Skip to main content

Tour de Romandie: Woods wins stage 4 and takes overall lead as Geraint Thomas crashes at summit finish

Image 1 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation sprint arrival while Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Crash on final meters stage during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Geraint Thomas crashes during the two-up sprint against Michael Woods (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation celebrates at arrival during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Michael Woods wins stage 4 as Geraint Thomas crashes at the finish line (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation attacks at Thyon 2076m during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo Simone Petilli of Italy and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux in the Breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Magnus Cort Nielsen and Simone Petilli on the last climb of stage 4 at the Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Simone Petilli of Italy and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo in the Breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tour de Romandie stage 4 breakaway: Matthew Holmes, Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal), Simon Pellaud (Swiss Cycling), Magnus Cort (EF-Nippo), Simone Petilli (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), Josef Cerny (Deceuninck-QuickStep) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Johan Jacobs of Switzerland and Movistar Team leads The Peloton during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Movistar working for Marc Soler the overall race leader at the Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo Mads Wurtz Schmidt of Denmark and Team Israel StartUp Nation in the Breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Magnus Cort leads the day's decisive breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 The Peloton passing through Bramois Village beginning climb of Suen 1430m during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m Fans Public Landscape Vineyards TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton racing stage 4 at the Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Mads Wurtz Schmidt of Denmark and Team Israel StartUp Nation dropped from the Breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m Fog Rain TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Mads Wurtz Schmidt starting the foggy and neutralised descent at stage 4 at the Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Claudio Imhof of Switzerland and Team Switzerland during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Joel Suter at stage 4 at the Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Sergio Henao Montoya of Colombia and Team Qhubeka Assos during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Climbing on the queen stage 4 at Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Rohan Dennis of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Rohan Dennis working on the queen stage 4 at Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Owain Doull of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Owain Doull at stage 4 at Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 The Peloton passing through foggy landscape at climb of Suen 1430m during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m Landscape Vineyards TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The foggy stage 4 at Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Marc Soler Gimenez of Spain and Movistar Team Yellow Leader Jersey during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Overall leader Marc Soler (Movistar) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Josef Cerny of Czech Republic and Team Deceuninck QuickStep in the Breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Josef Cerny was part of the day's main breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Simone Petilli of Italy and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux in the Breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tour de Romandie stage 4 breakaway: Matthew Holmes, Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal), Simon Pellaud (Swiss Cycling), Magnus Cort (EF-Nippo), Simone Petilli (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), Josef Cerny (Deceuninck-QuickStep) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo Simone Petilli of Italy and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux in the Breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Magnus Cort Nielsen and Simone Petilli on the last climb of stage 4 at the Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo Simone Petilli of Italy and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux in the Breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Magnus Cort Nielsen and Simone Petilli on the last climb of stage 4 at the Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Davide Villella of Italy Marc Soler Gimenez of Spain and Movistar Team Yellow Leader Jersey lead The Peloton during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Movistar chasing on the last climb of stage 4 at Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Rohan Dennis of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Rohan Dennis working on the queen stage 4 at Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Rohan Dennis of Australia Eddie Dunbar of Ireland and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m Rain TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Eddie Dunbar, Rohan Dennis (Ineos Grenadiers) lead what is left of the main peloton on the last climb at Tour de Romandie - chasing the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Rohan Dennis of Australia Eddie Dunbar of Ireland and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m Rain TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Eddie Dunbar, Rohan Dennis leading the field (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Davide Villella of Italy and Movistar Team lead The Peloton during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Davide Villella (Movistar) working for Marc Soler (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo in the Breakaway at Thyon 2076m during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Magnus Cort just before being caught on the finale climb (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo in the Breakaway at Thyon 2076m during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m Fans Public TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Magnus Cort on the finale climb (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno of Colombia Marc Soler Gimenez of Spain and Movistar Team Yellow Leader Jersey lead The Peloton during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m Rain Fog TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno, Marc Soler Gimenez stage 4 Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo in the Breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Magnus Cort struggles on the upper slopes of the finale climb at Thyon (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m Fog TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Geraint Thomas (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 30 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers disappointment at arrival after crash during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Geraint Thomas crashes at the end of stage 4 but gets up and crosses the line in third place (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 31 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers in the Breakaway during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Geraint Thomas and Michael Woods on the final climb (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 32 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation attacks at Thyon 2076m during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m Fans Public TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Michael Woods solo on the final climb (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 33 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation sprint arrival while Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Crash on final meters stage during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Michael Woods sprints for the win at stage 4 as Geraint Thomas crashes at the finish line (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 34 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Team Yellow Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m Cheese Trophy Mask Covid Safety Measures TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Michael Woods wins stage 4 and takes the overall lead at the Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 35 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo Most Combative Rider celebrates at podium during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m Trophy Mask Covid Safety Measures TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Magnus Cort at Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 36 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation sprint at arrival while Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers crashing on final meters of the stage during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Geraint Thomas crashes at the end of stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 37 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation at Thyon 2076m during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Geraint Thomas and Michael Woods with 2km to go on the climb to Thyon (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 38 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation celebrates at podium during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m Mask Covid Safety Measures TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Michael Woods wins stage 4 at Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 39 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Kobe Goossens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Celebration during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m Mask Covid Safety Measures TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Kobe Goossens mountain leader at Tour de Romandie (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 40 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation Ben Alexander Oconnor of Australia and AG2R Citren Team during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ben O'Connor chasing Michael Woods (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 41 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation attacks at Thyon 2076m during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Michael Woods solo on the climb to Thyon (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 42 of 42

