Skip to main content

Giacoppo takes first blood in Japan

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:51
2King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:00:01
3Maxim Averin (Ukr) AMORE & VITA0:00:02
4Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team0:00:02
5Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team0:00:02
6Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team0:00:02
7Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:00:02
8Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:02
9Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:02
10Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo0:00:03
11Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:00:03
12Naoki Mukaigawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:00:03
13Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team0:00:03
14Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag0:00:03
15Yoshiaki Shimada (Jpn) Team UKYO0:00:03
16Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:00:03
17Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo0:00:03
18Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team UKYO0:00:03
19Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:00:03
20Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:00:03
21Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:00:04
22Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo0:00:04
23Nur Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:04
24Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo0:00:04
25King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team
26Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:04
27Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:00:04
28Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:00:04
29Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:04
30Kaoru Obata (Jpn) Nalsima Frend Racing Team
31Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:04
32Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:00:04
33Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:04
34Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Team Wakayama
35Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo0:00:04
36Anwar Azis Muhd Shaiful (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:04
37Yuya Komaki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:00:04
38Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) cannondale spacezeropoint0:00:04
39Seigo Wako (Jpn) Nalsima Frend Racing Team0:00:04
40Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:05
41Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:00:05
42Shuhei Kitta (Jpn) Shonan Bellmare
43Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:05
44Genta Konno (Jpn) Shonan Bellmare
45Shota Saito (Jpn) Team UKYO0:00:05
46Tomonori Sato (Jpn) Team UKYO0:00:05
47Yuta Takada (Jpn) cannondale spacezeropoint0:00:05
48Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) AMORE & VITA0:00:05
49Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:00:05
50Yoshiki Takahashi (Jpn) Nalsima Frend Racing Team0:00:05
51Chia-Ming Pai (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:00:05
52Takami Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Wakayama0:00:05
53Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:00:05
54Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team UKYO0:00:05
55Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:00:05
56Takamitu Tsuji (Jpn) Ciervo Nara Procycling Team0:00:05
57Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:06
58Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:00:06
59Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:00:06
60Yuan-Keng Hsu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:00:06
61Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:00:06
62Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:00:06
63Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:00:06
64Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo0:00:06
65Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:00:06
66Yuya Futamata (Jpn) Igname Island Shinanoyamagata0:00:06
67Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:06
68Patrik Moren (Swe) AMORE & VITA0:00:07
69Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:07
70Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) AMORE & VITA0:00:07
71Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) AMORE & VITA0:00:07
72Masaki Hirabayashi (Jpn) Shonan Bellmare0:00:07
73Marino Palandri (Ita) AMORE & VITA0:00:07
74Chih-Wei Lin (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:00:07
75Makoto Morimoto (Jpn) Igname Island Shinanoyamagata0:00:07
76Chia-Hsien Hung (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:00:07
77Masafumi Yamane (Jpn) Shonan Bellmare
78Shigetomo Nakanisi (Jpn) Ciervo Nara Procycling Team0:00:07
79Kosuke Harakawa (Jpn) cannondale spacezeropoint0:00:07
80Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:07
81Yasumasa Adachi (Jpn) Team Wakayama0:00:07
82Daisuke Hioki (Jpn) Ciervo Nara Procycling Team0:00:08
83Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team UKYO0:00:08
84Kensyo Sawada (Jpn) Ciervo Nara Procycling Team0:00:08
85Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:08
86Toru Kamijyo (Jpn) Igname Island Shinanoyamagata0:00:08
87Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:08
88Seigo Yamamoto (Jpn) Igname Island Shinanoyamagata0:00:09
89Motoki Sakurai (Jpn) Nalsima Frend Racing Team0:00:09
90Ying-Yi Chen (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:00:10
91Shinichi Hirano (Jpn) Team Wakayama0:00:11
92Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:11
93Yasumasa Oka (Jpn) cannondale spacezeropoint0:00:29
94Keita Iwashima (Jpn) Nalsima Frend Racing Team0:00:54
DNSHiroshi Aihara (Jpn Shonan Bellmare

