Skip to main content

Tour of Denmark: Cort wins opening sprint

Image 1 of 4

Magnus Cort in the leader's jersey in Denmark

Magnus Cort in the leader's jersey in Denmark
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 4

Stage 1 of the Tour of Denmark

Stage 1 of the Tour of Denmark
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 4

Magnus Cort (Team Cult Energy) wins stage 1

Magnus Cort (Team Cult Energy) wins stage 1
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 4

The sprint on stage 1 of the Tour of Denmark

The sprint on stage 1 of the Tour of Denmark
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water3:33:39
2Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
3Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
4Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
5Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
6Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol
7Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
8Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
10Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Denmark
11Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
12Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
13Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
14Daniel Schorn (Aut) TeamNetApp - Endura
15Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
16Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Belisol
17Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
18Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
19Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
20Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
21Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
22Lasse Bochmann (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
23Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
24Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
25Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka
26Rasmus Mygind (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
27Troels R. Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
28Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
29Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
31Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
32Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
33Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
34Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
35Andreas Schillinger (Ger) TeamNetApp - Endura
36Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
37Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
38Cesare Benedetti (Ita) TeamNetApp - Endura
39Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
40Donato De Iesco (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:01:09
41Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
42Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
43Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka
44Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
45Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
46Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
47Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
48Oliver Naesen (Bel) Lotto Belisol
49Christopher Lisson (Den) Denmark
50Michael Reihs (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
51Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
52André Steensen (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
53Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
54Daniel Foder (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
55Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
56Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
57Rasmus Quaade (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
58Ralf Matzka (Ger) TeamNetApp - Endura
59Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
60Mark S. Pedersen (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
61Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
62Martin H. Grøn (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
63Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
64Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:00
65Dario Mantelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:02:30
66Frantisek Padour (Cze) TeamNetApp - Endura0:03:00
67Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:59
68Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
69Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark
70Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
71Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
72Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) TeamNovoNordisk
73Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
74Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
75Niels Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark
76Alexander Maes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
77Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) TeamNetApp - Endura
78Erick Rowsell (GBr) TeamNetApp - Endura
79Stephen Clancey (Irl) TeamNovoNordisk
80Scott R. Ambrose (NZl) TeamNovoNordisk
81Martijn Verschoor (Ned) TeamNovoNordisk
82Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
83Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
84Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:05
85Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
86Morten Øllegaard (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
87Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
88Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
89Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
90Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka
91Christopher Williams (Aus) TeamNovoNordisk0:07:54
92Paolo Cravanzola (Ita) TeamNovoNordisk
93Martin Toft Madsen (Den) Denmark
94Emil B. Halvorsen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
95Mads Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
96Kasper Würtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark
97Nicolaj Sten (Den) Denmark
98Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark
99Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
100Nikola Aistrup (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
101Alex Rasmussen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
102Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
103Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
104Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:07:59
105Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol
106John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:12:41
107Justin Stuart Morris (Aus) TeamNovoNordisk0:12:42
DNFJames Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5pts
2Rasmus Quaade (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water3
3Christopher Williams (Aus) TeamNovoNordisk1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5pts
2Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3
3Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol1

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water3:33:39
2Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
3Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Denmark
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Belisol
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
6Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
7Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:09
8Christopher Lisson (Den) Denmark
9Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
10Martin H. Grøn (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
11Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water0:03:59
12Niels Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark
13Stephen Clancey (Irl) TeamNovoNordisk
14Scott R. Ambrose (NZl) TeamNovoNordisk
15Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water0:05:05
16Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
17Emil B. Halvorsen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team0:07:54
18Mads Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
19Kasper Würtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark
20Nicolaj Sten (Den) Denmark
21Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark

Most aggressive riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team10pts
2Rasmus Quaade (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water6
3Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team4
4Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise10:40:57
2Lotto Belisol
3Bardiani-CSF
4Cult Energy Vital Water
5Astana Pro Team
6Tinkoff-Saxo
7Team Netapp - Endura
8UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:09
9Team Trefor - Blue Water
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert
11MTN - Qhubeka0:02:18
12Riwal Cycling Team
13Denmark0:05:08
14Team Novo Nordisk0:11:57