THYON 2000 LES COLLONS SWITZERLAND MAY 01 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation sprint arrival while Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Crash on final meters stage during the 74th Tour De Romandie 2021 Stage 4 a 1613km stage from Sion to Thyon 2000 Les Collons 2076m TDR2021 TDRnonstop UCIworldtour on May 01 2021 in Thyon 2000 Les Collons Switzerland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Michael Woods wins the stage 4 at Tour de Romandie as Geraint Thomas crashes (Image credit: Getty Images)

Michael Woods claimed victory on a dramatic queen stage of the Tour de Romandie, as Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) crashes in the final 50 metres of the final climb to squander the overall lead.

The Ineos rider lost control of his bike as the pair sprinted for the line at Thyon 2000, his hand slipping from his handlebar as he rose from the saddle.

As he crumpled to the floor, Woods celebrated and Ben O’Connor nipped past for second place, with Thomas picking himself up to finish third at 21 seconds.

With Marc Soler (Movistar) dropped and finishing ninth at 53 seconds, Thomas had appeared set to inherit the leader’s yellow jersey but the crash leaves him second overall at 11 seconds.

He’ll be expected to recoup that time in Sunday’s final time trial but it was a sour note to end what had been a fine display on the wet and foggy 20km final climb.

Thomas’ bizarre crash was the final twist in a tumultuous day of racing in yet more miserable conditions. The stage had already been moved forward two hours to avoid the forecasted snow, and the descent from the penultimate climb of Suen – itself a category-1 ascent – was neutralized mid-race due to the thick fog and wet conditions.

There was potential controversy as the seven-man breakaway were led down at a faster rate and gained more than a minute before the race was opened up again. Magnus Cort (EF Education-Nippo), who started the day just 59 seconds down, saw hopes of the stage win and an unlikely yellow jersey but his brave effort ended when his legs emptied just under 5km from the summit of the final climb.

In the end, the neutralization made no difference to the overall complexion of the race, as Woods attacked from the thinning GC group and flew clear. Thomas initially stayed with Soler and his teammate Richie Porte – third overall – but attacked with just over 3km to go and made his way past earlier attackers Lucas Hamilton (BikeExchange), Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck-QuickStep), and O’Connor on his way over to Woods.

Thomas then drove the pace for the final two kilometres, looking to maximize his GC gains, as Woods managed to hold the wheel. Going into the final 200 metres, Woods started to open for the stage win but Thomas managed to move back alongside. Woods kicked again, at which point Thomas rose from the saddle, but his right hand suddenly slipped from the hoods, his front wheel turned and slipped on the wet surface, and he crumpled to the floor.Woods punched the air as O’Connor came past before a grimacing Thomas dragged himself to the line.

Woods now leads the Tour de Romandie by 11 seconds from Thomas, with O’Connor third at 21 seconds.  Soler slips to fourth at 33 seconds, with Porte rounding out the top five at 36 seconds.

