Saudi Tour: Buitrago wins stage 2 hilltop finish

Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious) celebrates winning stage 2 of the Saudi Tour
(Image credit: Getty Images)

Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious) took his first professional victory on stage 2 of the Saudi Tour, outsmarting Andrea Bagioli (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) on the hilltop finish at Abu Rakah after the pair had escaped from the peloton in the final kilometre.

Danish youngster Anthon Charmig (Uno-X Pro Cycling) emerged from the chasing group to complete the podium at seven seconds.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full results
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious03:43:51
2Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team00:00:01
3Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:00:07
4Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 3 - Cell 2
5Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team EmiratesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 5 - Cell 2
7Axel Zingle (Fra) Cofidis00:00:11
8Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team EmiratesRow 7 - Cell 2
9Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTMRow 8 - Cell 2
10Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Arkea-SamsicRow 9 - Cell 2
11Daniel Oss (Ita) TotalEnergiesRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lawson Craddock (USA) BikeExchange-JaycoRow 11 - Cell 2
13Danny van Poppel (Ned) Bora-HansgroheRow 12 - Cell 2
14Simone Consonni (Ita) CofidisRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alexandre Geniez (Fra) TotalEnergiesRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Ruben Fernandez (Spa) CofidisRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco00:00:16
19Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels-KTMRow 18 - Cell 2
20Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM00:00:22
21Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain VictoriousRow 20 - Cell 2
22Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates00:00:26
23Cian Uijtdebroeks (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe00:00:28
24Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team00:00:38
25Donavan Grondin (Fra) Arkea-SamsicRow 24 - Cell 2
26Maurice Ballerstedt (Ger) Alpecin-FenixRow 25 - Cell 2
27Fredrik Dversnes (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain VictoriousRow 27 - Cell 2
29Alex Edmondson (Aus) BikeExchange-JaycoRow 28 - Cell 2
30Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergiesRow 29 - Cell 2
31Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Bahrain Victorious00:00:54
32Capser van Uden (Ned) Team DSMRow 31 - Cell 2
33Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM00:00:59
34Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain VictoriousRow 33 - Cell 2
35Alexis Renard (Fra) CofidisRow 34 - Cell 2
36Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-FenixRow 35 - Cell 2
37Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSMRow 36 - Cell 2
38Michael Hepburn (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco00:01:09
39Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix00:01:18
40James Jobber (GBr) Kuwait Pro CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jannik Steimle (Ger) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergiesRow 41 - Cell 2
43Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM00:01:33
44Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 43 - Cell 2
45Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTMRow 44 - Cell 2
46Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team EmiratesRow 45 - Cell 2
47Max Richeze (Arg) UAE Team EmiratesRow 46 - Cell 2
48Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Martin Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Sam Welsford (Aus) Team DSMRow 50 - Cell 2
52Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team00:01:37
53Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Polygon Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:01:55
55Matthew Clements (GBr) Kuwait Pro Cycling00:02:03
56Davide Cimolai (Ita) CofidisRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTMRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Alpecin-FenixRow 57 - Cell 2
59Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Terengganu Polygon Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Markus Pajur (Est) Arkea-Samsic00:02:08
61Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:02:29
62Wesley Kreder (Ned) CofidisRow 61 - Cell 2
63Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team EmiratesRow 62 - Cell 2
64Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) BikeExchange-JaycoRow 63 - Cell 2
65Christophe Noppe (Bel) Arkea-SamsicRow 64 - Cell 2
66Alexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-JaycoRow 65 - Cell 2
67Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious00:02:41
69Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe00:02:46
70Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 69 - Cell 2
71Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Julius Jayde (RSA) Kuwait Pro Cycling00:02:50
74Luka Mezgec (Slo) BikeExchange-JaycoRow 73 - Cell 2
75Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) TotalEnergies00:02:56
76Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal00:03:42
77Daniel McLay (GBr) Arkea-SamsicRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ryan Mullen (Irl) Bora-HansgroheRow 77 - Cell 2
79Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM00:03:49
80Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSMRow 79 - Cell 2
81Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-KTMRow 80 - Cell 2
82Erlend Blikra (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:04:26
83Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:04:34
84Dries Van Gestel (Bel) TotalEnergiesRow 83 - Cell 2
85Martin Laas (Est) Bora-HansgroheRow 84 - Cell 2
86Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Polygon Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Simon Dehairs (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix00:05:12
