Skip to main content

Van der Breggen takes home Setmana Ciclista Valenciana victory

Leah Thomas (Bigla-Katusha) wins the final stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha 3:53:26
2Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
3Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain
4Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
5Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway 0:00:05
6Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway 0:01:27
7Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla-Katusha
8Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
9Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops
10Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
11Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
12Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha
13Marlen Reusser (Swi) Bigla-Katusha
14Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:05:16
15Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Belori Vipeq Team
16Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
17Omer Shapira (Isr) Israel
18Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Spain
19Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:06:33
20Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
21Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
22Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Parkhotel Valkenburg
23Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
24Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:09:48
25Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team
26Vita Heine (Nor) Norway
27Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team
28Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla-Katusha
29Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
30Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
31Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team
32Romy Kasper (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg
33Jessica Finney (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
34Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla-Katusha
35Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
36Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:12:20
37Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
38Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team
39Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
40Lauren Creamer (Irl) Massi Tactic Women Team
41Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
42Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing
43Jennifer Powell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
44Somayeh Yazdani (IRI) VIB-Natural Greatness
45Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Norway
46Illi Gardner (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
47Agua Marina Espinola (Par) Massi Tactic Women Team
48Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
49Maria De Los Angeles Medina Gonzalez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
50Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
51Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
52Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
53Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Spain
54Pauline Allin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
55Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
56Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
57Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat Woman's Team
58Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
59Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Spain
60Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Spain
61Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norway 0:15:35
62Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
63Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
64Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:16:59
65Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:18:47
66Laura Van Regenmortel (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
67Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) NXTG Racing
68Jo Tindley (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
69Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
70Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
71Sara Penton (Swe) Drops
72Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Bigla-Katusha
73Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
74Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
75Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Spa) Eneicat Woman's Team
76Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
77Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Spain
78Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
79Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team
80Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
81Cathalijne Hoolwerf (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:28:01
82Marieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:30:17
83Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
84Carla Oberholzer (RSA) Bizkaia-Durango
85Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
86Ariadna Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
87Emma Ortiz Bonilla (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
88Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:35:34
89Fatima Zahra el Hayani (Mar) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:35:59
DNFJennifer Tatiana Ducuara Acevedo (Col) VIB-Natural Greatness
DNFBarbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
DNFIsabel Martin Martin (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
DNFIurani Blanco Calbet (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
DNFSusana Perez Conejero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
DNFLara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
DNFSkylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
DNFLone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFJulie Solvang (Nor) Norway
DNFEmilie Moberg (Nor) Drops
DNFMaria Apolonia Van 't Geloof (Ned) Drops
DNFMieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
DNFLizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team
DNFGaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNFAnouska Koster (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNFKarlijn Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNFGemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
DNFInez Beijer (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
DNFRoos Hoogeboom (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
DNFQuinty Ton (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling
DNFAnastasiia Pliaskina (Rus) Eneicat Woman's Team
DNFAlessia Bulleri (Ita) Eneicat Woman's Team
DNFGladys Verhulst (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFLucie Jounier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFTyphaine Laurance (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFCoralie Houdin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFCharlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing
DNFBritt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing
DNFMarta Romeu Solaz (Spa) VIB-Natural Greatness
DNFElena Perez Muñoz (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
DNFElisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
DNFJuliet Wolfe (Irl) Belori Vipeq Team

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 5
2Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 5
3Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4
4Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 4
5Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway 3
6Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 3
7Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1
8Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1

Sprint 1 - Estivella
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 5
2Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway 3
3Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1

Mountain 1 - Alto de Marianet
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 3
2Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2
3Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha 1

Mountain 2 - Alto de Eslida
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 6
2Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 4
3Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha 2
4Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1

Mountain 3 - Alto de Ahín
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 6
2Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 4
3Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2
4Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 1

Mountain 4 - Alto del Caballo
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 8
2Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 6
3Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha 4

