Tour of Turkey: Sam Bennett wins stage 3

It was déja-vu at the Tour of Turkey as Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) claimed victory on stage 3, surviving the late climb and subsequent descent into Marmaris before sprinting to victory from a reduced peloton, exactly as he had done 12 months ago.

Bennett knew he'd be able to hang in on the late uncategorised climb, and when his chief rival, Alvaro Hodeg (Quick-Step Floors) was dropped, he was handed a relatively smooth path to victory.

A group of around 30 riders regrouped on the descent and two of Bennett’s teammates took control under the flamme rouge. Zdenek Stybar led out the sprint for Quick-Step’s plan B, stage 1 winner Max Richeze, but Bennett produced a commanding sprint to collect his second victory of the race.

Richeze initially had to jump onto Bennett’s wheel and although he made a decent effort to draw alongside he had to settle for second place. The final spot on the podium went to John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo).

“I thought it’d be harder on the climb but I was actually comfortable. They only went hard the last 500 metres and I could hang on for that,” said Bennett.

“The descent was pretty fast. A lot of guys came back when I thought maybe they wouldn’t. It was hard fight for the wheels then but my guys did a great job and looked after me all day, on the climb as well. I was on the Quick-Step train again in the last 500m. There was a slight hesitation at 220-230m to go and I decided to hit it instead of letting guys come over the top of me. At that moment I thought ‘maybe I’ve gone too long here’, but I was able to hold onto it so I’m delighted.”

Bennett’s second victory saw him extend his lead at the top of the general classification. He now leads by 10 seconds over Richeze. Degenkolb is in third and Jempy Drucker (BMC) in fourth, both at 22 seconds back.

How it unfolded

A breakaway of seven riders had formed in the opening kilometres of the 132km stage from Fethiye to Marmaris, containing Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin) Fernando Barcelo (Euskadi-Murias), Benat Txoperena (Euskadi-Muraias), Aldemar Reyes (Manzana-Postobon), Kenneth Van Rooy (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Muhammed Atalay (Turkey), and Ferit Samli (Turkey).

They built a lead of three minutes as they tackled a second-category climb in the first hour of racing and then settled in for the flatter - if still undulating - route to the finale.

The break split in two in the final 25km but they were all caught at the foot of the final climb, an uncategorised but nevertheless sapping 2.5km incline on a wide highway. As the peloton thinned, Hodeg soon found himself in trouble, before any big attacks had come from those looking to split the peloton.

Diego Ulissi (UAE) was the first to make a move, prompting a big acceleration from Nicolas Roche (BMC) and a response from Alexey Lutsenko, whose Astana teammates had set the pace at the start of the climb. There were several splits as the climb turned into a sweeping descent but a sizeable group reformed and, crucially, Bennett was there and Hodeg wasn’t.

