Nino Corredor wins at Guanzling

Following his third place overall at Le Tour de Langkawi, Colombia's Victor Niño overcame illness to drop everyone on the steep uphill finish of stage 6 of the Tour de Taiwan at Guanziling Toong Mao resort, where he led Japan's Yusuke Hatanaka and Malaysia's Adiq Othman Hussainie across the line. A courageous Rhys Pollock retained the lead on a terrain that certainly didn't suit his physique. With one day to go, the respected Drapac team road captain eyes the first stage race victory of his career on Friday in Kaohsiung.

For both Niño and Pollock, the success was a surprise. "This morning in my bed, I felt ill," the 39-year-old Colombian said. "I was so tired that I had no morale. I thought I wasn't going to start. Once I got on my bike, I was better and then, I went to the front with 1km to go, where my teammates from Azad University had told me it would become hilly. I attacked with 700 metres to go because I had nothing to lose."

"I probably jumped 100m too late," said runner-up Hatanaka regretfully. "It's a good result for me and for the Japanese national team as well because we were three up the front and we increased our lead in the teams' classification, but my main feeling is still one of huge disappointment. I thought I could come across to Niño and pass him. What a pity."

"Niño was definitely too strong on the steepest part of the hill," said Hussainie, who moved into the top 10 overall, proving that he is one of Asia's most promising young prospects at the age of 20. "It's a pretty good result today," said the Champion System team recruit, who will make a move to racing in Europe with the China-registered Pro Continental team.

The local revelation of the Tour de Taiwan, Feng Chun Kai (Action Cycling Team), also gave a strong indication about his international future as he maintained his position in the top 10 overall (seventh) as well as his lead in the King of the Mountain competition. Once again, he performed strongly in the small group fighting for the final victory. "I hope to get more starts at stage races on the Asia Tour," Feng, 23, said.

"I believe that I'll be able to win the Tour de Taiwan in the future. I know that races in Europe are contested at a very high speed, but if I get a chance to go there, I'm prepared to restart my career from scratch."

Fifteen years his senior, Hong Kong's Wang Kam Po said, "Feng had the potential to succeed in cycling. He deserves to get more support from sponsors and associations."

"Feng is one of these riders who can do everything," said RTS Racing's Lee Rodgers who is competing at home as he lives in Taichung. "The Tour de Taiwan is my favourite Tour, including those I've just taken part in before: Tour of Qatar, Tour of Oman, Le Tour de Langkawi. Cycling is my hobby, not my job, so should I win the points competition here, it'll be awesome."

"The race is not over yet," said Wang as a warning. "Tomorrow, I have three chances to get the time bonus I need to get the yellow jersey."

Pollock remembered that in the past, his Drapac team went into the last stage with a lead of six seconds and lost the yellow jersey on the last day. "It's never over," said the Australian. "Kam Po is an extremely high-quality rider. We'll pay a lot of attention."

