Poland: Vakoc surprises the peloton to win alone

Petr Vakoc (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) surprised the peloton during stage two the Tour de Pologne by winning alone and taking the race leader's yellow jersey in the capital Warsaw.

The 22-year-old from the Czech Republic was in the break of the day during the flat 226km stage and then managed to stay away alone and outfox the peloton.

Australia's Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) won the bunch sprint 21 seconds behind, celebrating with his arms in the air and thinking he had won. Boris Vallee (Lotto Belisol) finished third with most of the peloton in the same time. However Vakov had preceded them all and also took the race leader's yellow jersey form stage one winner Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r-La Mondiale), who slipped to second at 27 seconds. Roman Makin (Rusvelo) is third overall at 31 seconds.

It was Vakov first win with Omega Pharma-Quick Step after finishing second behind teammate Zdenek Stybar in the Czech national road race championships in June. He spent time at the UCI World Cycling Centre and a season in France before joining the Etixx-iHNed feeder team in 2013. Last year he won six races, including the Under 23 Vuelta a Madrid two-day race.

Vakoc went on the attack with Polish riders Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat) and Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Poland). The peloton was slow to organise a chase and with the Ag2r-La Mondiale team of Hutarovich also not working on the front, the trio still had a lead of six minutes with 50km to go.

Belkin, Katusha, Lotto Belisol, Orica-GreenEdge, Tinkoff-Saxo and Giant-Shimano started do some work and chase on the outskirts of Warsaw but it was too late and Vakoc took flight alone and stayed away on the three laps of the city centre circuit.

Matthews admitted that he thought he was sprinting for victory but took solace from the work of his teammates and his finishing speed.

"I honestly thought we were sprinting for the win after we'd caught the rest of the break with 30km to go," the Australian said.

It was an amazing ride by the Omega Pharma-Quick Step rider. We didn’t know that he was away and my radio wasn't working. It's our first race in a while after altitude training and so it's good training for us to go up against some really fast sprinters, second is still a good result for us."

The Tour of Poland continues with another flat stage on Tuesday with the 174km third stage from Kielce to Rzeszów.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5:23:54
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:21
3Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 2 - Cell 2
4Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La MondialeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Marco Haller (Aut) Team KatushaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Guillaume Boivin (Can) CannondaleRow 7 - Cell 2
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin SharpRow 9 - Cell 2
11Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVeloRow 10 - Cell 2
12Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory RacingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 13 - Cell 2
15Damiano Caruso (Ita) CannondaleRow 14 - Cell 2
16Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Davide Formolo (Ita) CannondaleRow 16 - Cell 2
18Kamil Zielinski (Pol) PolandRow 17 - Cell 2
19Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team SkyRow 19 - Cell 2
21Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) RusVeloRow 22 - Cell 2
24Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory RacingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.frRow 24 - Cell 2
26Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 26 - Cell 2
28Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Davide Villella (Ita) CannondaleRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team KatushaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 35 - Cell 2
37Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 39 - Cell 2
41Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVeloRow 41 - Cell 2
43Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Philip Deignan (Irl) Team SkyRow 44 - Cell 2
46Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 45 - Cell 2
47Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) RusVeloRow 46 - Cell 2
48Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 47 - Cell 2
49Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 48 - Cell 2
50Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 50 - Cell 2
52Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 51 - Cell 2
53Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto BelisolRow 53 - Cell 2
55Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Konrad Dabkowski (Pol) PolandRow 56 - Cell 2
58Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenedgeRow 57 - Cell 2
59Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin SharpRow 58 - Cell 2
60Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team EuropcarRow 59 - Cell 2
61Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) RusVeloRow 61 - Cell 2
63Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 63 - Cell 2
65Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 65 - Cell 2
67Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 66 - Cell 2
68Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Matthias Krizek (Aut) CannondaleRow 69 - Cell 2
71Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.frRow 73 - Cell 2
75Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) CannondaleRow 74 - Cell 2
76Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team SkyRow 77 - Cell 2
79Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory RacingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin SharpRow 79 - Cell 2
81Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team SkyRow 82 - Cell 2
84Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVeloRow 83 - Cell 2
85Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenedgeRow 84 - Cell 2
86Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin SharpRow 85 - Cell 2
87Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 86 - Cell 2
88Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 88 - Cell 2
90Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 89 - Cell 2
91Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Christophe Kern (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 92 - Cell 2
94David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVeloRow 94 - Cell 2
96Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 95 - Cell 2
97Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 97 - Cell 2
99Oscar Gatto (Ita) CannondaleRow 98 - Cell 2
100Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SkyRow 100 - Cell 2
102Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.frRow 101 - Cell 2
103Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.frRow 103 - Cell 2
105Kamil Gradek (Pol) PolandRow 104 - Cell 2
106Pawel Cieslik (Pol) PolandRow 105 - Cell 2
107Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 106 - Cell 2
108Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:41
110Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:43
111Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 110 - Cell 2
112Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo0:01:00
113Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:08
114Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:12
115Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 114 - Cell 2
116Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:17
117Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 116 - Cell 2
118Pawel Franczak (Pol) PolandRow 117 - Cell 2
119Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Bartosz Warchol (Pol) PolandRow 119 - Cell 2
121Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 120 - Cell 2
122Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin SharpRow 121 - Cell 2
123Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 122 - Cell 2
124Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 123 - Cell 2
125Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 124 - Cell 2
126Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team KatushaRow 125 - Cell 2
127Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 126 - Cell 2
128Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Sergey Chernetsky (Rus) Team KatushaRow 128 - Cell 2
130Pawel Bernas (Pol) PolandRow 129 - Cell 2
131Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenedgeRow 130 - Cell 2
132Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.frRow 131 - Cell 2
133Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.frRow 132 - Cell 2
134Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenedgeRow 133 - Cell 2
135Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:01:30
136Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:21
137Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:40
138Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:48
139Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.frRow 138 - Cell 2
140Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 139 - Cell 2
141Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:02:04
142Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 141 - Cell 2
143Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:09
144Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin SharpRow 143 - Cell 2
145Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
146Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:02:16
147Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:23
148Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 147 - Cell 2
149Moreno Moser (Ita) CannondaleRow 148 - Cell 2
150Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:02:26
151Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing0:02:45
152Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:46
153Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:02:47
154Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:51
155Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:03:38
156Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 155 - Cell 2
157Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:04:18
158Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:21
159Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:54
160Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 159 - Cell 2
161Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 160 - Cell 2
162Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:57
163Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland0:07:58
164Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:12:17
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most active rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3pts
2Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team20pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge19Row 1 - Cell 3
3Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol18Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano17Row 3 - Cell 3
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team15Row 5 - Cell 3
7Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale13Row 7 - Cell 3
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp11Row 9 - Cell 3
11Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing9Row 11 - Cell 3
13Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky1Row 19 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team11:11:28
2Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:27
3Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo0:00:31
4Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:33
5Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:35
7Matthias Krizek (Aut) CannondaleRow 6 - Cell 2
8Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:37
9Marco Haller (Aut) Team KatushaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Guillaume Boivin (Can) CannondaleRow 9 - Cell 2
11Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 10 - Cell 2
12Davide Formolo (Ita) CannondaleRow 11 - Cell 2
13Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 13 - Cell 2
15Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) RusVeloRow 14 - Cell 2
16Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 15 - Cell 2
17Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team KatushaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) CannondaleRow 20 - Cell 2
22Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 21 - Cell 2
23Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 31 - Cell 2
33Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVeloRow 33 - Cell 2
35Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenedgeRow 36 - Cell 2
38Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 37 - Cell 2
39Kamil Zielinski (Pol) PolandRow 38 - Cell 2
40Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 40 - Cell 2
42Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Davide Villella (Ita) CannondaleRow 42 - Cell 2
44Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.frRow 44 - Cell 2
46Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 45 - Cell 2
47Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto BelisolRow 47 - Cell 2
49Philip Deignan (Irl) Team SkyRow 48 - Cell 2
50Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) CannondaleRow 49 - Cell 2
51Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin SharpRow 50 - Cell 2
52Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 51 - Cell 2
53Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team SkyRow 52 - Cell 2
54Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 53 - Cell 2
55Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 54 - Cell 2
56Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 55 - Cell 2
57Konrad Dabkowski (Pol) PolandRow 56 - Cell 2
58Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVeloRow 57 - Cell 2
59Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 58 - Cell 2
60Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 61 - Cell 2
63Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory RacingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 65 - Cell 2
67Pawel Cieslik (Pol) PolandRow 66 - Cell 2
68Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 68 - Cell 2
70Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVeloRow 69 - Cell 2
71Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 70 - Cell 2
72Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky0:01:03
74Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 73 - Cell 2
75Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 74 - Cell 2
76Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 76 - Cell 2
78Christophe Kern (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 77 - Cell 2
79Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:12
81Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) RusVeloRow 80 - Cell 2
82Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 81 - Cell 2
83Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge0:01:17
85Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:28
86Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:31
87Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:01:33
88Pawel Franczak (Pol) PolandRow 87 - Cell 2
89Bartosz Warchol (Pol) PolandRow 88 - Cell 2
90Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 89 - Cell 2
91Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:45
92Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team SkyRow 92 - Cell 2
94Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:48
95Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:59
96Pawel Bernas (Pol) PolandRow 95 - Cell 2
97Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo0:02:04
98Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:09
99Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:02:20
100Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:25
101Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:39
102Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:41
103Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr0:02:44
104Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo0:03:09
105Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:03:31
106Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:33
107Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:03:35
108Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:04:04
109Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:05
110Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenedgeRow 109 - Cell 2
111Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:04:13
112Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:14
113Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:04:35
114Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:04:53
115Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:05:00
116Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:05:06
117Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:11
118Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp0:05:34
119Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:36
120Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:46
121Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:21
122Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:06:22
123Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SkyRow 122 - Cell 2
124David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:06:23
125Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:06:40
126Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:08
127Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:13
128Sergey Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:18
129Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:36
130Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:55
131Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland0:08:12
132Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:13
133Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:08:18
134Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland0:08:20
135Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp0:08:24
136Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.frRow 135 - Cell 2
137Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:08:55
138Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:00
139Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:09:16
140Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:10:12
141Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:10:29
142Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:59
143Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:11:02
145Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:21
146Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:55
147Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:11:58
148Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory RacingRow 147 - Cell 2
149Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:12:09
150Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team EuropcarRow 149 - Cell 2
151Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin SharpRow 150 - Cell 2
152Oscar Gatto (Ita) CannondaleRow 151 - Cell 2
153Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.frRow 152 - Cell 2
154Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.frRow 153 - Cell 2
155Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:13:10
156Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:13:28
157Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:13:36
158Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp0:14:58
159Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:15:26
160Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:15:32
161Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:21:32
162Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:23:04
163Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:24:40
164Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:31:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice3pts
2Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale36pts
2Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol32Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team30Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha30Row 3 - Cell 3
5Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale30Row 4 - Cell 3
6Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo29Row 5 - Cell 3
7Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida26Row 6 - Cell 3
8Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team20Row 7 - Cell 3
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge19Row 8 - Cell 3
10Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice17Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano17Row 10 - Cell 3
12Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale16Row 11 - Cell 3
13Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team13Row 12 - Cell 3
14Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano12Row 13 - Cell 3
15Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team11Row 14 - Cell 3
16Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp11Row 15 - Cell 3
17Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team9Row 16 - Cell 3
18Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing9Row 17 - Cell 3
19Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge8Row 18 - Cell 3
20Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team7Row 19 - Cell 3
21Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) RusVelo6Row 20 - Cell 3
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale6Row 21 - Cell 3
23Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team5Row 22 - Cell 3
24Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team5Row 23 - Cell 3
25Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team4Row 24 - Cell 3
26Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo3Row 25 - Cell 3
27Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland3Row 26 - Cell 3
28Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano2Row 27 - Cell 3
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 28 - Cell 3
30Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky1Row 29 - Cell 3
31Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1Row 30 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most active rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team6pts
2Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland2Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team33:35:54
2Rusvelo0:00:21
3Team Giant- ShimanoRow 2 - Cell 2
4CannondaleRow 3 - Cell 2
5Lampre - MeridaRow 4 - Cell 2