Talansky outsprints breakaway group for biggest career win

Garmin-Sharp's Andrew Talansky won the third stage of "the race to the sun" in cold and wet conditions in Brioude. The American edged out Davide Malacarne (Europcar) and Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) to give his team their first victory of the season. Also in the seven-rider group that disputed the finish were Sky's Richie Porte and David López, Ag2r's Romain Bardet and Astana's Andriy Grivko. They finished seven seconds clear of a chase group containing most of the other favourites.

Talanksy had double reason to celebrate as he became the fourth rider in four days to wear the yellow jersey after Cannondale's race leader Elia Viviani was tailed off on the second-category climb of the Cote de Mauvagnat 15km from the finish.

Until the approach to that climb, a four-man break had led the way. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM), Sébastien Minard (Ag2r), Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank) and Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) never gained much more than four minutes on the peloton. Keizer led over the first two climbs of the day, which put him in the mountains jersey, but there was never a chance of the Dutchman adding any more points on the Mauvagnat as the peloton began to chase hard, eventually reeling in the four leaders with 22km remaining.

Astana and Sky were particularly prominent leading into the climb and dominated the action leading up it. Once on the second-category ascent, the pace-setting of Sky's Jonathan Tiernan-Locke and Xavier Zandio soon resulted in yellow jersey Viviani dropping out of the front group. Local man Bardet and Astana's Maxim Iglinskiy both attempted to escape from Sky's lock down on the front of the race. Both failed, Iglinskiy on two occasions. However, his teammate Grivko darted away clear just before the top of the climb, quickly followed by Sky's Vasil Kiryienka.

The first part of the descent was fairly straightforward, but as the turns became steeper and tighter the wet road became much more treacherous. Soon after pushing on past Grivko, Kiryienka rear wheel slalomed after hitting a slick patch. The Sky man tried vainly to control his bike but hit the deck hard and slid into the roadside ditch. Thankfully, he was soon back on his feet.

Having done well to avoid the sliding Kiryienka, Grivko pressed on. He was joined by López, Bardet, Izagirre and Malacarne. Sensing an opportunity to gain some ground on their rivals, Porte and Talansky scampered across to the leaders as well. Behind this group, BMC's Tejay van Garderen led the chase.

With 5km remaining, the pursuit appeared to have succeeded as the leaders' advantage fell to a mere five seconds, but then it started to stretch again. Van Garderen, team-mate Philippe Gilbert, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma) and Andreas Klöden (RadioShack) all attempted to inject more urgency into the chase, but the seven leaders managed to stay clear.

Malacarne made the first move going into the kilometre-to-go banner, but Porte chased him down and hammered into the home straight, clearly determined to ensure the group held its advantage. Bardet led out the sprint, triggering an immediate response from Talansky, who jumped out of the middle of the group and shouted with delight as he crossed the line.

"This is really important for me because Garmin-Sharp sent a whole team here to help me for the overall. So to win a stage here and take the jersey is a big step in my career," said the 24-year-old American. "When I realised we were going to go all the way I tried to figure out a way to win this. I have a good sprint out of a small group."

Having claimed the yellow jersey, Talansky now aims to keep it. "It's nice to be in the jersey. It's always easier to defend something than to fight to get it. There's still a lot of good riders in contention, but we will do what we can to keep the jersey. The Montagne de Lure is a really good climb for me. The final time trial on the Col d'Eze is another good one for me, especially that one. I think overall victory is possible."