How it unfolded

The 161km stage started out with an early category-3 climb at Chamoson, where Joel Suter (Swiss Cycling) extended his lead in the mountains classification on the climb where he’d collected so many points on stage 1.

However, by the day’s end, the jersey would slip from his shoulders as one of his main rivals in the classification, Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal) slipped into the day’s breakaway. Swiss Cycling had Simon Pellaud in the move, who mopped up many of the points on the subsequent climbs, but that didn’t stop Goossens from collecting enough to take the jersey.

Goossens had a teammate in the seven-man break in Matthew Holmes, and the other four representatives were Cort, Josef Cerny (Deceuninck-QuickStep) Simone Petilli (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert) and Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation).

They built a lead of six minutes over the second climb of the day, the 13km category-1 ascent to Anzères, where Pellaud took maximum points but Goossens helped himself to the next best haul. The descent was followed by the short category-3 climb at Lens, where the same situation played out.

After another descent, there were some 40km on two loops of a valley road around the start town of Sion, where the time gaps remained stable. Cort won the first intermediate sprint to gain not only points but also a time bonus to reduce his virtual overall deficit to 56 seconds.

With just over 50km to go, the stage intensified, with the Suen climb – 13.6km at 6.8 per cent – preceding the summit finish at the Thyon ski resort. Schmidt was dropped from the break, as his teammate Chris Froome was dropped from the peloton.

Otherwise the two groups made their way steadily up into the fog, which thickened in the final few kilometres to the extent that the race organization took the decision to neutralize the first 3km of the descent. Time gaps were to be frozen at the top of the climb, with cars to guide each group down the other side. The decision appeared to be taken swiftly and communicated clearly but there were question marks over the way it was enacted as the breakaway were led down at a visibly quicker rate than the peloton, which was bunched up behind the director’s car.

By the time both groups had been let loose on the descent’s plateau, what was a gap of 3:45 had extended to almost five minutes. With Goossens also a GC danger at 1:24, it threatened to alter the complexion of the entire Tour de Romandie. That certainly looked the case as the break extended their lead on the bottom section of the descent, taking some 5:45 onto the 21km final climb.

That threat persisted as Movistar – despite a couple of brief interruptions from Ineos – led the bunch but failed to make inroads into the gap for nearly half of the climb. Holmes was quickly dropped from the break, followed by Cerny, as Cort forged clear with Petilli on the lower slopes, leaving Goossens and Pellaud to chase.

14km from the top, the front two had barely lost 20 seconds, but their lead did start to fall and then tumbled when Ineos took over from Movistar through Eddie Dunbar and Rohan Dennis. The pair took the reins with 10km to go and did the damage on the steepest section of the climb, with ramps in the double digits. With 9km to go it was down to four minutes and another minute fell in the next couple of kilometres.

The bunch really shattered when Soler put in a surprise dig with around 7km to go. It was short-lived, but only a dozen or so riders remained. Dennis continued his effort but was forced to pull aside when Hamilton re-opened the hostilities with 5km to go. O’Connor and Woods reacted to form a trio but Woods soon left them behind.

Up the road, Cort was cracking, draining an energy gel in desperation. He was caught by Petilli with just over 4km to go, and then by Woods, who soon flew into the lead.

Thomas then decided to make his move, leaving Porte to mark Soler in a small group with only Damiano Caruso (Bahrain Victorious) and Ion Izaguirre (Astana). He breezed past Hamilton, Masnada, and then O’Connor to join Woods, and the pair rode away together in the final 2.5km.

