Skip to main content

Setmana Ciclista Valenciana: Anna van der Breggen wins stage 2

(Image credit: Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam)

Anna van der Breggen (Boels Dolmans) won the second stage of the Setmana Ciclista Valenciana in a trade-mark solo breakaway into Finestrat. The former world champion and reigning Olympic champion crossed the line ahead of a two-rider chase with Demi Vollering (Parkhotel Valkenburg) taking second and Clara Koppenburg (Bigla-Katusha) third.

Van der Breggen leads the overall classification heading into stage 3 on Saturday that is 95km from Valencia to Port de Sagunt.

The second stage offered the field a 126km race from Agost to Finestrat with three categorised climbs; 4.5km-long Alto de la Carrasqueta (46km), 14.3km-long Alto de Benifalllim (76.5km) and 8.3km-long Alto de Tudons (94.8km), all with gradients of roughly 4 per cent. After a long descent there was one final climb to the finish line in Finestrat.

Emma Norsgaard Jørgensen (Bigla-Katusha) secured the first leader's jersey of the four-day race after winning the previous day’s opening stage in Cullera. She started the day four seconds ahead of Arlenis Sierra (Astana Women's Team) and five seconds ahead of Jip Van den Bos (Boels Dolmans).

Van der Breggen attacked on the final climb of the Alto de Tudons, while Koppenburg and Vollering trailed close behind. 

Van der Breggen's gap then pushed out to 30 seconds on the descent. The pair of chasers managed to close the gap to 15 seconds with five kilometres to go, but it wasn't enough to stop Van der Breggen from taking the stage win and the overall race lead.

Results

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:29:54
2Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:29
3Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha
4Marlen Reusser (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 0:01:51
5Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha 0:03:14
6Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway 0:03:55
7Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:03:56
8Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:03:58
9Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla-Katusha
10Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 0:04:01
11Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
12Vita Heine (Nor) Norway
13Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Spain
14Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway
15Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:04:04
16Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
17Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops 0:04:06
18Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Belori Vipeq Team 0:04:08
19Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:10
20Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 0:04:13
21Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Parkhotel Valkenburg
22Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 0:04:19
23Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla-Katusha
24Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:04:21
25Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:04:25
26Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team
27Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Spain 0:04:49
28Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:08:58
29Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
30Omer Shapira (Isr) Israel
31Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
32Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
33Anouska Koster (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
34Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:10:32
35Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Norway 0:12:57
36Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team 0:12:58
37Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
38Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team
39Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
40Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing
41Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Spain
42Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
43Carla Oberholzer (RSA) Bizkaia-Durango
44Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
45Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
46Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:13:02
47Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
48Pauline Allin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
49Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service
50Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
51Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
52Jessica Finney (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
53Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
54Agua Marina Espinola (Par) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:13:05
55Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
56Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
57Romy Kasper (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg
58Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Spain 0:13:08
59Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:13:10
60Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team
61Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:13:21
62Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:14:00
63Somayeh Yazdani (IRI) VIB-Natural Greatness 0:14:13
64Juliet Wolfe (Irl) Belori Vipeq Team 0:15:08
65Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
66Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Spain
67Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
68Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
69Lucie Jounier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
70Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
71Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Bigla-Katusha
72Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
73Julie Solvang (Nor) Norway
74Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norway
75Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
76Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
77Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
78Lauren Creamer (Irl) Massi Tactic Women Team
79Illi Gardner (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
80Sara Penton (Swe) Drops
81Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
82Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:15:15
83Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
84Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing
85Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:15:20
86Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
87Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
88Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
89Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
90Fatima Zahra el Hayani (Mar) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:17:19
91Susana Perez Conejero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:18:25
92Jennifer Powell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
93Jo Tindley (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
94Laura Van Regenmortel (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
95Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:21:55
96Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
97Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
98Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
99Elisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
100Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Spa) Eneicat Woman's Team
101Anastasiia Pliaskina (Rus) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:21:59
102Marieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:22:22
103Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:25:30
104Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:25:41
105Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
106Maria De Los Angeles Medina Gonzalez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
107Cathalijne Hoolwerf (Ned) NXTG Racing
108Inez Beijer (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
109Quinty Ton (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:25:44
110Maria Apolonia Van 't Geloof (Ned) Drops
111Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops
112Ariadna Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
113Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
114Coralie Houdin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
115Marta Romeu Solaz (Spa) VIB-Natural Greatness
116Isabel Martin Martin (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
117Iurani Blanco Calbet (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
118Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
119Emma Ortiz Bonilla (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 0:25:49
120Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:25:57
121Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing 0:26:02
122Elena Perez Muñoz (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:33:23
123Jennifer Tatiana Ducuara Acevedo (Col) VIB-Natural Greatness 0:35:01
OTLAngelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:40:33
OTLEmelie Røe Utvik (Nor) Norway 0:40:42
OTLSilvia Magri (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:40:53
OTLIrene Mendez Melgarejo (Spa) Spain 0:40:55
OTLAriana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:40:58
OTLGabriella Shaw (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
OTLElizabeth Bennett (GBr) Drops 0:41:00
OTLFinja Smekal (Ger) Drops
OTLMaria Banlles Santamaria (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
OTLEmily Wadsworth (GBr) NXTG Racing 0:41:04
OTLNienke Wasmus (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:41:37
OTLRoni Fishman (Isr) Israel 0:41:40
OTLChiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:41:52
OTLEva Jonkers (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:42:15
OTLNerea Nuño Iglesias (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:42:39
OTLCamila Ayala Mussard (Arg) Belori Vipeq Team 0:50:14
OTLCarolina Esteban Fernandez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:54:33
OTLYeima Torres Beltran (Cub) Astana Women's Team
OTLMaria del Pilar Jimenez Martinez (Spa) VIB-Natural Greatness 0:54:34
OTLMayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:56:20
OTLPaula Sanmartin Rodriguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 1:01:38
OTLShanni Berger (Isr) Israel 1:03:31
OTLAnna Baidak (Rus) Eneicat Woman's Team 1:04:03
OTLGali Weinberg (Isr) Israel 1:04:09
OTLAvital Gez (Isr) Israel
OTLSara Bonillo Talens (Spa) Belori Vipeq Team 1:05:16
DNFEmily Meakin (GBr) Drops
DNFSofia Barriguete Rodriguez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
DNFSenna Feron (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
DNFRasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
DNFRotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Israel