Sprinters Jonathan Cantwell from Saxo Bank and Roberto Ferrari from Androni also have the intention of keeping the overall rankings unchanged on the final day of the Tour de Taiwan in Kaohsiung.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University Cross Team3:10:33
2Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan National TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Muhamid Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:05
4Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:08
5Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:00:10
6Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 5 - Cell 2
7Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo BankRow 7 - Cell 2
9Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 9 - Cell 2
11Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan National TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Giaro Ermeti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 15 - Cell 2
17Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 16 - Cell 2
18Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team0:00:21
19Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:23
20Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:00:28
21Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVeloRow 20 - Cell 2
22Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:00:38
24Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor - SharpRow 23 - Cell 2
25Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Chien Liang Chen (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly CyclingRow 27 - Cell 2
29Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:00:43
30Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 29 - Cell 2
31Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling0:00:50
32Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Jelly Belly Cycling0:00:53
33Tom Vermeer (Ger) Nutrixxion AbusRow 32 - Cell 2
34Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:00:58
35Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac CyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:01:02
37Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 36 - Cell 2
38Chin Feng Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:01:05
39Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVeloRow 38 - Cell 2
40Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Japan National Team0:01:10
41Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:01:19
42Miguel Angel Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University Cross Team0:01:22
43Che-Wei Hu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:01:24
44Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO0:01:34
45Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:01:38
46Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:01:43
48Chia Chun Chen (Tpe) Action Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank0:01:50
50Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:01:54
51Mohd Sharul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:55
52Do Hyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team0:02:03
53Abbas Tanha Saeidi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team0:02:18
54Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:02:20
55Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Cheng Ying Hsieh (Tpe) Action Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling0:02:24
58Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:02:32
59Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team0:02:50
60Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:55
61Cheng-Yen Chen (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:02:57
62Wu-Hsing Yang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:03:12
63Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:03:24
64Je Sung Yeon (Kor) KSPO0:03:31
65Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:03:38
66Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo0:03:43
67Chun Liang Pan (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:03:49
68Keisuke Nakao (Jpn) Japan National Team0:03:57
69Alexey Markov (Rus) RusVelo0:04:04
70Chung Yan Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:04:24
71Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team0:04:28
73Yung-Hua Cheng (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:04:35
74Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:41
75Alex Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:05:05
76Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPORow 76 - Cell 2
78Felix English (Irl) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:05:33
79Alex Carver (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:05:53
80Samuel Davis (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:05:55
81Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 80 - Cell 2
82Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:06:58
83Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:07:58
84Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:08:06
85Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Drapac Cycling0:11:24
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team5pts
2Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team5pts
3Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
2Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KoM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University Cross Team6pts
2Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan National Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Muhamid Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Japan National Team9:32:10
2Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:25
3Androni Giocattoli0:00:32
4Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:00:50
5Drapac Cycling0:01:15
6Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:42
7Chinese Taipei National0:01:50
8Jelly Belly CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Rapha Condor Sharp0:02:28
10Team Saxo Bank0:02:31
11Hong Kong Team0:02:37
12Azad University Cross Team0:03:09
13Action Cycling Team0:03:16
14Team Senter - Merida0:03:29
15Rusvelo0:04:45
16RTS Racing Team0:04:46
17Nutrixxion Abus0:05:37
18Genesys Wealth Advisers0:05:42
19KSPO0:09:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Cycling16:22:26
2Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:00:02
3Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:00:06
4Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan National Team0:00:08
5Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:17
6Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:00:30
7Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:32
8Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University Cross Team0:00:34
9Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan National Team0:00:38
10Muhamid Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:44
11Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:52
12Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:00:54
13Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo BankRow 12 - Cell 2
14Giaro Ermeti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 13 - Cell 2
15Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 15 - Cell 2
17Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team0:01:04
18Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:07
19Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:08
20Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:01:12
21Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:01:22
22Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:27
24Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:32
25Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:01:36
26Tom Vermeer (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:01:37
27Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:01:46
28Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank0:02:00
29Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:02:01
30Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling0:02:20
31Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Jelly Belly Cycling0:02:21
32Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:02:26
33Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:02:51
34Chin Feng Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:03:15
35Miguel Angel Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University Cross TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:03:21
37Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:04:07
38Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling0:04:14
39Chien Liang Chen (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:04:28
40Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:04:37
41Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:05:08
42Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:11
43Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Japan National Team0:05:14
44Mohd Sharul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:05:19
45Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:06:01
46Chia Chun Chen (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:06:12
47Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:06:18
48Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:06:20
49Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:06:22
50Alex Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:06:35
51Wu-Hsing Yang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:07:13
52Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Cycling0:07:22
53Samuel Davis (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:07:34
54Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team0:08:49
55Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:08:59
56Chung Yan Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:09:11
57Yung-Hua Cheng (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:09:29
58Cheng Ying Hsieh (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:11:15
59Keisuke Nakao (Jpn) Japan National Team0:11:19
60Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO0:11:23
61Alexey Markov (Rus) RusVelo0:11:32
62Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:11:54
63Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team0:11:56
64Abbas Tanha Saeidi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team0:12:05
65Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:12:21
66Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team0:12:35
67Do Hyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team0:13:37
68Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:14:27
69Cheng-Yen Chen (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:14:30
70Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling0:15:05
71Alex Carver (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:15:19
72Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:15:43
73Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:15:56
74Che-Wei Hu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida0:16:03
75Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo0:16:09
76Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Drapac Cycling0:16:49
77Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo0:16:56
78Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:17:08
79Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:18:10
80Chun Liang Pan (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:18:59
81Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:19:34
82Felix English (Irl) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:20:32
83Je Sung Yeon (Kor) KSPO0:20:44
84Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:14
85Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO0:09:18
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team23pts
2Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team23Row 1 - Cell 3
3Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team18Row 2 - Cell 3
4Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank11Row 3 - Cell 3
5Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida9Row 4 - Cell 3
6Abbas Tanha Saeidi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team7Row 6 - Cell 3
8Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team7Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team5Row 8 - Cell 3
10Alex Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Cycling3Row 11 - Cell 3
13Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Samuel Davis (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers3Row 13 - Cell 3
15Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team3Row 14 - Cell 3
16Muhamid Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan National Team1Row 17 - Cell 3
19Tom Vermeer (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus1Row 18 - Cell 3
20Chien Liang Chen (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team1Row 19 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team19pts
2Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University Cross Team15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli11Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers9Row 5 - Cell 3
7Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Muhamid Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank6Row 8 - Cell 3
10Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp5Row 11 - Cell 3
13Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan National Team4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Yung-Hua Cheng (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida3Row 14 - Cell 3
16Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Team Senter - Merida2Row 17 - Cell 3
19Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Abbas Tanha Saeidi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team2Row 19 - Cell 3
21Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1Row 20 - Cell 3
22Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo1Row 21 - Cell 3
23Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling1Row 22 - Cell 3
24Chia Chun Chen (Tpe) Action Cycling Team1Row 23 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Japan National Team49:09:15
2Androni Giocattoli0:00:36
3Drapac Cycling0:01:04
4Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:11
5Team Saxo Bank0:02:50
6Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:03:04
7Hong Kong Team0:05:28
8Nutrixxion Abus0:06:29
9Rapha Condor Sharp0:06:51
10Jelly Belly Cycling0:07:00
11Genesys Wealth Advisers0:07:12
12Terengganu Cycling Team0:07:24
13Azad University Cross Team0:07:25
14Chinese Taipei National0:07:47
15Action Cycling Team0:08:50
16Team Senter - Merida0:10:39
17RTS Racing Team0:10:49
18Rusvelo0:18:48
19KSPO0:23:51

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1