Van Avermaet wins Tour de Luxembourg

Greg Van Avermaet secured the overall victory at the Skoda Tour de Luxembourg on Sunday, winning the final stage to seal his win in the short stage race.

The BMC team chased down the break of the 174.6km stage and stopped a counter-attack on the three laps of the 3.8km finishing circuit, which included a category-one climb up the Pabeierbierg.

Just two riders remained in front as the final bell rang and BMC brought the race back together under the flamme rouge.

The riders headed onto the final climb at full speed with Van Avermaet tucked on the wheel of teammate Loïc Vliegen and then began his sprint with 150 metres to go, gaining enough of a gap to celebrate his double win as he hit the line. Alex Kirsch (WB-Veranclassic) was second and Xandro Meurisse (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) was third.

Van Avermaet finished 29 seconds ahead of Meurisse in the final overall classification, with Anthony Perez (Cofidis) third at 36 seconds.

It was Van Avermaet first race since his break following his hugely successful spring Classics campaign.

"It's always good to start with a win again. This might not be a UCI WorldTour race but every victory counts, and it is always good to get into this mindset,” Van Avermaet said.

"When I came into this race, I was just thinking about improving my form and being a little bit better every day so, I was surprised when I was second in the prologue. From there, the expectation to do well came from me. Every day was a parcours suited to me, so it became easier and easier to take a victory and I am really happy to win."

"I felt a little bit of pressure because I really wanted to win especially after the effort of all the guys. You have to prove that you are the leader of your team by finishing off the job. It was a good experience. I think today was a better climb for me. Yesterday was a little bit longer, and I didn't time my sprint as well as I did today. It was much better today. It was a stage more suited to puncheur like me but, I have to say, the team did a really good job to bring me where I wanted to be."

Van Avermaet is due to ride the Tour de Suisse to polish his form for the Tour de France, which will lay the foundations for the second part of his season.

"The main goal for me is winning a stage in the Tour de France, and that is the most important thing," he said of his goals for the rest of the season."

