Skip to main content

Tour de Romandie: Marc Soler solos to victory on stage 3

Image 1 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Marc Soler Gimenez of Spain and Movistar Team celebrates at arrival during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marc Soler (Movistar) makes a move on the downhill finish with 9km to go and wins stage 3 in the rain (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Marc Soler Gimenez of Spain and Movistar Team attack on breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marc Soler (Movistar) made a move after the final climb and on descent into Estavayer to win stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Hermann Pernsteiner of Austria and Team Bahrain Victorious Julien El Fares of France and Team EF Education Nippo at arrival during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Rain-soaked main peloton of approximately 25 riders crosses the finish in Estavayer (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Stefan Kung of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ attack on breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) on the attack (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Kobe Goossens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal on breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Stefan Bissegger of Switzerland and Team EF Education Nippo on breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stefan Bissegger of EF Education-Nippo on breakaway of seven riders on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Kobe Goossens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal on breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Kobe Goossens of Lotto Soudal takes turn at front of breakaway on 168.7km journey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Stefan Kung of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ Johan Jacobs of Switzerland and Movistar Team on breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stefan Küng of Groupama-FDJ and Johan Jacobs of Movistar Team, both Swiss, at front of breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Stefan Kung of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ on breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stefan Küng of Groupama-FDJ works in breakaway of seven riders in the pouring rain (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Stefan Kung of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ Matthias Reutimann of Switzerland and Team Switzerland Charlie Quarterman of United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo on breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Breakaway of seven riders on stage 3 to and from Estavayer (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Filippo Ganna of Italy Eddie Dunbar of Ireland and Team INEOS Grenadiers lead The Peloton during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer Rain TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Eddie Dunbar and Filippo Ganna of Ineos Grenadiers lead the peloton on 168.7km stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Charlie Quarterman of United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo on breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Charlie Quarterman (Trek-Segafredo) leads the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Stefan Bissegger of Switzerland and Team EF Education Nippo on breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda of Ecuador and Team EF Education Nippo during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer Rain TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Jonathan Caicedo EF Nippo on a rainy Tour de Romandie stage (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Richie Porte of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer Rain TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Richie Porte (Ineos Grenadiers) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Eddie Dunbar of Ireland and Team INEOS Grenadiers Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer Rain TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Filippo Ganna leads the Ineos train (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Richie Porte of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers Rohan Dennis of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer Rain TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ineos at the head of the peloton (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Kobe Goossens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal attack on breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer Rain TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Kobe Goossens of Lotto Soudal was final rider in breakaway and was cauvght with 10km to go (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 The Peloton passing through Lully Village during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer Helicopter Landscape Rain TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Rainy day for stage 3 with finish in Estavayer that resulted in change with GC lead heading into weekend (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Marc Soler Gimenez of Spain and Movistar Team celebrates at podium during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer Mask Covid safety measures Flowers TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marc Soler of Movistar wins stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Marc Soler Gimenez of Spain and Movistar Team Yellow Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer Cheese Trophy Mask Covid safety measures Flowers TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

With stage 3 win Marc Soler (Movistar) moves into the yellow jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Sonny Colbrelli of Italy and Team Bahrain Victorious Green Points Jersey celebrates at podium during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer Mask Covid Safety Measures Trophy TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Sonny Colbrelli of Bahrain Victorious awarded the Green Points Jersey after finishing fourth on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Marc Hirschi of Switzerland and UAE Team Emirates white best young jersey celebrates at podium during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer Mask Covid safety measures Flowers TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marc Hirschi of UAE Team Emirates celebrates the white best young jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Stefan Kung of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ Most Combative Rider celebrates at podium during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer Trophy Mask Covid Safety Measures TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stefan Küng of Groupama-FDJ was in main breakaway and receives Most Combative Rider (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 25

ESTAVAYER SWITZERLAND APRIL 30 Joel Suter of Switzerland and Team Switzerland Polka Dot Mountain Jersey during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 3 a 1687km stage from Estavayer to Estavayer Flowers Mask Covid Safety Measures TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on April 30 2021 in Estavayer Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

oel Suter of Swiss Cycling retains the Polka Dot Mountain Jersey for another day (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Marc Soler (Movistar) won stage 3 of the Tour de Romandie with an attack on the day's final climb, gaining enough time to become the new overall leader of the race.