O’Connor dangled just off the back but was distanced when Thomas issued another seated acceleration. Woods sprang from the saddle but never came through, biding his time for a final sprint for the line. His initial surge was matched by Thomas, but when he made his final acceleration he looked around and saw the Ineos rider in a heap.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 4:58:35
2Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:17
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:21
4Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:34
5Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:37
6Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:42
7Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:52
9Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:53
10Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:57
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
12Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:20
13Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:45
14Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:00
15Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:25
16Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:28
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:17
18Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:40
19Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:00
20Simon Pellaud (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:05:34
21Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:05:53
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
23Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:06:18
24Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
25Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:06:46
26Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:07:22
27Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
28Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:07:36
29Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:08:09
30Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:08:15
31Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:08:29
33Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
34Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:40
35Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:09:09
36Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:09:38
37Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:10:55
38Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 0:12:06
39Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:13:03
40Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:09
41Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:13:34
42Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:14:27
43Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:14:34
44Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:15:09
45Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:15:55
46Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:16:29
47Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:17:15
48Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:17:44
49Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:03
50Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
51Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
52Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
53Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
54Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
55Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:18:56
56Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
57Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
58Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
59Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
60Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
61Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
62Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
63Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos
64Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
65Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
66Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
67Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
68Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
69Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
70Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
71Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
72Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
73Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
74Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:20:03
75Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 0:21:02
76Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
77Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:21:28
78Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:29
79Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:23:10
80Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation
81Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:24:26
82Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
83Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:24:36
84Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
85Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:26:04
86Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:26:15
87Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:26:40
88Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:27:23
89Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
90Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:28:35
91Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:29:39
92Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:30:42
93Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:31:54
94Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:32:34
95Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Swiss National Team
96Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:32:38
97Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
98Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:33:39
99Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
100Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
101Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
102Joab Schneiter (Swi) Swiss National Team
103Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
104Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Swiss National Team
105Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
106Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
107Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
108Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
109Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
110Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:33:43
111Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
112Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:33:49
113Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 0:34:10
114Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
115Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
116Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:34:15
117Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:34:39
118Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:34:50
119Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:34:59
120Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:35:24
121Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:35:27
122Claudio Imhof (Swi) Swiss National Team
123Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35:58
124Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:37:53
DNFPhil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
DNFAlexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
DNFAlex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
DNFFilippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
DNFJan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNSOliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNSNico Denz (Ger) Team DSM

Sprint 1 - Sion km. 87.6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 15
2Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
3Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 6

Sprint 2 - Vex km. 133.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 15
2Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
3Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 6

Sprint 3 - Thyon 2000 km. 161.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 30
2Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 25
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 22
4Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 19
5Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 17
6Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 15
7Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 13
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 11
9Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 9
10Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 7
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
12Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5
13Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 4
14Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3
15Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 2

Mountain 1 - Chamoson km. 6.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team 5
2Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 3
3Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 2
4Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 1

Mountain 2 - Anzère km. 44.9
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Swiss National Team 12
2Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
3Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 6
4Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4
5Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 2

Mountain 3 - Lens km. 57.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Swiss National Team 5
2Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
3Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2
4Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 1

Mountain 4 - Suen km. 118
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
2Simon Pellaud (Swi) Swiss National Team 8
3Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
4Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 4
5Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 2

Mountain 5 - Thyon 2000 km. 161.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 24
2Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 16
3Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 12
4Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 8
5Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 4

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 5:00:32
2Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:28
3Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:04:21
4Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
5Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:06:32
6Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:12
7Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:11:37
8Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:14:32
9Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:16:59
10Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
11Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
12Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
13Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:19:31
14Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:24:18
15Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:24:43
16Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:26:38
17Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:29:57
18Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:30:37
19Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:30:41
20Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:31:42
21Joab Schneiter (Swi) Swiss National Team
22Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
23Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
24Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:31:46
25Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:32:18
DNFFilippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 15:02:41
2Team DSM 0:07:37
3Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:08:13
4Jumbo-Visma 0:10:11
5Bahrain Victorious 0:15:52
6Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:16:05
7Trek-Segafredo 0:18:07
8Astana-Premier Tech 0:20:04
9Groupama-FDJ 0:21:17
10Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:10
11Movistar Team 0:26:50
12AG2R Citroën Team 0:26:58
13Lotto Soudal 0:27:26
14UAE Team Emirates 0:29:14
15Team BikeExchange 0:29:44
16EF Education-Nippo 0:30:52
17Israel Start-up Nation 0:35:10
18Swiss National Team 0:35:48
19Cofidis 0:42:22
20Team Qhubeka Assos 0:43:59