88Abdulhadi Alajmi (Kuw) Kuwait Pro CyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Lotto Soudal00:05:17
90Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 89 - Cell 2
91Niki Terpstra (Ned) TotalEnergies00:06:17
92Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team00:06:34
93Mehdi Tigrine (Bel) Kuwait Pro Cycling00:09:55
94Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Kuwait Pro Cycling00:10:57
95Ahmed Madan (Brn) Bahrain Victorious00:11:21
DNFSjoerd Bax (Ned) Alpecin-FenixRow 95 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Mar 1 km. 163.9
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious15
2Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team12
3Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team9
4Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal7
5Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal5
7Axel Zingle (Fra) Cofidis4
8Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates3
9Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM2
10Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Arkea-Samsic1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious03:43:51
2Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team00:00:01
3Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:00:07
4Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 3 - Cell 2
5Axel Zingle (Fra) Cofidis00:00:11
6Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious00:00:22
7Cian Uijtdebroeks (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe00:00:28
8Donavan Grondin (Fra) Arkea-Samsic00:00:38
9Maurice Ballerstedt (Ger) Alpecin-FenixRow 8 - Cell 2
10Fredrik Dversnes (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Bahrain Victorious00:00:54
12Capser van Uden (Ned) Team DSMRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious00:00:59
14Alexis Renard (Fra) CofidisRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSMRow 14 - Cell 2
16Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM00:01:33
17Martin Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team00:01:37
19Matthew Clements (GBr) Kuwait Pro Cycling00:02:03
20Markus Pajur (Est) Arkea-Samsic00:02:08
21Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team Emirates00:02:29
22Alexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-JaycoRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe00:02:46
24Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM00:03:49
26Erlend Blikra (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:04:26
27Simon Dehairs (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix00:05:12
28Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Lotto Soudal00:05:17
29Ahmed Madan (Brn) Bahrain Victorious00:11:21
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis11:12:06
2UAE Team Emirates00:00:11
3QuickStep-AlphaVinyl00:00:17
4Bahrain Victorious00:00:27
5TotalEnergiesRow 4 - Cell 2
6BikeExchange-Jayco00:00:32
7B&B Hotels-KTM00:00:53
8Lotto Soudal00:01:36
9Bora-Hansgrohe00:01:39
10Team DSM00:01:42
11Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:01:45
12Alpecin-Fenix00:02:22
13Arkea-Samsic00:02:24
14Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team00:04:44
15Kuwait Pro Cycling00:05:38
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious08:25:33
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal00:00:07
3Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:00:13
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:00:14
5Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:00:17
6Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team00:00:20
7Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis00:00:21
8Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTMRow 7 - Cell 2
9Danny van Poppel (Ned) Bora-HansgroheRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ruben Fernandez (Spa) CofidisRow 9 - Cell 2
11Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team EmiratesRow 10 - Cell 2
12Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Arkea-SamsicRow 11 - Cell 2
13Alexandre Geniez (Fra) TotalEnergiesRow 12 - Cell 2
14Axel Zingle (Fra) CofidisRow 13 - Cell 2
15Daniel Oss (Ita) TotalEnergiesRow 14 - Cell 2
16Lawson Craddock (USA) BikeExchange-JaycoRow 15 - Cell 2
17Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels-KTM00:00:26
18Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates00:00:32
19Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain VictoriousRow 18 - Cell 2
20Cian Uijtdebroeks (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe00:00:38
21Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious00:00:48
22Donavan Grondin (Fra) Arkea-SamsicRow 21 - Cell 2
23Maurice Ballerstedt (Ger) Alpecin-FenixRow 22 - Cell 2
24Fredrik Dversnes (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergiesRow 24 - Cell 2
26Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Bahrain Victorious00:01:04
28Alex Edmondson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco00:01:07
29Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM00:01:09
30Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain VictoriousRow 29 - Cell 2
31Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-FenixRow 30 - Cell 2
32Alexis Renard (Fra) CofidisRow 31 - Cell 2
33Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies00:01:28
34Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-FenixRow 33 - Cell 2
35Martin Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:01:38
36Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM00:01:43
37Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 37 - Cell 2
39Max Richeze (Arg) UAE Team EmiratesRow 38 - Cell 2
40Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSMRow 39 - Cell 2
41Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team EmiratesRow 40 - Cell 2
42Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team00:01:47
43Jan Maas (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco00:01:48
44Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM00:01:54
45Jannik Steimle (Ger) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team00:02:01
46Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:02:05
47Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM00:02:13
48Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Alpecin-FenixRow 47 - Cell 2
49Davide Cimolai (Ita) CofidisRow 48 - Cell 2
50Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM00:02:14
51Markus Pajur (Est) Arkea-Samsic00:02:18
52Capser van Uden (Ned) Team DSM00:02:26
53Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team Emirates00:02:39
54Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) BikeExchange-JaycoRow 54 - Cell 2
56Christophe Noppe (Bel) Arkea-SamsicRow 55 - Cell 2
57Wesley Kreder (Ned) CofidisRow 56 - Cell 2
58Michael Hepburn (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco00:02:41
59Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious00:02:51
60Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:02:56
61Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-HansgroheRow 60 - Cell 2
62Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Luka Mezgec (Slo) BikeExchange-Jayco00:03:00
64Julius Jayde (RSA) Kuwait Pro CyclingRow 63 - Cell 2
65Sam Welsford (Aus) Team DSM00:03:05
66Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) TotalEnergies00:03:06
67Alexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco00:03:15
68Daniel McLay (GBr) Arkea-Samsic00:03:52
69Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 68 - Cell 2
70Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM00:03:59
71Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSMRow 70 - Cell 2
72Ryan Mullen (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe00:04:13
73Erlend Blikra (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:04:36
74Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe00:04:38
75Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team00:04:44
76Dries Van Gestel (Bel) TotalEnergiesRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Simon Dehairs (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix00:05:22
79Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Lotto Soudal00:05:27
80Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:06:16
81Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Lotto Soudal00:06:49
82Matthew Clements (GBr) Kuwait Pro Cycling00:07:26
83Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team00:07:41
84Niki Terpstra (Ned) TotalEnergies00:07:49
85James Jobber (GBr) Kuwait Pro Cycling00:08:25
86Abdulhadi Alajmi (Kuw) Kuwait Pro Cycling00:08:59
87Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team00:13:39
88Syver Wærsted (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:15:34
89Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team00:16:04
90Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:47
91Mehdi Tigrine (Bel) Kuwait Pro Cycling00:17:02
92Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-KTM00:17:50
93Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Kuwait Pro Cycling00:18:03
94Ahmed Madan (Brn) Bahrain Victorious00:18:28
95Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team00:19:45
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young Riders Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious08:25:33
2Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:00:13
3Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:00:17
4Axel Zingle (Fra) Cofidis00:00:21
5Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious00:00:32
6Cian Uijtdebroeks (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe00:00:38
7Donavan Grondin (Fra) Arkea-Samsic00:00:48
8Maurice Ballerstedt (Ger) Alpecin-FenixRow 7 - Cell 2
9Fredrik Dversnes (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Bahrain Victorious00:01:04
11Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM00:01:09
12Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain VictoriousRow 11 - Cell 2
13Alexis Renard (Fra) CofidisRow 12 - Cell 2
14Martin Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:01:38
15Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM00:01:43
16Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team00:01:47
17Markus Pajur (Est) Arkea-Samsic00:02:18
18Capser van Uden (Ned) Team DSM00:02:26
19Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team Emirates00:02:39
20Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:02:56
21Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-HansgroheRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco00:03:15
23Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM00:03:59
24Erlend Blikra (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:04:36
25Simon Dehairs (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix00:05:22
26Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Lotto Soudal00:06:49
27Matthew Clements (GBr) Kuwait Pro Cycling00:07:26
28Ahmed Madan (Brn) Bahrain Victorious00:18:28
29Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team00:19:45
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis25:17:42
2UAE Team Emirates00:00:11
3QuickStep-AlphaVinyl00:00:17
4Bahrain Victorious00:00:27
5TotalEnergiesRow 4 - Cell 2
6BikeExchange-Jayco00:00:32
7B&B Hotels-KTM00:00:53
8Lotto Soudal00:01:36
9Bora-Hansgrohe00:01:39
10Team DSM00:01:42
11Uno-X Pro Cycling Team00:01:45
12Alpecin-Fenix00:02:22
13Arkea-Samsic00:02:24
14Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team00:10:38
15Kuwait Pro Cycling00:14:28

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Dani Ostanek
Senior News Writer

Dani Ostanek is Senior News Writer at Cyclingnews, joining in 2017 as a freelance contributor and later being hired full-time. Before joining the team, they had written for numerous major publications in the cycling world, including CyclingWeekly and Rouleur.

Dani has reported from the world's top races, including the Tour de France, Road World Championships, and the spring Classics. They have interviewed many of the sport's biggest stars, including Mathieu van der Poel, Demi Vollering, and Remco Evenepoel. Their favourite races are the Giro d'Italia, Strade Bianche and Paris-Roubaix.

Season highlights from the 2024 season include reporting from Paris-Roubaix –  'Unless I'm in an ambulance, I'm finishing this race' – Cyrus Monk, the last man home at Paris-Roubaix – and the Tour de France – 'Disbelief', gratitude, and family – Mark Cavendish celebrates a record-breaking Tour de France sprint win.