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers10pts
2King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team9
3Maxim Averin (Ukr) AMORE & VITA8
4Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team7
5Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team6
6Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team5
7Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen4
8Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers3
9Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers2
10Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Genesys Wealth Advisers0:02:37
2AISAN Racing Team0:00:02
3Utsunomiya Blitzen0:00:03
4Team Nippo0:00:05
5Shimano Racing Team
6Hong Kong Team
7Matrix Powertag0:00:06
8Team UKYO0:00:07
9Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:08
10Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:09
11Nalsima Frend Racing Team
12AMORE & VITA0:00:10
13Chinese Taipei National Team0:00:12
14cannondale spacezeropoint
15Team Wakayama
16Shonan Bellmare0:00:13
17Ciervo Nara Procycling Team0:00:15
18Igname Island Shinanoyamagata0:00:17

General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:51
2King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:00:01
3Maxim Averin (Ukr) AMORE & VITA0:00:02
4Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
5Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
6Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
7Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
8Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
9Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
10Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo
11Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
12Naoki Mukaigawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:00:03
13Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
14Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag
15Yoshiaki Shimada (Jpn) Team UKYO
16Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
17Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo
18Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team UKYO
19Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
20Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
21Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
22Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo0:00:04
23Nur Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
24Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo
25King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team
26Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
27Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
28Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
29Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
30Kaoru Obata (Jpn) Nalsima Frend Racing Team
31Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
32Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team
33Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
34Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Team Wakayama
35Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo
36Anwar Azis Muhd Shaiful (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
37Yuya Komaki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
38Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) cannondale spacezeropoint
39Seigo Wako (Jpn) Nalsima Frend Racing Team
40Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:05
41Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team
42Shuhei Kitta (Jpn) Shonan Bellmare
43Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
44Genta Konno (Jpn) Shonan Bellmare
45Shota Saito (Jpn) Team UKYO
46Tomonori Sato (Jpn) Team UKYO
47Yuta Takada (Jpn) cannondale spacezeropoint
48Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) AMORE & VITA
49Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
50Yoshiki Takahashi (Jpn) Nalsima Frend Racing Team
51Chia-Ming Pai (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
52Takami Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Wakayama
53Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
54Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team UKYO
55Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Team
56Takamitu Tsuji (Jpn) Ciervo Nara Procycling Team
57Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:06
58Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
59Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team
60Yuan-Keng Hsu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
61Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
62Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
63Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
64Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo
65Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
66Yuya Futamata (Jpn) Igname Island Shinanoyamagata
67Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
68Patrik Moren (Swe) AMORE & VITA0:00:07
69Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
70Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) AMORE & VITA
71Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) AMORE & VITA
72Masaki Hirabayashi (Jpn) Shonan Bellmare
73Marino Palandri (Ita) AMORE & VITA
74Chih-Wei Lin (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
75Makoto Morimoto (Jpn) Igname Island Shinanoyamagata
76Chia-Hsien Hung (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
77Masafumi Yamane (Jpn) Shonan Bellmare
78Shigetomo Nakanisi (Jpn) Ciervo Nara Procycling Team
79Kosuke Harakawa (Jpn) cannondale spacezeropoint
80Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
81Yasumasa Adachi (Jpn) Team Wakayama
82Daisuke Hioki (Jpn) Ciervo Nara Procycling Team
83Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team UKYO0:00:08
84Kensyo Sawada (Jpn) Ciervo Nara Procycling Team
85Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
86Toru Kamijyo (Jpn) Igname Island Shinanoyamagata
87Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
88Seigo Yamamoto (Jpn) Igname Island Shinanoyamagata0:00:09
89Motoki Sakurai (Jpn) Nalsima Frend Racing Team
90Ying-Yi Chen (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
91Shinichi Hirano (Jpn) Team Wakayama0:00:11
92Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team
93Yasumasa Oka (Jpn) cannondale spacezeropoint0:00:29
94Keita Iwashima (Jpn) Nalsima Frend Racing Team0:00:54

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers10pts
2King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team9
3Maxim Averin (Ukr) AMORE & VITA8
4Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team7
5Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team6
6Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team5
7Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen4
8Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers3
9Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers2
10Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Genesys Wealth Advisers0:02:37
2AISAN Racing Team0:00:02
3Utsunomiya Blitzen0:00:03
4Team Nippo0:00:05
5Shimano Racing Team
6Hong Kong Team
7Matrix Powertag0:00:06
8Team UKYO0:00:07
9Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:08
10Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:09
11Nalsima Frend Racing Team
12AMORE & VITA0:00:10
13Chinese Taipei National Team0:00:12
14cannondale spacezeropoint
15Team Wakayama
16Shonan Bellmare0:00:13
17Ciervo Nara Procycling Team0:00:15
18Igname Island Shinanoyamagata0:00:17

Latest on Cyclingnews