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water3:33:29
2Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:02
3Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:06
4Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:07
5Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol0:00:09
6Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:00:10
7Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol
8Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
9Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo
10Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
11Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Denmark
12Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
13Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
14Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
15Daniel Schorn (Aut) TeamNetApp - Endura
16Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Belisol
17Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
18Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
19Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
20Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
21Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
22Lasse Bochmann (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
23Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
24Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
25Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka
26Rasmus Mygind (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
27Troels R. Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
28Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
29Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
31Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
32Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
33Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
34Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
35Andreas Schillinger (Ger) TeamNetApp - Endura
36Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
37Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
38Cesare Benedetti (Ita) TeamNetApp - Endura
39Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
40Rasmus Quaade (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water0:01:17
41Donato De Iesco (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:01:19
42Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
43Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
44Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka
45Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
46Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
47Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
48Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
49Oliver Naesen (Bel) Lotto Belisol
50Christopher Lisson (Den) Denmark
51Michael Reihs (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
52Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
53André Steensen (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
54Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
55Daniel Foder (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
56Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
57Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
58Ralf Matzka (Ger) TeamNetApp - Endura
59Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
60Mark S. Pedersen (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
61Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
62Martin H. Grøn (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
63Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
64Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:10
65Dario Mantelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:02:40
66Frantisek Padour (Cze) TeamNetApp - Endura0:03:10
67Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:09
68Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
69Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark
70Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
71Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
72Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) TeamNovoNordisk
73Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
74Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
75Niels Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark
76Alexander Maes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
77Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) TeamNetApp - Endura
78Erick Rowsell (GBr) TeamNetApp - Endura
79Stephen Clancey (Irl) TeamNovoNordisk
80Scott R. Ambrose (NZl) TeamNovoNordisk
81Martijn Verschoor (Ned) TeamNovoNordisk
82Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
83Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
84Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:15
85Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
86Morten Øllegaard (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
87Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water
88Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
89Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
90Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka
91Christopher Williams (Aus) TeamNovoNordisk0:08:03
92Paolo Cravanzola (Ita) TeamNovoNordisk0:08:04
93Martin Toft Madsen (Den) Denmark
94Emil B. Halvorsen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
95Mads Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
96Kasper Würtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark
97Nicolaj Sten (Den) Denmark
98Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark
99Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
100Nikola Aistrup (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
101Alex Rasmussen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
102Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
103Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
104Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:08:09
105Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol
106John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:12:48
107Justin Stuart Morris (Aus) TeamNovoNordisk0:12:52

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water15pts
2Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise15
3Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14
4Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team10
5Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF8
6Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol7
7Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani-CSF6
8Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo5
9John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5
10Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol4
11Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Denmark3
12Rasmus Quaade (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water3
13Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2
14Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team1
15Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol1
16Christopher Williams (Aus) TeamNovoNordisk1

Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team10pts
2Rasmus Quaade (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water6
3Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team4
4Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water3:33:29
2Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:02
3Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Denmark0:00:10
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Belisol
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
6Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
7Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:19
8Christopher Lisson (Den) Denmark
9Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
10Martin H. Grøn (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
11Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water0:04:09
12Niels Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark
13Stephen Clancey (Irl) TeamNovoNordisk
14Scott R. Ambrose (NZl) TeamNovoNordisk
15Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Trefor - Blue Water0:05:15
16Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
17Emil B. Halvorsen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team0:08:04
18Mads Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Vital Water
19Kasper Würtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark
20Nicolaj Sten (Den) Denmark
21Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise10:40:57
2Lotto Belisol
3Bardiani-CSF
4Cult Energy Vital Water
5Astana Pro Team
6Tinkoff-Saxo
7Team Netapp - Endura
8UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:09
9Team Trefor - Blue Water
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert
11MTN - Qhubeka0:02:18
12Riwal Cycling Team
13Denmark0:05:08
14Team Novo Nordisk0:11:57

Latest on Cyclingnews