General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 17:37:35
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:11
3Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:21
4Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:33
5Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:36
6Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:45
7Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:48
8Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:49
9Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:04
10Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:58
11Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:02:03
12Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:46
13Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:04
14Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:28
15Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:37
16Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:06:01
17Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:06:19
18Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:06:21
19Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:37
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:07:01
21Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:07:25
22Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:07:32
23Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:15
24Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:54
25Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:09:13
26Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:09:19
27Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:09:42
28Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:32
29Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:10:52
30Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:11:14
31Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:12:14
32Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:13:47
33Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:13:52
34Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:00
35Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:16:07
36Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:17:22
37Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:17:41
38Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:17:57
39Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:19:04
40Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:19:21
41Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:20:07
42Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:20:16
43Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:20:59
44Simon Pellaud (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:21:01
45Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 0:21:04
46Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:21:05
47Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:21:24
48Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
49Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:22:08
50Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 0:22:56
51Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:23:05
52Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation 0:23:27
53Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:23:31
54Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 0:24:23
55Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:24:26
56Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 0:24:52
57Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:25:22
58Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:26:16
59Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:26:44
60Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:27:23
61Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:27:36
62Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:27:47
63Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:28:27
64Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:28:48
65Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 0:29:10
66Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:30:10
67Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:30:38
68Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:33:03
69Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:33:17
70Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:33:45
71Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:34:26
72Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:35:26
73Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:36:51
74Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:36:53
75Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:37:00
76Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:38:50
77Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:39:07
78Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:40:39
79Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:40:45
80Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:41:04
81Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:42:21
82Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:44:13
83Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:44:34
84Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:45:03
85Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:45:07
86Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 0:45:13
87Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 0:45:15
88Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:45:17
89Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:47:26
90Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:49:15
91Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:49:30
92Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:49:43
93Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:49:44
94Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:49:50
95Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:53:15
96Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:54:13
97Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:56:13
98Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:56:42
99Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:57:16
100Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:58:50
101Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:59:52
102Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:02:16
103Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 1:02:40
104Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 1:03:29
105Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:03:46
106Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 1:03:59
107Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:05:34
108Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 1:06:26
109Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:06:54
110Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:10:31
111Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 1:13:27
112Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 1:14:37
113Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 1:14:42
114Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 1:14:55
115Joab Schneiter (Swi) Swiss National Team 1:15:45
116Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 1:15:49
117Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:16:03
118Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Swiss National Team 1:18:20
119Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 1:20:26
120Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:20:48
121Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 1:21:27
122Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:21:40
123Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:24:24
124Claudio Imhof (Swi) Swiss National Team 1:29:01

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 98
2Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 76
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 70
4Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 66
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 47
6Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 37
7Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 36
8Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 32
9Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 30
10Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 30
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 30
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 30
13Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 29
14Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 27
15Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 27
16Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 27
17Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 25
18Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 24
19Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 24
20Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 23
21Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 21
22Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 21
23Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 21
24Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 19
25Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19
26Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18
27Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 16
28Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16
29Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 16
30Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16
31Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15
32Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 15
33Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 15
34Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 15
35Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 13
36Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 12
37Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 12
38Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 12
39Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 12
40Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 11
41Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 10
42Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 10
43Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 8
44Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 7
45Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
46Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 6
47Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 6
48Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team 6
49Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4
50Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 3
51Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 3
52Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma -24

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 48
2Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team 43
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 34
4Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 34
5Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 26
6Simon Pellaud (Swi) Swiss National Team 25
7Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 20
8Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 19
9Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 18
10Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 14
11Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 13
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 12
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 12
14Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 12
15Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 12
16Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 11
17Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 11
18Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 10
19Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 10
20Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 9
21Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 8
22Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 8
23Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 6
24Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Swiss National Team 5
25Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 4
26Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 4
27Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 3
28Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 3
29Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 3
30Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 1
31Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 1
32Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 1
33Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 1
34Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma -19

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 17:39:38
2Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:34
3Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:04:16
4Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:08:49
5Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:11:44
6Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:11:49
7Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:57
8Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:19:21
9Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:25:44
10Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:28:07
11Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:28:35
12Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:33:23
13Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:34:57
14Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:42:10
15Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:43:04
16Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:47:27
17Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:47:41
18Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:52:10
19Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 1:00:37
20Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 1:04:23
21Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:04:51
22Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:08:28
23Joab Schneiter (Swi) Swiss National Team 1:13:42
24Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 1:18:23
25Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:18:45

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 53:00:13
2Team DSM 0:10:27
3Jumbo-Visma 0:12:35
4Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:16:02
5Bahrain Victorious 0:19:11
6Trek-Segafredo 0:20:51
7Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:24:03
8Astana-Premier Tech 0:25:04
9Groupama-FDJ 0:27:49
10Movistar Team 0:28:26
11UAE Team Emirates 0:28:53
12AG2R Citroën Team 0:33:25
13Bora-Hansgrohe 0:34:39
14Team BikeExchange 0:34:51
15EF Education-Nippo 0:36:39
16Lotto Soudal 0:38:46
17Israel Start-up Nation 0:40:26
18Swiss National Team 1:02:16
19Team Qhubeka Assos 1:03:11
20Cofidis 1:03:47

As Features Editor, Patrick is responsible for Cyclingnews' long-form and in-depth output. Patrick joined Cyclingnews in 2015 as a staff writer after a work experience stint that included making tea and being sent to the Tour de Langkawi. Prior to that, he studied French and Spanish at university and went on to train as a journalist. Rides his bike to work but more comfortable on a football pitch. 

Latest on Cyclingnews