Simon Yates wins Paris-Nice time trial

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) might have been 18:28 down on Paris-Nice race leader Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) at the start of the stage 5 individual time trial, but he rode as if he was defending the yellow jersey to win the stage with a commanding performance.

His GC hopes shot by losing time in the crosswind stages, Yates started midway through the 149-rider roster, and powered through the 25.5km test, climbing into the hot seat with a time of 30:26 that held through to the end. Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin) would be the only rider to come within 10 seconds of the mark, finishing seven seconds down.

Race leader Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) felt the threat from his young teammate Egan Bernal, who had put six seconds into Kwiatkowski at the first check, but the Pole paced himself perfectly to gain back some time to extend his lead in the race.

Kwiatkowski finished third on the stage, 11 seconds behind Yates and, more importantly, four seconds ahead of Bernal, who continued his fantastic week with a top-10 on the day. Kwiatkowski now holds a 19-second lead over Bernal, who moved ahead of Astana's Luis Leon Sanchez. The Spaniard is now third at 28 seconds, the only other rider within one minute of Kwiatkowski.

How it unfolded

It was a clear day in Barbentane in the south of France for the first individual time trial in Paris-Nice. After days of fighting winds, mild weather finally prevailed, with only a light breeze and fine temperatures for the 149 remaining riders.

Tom Scully (EF Education First) set the fast early time, as 20th man down the ramp, his time of 30:53 survived through the first hour of racing.

Starting mid-pack thanks to his poor position in the overall classification, Yates was clearly out for a day of hard training, pushing himself through to the line and unseating Scully by a whopping 27 seconds.

As the later starters began to filter through, Yates' time began to come increasingly under threat, with Katusha-Alpecin's Nils Politt coming within seven seconds of taking the lead.

Although the conditions did not appear to change much from the earlier starters, several overall contenders came through the intermediate check in trouble. Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) was already 1:13 down after 15.5km. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) crossed at 1:05 from Scully.

One rider who was not in trouble was Egan Bernal. The Team Sky rider already impressed in the vicious crosswind stage and continued to show his promise at the intermediate check, coming in just 30 seconds down on Scully's top time and then passing his two-minute man Matteo Trentin.

Meanwhile at the finish line, the top 10 was stuck with Yates on top ahead of Politt, and three EF Education First riders next all at 15 seconds - Lawson Craddock, Dani Martinez and Tejay van Garderen.

Thanks to the uphill finish to the course, Bardet managed to make up some time, coming through 1:15 behind Yates, while Quintana clawed back some time to come across 53 seconds down.

Bernal powered up the final ascent looking far less taxed than most, cruising through the line in third, just shy of 15 seconds down on Yates and the top of the heap in the GC.

Behind, Sanchez was losing important time and sliding down the GC, but he held on to finish 10th on the stage at 30 seconds.

The maillot jaune, shining in the spring sun, cruised up the final ascent grinning because he knew he had further extended his race lead with his teammate next in line. Kwiatkowski's final time of 30:37 was good for third and padded his GC lead to 19 seconds over Bernal.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:30:26
2Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:07
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:11
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First0:00:15
5Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education FirstRow 4 - Cell 2
6Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education FirstRow 6 - Cell 2
8Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First0:00:27
9Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:30
10Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:39
12Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:43
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:44
14Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-ScottRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:45
16Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:49
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:53
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:00:57
19Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:58
20Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:01:01
21Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:03
22Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:05
23Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:07
24Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 23 - Cell 2
25Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:01:09
26Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:12
27Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:13
28Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:15
29Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First0:01:19
30Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie0:01:21
31Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 30 - Cell 2
32Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:22
33Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:23
34Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:01:24
35Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:01:26
36Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:01:27
37Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Will Barta (USA) CCC Team0:01:30
39Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:31
41Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:32
42Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:01:33
43Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:34
44John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:01:37
44Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team0:01:38
47Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb0:01:40
48Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:41
49Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:01:42
50Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:43
51Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 50 - Cell 2
52Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 51 - Cell 2
53Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:48
54Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:01:52
55Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:58
56Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:59
56Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 56 - Cell 2
58Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:02:00
59Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:02
60Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:06
61Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 60 - Cell 2
62Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:07
63Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 62 - Cell 2
64Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:02:10
65Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:02:12
66Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data0:02:15
67Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 66 - Cell 2
68Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:02:17
69Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:18
70Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:20
71Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:21
72Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:23
74Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:02:24
75Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 74 - Cell 2
76Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 75 - Cell 2
77Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:02:25
78Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team0:02:26
79Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:02:28
80Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:02:29
81Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 80 - Cell 2
82Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:33
83Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:02:35
85Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:37
86Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:40
87Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:02:42
88Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 87 - Cell 2
89Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:02:44
90André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic0:02:45
91Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:02:46
92Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:47
93Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJRow 92 - Cell 2
94Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJRow 93 - Cell 2
95Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:48
96Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:49
97Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:52
98Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:56
99Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:02:59
100Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 99 - Cell 2
101Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:00
102Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 101 - Cell 2
103Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:03:02
104Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:06
105Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 104 - Cell 2
106Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education FirstRow 105 - Cell 2
107Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:08
108Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 108 - Cell 2
110Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:13
111Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:14
112Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:15
113Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:16
114Jhonatan Narvaez (Col) Team Sky0:03:23
115Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 114 - Cell 2
116Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:24
117Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:27
118Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 117 - Cell 2
119Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:28
120Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:29
121Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 120 - Cell 2
122Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:03:31
123Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:03:32
124Ivan Sosa (Col) Team SkyRow 123 - Cell 2
125Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:03:33
126Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:34
127Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:35
128Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:36
129Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:03:37
130Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:38
131Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 130 - Cell 2
132Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 131 - Cell 2
133Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:44
134Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:03:46
135Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:51
136Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 135 - Cell 2
137Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 136 - Cell 2
138Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:57
140Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-AlpecinRow 139 - Cell 2
141Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:04
142Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:04:06
143Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:04:07
144Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:09
145Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:15
146Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:04:31
147Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:49
148Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct EnergieRow 147 - Cell 2
149Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic0:04:52
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott15pts
2Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:30:33
2Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First0:00:08
3Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 2 - Cell 2
4Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:56
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:58
6Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:06
7Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:16
8Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:01:19
9Will Barta (USA) CCC Team0:01:23
10Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:59
11Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:08
12Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:02:59
13Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:01
14Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:06
16Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:07
17Jhonatan Narvaez (Col) Team Sky0:03:16
18Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:03:20
19Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:22
20Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky0:03:25
21Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:31
22Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team0:03:44
23Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:57
24Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:03:59
25Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:08
26Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa Samsic0:04:45
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1EF Education First1:32:03
2Mitchelton-Scott0:00:44
3Team Sky0:00:46
4Astana Pro Team0:01:51
5Movistar Team0:02:16
6Team Sunweb0:02:39
7Direct Energie0:03:00
8Deceuninck-QuickStep0:03:15
9CCC Team0:03:16
10Dimension Data0:03:24
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:58
12AG2R La Mondiale0:04:01
13Katusha-Alpecin0:04:04
14Trek-Segafredo0:04:11
15Groupama-FDJ0:04:16
16UAE Team Emirates0:04:37
17Team Jumbo-Visma0:04:40
18Lotto Soudal0:04:49
19Bahrain-Merida0:05:10
20Vital Concept-B&B Hotels0:05:45
21Cofidis Solutions Credits0:06:37
22Arkea-Samsic0:07:09
23Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:07:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky17:23:04
2Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:00:15
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:24
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:57
5Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 4 - Cell 2
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:01
7Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:05
8Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:15
9Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:18
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:21
11Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:01:35
12Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:36
13George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:39
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:51
15Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:01:52
16Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:58
17Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:06
18Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:02:10
19Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:15
20Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:23
21Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:51
22Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:55
23Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First0:03:05
24Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:19
25Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:06:19
26Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:56
27Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:07:18
28Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:07:42
29Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First0:08:02
30Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie0:09:12
31Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:38
32Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:11:24
33Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:11:49
34Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:11:55
35Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:12:18
36Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:12:33
37Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:12:48
39Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:12:51
40Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:12:54
41Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:26
42Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:46
43Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:50
44Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:13:52
45Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:14:22
46Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:14:25
47Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:14:38
48Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:14:52
49Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:15:32
50Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:52
51Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:05
52Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:16:29
53Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:31
54Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:51
55Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:11
56