Skip to main content

Lotto Belgium Tour: Wiebes wins stage 1

Image 1 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Lorena Wiebes of The Netherlands and Team DSM stage winner celebrates at arrival during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes of Team DSM wins stage 1 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Lorena Wiebes of The Netherlands and Team DSM Jolien Dhoore of Belgium and Belgium National Team Green Points Jersey sprint at arrival during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) takes sprint ahead of Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium National Team) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Lorena Wiebes of The Netherlands and Team DSM Jolien Dhoore of Belgium and Belgium National Team Green Points Jersey Lotte Kopecky of Belgium and Belgium National Team sprint at arrival during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lead group charging to finish in Brugge (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Jolien Dhoore of Belgium and Belgium National Team Green Points Jersey Rotem Gafinovitz of Israel and Team Bingoal Casino Chevalmeire Susanne Andersen of Norway and Team DSM Audrey Cordon Ragot of France and Team Trek Segafredo during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Peloton on 112.6km stage 1 from Blankenberge to Brugge (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Jolien Dhoore of Belgium and Belgium National Team Green Points Jersey Lotte Kopecky of Belgium and Belgium National Team at start during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

olien D´hoore of Belgium and Belgium National Team Green Points Jersey and Lotte Kopecky of Belgium and Belgium National Team at start (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Lotte Kopecky of Belgium and Belgium National Team Ellen Van Dijk of The Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Red Leader Jersey Elynor Backstedt of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo at start during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lotte Kopecky of Belgium and Belgium National Team, Ellen Van Dijk of The Netherlands and Team Trek - Segafredo Red Leader Jersey and Elynor Backstedt of The United Kingdom and Team Trek - Segafredo at start (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 The peloton passing through bridge during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges Landscape River LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Scenery headed to Brugge on stage 1 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Amalie Dideriksen of Denmark and Team Trek Segafredo at arrival involved in a crash during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges Injury LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Amalie Dideriksen finished the stage 1a crash, with Trek-Segafredo saying on social media that a precautionary medical check at hospital was required and, probably, stitches (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Ellen Van Dijk of The Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Red Leader Jersey Barbara Guarischi of Italy and Movistar Team Women Shari Bossuyt of New Zealand and Team NXTG Racing during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ellen Van Dijk of Trek - Segafredo in the Red Leader Jersey rides in front of Barbara Guarischi of Movistar Team Women on stage 1 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Ellen Van Dijk of The Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Red Leader Jersey during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

After riding stage 1 in the red leader's jersey, Ellen Van Dijk of Trek - Segafredo would have to pass on the lead to Jolien D'Hoore (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Jinse Peeters of Belgium and Belgium National Team during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Jinse Peeters of Belgium National Team during 112.6km stage 1 from Blankenberge to Bruges (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Julie De Wilde of Belgium and Team PlanturPura Black Queen of the Stones Jersey Jolien Dhoore of Belgium and Belgium National Team Red Leader Jersey Lorena Wiebes of The Netherlands and Team DSM white best young jersey Ellen Van Dijk of The Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Polka Dot Mountain Jersey celebrates at podium during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 1 podium (L to R): Julie De Wilde of Team Plantur-Pura in Black Queen of the Stones Jersey, Jolien D´Hoore of Belgium National Team in Red Leader Jersey, Lorena Wiebes of Team DSM in white best young jersey and Ellen Van Dijk of Trek-Segafredo Polka Dot Mountain Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Lorena Wiebes of The Netherlands and Team DSM stage winner celebrates at podium during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes of Team DSM celebrates stage 1 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Jolien Dhoore of Belgium and Belgium National Team Red Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Jolien D´Hoore of Belgium National Team takes over as race leader in red jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Jolien Dhoore of Belgium and Belgium National Team Green Points Jersey celebrates at podium during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Jolien D´Hoore of Belgium National Team is awarded the Green Points Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Ellen Van Dijk of The Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Polka Dot Mountain Jersey celebrates at podium during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ellen Van Dijk of Trek-Segafredo is presented the Polka Dot Mountain Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Lorena Wiebes of The Netherlands and Team DSM white best young jersey celebrates at podium during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes of Team DSM is presented the white best young jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 18

BRUGGE BELGIUM JUNE 23 Julie De Wilde of Belgium and Team PlanturPura Black Queen of the Stones Jersey celebrates at podium during the 9th Lotto Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1126km stage from Blankenberge to Bruges LottoBelgTour LottoBelgiumTour on June 23 2021 in Brugge Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Julie De Wilde of Team Plantur-Pura is presented the Black Queen of the Stones Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) surged across the line for the sprint win on stage 1 of the Lotto Belgium Tour, ahead of Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium National Team). Barbara Guarischi (Movistar) completed the podium in third for the second day of racing.

With her second-place finish, D'Hoore takes over the race lead from Ellen van Dyke (Trek-Segafredo).

The 112.6km course began on the coast in Blankenberge and followed a circuit of four laps to the finish in Brugge, with the peloton splitting into three main groups after the first lap. After several failed attacks, the front group charged together on the narrow roads into Brugge in the closing kilometres, with Team DSM, Trek-Segafredo and the Belgium National Team all near the front to protect their leaders.

“We made a really clear plan for the leadout to be in position in the small parts with 2k to go. We went full gas with Pfeiffer [Georgi] in the last 600 metres. And after that, I was not perfect on the wheel of Susanne [Andersen] because Lotte Kopecky was a bit in our way, but that’s sprinting of course. But still I could ride my sprint,” Wiebes said after the finish.

In the final 20 kilometres, Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire Cycling was active with attacks by Kelly van dan Steen, then Natalie Van Gogh, but both were reeled in by a charging Movistar Team working for Van Dijk and her GC lead at the time, and Team DSM riders working for Wiebes.

The four-day race continues on Thursday for 137.5km stage 2, which will start and end in Galmaarden.

“It will be hard, but we will fight to the end. We’ll go for the best results," Wiebes added. "Maybe it’s not with me because Pfeif is looking really strong. We have a lot of cards to play and we go for the win every day.”