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp4:06:15
2Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team EuropcarRow 1 - Cell 2
3Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 2 - Cell 2
4David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Richie Porte (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:00:07
9Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 9 - Cell 2
11Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team KatushaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 15 - Cell 2
17Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 18 - Cell 2
20Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Simon Spilak (Slo) Team KatushaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 22 - Cell 2
24Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack LeopardRow 26 - Cell 2
28Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Blanco0:01:05
33Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 32 - Cell 2
34Robert Gesink (Ned) Team BlancoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdgeRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 40 - Cell 2
42Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 42 - Cell 2
44Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Denis Menchov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 45 - Cell 2
47Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Team KatushaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack LeopardRow 48 - Cell 2
50Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:22
51Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 57 - Cell 2
59Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 59 - Cell 2
61Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 61 - Cell 2
63Rémi Pauriol (Fra) SojasunRow 62 - Cell 2
64Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:02:58
66Ivan Basso (Ita) CannondaleRow 65 - Cell 2
67Daniele Ratto (Ita) CannondaleRow 66 - Cell 2
68Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin SharpRow 68 - Cell 2
70Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) CannondaleRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin SharpRow 70 - Cell 2
72Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 72 - Cell 2
74Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdgeRow 73 - Cell 2
75Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 74 - Cell 2
76Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 75 - Cell 2
77Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 77 - Cell 2
79Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 78 - Cell 2
80Stef Clement (Ned) Team BlancoRow 79 - Cell 2
81Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 82 - Cell 2
84Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86Julien Simon (Fra) SojasunRow 85 - Cell 2
87Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack LeopardRow 90 - Cell 2
92Julien El Fares (Fra) SojasunRow 91 - Cell 2
93Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 93 - Cell 2
95Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 94 - Cell 2
96Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 96 - Cell 2
98Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team KatushaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 99 - Cell 2
101Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team BlancoRow 100 - Cell 2
102Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJRow 104 - Cell 2
106Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto BelisolRow 106 - Cell 2
108Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 107 - Cell 2
109Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 108 - Cell 2
110Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 109 - Cell 2
111Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 110 - Cell 2
112Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 111 - Cell 2
113Cyril Lemoine (Fra) SojasunRow 112 - Cell 2
114Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 113 - Cell 2
115Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 114 - Cell 2
116Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 115 - Cell 2
117Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 116 - Cell 2
118Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 118 - Cell 2
120Danny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
121Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 121 - Cell 2
123Alex Howes (USA) Garmin SharpRow 122 - Cell 2
124Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 123 - Cell 2
125Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 124 - Cell 2
126Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdgeRow 125 - Cell 2
127Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:29
128Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:07:30
129Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:09:37
130Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 129 - Cell 2
131Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling0:09:39
132Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:10:01
133Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team KatushaRow 132 - Cell 2
134Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 133 - Cell 2
135Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 134 - Cell 2
136Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 135 - Cell 2
137Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 137 - Cell 2
139Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
141Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 140 - Cell 2
142Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 141 - Cell 2
143Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 142 - Cell 2
144Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin SharpRow 143 - Cell 2
145Yannick Talabardon (Fra) SojasunRow 144 - Cell 2
146Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) SojasunRow 145 - Cell 2
147Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La MondialeRow 146 - Cell 2
148Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 148 - Cell 2
150Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin SharpRow 149 - Cell 2
151Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 150 - Cell 2
152David Millar (GBr) Garmin SharpRow 151 - Cell 2
153Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 152 - Cell 2
154Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 153 - Cell 2
155Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) CannondaleRow 154 - Cell 2
156Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 155 - Cell 2
157Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
158Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 157 - Cell 2
159Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 158 - Cell 2
160Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 159 - Cell 2
161David Tanner (Aus) Team BlancoRow 160 - Cell 2
162Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) SojasunRow 161 - Cell 2
163Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 162 - Cell 2
164Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 163 - Cell 2
165Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 164 - Cell 2
166Edward King (USA) CannondaleRow 165 - Cell 2
167Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
168Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team BlancoRow 167 - Cell 2
169Rick Flens (Ned) Team BlancoRow 168 - Cell 2
170Ian Boswell (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 169 - Cell 2
171Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team BlancoRow 170 - Cell 2
172William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 171 - Cell 2
173Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 172 - Cell 2
174Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) CannondaleRow 173 - Cell 2
175Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CannondaleRow 174 - Cell 2
176Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 175 - Cell 2
DNSJosé Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 176 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Joze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3pts
2Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Brioude
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3pts
2Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp25pts
2Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar22Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20Row 2 - Cell 3
4David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15Row 5 - Cell 3
7Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun13Row 7 - Cell 3
9Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11Row 9 - Cell 3
11Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida9Row 11 - Cell 3
13Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team1Row 19 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Col de Potey
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team