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bigla - Katusha 11:43:12
2Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:03:49
3Norway National Team 0:08:26
4Ceratizit - wnt pro Cycling Team 0:10:53
5Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:11:39
6Spain. Women National Team 0:14:42
7Astana Women's Team 0:21:58
8Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:26:30
9Cams - Tifosi 0:31:34
10Massi Tactic Women Team 0:34:06
11Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:34:46
12Doltcini - van Eyck Sport u.w.C. 0:37:21
13Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 0:43:48
14Valcar - Travel & Service 0:47:00
15Sopela Women's Team 0:49:31
16Bizkaia - Durango 0:52:03
17Nxtg Racing 0:56:14

Final general classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 12:30:54
2Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha 0:00:35
3Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:01:07
4Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha 0:02:21
5Marlen Reusser (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 0:02:35
6Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:03:09
7Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 0:03:11
8Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:03:20
9Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway 0:03:21
10Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway 0:04:39
11Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:04:40
12Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops 0:04:50
13Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla-Katusha 0:05:48
14Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:08:14
15Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Belori Vipeq Team 0:08:41
16Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:08:58
17Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Spain 0:09:22
18Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:10:00
19Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:10:03
20Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 0:12:44
21Vita Heine (Nor) Norway 0:13:06
22Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
23Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 0:13:09
24Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla-Katusha 0:13:24
25Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:13:26
26Omer Shapira (Isr) Israel 0:13:31
27Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:14:07
28Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Spain 0:15:38
29Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:15:41
30Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:16:22
31Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:17:29
32Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:18:52
33Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:20:35
34Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 0:21:35
35Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:21:48
36Jessica Finney (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:22:07
37Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team 0:22:34
38Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:23:47
39Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:24:05
40Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
41Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Spain 0:24:11
42Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 0:24:32
43Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Norway 0:24:34
44Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Spain 0:24:35
45Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:24:39
46Pauline Allin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
47Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:24:47
48Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing 0:24:50
49Agua Marina Espinola (Par) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:24:57
50Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:25:50
51Somayeh Yazdani (IRI) VIB-Natural Greatness 0:26:05
52Romy Kasper (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:26:21
53Lauren Creamer (Irl) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:26:45
54Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
55Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:26:57
56Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:27:16
57Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:27:25
58Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:27:54
59Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norway 0:30:00
60Jennifer Powell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:30:33
61Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:31:09
62Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:31:24
63Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:31:25
64Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:31:43
65Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:32:04
66Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Bigla-Katusha 0:32:28
67Sara Penton (Swe) Drops 0:33:12
68Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Spain
69Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:33:23
70Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:33:24
71Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
72Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 0:33:53
73Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:34:40
74Laura Van Regenmortel (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 0:36:29
75Jo Tindley (GBr) Cams-Tifosi
76Maria De Los Angeles Medina Gonzalez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 0:37:52
77Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:39:22
78Illi Gardner (GBr) Cams-Tifosi 0:39:52
79Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:40:36
80Carla Oberholzer (RSA) Bizkaia-Durango 0:43:03
81Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Spa) Eneicat Woman's Team 0:45:24
82Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:51:29
83Marieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:51:56
84Fatima Zahra el Hayani (Mar) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:52:35
85Cathalijne Hoolwerf (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:52:59
86Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:53:57
87Ariadna Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:55:52
88Emma Ortiz Bonilla (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 0:56:13
89Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:56:46

Sprints classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 5
2Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 5
3Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4
4Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 4
5Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway 3
6Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 3
7Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1
8Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 36
2Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 28
3Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 11
4Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha 11
5Marlen Reusser (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 10
6Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain 9
7Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 9
8Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 5
9Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha 4
10Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway 2
11Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Spain 2
12Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 2
13Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1
14Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla-Katusha 1
15Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla-Katusha 1
16Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 1

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bigla - Katusha 37:37:19
2Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:07:12
3Norway National Team 0:16:31
4Ceratizit - wnt pro Cycling Team 0:19:05
5Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:20:53
6Spain. Women National Team 0:23:07
7Astana Women's Team 0:31:19
8Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:43:43
9Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:02:52
10Cams - Tifosi 1:04:50
11Massi Tactic Women Team 1:12:42
12Doltcini - van Eyck Sport u.w.C. 1:12:43
13Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 1:21:15
14Bizkaia - Durango 1:24:25
15Valcar - Travel & Service 1:24:30
16Nxtg Racing 1:34:11
17Sopela Women's Team 1:38:15

Latest on Cyclingnews