Full results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 2:28:57
2Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Belgian National Team
3Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
4Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
5Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
6Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
7Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Team BikeExchange
8Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norwegian National Team
9Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM
10Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team
11Shari Bossuyt (Bel) NXTG Racing
12Arianna Pruisscher (Ned) S-Bikes Doltcini
13Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
14Marie Le Net (Fra) French National Team
15Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange
16Fem van Empel (Ned) Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen
17Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) German National Team
18Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
19Marit Cent (Ned) WV Schijndel
20Lieke Nooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
21Birgitte Andersen Nilssen (Nor) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
22Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women
23Julie De Wilde (Bel) Plantur-Pura
24Céline van Houtum (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
25Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
26Josie Nelson (GBr) Isorex Cycling Team
27Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
28Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
29Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women
30Claudia Jongerius (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
31Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Norwegian National Team
32Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
33Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Norwegian National Team
34Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
35Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
36Naomi De Roeck (Bel) LVIV Cycling Team
37Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
38Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
39Annemarie Worst (Ned) Plantur-Pura
40Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) French National Team
41Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
42Friederike Stern (Ger) German National Team
43Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing
44Sofiia Shevchenko (Ukr) LVIV Cycling Team
45Wilma Olausson (Swe) Team DSM
46Manon Bakker (Ned) Plantur-Pura
47Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen
48Aniek van Alphen (Ned) Plantur-Pura
49Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
50Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) NXTG Racing
51Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
52Valentine Fortin (Fra) French National Team
53Victoire Berteau (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
54Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing
55Emily Wadsworth (GBr) NXTG Racing
56Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Norwegian National Team
57Rosalie van der Wolf (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
58Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
59Julia Soek (Ned) Team DSM
60Kim de Baat (Bel) Belgian National Team
61Laura Vainionpää (Fin) S-Bikes Doltcini 0:00:09
62Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:00:17
63Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:30
64Katharina Hechler (Ger) German National Team 0:00:32
65Elise Marie Olsen (Nor) Norwegian National Team
66Tiril Jørgensen (Nor) Norwegian National Team
67Sara Van De Vel (Bel) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
68Anna Kay (GBr) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
69Corinna Lechner (Ger) Isorex Cycling Team 0:00:34
70Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
71Ilse Grit (Ned) Watersley R&D Cycling Team
72Fien Delbaere (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
73Lisa van Helvoirt (Ned) WV Schijndel
74Anne van Rooijen (Ned) WV Schijndel 0:00:49
75Marie Morgane Le Deunff (Fra) French National Team
76Ganna Solovei (Ukr) LVIV Cycling Team
77Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
78Jinse Peeters (Bel) Belgian National Team
79Hanna Dopjans (Ger) German National Team
80Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
81Viktoriia Bondar (Ukr) LVIV Cycling Team
82India Grangier (Fra) French National Team
83Lien Lanssens (Bel) Bingoal WB Ladies
84Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
85Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
86Trine Holmsgaard (Den) Isorex Cycling Team
87Demi van Dijke (Ned) S-Bikes Doltcini
88Quinty van de Guchte (Ned) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
89Marijke De Smedt (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
90Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
91Fiona Mertens (Bel) Bingoal WB Ladies
92Leonie Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
93Caren Commissaris (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
94Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange
95Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
96Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
97Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Plantur-Pura
98Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
99Julie Brouwers (Bel) Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen
100Eline van Rooijen (Ned) Watersley R&D Cycling Team
101Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
102Dorothea Heitzmann (Ger) German National Team
103Ingrit Verhoeff (Ned) Watersley R&D Cycling Team
104Bronwyn Macgregor (NZl) LVIV Cycling Team
105Laura Molenaar (Ned) WV Schijndel
106Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
107Anna Plichta (Pol) Lotto Soudal Ladies
108Sanne Cant (Bel) Plantur-Pura
109Antonia Gröndahl (Fin) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
110Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women
111Lente Boskamp (Ned) WV Schijndel 0:01:57
112Margarita Lopez Llull (Spa) LVIV Cycling Team 0:02:30
113Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:02:45
114Clara Copponi (Fra) French National Team 0:04:40
115Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 0:08:04
116Eleanor Wiseman (GBr) Bingoal WB Ladies
117Adele Desgagnes (Can) Watersley R&D Cycling Team
118Ellen Feytens (Bel) Belgian National Team
119Justine Vromanne (Bel) Bingoal WB Ladies
120Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) German National Team
121Svenja Betz (Ger) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
122Julie Debock (Bel) Bingoal WB Ladies
123Justine Ghekiere (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
124Lensy Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
125Evelien Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
126Daphne Kreulen (Ned) WV Schijndel
127Allison Zava (Bel) Bingoal WB Ladies
128Urska Zigart (Slo) Team BikeExchange
129Amelia Sharpe (GBr) NXTG Racing
130Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:08:12
131Marion Norbert Riberolle (Bel) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
132Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) S-Bikes Doltcini
133Sami Donnelly (NZl) Isorex Cycling Team
134Lara Defour (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
135Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen
136Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
137Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:08:20
138Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen 0:17:32
DNFBryony van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
DNFHanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFDesiree Liegeois (Ned) S-Bikes Doltcini
DNFImogen Cotter (Irl) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
DNFJosephine Peloquin (Can) Watersley R&D Cycling Team

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 22
2Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Belgian National Team 20
3Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 12
4Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team 11
5Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 10
6Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 8
7Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 6
8Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Team BikeExchange 4
9Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norwegian National Team 3
10Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM 2

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 2:28:57
2Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
3Shari Bossuyt (Bel) NXTG Racing
4Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
5Marie Le Net (Fra) French National Team
6Fem van Empel (Ned) Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen
7Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) German National Team
8Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
9Marit Cent (Ned) WV Schijndel
10Lieke Nooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
11Julie De Wilde (Bel) Plantur-Pura
12Josie Nelson (GBr) Isorex Cycling Team
13Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Norwegian National Team
14Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
15Friederike Stern (Ger) German National Team
16Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing
17Sofiia Shevchenko (Ukr) LVIV Cycling Team
18Wilma Olausson (Swe) Team DSM
19Manon Bakker (Ned) Plantur-Pura
20Aniek van Alphen (Ned) Plantur-Pura
21Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) NXTG Racing
22Valentine Fortin (Fra) French National Team
23Victoire Berteau (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
24Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing
25Emily Wadsworth (GBr) NXTG Racing
26Rosalie van der Wolf (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
27Katharina Hechler (Ger) German National Team 0:00:32
28Elise Marie Olsen (Nor) Norwegian National Team
29Tiril Jørgensen (Nor) Norwegian National Team
30Anna Kay (GBr) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
31Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:34
32Ilse Grit (Ned) Watersley R&D Cycling Team
33Lisa van Helvoirt (Ned) WV Schijndel
34Anne van Rooijen (Ned) WV Schijndel 0:00:49
35Marie Morgane Le Deunff (Fra) French National Team
36Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
37Jinse Peeters (Bel) Belgian National Team
38Hanna Dopjans (Ger) German National Team
39India Grangier (Fra) French National Team
40Demi van Dijke (Ned) S-Bikes Doltcini
41Quinty van de Guchte (Ned) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
42Leonie Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
43Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
44Julie Brouwers (Bel) Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen
45Eline van Rooijen (Ned) Watersley R&D Cycling Team
46Dorothea Heitzmann (Ger) German National Team
47Ingrit Verhoeff (Ned) Watersley R&D Cycling Team
48Laura Molenaar (Ned) WV Schijndel
49Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women
50Lente Boskamp (Ned) WV Schijndel 0:01:57
51Clara Copponi (Fra) French National Team 0:04:40
52Adele Desgagnes (Can) Watersley R&D Cycling Team 0:08:04
53Ellen Feytens (Bel) Belgian National Team
54Justine Vromanne (Bel) Bingoal WB Ladies
55Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) German National Team
56Daphne Kreulen (Ned) WV Schijndel
57Amelia Sharpe (GBr) NXTG Racing
58Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:08:12
59Marion Norbert Riberolle (Bel) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
60Sami Donnelly (NZl) Isorex Cycling Team
61Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:08:20

Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:00:03
2Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:02
3Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM0:00:01

Cobblestones 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manon Bakker (Ned) Plantur-Pura 5
2Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 3
3Clara Copponi (Fra) French National Team 1

Cobblestones 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 5
2Manon Bakker (Ned) Plantur-Pura 3
3Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1

Cobblestones 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manon Bakker (Ned) Plantur-Pura 5
2Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) French National Team 3
3Fem van Empel (Ned) Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team DSM 7:26:51
2Parkhotel Valkenburg
3Movistar Team Women
4Belgium National Team
5Norway National Team
6Trek-Segafredo
7NXTG Racing
8France National Team
9Plantur-Pura
10Lotto Soudal Ladies
11Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
12Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
13Team BikeExchange 0:00:17
14Germany National Tea, 0:00:32
15LVIV Cycling Team 0:00:49
16Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
17Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen
18S-Bikes Doltcini 0:00:58
19Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:23
20WV Schijndel
21Isorex Cycling Team
22Team Rupelcleaning - Champion Lubricants 0:01:53
23Watersley R&D Cycling Team 0:02:12
24Keukens Redant Cycling Team 0:08:53
25Bingoal-WB Ladies 0:09:42

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Belgian National Team 2:34:26
2Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:02
3Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:04
4Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:00:06
5Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:10
6Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 0:00:12
7Lieke Nooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
8Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:16
9Shari Bossuyt (Bel) NXTG Racing 0:00:17
10Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing 0:00:18
11Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
12Marie Le Net (Fra) French National Team
13Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
14Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:00:20
15Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
16Anne Dorthe Ysland (Nor) Norwegian National Team 0:00:21
17Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 0:00:23
18Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
19Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Norwegian National Team
20Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
21Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women
22Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) French National Team
23Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:25
24Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM
25Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) NXTG Racing
26Julie De Wilde (Bel) Plantur-Pura 0:00:27
27Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:00:28
28Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
29Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:29
30Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
31Valentine Fortin (Fra) French National Team 0:00:31
32Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange
33Victoire Berteau (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:00:32
34Rosalie van der Wolf (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team 0:00:33
35Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
36Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing 0:00:34
37Arianna Pruisscher (Ned) S-Bikes Doltcini 0:00:35
38Fem van Empel (Ned) Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen
39Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norwegian National Team 0:00:37
40Wilma Olausson (Swe) Team DSM 0:00:39
41Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) German National Team 0:00:40
42Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Norwegian National Team 0:00:42
43Friederike Stern (Ger) German National Team
44Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Team BikeExchange
45Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women
46Josie Nelson (GBr) Isorex Cycling Team 0:00:43
47Annemarie Worst (Ned) Plantur-Pura 0:00:46
48Aniek van Alphen (Ned) Plantur-Pura 0:00:47
49Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:00:48
50Emily Wadsworth (GBr) NXTG Racing
51Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:49
52Julia Soek (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:50
53Birgitte Andersen Nilssen (Nor) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 0:00:51
54Claudia Jongerius (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:00:52
55Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:00:53
56Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:55
57Sara Van De Vel (Bel) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants 0:00:56
58Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen
59Marit Cent (Ned) WV Schijndel 0:00:57
60Corinna Lechner (Ger) Isorex Cycling Team
61Manon Bakker (Ned) Plantur-Pura 0:00:58
62Naomi De Roeck (Bel) LVIV Cycling Team
63Kim de Baat (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:01:00
64Céline van Houtum (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team 0:01:01
65Elise Marie Olsen (Nor) Norwegian National Team 0:01:02
66Laura Vainionpää (Fin) S-Bikes Doltcini 0:01:04
67Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:05
68Ilse Grit (Ned) Watersley R&D Cycling Team 0:01:06
69Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:07
70Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:01:10
71Leonie Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:01:13
72Anna Plichta (Pol) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:01:14
73Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:01:16
74Sofiia Shevchenko (Ukr) LVIV Cycling Team
75Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:01:18
76Katharina Hechler (Ger) German National Team
77Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:01:19
78Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:01:20
79Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
80Sanne Cant (Bel) Plantur-Pura 0:01:24
81Laura Molenaar (Ned) WV Schijndel
82Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Plantur-Pura
83Anne van Rooijen (Ned) WV Schijndel 0:01:26
84Antonia Gröndahl (Fin) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants 0:01:27
85Neve Bradbury (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:28
86Lisa van Helvoirt (Ned) WV Schijndel 0:01:29
87Anna Kay (GBr) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
88Fien Delbaere (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team 0:01:30
89Marijke De Smedt (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team 0:01:31
90Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:01:32
91Ganna Solovei (Ukr) LVIV Cycling Team
92Bronwyn Macgregor (NZl) LVIV Cycling Team 0:01:33
93Fiona Mertens (Bel) Bingoal WB Ladies
94India Grangier (Fra) French National Team 0:01:34
95Quinty van de Guchte (Ned) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
96Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants 0:01:35
97Eline van Rooijen (Ned) Watersley R&D Cycling Team 0:01:36
98Marie Morgane Le Deunff (Fra) French National Team 0:01:38
99Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:01:39
100Dorothea Heitzmann (Ger) German National Team 0:01:40
101Lien Lanssens (Bel) Bingoal WB Ladies 0:01:42
102Tiril Jørgensen (Nor) Norwegian National Team 0:01:43
103Jinse Peeters (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:01:46
104Demi van Dijke (Ned) S-Bikes Doltcini 0:01:50
105Caren Commissaris (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:01:58
106Ingrit Verhoeff (Ned) Watersley R&D Cycling Team
107Viktoriia Bondar (Ukr) LVIV Cycling Team 0:01:59
108Trine Holmsgaard (Den) Isorex Cycling Team 0:02:01
109Hanna Dopjans (Ger) German National Team 0:02:09
110Julie Brouwers (Bel) Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen 0:02:18
111Lente Boskamp (Ned) WV Schijndel 0:02:40
112Margarita Lopez Llull (Spa) LVIV Cycling Team 0:03:37
113Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:03:40
114Clara Copponi (Fra) French National Team 0:05:03
115Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:31
116Urska Zigart (Slo) Team BikeExchange 0:08:45
117Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:08:47
118Eleanor Wiseman (GBr) Bingoal WB Ladies 0:08:48
119Adele Desgagnes (Can) Watersley R&D Cycling Team
120Daphne Kreulen (Ned) WV Schijndel
121Justine Ghekiere (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:08:50
122Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) S-Bikes Doltcini 0:08:52
123Svenja Betz (Ger) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
124Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) German National Team 0:08:54
125Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
126Amelia Sharpe (GBr) NXTG Racing 0:08:55
127Marion Norbert Riberolle (Bel) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants 0:09:01
128Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 0:09:07
129Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen 0:09:10
130Lensy Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 0:09:12
131Sami Donnelly (NZl) Isorex Cycling Team 0:09:25
132Allison Zava (Bel) Bingoal WB Ladies 0:09:29
133Evelien Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 0:09:33
134Ellen Feytens (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:09:34
135Lara Defour (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team 0:09:37
136Justine Vromanne (Bel) Bingoal WB Ladies 0:09:38
137Julie Debock (Bel) Bingoal WB Ladies 0:09:40
138Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Bert Containers-Pauwels Sauzen 0:18:48

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Belgian National Team 32
2Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 25
3Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team 21
4Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 20
5Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 18
6Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 15
7Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 12
8Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 8
9Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 6
10Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 6
11Lieke Nooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 4
12Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Team BikeExchange 4
13Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norwegian National Team 3
14Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM 2
15Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 2
16Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 1

Latest on Cyclingnews