The incumbent leader, Rohan Dennis (Ineos Grenadiers), suffered a crash unseen by television cameras sometime near the end, and finished in a group behind the peloton, conceding the yellow jersey to Soler.

"It was a very hard stage, especially with the rain and cold all during the stage. There were a lot of attacks on the last climb," Soler said. "I kept mine for the key moment and it went well.

"It gives me confidence and morale for what’s coming up at the Giro. Now we’ll try to defend yellow and see how far we can go. It’s not a lot of time considering the Ineos riders are so strong in the time trial but we’ll give it our maximum tomorrow."

Magnus Cort (EF Education-Nippo) won the sprint for second ahead of Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) from a peloton that had been reduced to no more than 30 riders after a tough day of hills and miserable weather.

Soler launched his move on the final ascent of Les Granges, around 10km from the finish, after the likes of Michael Woods (Israel-StartUp Nation), Ion Izagirre (Astana-Premier Tech) and Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) had tried and failed to go clear.

Beginning the day 23rd on GC at 27 seconds, Soler was a threat on GC, but despite the best efforts of the chasing GC teams he managed to hang on to win by 22 seconds. Added to the bonus seconds earned for winning the stage, he now holds an advantage of 14 seconds ahead of Geraint Thomas, Richie Porte (both Ineos Grenadiers) and Sonny Colbrelli in second, third and fourth respectively.

Dennis slips out of the top ten after his crash, but could still have an important job to do in service of Thomas and Porte on tomorrow's queen stage, provided he feels no ill-effects from his injury.

Before the final climb, it looked as though the two remaining riders from the day's seven-man break, Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) and Kobe Goossens (Lotto-Soudal), had a chance of surviving. But Küng crashed on a descent leading to the final climb, hitting the ground hard and sliding across the slippery road surfaces made wet from a day of rainfall. Thankfully he was able to remount, but his chances of winning the stage were over.

Goossens continued to ride ahead alone but was brought back on the final climb, where the flurry of attacks ending with Soler's race-winning move were made.

How it unfolded

Patrick Bevin (Israel-StartUp Nation), who was second overall, was the highest-profile of a number of non-starters, which was a shame as the Kiwi would have been one of the favourites for what looked likely to be another reduced bunch sprint.

Although two climbs were featured in the 35km circuit around Estavayer that was tackled three times in the finale, neither of them was especially hard, giving the sprinters a good chance of surviving and controlling the race.

Having threatened to do so throughout the race, the heavens at last opened for what was a wet third stage of the Tour de Romandie.

The miserable conditions didn't discourage riders from trying to get into the break, however, and the opening kilometres were fast as the fight to do so ensued.

Seven managed to go clear on the first climb of the day, including Swiss time trial stars Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) and Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo). With them were Kobe Goossens (Lotto-Soudal), Sander Armée (Qhubeka Assos), Matthias Reutimann (Swiss Cycling), Charles Quarterman (Trek-Segafredo) and Johan Jacobs (Movistar).

Küng and Goossens were the highest on GC at 1-19 from Rohan Dennis' time, meaning Ineos Grenadiers once again had to be careful not to let them gain too much of an advantage.

Having gained a maximum advantage of over four minutes, it was brought back to around two minutes and remained around that distance.

Goossens gained maximum points over the first ascents of both the climbs and also gained the bonus seconds at the intermediate sprint, which made him the virtual leader just ahead of Küng.

Aware that the Filippo Ganna-led peloton had upped the tempo, the breakaway pushed on after the peloton had looped round to take on the climbs for the second time, and Goossens, Küng, Bissegger and Jacobs dropped the other three.

Ineos slowed the pace down on the climbs themselves, allowing the break's advantage to grow up towards 2:30, and prompting Bora-Hansgrohe to take control at the front instead, with a potential Peter Sagan stage win in mind.

At the penultimate crossing of the finish line to mark the beginning of the last lap, the gap between the leading quartet and the peloton (where Sonny Colbrelli's Bahrain-Victorious team had also offered assistance) was at 2:20.

With Bora-Hansgrohe and Bahrain-Victorious both committed to bringing the break back, the gap finally started to rapidly fall again and had been reduced to about half a minute by the start of the penultimate climb of the day.

Once the break reached the climb, Küng upped the pace and dropped Bissegger and Jacobs, and reached the top with just Goossens for company.