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team4:46:08
2Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 1 - Cell 2
3Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 2 - Cell 2
4Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:03
5Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:04
6Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 5 - Cell 2
7Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 7 - Cell 2
9Rasmus Guldhammer Poulsen (Den) Team VeloconceptRow 8 - Cell 2
10Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee de TerreRow 9 - Cell 2
11Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:07
13Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alexander Krieger (Ger) Leopard Pro CyclingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de TerreRow 15 - Cell 2
17Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:14
18Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 17 - Cell 2
19Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 18 - Cell 2
20Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:16
21Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:18
22Szymon Rekita (Pol) Leopard Pro Cycling0:00:19
23Raphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 22 - Cell 2
24Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:23
25Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 24 - Cell 2
26Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:27
27Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:29
28Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armee de Terre0:00:30
29Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:00:32
30Alexander Kamp (Den) Team Veloconcept0:00:37
31Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 30 - Cell 2
32Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:39
33Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:41
34Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:48
35Nicolaj Steen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:00:49
36Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 35 - Cell 2
37Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:50
38Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:53
39Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:57
40Ivan Centrone (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:01:04
41Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:19
42Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 41 - Cell 2
43Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:32
44Jan Petelin (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:01:37
45Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:01:39
46Tom Wirtgen (Ned) Leopard Pro Cycling0:01:45
47Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Fabien Canal (Fra) Armee de Terre0:01:57
50Aksel Nommela (Est) Leopard Pro Cycling0:01:59
51Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:01
52Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:02:02
53Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:04
54Tom Vermeer (Ned) Team Differdange - Losch0:02:07
55Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 54 - Cell 2
56Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:21
57Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 56 - Cell 2
58Michael Reihs (Den) Team Veloconcept0:02:34
59Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Team VeloconceptRow 58 - Cell 2
60Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:44
61Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de TerreRow 60 - Cell 2
62Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:02:48
63Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:02:54
64Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 63 - Cell 2
65Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 64 - Cell 2
66Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 65 - Cell 2
67Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 67 - Cell 2
69Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 68 - Cell 2
70Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 69 - Cell 2
71Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Team Differdange - LoschRow 70 - Cell 2
72Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:03:04
73Carmelo Foti (Ita) Leopard Pro CyclingRow 72 - Cell 2
74Andreas Hyldgaard Jepssen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:03:21
75Kasper Asgreen (Den) Team VeloconceptRow 74 - Cell 2
76Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de TerreRow 76 - Cell 2
78Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:03:28
79Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:35
80Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:37
81Jelle Donders (Bel) Team Differdange - LoschRow 80 - Cell 2
82Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:03:44
83Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:50
84Christophe Prémont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:04:56
85Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Christopher Hatz (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 85 - Cell 2
87Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 86 - Cell 2
88Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team Veloconcept0:05:20
89Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:05:59
90Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 89 - Cell 2
91Richard Weinzheimer (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:10:02
92Gaeten Pons (Ned) Leopard Pro CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFPim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFJustin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFHugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFRuben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFMike Diener (Lux) Team Differdange - LoschRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFJohn Mandrysch (Bel) Leopard Pro CyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFElias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFDamien Gaudin (Fra) Armee de TerreRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFBryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de TerreRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFLuc Turchi (Lux) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 101 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team18:27:50
2Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:29
3Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:36
4Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre0:00:40
5Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 4 - Cell 2
6Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:43
7Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee de Terre0:00:44
8Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:47
9Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:48
10Rasmus Guldhammer Poulsen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:00:50
11Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:52
12Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:53
13Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:56
14Alexander Krieger (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:00:58
15Raphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 14 - Cell 2
16Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 15 - Cell 2
17Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:01
18Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:09
19Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:22
20Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:27
21Szymon Rekita (Pol) Leopard Pro CyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 21 - Cell 2
23Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:28
24Alexander Kamp (Den) Team Veloconcept0:01:35
25Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:37
26Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:50
27Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:01:53
28Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:59
29Nicolaj Steen (Den) Team VeloconceptRow 28 - Cell 2
30Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:03
31Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:11
32Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:39
33Ivan Centrone (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:02:47
34Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:53
35Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armee de Terre0:02:59
36Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:03:21
37Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:34
38Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:04:09
39Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:04:16
40Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 39 - Cell 2
41Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:04:24
42Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:05:37
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:48
44Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:06:59
45Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:28
46Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:07:33
47Tom Vermeer (Ned) Team Differdange - Losch0:07:59
48Fabien Canal (Fra) Armee de Terre0:08:35
49Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:08:57
50Kasper Asgreen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:10:03
51Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:10:25
52Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:10:40
53Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:11:27
54Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:11:51
55Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:12:34
56Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:12:39
57Aksel Nommela (Est) Leopard Pro Cycling0:12:51
58Christopher Hatz (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:14:13
59Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre0:14:22
60Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:45
61Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:15:08
63Michael Reihs (Den) Team Veloconcept0:15:28
64Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:15:37
65Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 64 - Cell 2
66Carmelo Foti (Ita) Leopard Pro Cycling0:16:00
67Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:18:30
68Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:18:33
69Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:19:19
70Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:19:31
71Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:19:35
72Jan Petelin (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:20:11
73Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:20:13
74Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:20:14
75Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Team Veloconcept0:20:57
76Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:20:59
77Gaeten Pons (Ned) Leopard Pro CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Team Differdange - Losch0:21:29
79Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:21:35
80Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 79 - Cell 2
81Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:21:40
82Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:22:05
83Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team Veloconcept0:24:27
84Andreas Hyldgaard Jepssen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:24:44
85Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:25:07
86Jelle Donders (Bel) Team Differdange - Losch0:25:25
87Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:26:20
88Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:26:42
89Tom Wirtgen (Ned) Leopard Pro Cycling0:28:26
90Christophe Prémont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:29:02
91Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:30:57
92Richard Weinzheimer (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:31:40

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1