Tirreno-Adriatico: Pascal Ackermann wins stage 1

Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) won the opening stage of Tirreno-Adriatico in a crash-marred finale in Lido di Camaiore. 

Magnus Cort (EF Pro Cycling) started the sprint with 200 metres to go with Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) storming passed him toward the line with what looked like a sure victory only to be passed by Ackermann in a bike throw at the finish line. 

Gaviria was forced to settle for second and Cort was third as Ackermann took both the stage win and the overall race lead.

“I can say I’m really happy to have finally won - the last weeks weren’t that lucky,” Ackermann said following the stage. “My shape was good but we never found the right timing. I have to say thanks to my teammates because they really trusted me. I was sick all week and was only one time on the bike the last six days. I’m really happy about my sprint - I have to see it again because it felt amazing. Especially with the position I came from. I just found the right gap on the right side, it wasn’t that big but it was enough.”

A crash in the middle of the field caused several riders to go down inside the closing 3km but the main sprinters continued to battle for the stage win in a blistering pace toward the finish line. 

Adrien Petit (Total Direct Energie) launched a final flyer with 700 metres to go that forced UAE Team Emirates to ramp up their lead-out train for Gaviria, and although they caught Petit a couple hundred metres later, it was Cort who launch his bid for victory first in the sprint. 

Gaviria responded immediately, caught and passed the Dane, and looked to be the certain victor on the day, but Ackermann was only beginning to wind up his sprint further back. He found an small opening on the right side of the road and squeezed himself between Gaviria and the barriers, and then threw his bike at the line to take the stage win.

How it unfolded

The opening stage of Tirreno-Adriatico offered the field a shorter stage at 133km that started and finished in Lido di Camaiore. The peloton covered three opening loops of 27km each followed by two 18.3km finishing circuits in what was expected to be a bunch sprint back in Lido di Camaiore. 

The opening circuit included a climb at Pitoro at 17km, 44km and 71km marks during the race. The climb was relatively tame at 3.9km in length with an average grade of 5.1 per cent, which made it the only attraction of the stage for an attempted breakaway.

It was a high-calibre field with the likes of Chris Froome and Geraint Thomas leading the Ineos Grenadiers, who were not selected to race at the Tour de France. Thomas will instead lead the team at the Giro d’Italia and Froome will lead the team at the Vuelta a España. The eight-day race also features Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo), Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) and Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix). 

Seven riders cleared the field early in the race with Nathan Haas (Cofidis Solutions Credits) picking up enough mountain points to move into the lead of the mountains classification. The move fragmented on the descent of Pitoro on the second lap with Simon Pellaud (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) and Paul Martens (Jumbo-Visma) pushing forward in a two-man pursuit for the finish line.

The pair descended off the Pitoro ascent for the third time and headed back toward Camaiore with a gap that was reduced to a minute and a half. Their position ahead of the field seemed precarious, at best, as they headed toward the day’s only sprint for a time bonus located on the shorter finish circuits in Pietrasanta at the 107.5km mark.

Bora-Hansgrohe, Team Sunweb, Deceuninck-QuickStep and UAE Team Emirates led the peloton at a quick pace as they reached the final circuits in an attempt to set up their respective sprinters, Ackermann, Michael Matthews, Davide Ballerini and Gaviria, but also in the hunt for an opening stage win was Van der Poel and his Alpecin-Fenix team.

Pellaud and Martens continued working well together but their gap was slashed to 45 seconds with roughly 35km remaining in the race and at the start of the first of two final circuits. The pair picked up the bonus seconds for first and second place, with Matthews taking the last bonus second from the bunch as they crossed the line 30 seconds later.

The sprinters’ teams continued to up the pace heading into the final lap, picking up the two breakaway riders on the bell lap with 18km remaining. Bardiani-CSF moved forward along with NTT Pro Cycling and Israel Start-up Nation, when an attack came from Astana’s Manuele Boaro that caused some disruption among the field in the final 10km. The move was short-lived but it caused the field to react, speed up and teams began their final lead-out formations inside 5km of the finish line.