UAE were the most prominent on the run-in through town, before Bennett put two teammates on the front going into the final kilometre. Stybar and Richeze were positioned behind and they led out the sprint proper, but Bennett went just as Stybar pulled off and never looked back.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe3:16:27
2Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 1 - Cell 2
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-SegafredoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Ahmet Orken (Tur) Turkish National TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 7 - Cell 2
9Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 8 - Cell 2
10Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 10 - Cell 2
12Eliot Lietaer (Bel) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 11 - Cell 2
13Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 12 - Cell 2
14Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 13 - Cell 2
15Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 14 - Cell 2
16Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 15 - Cell 2
17Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 16 - Cell 2
18Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 17 - Cell 2
19Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 19 - Cell 2
21Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 20 - Cell 2
22Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 21 - Cell 2
23Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 22 - Cell 2
24Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team SunwebRow 23 - Cell 2
25Onur Balkan (Tur) Turkish National TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 25 - Cell 2
27Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 26 - Cell 2
28Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 29 - Cell 2
31Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 30 - Cell 2
32Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 31 - Cell 2
33Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 34 - Cell 2
36Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana PostobonRow 35 - Cell 2
37Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 37 - Cell 2
39José Mendes (Por) Burgos BHRow 38 - Cell 2
40Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step FloorsRow 40 - Cell 2
42Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 41 - Cell 2
43Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BHRow 42 - Cell 2
44Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 43 - Cell 2
45Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 44 - Cell 2
46Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 45 - Cell 2
47Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 46 - Cell 2
48Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-MeridaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 49 - Cell 2
51Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 50 - Cell 2
52Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 51 - Cell 2
53Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 52 - Cell 2
54Pawel Cieslik (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 53 - Cell 2
55Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-SegafredoRow 54 - Cell 2
56Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 55 - Cell 2
57Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step FloorsRow 57 - Cell 2
59Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 60 - Cell 2
62Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BHRow 61 - Cell 2
63Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 62 - Cell 2
64Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 63 - Cell 2
65Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 64 - Cell 2
66Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 65 - Cell 2
67Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 66 - Cell 2
68Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 67 - Cell 2
69Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 68 - Cell 2
70Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 70 - Cell 2
72Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 71 - Cell 2
73Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-MeridaRow 74 - Cell 2
76Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Manzana PostobanRow 75 - Cell 2
77Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 77 - Cell 2
79Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:00:11
80Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:31
81Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Turkish National Team0:01:18
82Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 81 - Cell 2
83Edward Theuns (Bel) Team SunwebRow 82 - Cell 2
84James Mitri (NZL) Burgos BHRow 83 - Cell 2
85Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 84 - Cell 2
86Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 86 - Cell 2
88Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team SunwebRow 87 - Cell 2
89Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BHRow 88 - Cell 2
90Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 89 - Cell 2
91Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 90 - Cell 2
92Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 91 - Cell 2
93Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 92 - Cell 2
94Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 93 - Cell 2
95Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 94 - Cell 2
96Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos BHRow 95 - Cell 2
97Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 96 - Cell 2
98Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 97 - Cell 2
99Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:24
100Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:48
101Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 100 - Cell 2
102Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 102 - Cell 2
104Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:02:02
105Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Turkish National TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:13
107Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 106 - Cell 2
108Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 107 - Cell 2
109Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:35
110Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:02:45
111Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:03:56
112Julien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:04:14
113Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 112 - Cell 2
114Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 113 - Cell 2
115Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 114 - Cell 2
116Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:06:39
118Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:06:45
119Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:07:40
120David Per (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 119 - Cell 2
121Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 121 - Cell 2
123Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 122 - Cell 2
124Mads Schmidt Wurtz (Den) Katusha-AlpecinRow 123 - Cell 2
125Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 124 - Cell 2
126Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team EmiratesRow 125 - Cell 2
127Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 126 - Cell 2
128Feritcan Samli (Tur) Turkish National TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Turkish National TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
130Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 129 - Cell 2
131Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 130 - Cell 2
132Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 131 - Cell 2
133Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 132 - Cell 2
134Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 133 - Cell 2
135Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 134 - Cell 2
136Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 135 - Cell 2
137Muhammed Atalay (Tur) Turkish National Team0:09:29
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint - 65.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise5pts
2Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe15pts
2Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors14Row 1 - Cell 3
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ahmet Orken (Tur) Turkish National Team11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Eliot Lietaer (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain - 33.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon5pts
2Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Feritcan Samli (Tur) Turkish National Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Beauties sprint - 101.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Muhammed Atalay (Tur) Turkish National Team5pts
2Feritcan Samli (Tur) Turkish National Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek - Segafredo9:49:21
2Delko Marseille Provence KtmRow 1 - Cell 2
3Caja Rural - Seguros RgaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Team SunwebRow 3 - Cell 2
5Team Katusha AlpecinRow 4 - Cell 2
6Wb Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 5 - Cell 2
7Bmc Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ccc Sprandi PolkowiceRow 7 - Cell 2
9Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 8 - Cell 2
10Quick - Step FloorsRow 9 - Cell 2
11Manzana Postobon TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Gazprom - RusveloRow 11 - Cell 2
13Uae Team EmiratesRow 12 - Cell 2
14Bahrain - MeridaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Bora - HansgroheRow 14 - Cell 2
16Burgos - BhRow 15 - Cell 2
17Astana Pro TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Turkish National Team0:01:18
19Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 18 - Cell 2
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:08:15
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe10:09:52
2Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:00:10
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:00:22
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:23
6Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:24
7Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:25
8Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:26
9Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 8 - Cell 2
10Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 10 - Cell 2
12Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 11 - Cell 2
13Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 12 - Cell 2
14Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 13 - Cell 2
15Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ahmet Orken (Tur) Turkish National TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 17 - Cell 2
19Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 18 - Cell 2
20Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 19 - Cell 2
21Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 20 - Cell 2
22Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 21 - Cell 2
23Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 22 - Cell 2
24Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 23 - Cell 2
25Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 24 - Cell 2
26Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 26 - Cell 2
28Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 27 - Cell 2
29Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 29 - Cell 2
31Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team SunwebRow 30 - Cell 2
32Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 31 - Cell 2
33Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 32 - Cell 2
34Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 33 - Cell 2
35Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana PostobonRow 34 - Cell 2
36Eliot Lietaer (Bel) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 35 - Cell 2
37Pawel Cieslik (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 37 - Cell 2
39Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 38 - Cell 2
40Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 39 - Cell 2
41Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 40 - Cell 2
42Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43José Mendes (Por) Burgos BHRow 42 - Cell 2
44Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA