Perez claims stage 3 in Luxembourg

Cofidis' Anthony Perez nabbed stage 3 of the Tour de Luxembourg on Saturday, sprinting the victory on an uphill finish at Wiltz-Diekirch ahead of BMC's Greg Van Avermaet.

A four-man escape was brought back in the closing kilometres, putting the stage win into play for the pack. Van Avermaet led into the finale, but Perez surged past to take the stage win ahead of him, with Xandro Meurisse taking third.

Despite missing out on the stage win, Van Avermaet pulled on the race leader's jersey, taking over atop the GC leaderboard from BMC teammate Jean-Pierre Drucker, who finished over a minute back and dropped out of the top 10.

Van Avermaet was frustrated to settle for second on the stage, but tipped his cap to Perez.

"When you lose a race you always have to think about what you did right and what you did wrong. I am not really happy about coming second today," the Belgian said.

"The only thing I can say is that maybe I went a little too early and was a bit too confident. When [Anthony] Perez came next to me, I didn't have the power to keep him on my line. For sure I am not at 100 per cent yet, and it is normal that sometimes you get beaten. It was a really good finish for me, and I was pretty confident that I could do it but you have to admit when someone does a better job than you."

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:58:16
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 2 - Cell 2
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:01
5Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 4 - Cell 2
6Alexander Kamp (Den) Team VeloconceptRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rasmus Poulsen (Den) Team VeloconceptRow 6 - Cell 2
8Huub Duyn (Ned) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 7 - Cell 2
9Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 8 - Cell 2
10Julien Loubet (Fra) Armée de TerreRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 10 - Cell 2
12Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armée de TerreRow 12 - Cell 2
14Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 13 - Cell 2
15Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:09
16Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:10
17Raffael Freienstein (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 16 - Cell 2
18Alexander Krieger (Ger) Leopard Pro CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 18 - Cell 2
20Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 20 - Cell 2
22Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 22 - Cell 2
24Nicolaj Steen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:00:17
25Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 24 - Cell 2
26Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 25 - Cell 2
27Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:20
28Szymon Rekita (Pol) Leopard Pro Cycling0:00:22
29Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armée de Terre0:00:23
30Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 29 - Cell 2
31Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:29
32Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:37
33Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:41
34Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 33 - Cell 2
35Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:00
36Ivan Centrone (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:01:02
37Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:04
38Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:19
39Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:01:21
40Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:02:10
41Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:13
42Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:22
43Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armée de TerreRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:03:03
45Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:09
46Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:14
47Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:03:26
48Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 47 - Cell 2
49Tom Vermeer (Ned) Team Differdange - Losch0:03:31
50Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:59
51Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 50 - Cell 2
52Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 51 - Cell 2
53Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:30
54Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:06:00
55Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 54 - Cell 2
56Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 55 - Cell 2
57Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - LoschRow 56 - Cell 2
58Carmelo Foti (Ita) Leopard Pro CyclingRow 57 - Cell 2
59Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 58 - Cell 2
60Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 59 - Cell 2
61Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 60 - Cell 2
62Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 61 - Cell 2
63Krisztián Lovassy (Hun) Team Differdange - LoschRow 62 - Cell 2
64Christopher Hatz (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 63 - Cell 2
65Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 64 - Cell 2
66Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 65 - Cell 2
67Michael Reihs (Den) Team VeloconceptRow 66 - Cell 2
68Kasper Asgreen (Den) Team VeloconceptRow 67 - Cell 2
69Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Team VeloconceptRow 68 - Cell 2
70Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 69 - Cell 2
71Fabien Canal (Fra) Armée de TerreRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jan Petelin (Lux) Team Differdange - LoschRow 71 - Cell 2
73Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 72 - Cell 2
74Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling0:06:06
75Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:08:55
76Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 76 - Cell 2
78Christophe Prémont (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 77 - Cell 2
79John Mandrysch (Ger) Leopard Pro CyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Andreas Hyldgaard Jeppesen (Den) Team VeloconceptRow 79 - Cell 2
81Gaëtan Pons (Lux) Leopard Pro CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 81 - Cell 2
83Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 82 - Cell 2
84Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Richard Weinzheimer (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 84 - Cell 2
86Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 85 - Cell 2
87Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 86 - Cell 2
88Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Leopard Pro CyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 88 - Cell 2
90Ruben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:03
91Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:09:04
93Jelle Donders (Bel) Team Differdange - LoschRow 92 - Cell 2
94Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:06
95Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armée de Terre0:09:14
96Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armée de TerreRow 95 - Cell 2
97Damien Gaudin (Fra) Armée de TerreRow 96 - Cell 2
98Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:12:14
99Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 98 - Cell 2
100Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team VeloconceptRow 99 - Cell 2
101Mike Diener (Lux) Team Differdange - LoschRow 100 - Cell 2
102Luc Turchi (Lux) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:16:55
DNFLoic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFClaudio Catania (Ita) Team Differdange - LoschRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFRiccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 105 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13:41:52
2Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:22
3Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armée de Terre0:00:23
4Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 3 - Cell 2
5Huub Duyn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:26
6Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:28
7Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 6 - Cell 2
8Raffael Freienstein (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:00:29
9Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:30
10Julien Loubet (Fra) Armée de TerreRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:31
12Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:33
13Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:34
14Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:35
15Rasmus Poulsen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:00:36
16Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:37
17Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:39
18Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:40
19Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 18 - Cell 2
20Alexander Krieger (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:00:41
21Alexander Kamp (Den) Team Veloconcept0:00:48
22Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:50
23Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:55
24Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:56
25Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:57
26Szymon Rekita (Pol) Leopard Pro Cycling0:00:58
27Nicolaj Steen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:01:00
28Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:04
29Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 28 - Cell 2
30Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:10
31Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:12
32Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:01:20
33Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:26
34Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Ivan Centrone (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:01:33
36Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:54
38Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armée de Terre0:02:19
39Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:47
40Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:55
41Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:33
42Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:03:34
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:53
44Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:04:05
45Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:39
46Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:14
47Tom Vermeer (Ned) Team Differdange - Losch0:05:42
48Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:05:53
49Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:06:20
50Fabien Canal (Fra) Armée de Terre0:06:28
51Kasper Asgreen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:06:34
52Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:09:10
53Christopher Hatz (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 52 - Cell 2
54Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:09:20
55Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:09:36
56Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:09:37
57Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:09:41
58Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:10:01
59Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Leopard Pro Cycling0:10:42
60Gaëtan Pons (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling0:10:48
61Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armée de Terre0:10:51
62Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:00
63Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:24
64Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:33
65Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 64 - Cell 2
66Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:12:34
67Michael Reihs (Den) Team Veloconcept0:12:44
68Carmelo Foti (Ita) Leopard Pro Cycling0:12:46
69Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:12:56
70Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:14:33
71Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:15:26
72Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 71 - Cell 2
73Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:15:41
74Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:15:48
75Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:16:27
76Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 75 - Cell 2
77Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Team Veloconcept0:18:13
78Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:18:24
79Jan Petelin (Lux) Team Differdange - LoschRow 78 - Cell 2
80Krisztián Lovassy (Hun) Team Differdange - Losch0:18:25
81Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:18:26
82Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:18:28
83Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:18:31
84Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:18:33
85Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team Veloconcept0:18:57
86Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:19:01
87Andreas Hyldgaard Jeppesen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:21:13
88Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:14
89Damien Gaudin (Fra) Armée de Terre0:21:21
90John Mandrysch (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:21:26
91Richard Weinzheimer (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:21:28
92Ruben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:21:29
93Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern HausRow 92 - Cell 2
94Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:30
95Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:21:36
96Jelle Donders (Bel) Team Differdange - Losch0:21:38
97Christophe Prémont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:23:56
98Mike Diener (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:24:42
99Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling0:26:31
100Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armée de Terre0:28:03
101Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armée de Terre0:28:13
102Luc Turchi (Lux) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:46:33

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1