Paris-Nice: Cort wins stage 4 in Pélussin

Magnus Cort (Astana Pro Team) stole the show to claim stage 4 at Paris-Nice, first surviving from the day's main break before attacking his companions inside the closing stages.

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) set off in pursuit of the Astana rider, but he was unable to match the Dane on the long drag to the line in Pélussin and would eventually finish second. Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo) claimed third, while overnight race leader Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo Visma) cracked during the stage and slipped out of the yellow jersey.

"Paris-Nice is one of the biggest stage races we have and it's amazing to win a stage here," Cort said at the finish.

"It was not the official plan [to go in the break] but I went and I was feeling good in the first kilometres so I thought why not go in the break. I went in and it was of course the goal once you're in to get the final. It's both good and bad to be there with strong guys. It's not easy to win but it makes your chances better to make it to the end. It's amazing. It's my first victory of the season but for sure the season is going very well for the team."

Although the peloton failed to catch the leaders on the final set of climbs, they reduced what had been a gap of over six minutes to 48 seconds by the time they reached the finish. The result moved Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) into the yellow jersey, with Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) jumping to second overall, and Philippe Gilbert occurring third.

However, the bunch will see the end result of stage 4 as a missed opportunity and rue giving a group of this size and quality so much room to manoueve on a course suited to the likes of De Gendt, Cort and CCC Team's Alessandro De Marchi, who would eventually finish fourth.

The 13-strong break formed inside the opening kilometres, with De Gendt joined by Christoph Pfingsten (Bora-Hansgrohe), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Olivier Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ), Mathias Le Turnier (Cofidis), Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team), Kevin Reza (Vital Concept), Cort (Astana), Damien Gaudin (Direct Energie), Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), Elie Gesbert (Arkea-Samsic), Eduard Grosu (Delko-Marseille-Provence) and Evaldas Siskevicus (Delko-Marseille-Provence).

They established a lead of more than six minutes, with the stage taking on the first set of genuine climbs to feature in this year's race.

Bahrain-Merida and Mitchelton-Scott began to put pressure on the escape with 82km remaining, and when the gap dropped to just over four minutes it looked as though the bunch would decide the outcome of the stage. Then, when Deceuninck-QuickStep, the chances of a break succeeding looked all but over.

By the time the break reached the foot of the category 2 Côte de Trèves, their advantage was down to shade over three minutes, with De Gendt tapping out a consistent pace. The Belgian lead the break over the Côte de Condrieu with a number of the early move put into difficulty. However, the bunch had shaved just 30 seconds the group's advantage by that point, with Cort forced to chase back after briefly slipping back under the pressure from De Gendt's pace setting.

With just over 33km to go the Belgian had ridden all but six riders off his wheel, with Bernard, Ciccone De Marchi (CCC), Gesbert, Cort, and Le Turnier holding firm.

A crash in the bunch disrupted the chase, with Mikel Nieve caught out for the second day in a row as Mitchelton-Scott looked to set up European champion Matteo Trentin.

On the penultimate climb of the Côte de Saint-Michel-sur-Rhône, it was De Gendt who once more dictated the tempo. In response, Mitchelton posted Simon Yates to the front, and the climber immediately had an impact with the leaders brought to within two minutes. But that's where the gap stayed. Even when the leaders soared up the final climb of the Côte de Chavanay with just over 10km remaining, the chase could only muster another 40 seconds, partly due to a long turn from Bernard, who was burying himself for his teammate in the break.