But Küng's chances of making it to the finish were over in a flash, however, when he fell on a right-hand turn on the following descent. It was a dramatic crash, and Küng slid several yards over the wet slippery surface, but thankfully he was OK to continue.

That left Goossens out front alone, and he still held an advantage of 40 seconds by the time he hit the final climb of the day.

On the climb, there was some activity from the GC men, as the likes of Michael Woods (Israel-StartUp Nation) and Ion Izagirre (Astana-Premier Tech), Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) and Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck-QuickStep) all put in speculative attacks.

Ineos Grenadiers were surprisingly absent at the front of the peloton during this flurry of activity, and it soon transpired that the yellow jersey Rohan Dennis had crashed unseen by the cameras, tearing his shorts and suffering a gash to his right thigh.

These attacks were enough to bring back Goossens, who was caught as the top of the climb approached.

Marc Soler (Movistar) attacked after the catch was made, and made it to the top with a gap of a few seconds ahead of a chasing Ion Izagirre (Asana-Premier Tech), who was a further few seconds ahead of a thinned-out peloton.

With 5km to go Soler was looking very strong and held a gap of 30 seconds over the peloton, and 22 seconds over Izagirre, who was about to be swallowed up.

Soler continued to hold his pace all the way to the finish and crossed the line with a shushing finger-to-his-lips gesture by way of celebration.

He'll now aim to retain the yellow jersey over the final weekend of racing, starting with tomorrow's queen stage in the mountains, although it remains to be seen whether that stage will go ahead completely as planned in light of the recent weather conditions.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 3:58:35
2Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:22
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
5Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
6Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
7Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
8Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
9Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
10Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
11Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
12Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
14Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
15Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
16Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
17Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
19Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
20Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
22Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
23Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
24Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
25Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:21
26Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team
27Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
28Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
29Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
30Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
31Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Swiss National Team
32Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
33Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
34Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
35Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
36Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
37Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
38Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
39Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
40Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
41Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
42Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
43Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
44Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
45Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
46Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
47Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
48Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:01:37
49Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:30
50Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:02:32
51Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:38
52Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
53Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:02:48
54Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos
55Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:50
56Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:03:29
57Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
58Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
59Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos
60Simon Pellaud (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:04:01
61Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo
62Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
63Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
64Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
65Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
66Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
67Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo
68Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
69Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
70Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:04
71Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
72Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
73Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:56
74Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
76Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
77Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:24
78Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
79Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:07:25
80Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
81Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
82Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
83Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
84Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
85Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
86Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange
87Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
88Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
89Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
90Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
91Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
92Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
93Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
94Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
95Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
96Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
97Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
98Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
99Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
100Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:09:45
101Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:11:08
102Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:42
103Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:19:01
104Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
105Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
106Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
107Claudio Imhof (Swi) Swiss National Team
108Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
109Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
110Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
111Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
112Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
113Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
115Joab Schneiter (Swi) Swiss National Team
116Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
117Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
118Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
119Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
120Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
121Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
122Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
123Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Swiss National Team
124Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
125Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
126Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
127Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
128Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
129Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
130Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
131Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:13

Sprint 1 - Thierrens km. 44.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 15
2Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10
3Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 6

Sprint 2 - Montbrelloz km. 136.6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 15
2Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 10
3Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6

Sprint 3 - Estavayer km. 168.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 50
2Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 30
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 20
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 18
5Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 16
6Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 14
7Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 12
8Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 10
9Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 8
10Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 7
11Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 6
12Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
14Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
15Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 2

Mountain 1 - Surpierre km. 31.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Swiss National Team 5
2Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 3
3Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 2
4Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 1

Mountain 2 - Châbles km. 85.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
2Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 3
3Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 2
4Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountain 3 - Les Granges km. 90.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
2Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 3
3Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 2
4Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 1

Mountain 4 - Châbles km. 119.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
2Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 3
3Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 2
4Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 1

Mountain 5 - Les Granges km. 125.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
2Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 3
3Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 2
4Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 1

Mountain 6 - Châbles km. 154.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
2Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 3
3Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 2

Mountain 7 - Les Granges km. 159.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 5
2Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 3
3Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2
4Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 1

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 3:58:57
2Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
3Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
4Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
5Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
6Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:59
7Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team
8Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
9Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
10Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
11Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:01:15
12Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:02:26
13Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:03:07
14Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:39
15Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo
16Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:34
17Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:07:03
18Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
19Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
20Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
21Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
22Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
23Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:20
24Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:18:39
25Joab Schneiter (Swi) Swiss National Team
26Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 11:56:51
2Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:59
3Astana-Premier Tech
4Deceuninck-QuickStep
5Ineos Grenadiers
6Movistar Team 0:01:36
7Jumbo-Visma 0:01:58
8Trek-Segafredo
9Lotto Soudal 0:02:14
10Team DSM 0:02:26
11Bahrain Victorious 0:03:39
12Team BikeExchange 0:04:06
13EF Education-Nippo 0:04:38
14Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:41
15AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:34
16Swiss National Team 0:05:37
17Groupama-FDJ
18Team Qhubeka Assos 0:06:32
19Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:06:46
20Cofidis 0:10:12

General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 12:38:40
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:14
3Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
5Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:16
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:20
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:21
8Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
9Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
10Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:24
11Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:26
12Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:27
14Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:28
15Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:30
16Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
17Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
18Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:32
19Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
20Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:33
21Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:35
22Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:59
23Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:04
24Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:01:18
25Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:24
26Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:28
27Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:33
28Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:41
29Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:11
30Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:12
31Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:23
32Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
33Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:24
34Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:28
35Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:02:29
36Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:52
37Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:03:25
38Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:03:41
39Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:04:12
40Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:14
41Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:18
42Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:21
43Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:04:29
44Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:41
45Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:51
46Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:57
47Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 0:05:47
48Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:49
49Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:07:01
50Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:07:02
51Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 0:07:09
52Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:07:11
53Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:07:39
54Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:07:40
55Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:45
56Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:07:54
57Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 0:08:28
58Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:08:47
59Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:08:57
60Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:09:51
61Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:09:53
62Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:20
63Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:10:55
64Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 0:11:10
65Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:34
66Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:11:38
67Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:11:44
68Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:11:47
69Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:12:02
70Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:12:05
71Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:12:18
72Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:12:56
73Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:12:59
74Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:14:19
75Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:15:06
76Simon Pellaud (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:15:47
77Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:16:05
78Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:17:04
79Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:17:16
80Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:18:11
81Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:15
82Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:18:17
83Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:18:24
84Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:36
85Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:47
86Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:19:03
87Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:57
88Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:20:31
89Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:22:12
90Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 0:22:25
91Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:22:39
92Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:22:52
93Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:23:45
94Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:23:49
95Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:23:53
96Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:23:59
97Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:25:34
98Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:25:37
99Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:25:58
100Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 0:26:37
101Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:26:42
102Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:26:54
103Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:27:38
104Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:28:26
105Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:29:21
106Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 0:30:10
107Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:30:27
108Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
109Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:30:30
110Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:03
111Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 0:33:22
112Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:33:35
113Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:34:34
114Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:36:36
115Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:48
116Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:38:30
117Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:40:08
118Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:40:12
119Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:40:51
120Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:41:10
121Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:41:18
122Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:41:36
123Joab Schneiter (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:42:26
124Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:45:01
125Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:47:07
126Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:47:21
127Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 0:47:37
128Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:48:23
129Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:48:30
130Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:48:46
131Claudio Imhof (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:53:54

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 98
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 70
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 57
4Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 46
5Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 36
6Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 30
7Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 30
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 30
9Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 29
10Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 27
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 25
12Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 24
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 24
14Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 23
15Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 22
16Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 21
17Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 21
18Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19
19Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18
20Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 17
21Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 16
22Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16
23Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16
24Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 16
25Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 16
26Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15
27Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 15
28Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 15
29Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 15
30Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 13
31Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 12
32Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 12
33Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10
34Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 10
35Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 10
36Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 10
37Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 8
38Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 8
39Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
40Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 6
41Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 6
42Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team 6
43Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4
44Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 3
45Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 3
46Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 2
47Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team 38
2Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 34
3Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 26
4Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25
5Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 20
6Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 19
7Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 14
8Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 12
9Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 12
10Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 11
11Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 11
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10
13Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 9
14Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 9
15Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 8
16Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 8
17Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 7
18Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Swiss National Team 5
19Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 4
20Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 4
21Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 3
22Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 3
23Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3
24Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 2
25Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2
26Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 1
27Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 12:38:56
2Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:05
3Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:10
4Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:16
5Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:17
6Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:55
7Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:07
8Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:06:55
9Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:07:38
10Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:18
11Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:11:22
12Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:11:46
13Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:17:00
14Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:18:08
15Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:31
16Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:22:23
17Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:23:33
18Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:25:21
19Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:26:26
20Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:29:05
21Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:32:47
22Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:33:19
23Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:36:20
24Joab Schneiter (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:42:10
25Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:46:51
26Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:48:14

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 37:57:11
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:21
3Movistar Team 0:01:57
4Jumbo-Visma 0:02:45
5Trek-Segafredo 0:03:05
6Team DSM 0:03:11
7Bahrain Victorious 0:03:40
8Astana-Premier Tech 0:05:21
9Team BikeExchange 0:05:28
10Israel Start-up Nation 0:05:37
11EF Education-Nippo 0:06:08
12AG2R Citroën Team 0:06:48
13Groupama-FDJ 0:06:53
14Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:08:10
15Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:08:19
16Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:50
17Lotto Soudal 0:11:41
18Team Qhubeka Assos 0:19:33
19Cofidis 0:21:46
20Swiss National Team 0:26:49
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews