Skip to main content

De Ketele and Van Hoecke retain slim lead after second night

Image 1 of 17

Keisse and O'Shea kept the race close

Keisse and O'Shea kept the race close
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 2 of 17

Marvulli puts Marquet in the race

Marvulli puts Marquet in the race
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 3 of 17

Keisse is thrown into the race by O'Shea

Keisse is thrown into the race by O'Shea
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 4 of 17

Jonathan Breyne

Jonathan Breyne
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 5 of 17

Olympic omnium champion Lasse Norman Hansen in the Gent Six Day

Olympic omnium champion Lasse Norman Hansen in the Gent Six Day
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 6 of 17

The field in action in 't Kuipke

The field in action in 't Kuipke
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 7 of 17

Franco Marvulli in action

Franco Marvulli in action
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 8 of 17

Nicky Coquyt and Moreno De Pauw

Nicky Coquyt and Moreno De Pauw
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 9 of 17

Van Hoecke gets a hand from De Ketele

Van Hoecke gets a hand from De Ketele
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 10 of 17

De Ketele and Van Hoecke, the madison world champions in action

De Ketele and Van Hoecke, the madison world champions in action
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 11 of 17

Iljo Keisse on the hunt for points

Iljo Keisse on the hunt for points
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 12 of 17

Marc Hester on night 2

Marc Hester on night 2
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 13 of 17

Kenny de Ketele and Gijs van Hoecke kept the lead on day 2 in Gent

Kenny de Ketele and Gijs van Hoecke kept the lead on day 2 in Gent
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 14 of 17

Kenny de Ketele gets thrown into the mix by Gijs van Hoecke

Kenny de Ketele gets thrown into the mix by Gijs van Hoecke
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 15 of 17

Jonathan Breyne

Jonathan Breyne
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 16 of 17

Gijs Van Hoecke was awarded the Kristallen Fiets for best U23 rider while racing at the Gent Six Day

Gijs Van Hoecke was awarded the Kristallen Fiets for best U23 rider while racing at the Gent Six Day
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 17 of 17

De Ketele hands off to Van Hoecke

De Ketele hands off to Van Hoecke
(Image credit: Photopress.be)

eyJ0eXBlIjoiYm94b3V0IiwiaWQiOiJhYjBjOThjNC01ZGVkLTQyZDYtODk2MS02MmNkZTU2ZjhiOGIiLCJkYXRhIjp7InRpdGxlIjoiUmVsYXRlZCBBcnRpY2xlcyIsInRleHQiOlsiXHUwMDNjYSBocmVmPVwiL3JhY2VzL2xvdHRvLXplc2RhYWdzZS12bGFhbmRlcmVuLWdlbnQtMjAxMi9kYXktMy9yZXN1bHRzXCJcdTAwM2VLZWlzc2UgYW5kIE8nU2hlYSB0YWtlIHRoZSBsZWFkXHUwMDNjL2FcdTAwM2UiXSwiaW1hZ2UiOnsiaWQiOiIiLCJuYW1lIjoiIiwicGF0aCI6IiIsInNyYyI6IiIsIm1vcyI6IiIsImltcG9ydFNyYyI6IiIsIndpZHRoIjowLCJoZWlnaHQiOjAsImFsdCI6IiIsImNyZWRpdCI6IiJ9fX0=>Full results

Team Elimination
1Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator20pts
2Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma12
3Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK10
4Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto8
5Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur6
6Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales4
7Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey
8Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB
9Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
10Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas
11Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS
12Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk
13Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda

Points race
1Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda20pts
2Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma12
3Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur10
4Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK8
5Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto6
6Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk4
7Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
8Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB
9Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
10Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey
11Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS
12Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
13Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas

Flying lap
1Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales0:00:08.57
2Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey0:00:08.71
3Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS0:00:08.77
4Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB
5Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:08.79
6Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK0:00:08.81
7Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:08.83
8Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma0:00:08.87
9Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk0:00:08.96
10Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur0:00:09.00
11Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto0:00:09.20
12Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas0:00:09.29
13Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda0:00:09.30

Madison
1Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator20pts
2Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma12
3Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey10
4Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB8-1lap
5Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda6
6Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK4
7Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
8Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur-2laps
9Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto-3laps
10Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk-4laps
11Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen-5laps
12Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas-7laps
13Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS-8laps

Mid-evening standings
1Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator121pts
2Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma108
3Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK77-2laps
4Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey55
5Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB51
6Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales80-3laps
7Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda49
8Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur43-4laps
9Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto52-5laps
10Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk17-8laps
11Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen18-9laps
12Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas12-14laps
13Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS22-16laps

Derny 1
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma5pts
2Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4
3Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB3
4Marc Hester (Den) VDK2
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey1
6Tristan Marguet (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales

Elimination
1Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen10pts
2Nolan Hoffman (RSA) Oudendijk6
3Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK5
4Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda4
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3
6Tim Mertens (Bel) Caruur2
7Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS
8Andres Muller (Ger) Geka Kaas
9Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Omega Pharma
10Robert Bartko (Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey
11Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
12Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto
13Wim Stroetinga (Ned) ADMB

Derny 2
1Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto5pts
2Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur4
3Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3
4Christian Grasmann (Ger) Oudendijk2
5Vivien Brisse (Fra) Callant - Decoranda1
6Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas

500m Time Trial
1Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales0:00:27.19
2Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:28.03
3Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK0:00:28.12
4Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB0:00:28.21
5Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma0:00:28.30
6Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:28.46
7Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur0:00:28.67
8Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey0:00:28.72
9Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk0:00:28.86
10Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda
11Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS0:00:28.97
12Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto0:00:29.43
13Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas0:00:30.69

Derny final
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma5pts
2Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4
3Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB3
4Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen2
5Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur1
6Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto

Scratch
1Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma10pts
2Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas9
3Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales6
4Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto3
5Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk2
6Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
7Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB
8Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda
9Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK
10Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey
11Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur
12Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS
13Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Supersprint
1Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma20pts
2Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur12
3Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda10
4Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales8
5Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6
6Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey4
7Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
8Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas
9Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS
10Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB
11Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk
12Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK
13Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto

Madison
1Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK20pts
2Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey12
3Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB10
4Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8-1lap
5Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen6
6Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur4
7Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma
8Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk
9Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas
10Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto
11Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
12Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda
13Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS

Overall standings after night two
1Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator158pts
2Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma154
3Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK114
4Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB75-1lap
5Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey72
6Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales114-2laps
7Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda64-3laps
8Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur66-4laps
9Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto60-5laps
10Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk27-8laps
11Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen43-9laps
12Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas21-14laps
13Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS22-16laps

Latest on Cyclingnews