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 6:09:41
2Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha 0:00:29
3Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:01:03
4Marlen Reusser (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 0:02:25
5Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha 0:03:48
6Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 0:04:13
7Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:04:19
8Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway 0:04:29
9Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:04:30
10Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:04:32
11Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Spain 0:04:35
12Vita Heine (Nor) Norway
13Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain
14Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway
15Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
16Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 0:04:38
17Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
18Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
19Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops 0:04:40
20Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Belori Vipeq Team 0:04:42
21Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:44
22Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:04:47
23Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla-Katusha 0:04:53
24Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:04:55
25Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:04:59
26Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Spain 0:05:23
27Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla-Katusha 0:05:38
28Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:08:51
29Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:08:58
30Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:09:32
31Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
32Omer Shapira (Isr) Israel
33Anouska Koster (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:10:03
34Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:11:06
35Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:13:02
36Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
37Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Spain 0:13:08
38Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team 0:13:15
39Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:13:17
40Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 0:13:29
41Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Norway 0:13:31
42Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:13:32
43Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Spain
44Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
45Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
46Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:13:35
47Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:13:36
48Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
49Jessica Finney (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
50Pauline Allin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
51Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:13:39
52Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:13:44
53Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing 0:13:47
54Agua Marina Espinola (Par) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:13:54
55Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:13:55
56Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team 0:14:03
57Carla Oberholzer (RSA) Bizkaia-Durango
58Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:14:13
59Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:14:34
60Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:14:47
61Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Bigla-Katusha 0:14:58
62Somayeh Yazdani (IRI) VIB-Natural Greatness 0:15:02
63Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:15:08
64Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:15:16
65Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:15:42
66Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
67Lucie Jounier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
68Sara Penton (Swe) Drops
69Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
70Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norway
71Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Spain
72Lauren Creamer (Irl) Massi Tactic Women Team
73Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
74Julie Solvang (Nor) Norway
75Juliet Wolfe (Irl) Belori Vipeq Team
76Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
77Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:15:49
78Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:15:54
79Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
80Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
81Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat Woman's Team
82Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:16:13
83Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:16:16
84Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:16:18
85Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:16:22
86Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:16:23
87Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:17:10
88Romy Kasper (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:17:50
89Fatima Zahra el Hayani (Mar) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:17:53
90Jo Tindley (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:18:59
91Susana Perez Conejero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
92Laura Van Regenmortel (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
93Jennifer Powell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:19:30
94Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:21:53
95Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:22:29
96Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
97Elisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
98Marieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:22:56
99Anastasiia Pliaskina (Rus) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:23:07
100Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:24:57
101Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:26:04
102Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:26:15
103Cathalijne Hoolwerf (Ned) NXTG Racing
104Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops 0:26:18
105Iurani Blanco Calbet (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
106Quinty Ton (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
107Maria Apolonia Van 't Geloof (Ned) Drops
108Marta Romeu Solaz (Spa) VIB-Natural Greatness
109Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
110Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:26:31
111Inez Beijer (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:26:46
112Maria De Los Angeles Medina Gonzalez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:26:49
113Ariadna Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:26:52
114Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing 0:27:10
115Emma Ortiz Bonilla (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 0:27:13
116Isabel Martin Martin (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:27:34
117Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Spa) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:27:54
118Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:28:46
119Illi Gardner (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:28:49
120Coralie Houdin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:29:50
121Jennifer Tatiana Ducuara Acevedo (Col) VIB-Natural Greatness 0:36:09
122Elena Perez Muñoz (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:39:53
123Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:43:05

Latest on Cyclingnews