Late arrivals to the fore inside the final 3km were Alpecin-Fenix, Cofidis, Trek-Segafredo, EF Pro Cycling, and Bahrain McLaren as Ineos led the field into the last 2km. EF Pro Cycling took over the front as a crash took down several riders and caused chaos in the field within in the last kilometre.

Petite took advantage of the disarray and launched an attack with 700 metres to go, but it didn’t last long as UAE Team Emirates keep their focus on the final sprint. Gaviria looked strongest in the dash to the line only to be surprised by a faster sprinter on the right from Ackermann.

Tirreno-Adriatico continues with stage 2’s 201km race from Camaiore to Follonica on Tuesday.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:57:55
2Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
3Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
4Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
5Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
6Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
7Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
8Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
9Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
10Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
11Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
12Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
13Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
15Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
16Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
17Imerio Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
18Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
19Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
20Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
21Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling
22Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling
23Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
24Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
25Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
26Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
27Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
28Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
29Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
30Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
31Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
32Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
33Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
34Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling
35Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
36Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
37Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:11
38Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:14
39Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie
40Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:21
41Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
42Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:30
43Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
44Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:32
45Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
46Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:38
47Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
48Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
49Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
50Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
51Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team
52Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
53Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
54Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling
55Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
56Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
57Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
58Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale
59Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
60Davide Gabburo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
61William Barta (USA) CCC Team
62Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
63Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
64Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale
65Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
66Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
67Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
68Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
69Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
70Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
71Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
72Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
73Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
74Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
75Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
76Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
77Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
78Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
79Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
80Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
81Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
82Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
83Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
84Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
85Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
86Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
87Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
88Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
89Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
90Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team
91Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
92Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
93Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
94Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team
95Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
96Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
97Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
98Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
99Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
100James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
101Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team
102Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
103Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
104Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
105Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
106Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
107Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
108Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
109Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
110Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
111Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
112Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
113Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team
114Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
115Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie
116Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
117Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
118Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
119Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
120Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
121Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
122Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
123Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
124Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
125Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
126Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
127Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
128Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
129Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
130Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
131Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
132Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
133James Mitri (NZl) Vini Zabu' KTM
134Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
135Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
136Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
137Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
138Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
139Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
140Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis 0:00:47
141Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
142Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:00:50
143Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:54
144Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:57
145Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
146Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 0:01:15
147Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
148Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
149Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
150Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
151Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
152Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
153Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM
154Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
155Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis
156Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
157Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
158Carlos Barbero (Spa) NTT Pro Cycling
159Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
160Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:30
161Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:02:13
162Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
163Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 0:02:20
164Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:37
165Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
166Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
167Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
168Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
169Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:54
170Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb 0:04:12
171Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
172Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:04:48
173Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:05:18
174Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain McLaren
DNF Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Pietrasanta, km 106
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 5
2Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 2
4Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 12
2Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 10
3Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 8
4Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 7
5Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 6
6Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 5
7Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4
8Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3
9Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 2
10Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Pitoro, km. 16.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 5
2Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3
3Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
4Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Pitoro, km. 43.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 5
2Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 3
3Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
4Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Pitoro, km. 70.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5
2Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
3Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 2
4Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 2:57:55
2Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
3Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
4Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
5Imerio Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
6Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
7Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
8Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
9Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
10Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
11Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:14
12Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:38
13Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
14Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
15William Barta (USA) CCC Team
16Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
17Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
18Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
19Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
20Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
21Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
22Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
23Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
24Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
25Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team
26Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
27James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
28Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
29Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
30Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
31Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
32Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team
33Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
34Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
35Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
36Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
37James Mitri (NZl) Vini Zabu' KTM
38Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
39Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 1:15:00
40Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
41Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
42Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
43Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM
44Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:30:00
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe 8:53:45
2Israel Start-Up Nation
3EF Pro Cycling
4UAE Team Emirates
5Vini Zabu' KTM 0:00:30
6Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:00:32
7AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:38
8CCC Team
9Alpecin-Fenix
10Team Jumbo-Visma
11Team Sunweb
12Bardiani CSF Faizane'
13Movistar Team
14Total Direct Energie 0:00:52
15Groupama-FDJ 0:01:16
16NTT Pro Cycling
17Gazprom-Rusvelo
18Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:19
19Cofidis 0:01:25
20Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:32
21Trek-Segafredo 0:01:37
22Bahrain McLaren 0:01:54
23Mitchelton-Scott
24Astana Pro Team
25Lotto Soudal
Swipe to scroll horizontally