Skip to main content

Bishop wins stage 2 in Pisgah

Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale) was on a mission during stage 2. At the top of rest stop 3, Sam Koerber (Verizon) was ahead by 30 seconds, but by the finish, Bishop had an eight-minute lead on second place Adam Craig (Rabobank/Giant) and 12 minutes on Koerber.

Black Mountain certainly sorts things out and can be a big game changer. Craig has been battling mechanicals all week.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale0:03:30
2Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank/Giant0:00:08
3Sam Koerber (USA) Verizon0:00:12
4Drew Edsall (USA) SuperCoolBikeShop0:00:36
5Wes Dickson (USA) Sycamore Cycles/Specialized0:00:40

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melanie McQuaid (Can) Specialized/Avia0:04:35
2Karen Potter (USA) MTBRaceNews.com0:00:14
4Katie Button (Can) MelRadRacing0:01:25

Elite men 40+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Johnston (USA) mtbandy.com0:04:05
2Garth Prosser (USA) Cannondale Fact0:00:12
3Gerry Pflug (USA) Salsa/NoTubes0:00:14
4Morgan Olsson (USA) CyclesdeOro0:00:18
5Jeff Adamcik (USA) Bicycle HQ0:00:47

Open Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Schmalzer (USA) bikeman.com/notubes0:04:30
2Derek Gentry (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:00:12
3Scott Kuppersmith (USA)0:00:20
4Jeff S Plassman (USA)0:00:29
5Stephen Janes (USA) TripsforKidsWNC0:01:04
6Jason Luque (USA) Champion Cycling0:01:16
7Luke Angel (USA)0:01:25
8James Robert Spurk (USA)0:01:55
9Scott Steiding (USA)0:10:30

Open Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cissy Fowler (USA)0:05:11
2Mireille Montminy (Can)0:00:03
3Kym Schifino (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:00:06
4Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus)0:00:23
5Ashlie Angel (USA)0:00:39
6Lena Yarbrough (USA)0:01:25
7Stãphanie Monaco (Can)0:01:45
8Rhonda Eichenberger0:09:49

Men 40+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruce Stauffer (USA)0:04:44
2John Kuhn (USA) CranfordBikeTea0:00:19
3Patrick McMahon (USA) gotoaffordablebedding.com0:00:26
4Chris St. Peter (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:00:36
5Eric Purdue (USA) TheHub0:00:44
6Chris Baker (USA) TotalCyclist/ShannonRidge0:00:45
7Garnett Abbey (Can)0:00:46
8Mike Trujillano (USA)0:00:58
9Cooper Fowler (USA)0:00:59
10Jim Snyder (USA) Grimaldis/RRBC0:01:04
11Jorge Antonio Blanco (USA)0:01:11
12Trey Schwalb (USA)0:01:33
13Marc Waite (USA)0:01:48
14Tom McArdle (USA)0:01:51
15Keith Smith (USA)0:02:12
16Logan Boss (USA)0:02:41
17Randy Tuggle (USA)0:10:16

Singlespeed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Montana Miller (USA) WildernessVoyage0:04:26
2Jason Morgan (USA) Hunter Subaru0:00:17
3Rob Lochner (USA)0:00:24
4Scott Sidener (USA) UpstateSORBA0:01:19
5Eric Sauer (USA)0:03:20
6Craig Hoyt (USA)0:10:33

Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shaun McCann (USA) Harper's Bike Shop0:04:47
1Fred Smith (USA) Harper's Bike Shop
2Brenda Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing0:00:08
2Lee Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing
3Dave Lamond (USA) Blue Sky MD0:00:24
3Yuri Eliashevsky (USA) Blue Sky MD

Relay Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pisgah Area Cycling0:04:33
2Hunter Subaru0:00:19
3Verizon Wireless0:00:42
4Industry Nine0:02:40

Elite men general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale0:06:47
2Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank/Giant0:00:06
3Sam Koerber (USA) Verizon0:00:07
4Drew Edsall (USA) SuperCoolBikeShop0:00:56
5Wes Dickson (USA) Sycamore Cycles/Specialized0:01:23

Elite women general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melanie McQuaid (Can) Specialized/Avia0:08:47
2Karen Potter (USA) MTBRaceNews.com0:00:23
4Katie Button (Can) MelRadRacing0:02:30

Elite men 40+ general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Johnston (USA) mtbandy.com0:07:41
2Garth Prosser (USA) Cannondale Fact0:00:22
3Gerry Pflug (USA) Salsa/NoTubes0:00:26
4Morgan Olsson (USA) CyclesdeOro0:00:36
5Jeff Adamcik (USA) Bicycle HQ0:01:14

Open Men general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Schmalzer (USA) bikeman.com/notubes0:08:29
2Derek Gentry (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:00:15
3Scott Kuppersmith (USA)0:00:31
4Jeff S Plassman (USA)0:00:50
5Stephen Janes (USA) TripsforKidsWNC0:02:15
6Jason Luque (USA) Champion Cycling0:02:23
7Luke Angel (USA)0:02:45
8James Robert Spurk (USA)0:03:29
9Scott Steiding (USA)0:12:12

Open Women general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cissy Fowler (USA)0:09:51
2Mireille Montminy (Can)0:00:03
3Kym Schifino (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:00:23
4Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus)0:00:39
5Ashlie Angel (USA)0:01:07
6Lena Yarbrough (USA)0:02:51
7Stãphanie Monaco (Can)0:03:05
8Rhonda Eichenberger0:12:56

Men 40+ general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruce Stauffer (USA)0:09:00
2John Kuhn (USA) CranfordBikeTea0:00:39
3Chris St. Peter (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:00:49
4Patrick McMahon (USA) gotoaffordablebedding.com0:00:56
5Chris Baker (USA) TotalCyclist/ShannonRidge0:01:13
6Eric Purdue (USA) TheHub0:01:22
7Mike Trujillano (USA)0:01:50
8Cooper Fowler (USA)
9Garnett Abbey (Can)0:02:02
10Jorge Antonio Blanco (USA)0:02:06
11Jim Snyder (USA) Grimaldis/RRBC0:02:06
12Trey Schwalb (USA)0:02:42
13Tom McArdle (USA)0:03:30
14Marc Waite (USA)0:03:54
15Keith Smith (USA)0:03:57
16Logan Boss (USA)0:04:53
17Randy Tuggle (USA)0:12:02

Singlespeed general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Montana Miller (USA) WildernessVoyage0:08:36
2Jason Morgan (USA) Hunter Subaru0:00:40
3Rob Lochner (USA)0:00:45
4Scott Sidener (USA) UpstateSORBA0:02:24
5Eric Sauer (USA)0:03:54
6Craig Hoyt (USA)0:14:28

Team general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shaun McCann (USA) Harper's Bike Shop0:09:10
1Fred Smith (USA) Harper's Bike Shop
2Brenda Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing0:00:09
2Lee Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing0:00:00
3Dave Lamond (USA) Blue Sky MD0:00:49
3Yuri Eliashevsky (USA) Blue Sky MD

Relay Team general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Hunter Subaru0:09:41
1Verizon Wireless0:09:44
2Pisgah Area Cycling0:00:05
4Industry Nine0:01:14

 

Latest on Cyclingnews