Keisse/O'Shea clash with De Ketele/Van Hoecke on first evening

Kenny De Ketele and Gijs Van Hoecke are the first leaders of the Ghent Six after a high-speed first night of racing that saw world champion Philippe Gilbert fire the starting gun and swap his road bike for a few laps of the track.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma20pts
2Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka KaasRow 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) OudendijkRow 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre BandencentralesRow 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVSRow 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-VlaanderenRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - DecorandaRow 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMBRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator20pts
2Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John SaeyRow 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) OudendijkRow 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDKRow 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) CaruurRow 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVSRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-VlaanderenRow 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) LottoRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Lap record
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey0:00:08.73
2Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:08.83
3Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma0:00:08.89
4Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales0:00:08.94
5Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) LottoRow 4 - Cell 2
6Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK0:00:09.03
7Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur0:00:09.06
8Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:09.08
9Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS0:00:09.09
10Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas0:00:09.18
11Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB0:00:09.20
12Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk0:00:09.22
13Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda0:00:09.45
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma20pts
2Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10Row 2 - Cell 3
4 (-1 lap)Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) LottoRow 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre BandencentralesRow 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9 (-2 laps)Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - DecorandaRow 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10 (-3 laps)Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-VlaanderenRow 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) OudendijkRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12 (-5 laps)Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVSRow 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka KaasRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mid-evening standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma49pts
2Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator48Row 1 - Cell 3
3Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB24Row 2 - Cell 3
4 (-1 lap)Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey20Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto11Row 7 - Cell 3
9 (-2 laps)Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda8Row 8 - Cell 3
10 (-3 laps)Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-VlaanderenRow 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) OudendijkRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12 (-5 laps)Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas6pts
13Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVSRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Derny 1
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Robert Bartko (Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK1Row 4 - Cell 3
6Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre BandencentralesRow 5 - Cell 2 Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elimination
1Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales10pts
2Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John SaeyRow 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - DecorandaRow 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVSRow 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMBRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDKRow 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega PharmaRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Derny 2
1Wim Stroetinga (Ned) ADMB5pts
2Tim Mertens (Bel) Caruur4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Omega Pharma3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto1Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nolan Hoffman (RSA) OudendijkRow 5 - Cell 2 Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
500m Time Trial
1Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales0:00:27.45
2Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK0:00:27.73
3Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:27.97
4Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey0:00:28.15
5Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB0:00:28.17
6Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma0:00:28.30
7Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) OudendijkRow 6 - Cell 2
8Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:28.38
9Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur0:00:28.53
10Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS0:00:29.12
11Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto0:00:29.14
12Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - DecorandaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas0:00:29.35
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Derny Final
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Wim Stroetinga (Ned) ADMB4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robert Bartko (Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Omega Pharma2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tim Mertens (Bel) Caruur1Row 4 - Cell 3
6Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - DecorandaRow 5 - Cell 2 Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Scratch
1Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales10pts
2Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMBRow 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka KaasRow 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - DecorandaRow 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John SaeyRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) OudendijkRow 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) CaruurRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Supersprint
1Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto20pts
2Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - DecorandaRow 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka KaasRow 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMBRow 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John SaeyRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega PharmaRow 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDKRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Madison
1Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK20pts
2Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10-1lap
4Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMBRow 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) LottoRow 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) CaruurRow 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) OudendijkRow 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre BandencentralesRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka KaasRow 11 - Cell 2 -2laps
13Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVSRow 12 - Cell 2 -3laps
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Overall standings after night 1
1Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator78pts
2Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma72Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK53Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB39Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales66-1lap
6Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey39Row 5 - Cell 3
7Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto38Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur27Row 7 - Cell 3
9Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda23Row 8 - Cell 3
10Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen18-3laps
11Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk13Row 10 - Cell 3
12Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas12-6laps
13Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS17-7laps

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1