A split came on the climb when De Gendt, De Marchi, Cort and Ciccone pushed clear as several teams put in last-ditch efforts to bring themselves back into contention. However, with the finish within touching distance, Cort moved to the front for what appeared like a typical turn. When he looked around he could see the fatigue on the faces of his rivals, and rather than wait to unleash his sprint he accelerated away. De Gendt attempted to give chase, but the Astana rider was simply too strong.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team5:03:49
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:07
3Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:13
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:00:18
5Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:48
6Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 5 - Cell 2
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-ScottRow 7 - Cell 2
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 8 - Cell 2
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 11 - Cell 2
13Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 14 - Cell 2
16Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 19 - Cell 2
21Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 20 - Cell 2
22Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 21 - Cell 2
23Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 22 - Cell 2
24Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-MeridaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 24 - Cell 2
26Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 26 - Cell 2
28Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team SunwebRow 27 - Cell 2
29Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team SunwebRow 29 - Cell 2
31Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education FirstRow 31 - Cell 2
33George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 33 - Cell 2
35Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education FirstRow 34 - Cell 2
36Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education FirstRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:00:56
39Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:01:00
40Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:07
42Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:01:14
43Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 42 - Cell 2
44Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 43 - Cell 2
45Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky0:01:17
46Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 45 - Cell 2
47Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:27
48Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:43
49Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:04:32
51Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:10
52Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 51 - Cell 2
53Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:25
56Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:06:55
57Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 56 - Cell 2
58Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team SunwebRow 57 - Cell 2
59Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 58 - Cell 2
60Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 59 - Cell 2
61Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct EnergieRow 60 - Cell 2
62Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-MeridaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jhonatan Narvaez (Col) Team SkyRow 62 - Cell 2
64Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension DataRow 64 - Cell 2
66Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension DataRow 65 - Cell 2
67Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 66 - Cell 2
68Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-AlpecinRow 67 - Cell 2
69Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:08:46
70Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-ScottRow 69 - Cell 2
71Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:31
72Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 71 - Cell 2
73Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:12:24
74Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 73 - Cell 2
75Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 74 - Cell 2
76Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 75 - Cell 2
77Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 77 - Cell 2
79Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 78 - Cell 2
80Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 79 - Cell 2
81Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 80 - Cell 2
82Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-HansgroheRow 82 - Cell 2
84Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct EnergieRow 83 - Cell 2
85Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-HansgroheRow 86 - Cell 2
88Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 87 - Cell 2
89Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 88 - Cell 2
90Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 89 - Cell 2
91Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 90 - Cell 2
92Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:54
93Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-AlpecinRow 92 - Cell 2
94Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 93 - Cell 2
95Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:18:22
96Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 95 - Cell 2
97Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 96 - Cell 2
98Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 97 - Cell 2
99Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 98 - Cell 2
100Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 99 - Cell 2
101Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 100 - Cell 2
102Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team0:20:27
103Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-ScottRow 102 - Cell 2
104Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-ScottRow 103 - Cell 2
105Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 104 - Cell 2
106Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:22:32
107Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 106 - Cell 2
108Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 107 - Cell 2
109Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 108 - Cell 2
110Will Barta (USA) CCC TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension DataRow 110 - Cell 2
112Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 112 - Cell 2
114Roy Curvers (Ned) Team SunwebRow 113 - Cell 2
115John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-SegafredoRow 114 - Cell 2
116Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJRow 115 - Cell 2
117Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 116 - Cell 2
118Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 117 - Cell 2
119Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJRow 118 - Cell 2
120Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education FirstRow 119 - Cell 2
121Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education FirstRow 120 - Cell 2
122Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 121 - Cell 2
123Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 122 - Cell 2
124André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa SamsicRow 123 - Cell 2
125Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 124 - Cell 2
126Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 125 - Cell 2
127Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education FirstRow 126 - Cell 2
128Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 127 - Cell 2
129Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 128 - Cell 2
130Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 129 - Cell 2
131Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 130 - Cell 2
132Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa SamsicRow 131 - Cell 2
133Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJRow 132 - Cell 2
134Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 133 - Cell 2
135Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 134 - Cell 2
136Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 135 - Cell 2
137Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 136 - Cell 2
138Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 138 - Cell 2
140Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 139 - Cell 2
141Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 140 - Cell 2
142Lars Bak (Den) Dimension DataRow 141 - Cell 2
143Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 143 - Cell 2
145Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 144 - Cell 2
146Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 145 - Cell 2
147Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 146 - Cell 2
148Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 147 - Cell 2
149Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 148 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint - Saint-étienne, 18.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team15pts
2Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3), Côte de Cheval-Rigon, km. 18.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4pts
2Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Côte de Trèves, km. 152.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie7pts
2Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Côte de Condrieu, km. 168.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Côte de Saint-Michel-Sur-Rhône, km. 183
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal7pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5 (Cat. 2) Côte de Chavanay, km. 201.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal7pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5:04:02
2Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:35
3Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 2 - Cell 2
4Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education FirstRow 3 - Cell 2
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:47
6Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky0:01:04
7Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 6 - Cell 2
8Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:04:19
9Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:12
10Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:42
11Jhonatan Narvaez (Col) Team SkyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension DataRow 11 - Cell 2
13Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B HotelRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:08:33
15Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:11
16Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 16 - Cell 2
18Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:18:09
19Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie0:22:19
20Will Barta (USA) CCC TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 21 - Cell 2
23Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Bram Welten (Ned) Arkéa SamsicRow 23 - Cell 2
25Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team15:13:03
2Trek-Segafredo0:00:39
3AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48
4EF Education FirstRow 3 - Cell 2
5Bahrain-Merida0:01:07
6Team Sky0:01:17
7Movistar Team0:03:51
8CCC Team0:05:40
9Vital Concept-B&B Hotels0:06:55
10Team SunwebRow 9 - Cell 2
11UAE Team Emirates0:07:07
12Direct Energie0:07:21
13<