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
9Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:14
10Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:15
11Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
13Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
14Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
15Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
16Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:16
17Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
18Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
19Gaetan Pons (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze
20Jerome Kerf (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze
21Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi Spain Movistar Team
22Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
23Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha
24Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
25Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
26Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
27Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
28Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
29Yohan Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
30Florent Delfosse (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze
31José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios Spain Movistar Team
32Julien Bérard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
33Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
34Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2r La Mondiale
36Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
37Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
38Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
39Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
40Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
41Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze
42Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
43Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
44Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
45Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
46Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
47Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Belisol
48Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto - Belisol
49Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
50Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar
51Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol
52Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
53Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
54Jean Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
55Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr
56Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
57Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
58Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team
59Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
60Pablo Lastras Garcia Spain Movistar Team
61Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
62Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Belisol
63Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo
64Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar
65Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
66Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr
67Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
68Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
69Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
70Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
71Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
72Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
73Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
74Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
75Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
76Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
77Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
78Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
79Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
80Rémy Mertz (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze
81Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
82Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
83Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
84Enrique Sanz Unzue Spain Movistar Team
85Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
86Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
87Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
88Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
89Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
90Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
91Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
92Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Belisol
93Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
94Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
95Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
96Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha
97Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
98Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
99Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:37
100Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quickstep0:00:49
101Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:54
102Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:07
103Thomas Wertz (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze0:04:28
104Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:06:04
105Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze0:10:14
106Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:10:15
107Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
108Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
109Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
110Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale0:11:11
111Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto - Belisol0:11:24
112Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:14:27
113Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:14:32

Latest on Cyclingnews