De Bie wins from successful breakaway on opening stage

Race leader Sean De Bie (Belgium)

Race leader Sean De Bie (Belgium) (Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)

Belgian Sean De Bie (Ovyta-Eujssen-Acrog) may have been outnumbered in his break of three with two Leopard Trek riders, but still managed to come out on top as the trio narrowly held off the chasing peloton, and he claimed the first leader's jersey of Le Triptyque des Monts et Chateaux.

After an aggressive start to the race in which several lead groups formed only to be pulled back on several climbs, it wasn't until 75km into the 179.5km stage that Modavian road champion Alexander Pliuschin (Leopard Trek Continental) drew out an attack which resulted in a successful breakaway.

Pliuschin was chased by Marc Goos (Rabobank Continental), Boris Valley (Idemasport-Biowanze), Sean De Bie (Ovyta-Eijssen-Acrog), Niels Vandyck (Jong Vlaanderen) and Bob Jungels (Leopard Trek-Continental), but only Jungels and De Bie were able to make the juncture.

A counter-attack of Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan), Kévin Thomé (Wallonie-Bruxelles), Boris Vallée and Quentin Vanheuverswijn (Idemasport-Biowanze), Florian Sénéchal (EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick Step) trailed the trio, which had gained nearly three minutes on the peloton, but were not able to chase to the front.

Finally there was a big surge in the peloton, which split as it caught the second group with around 50km to go.

The trio ahead ignored the drama behind, and set to maintaining a one-minute advantage ahead of the 10km to go mark, and the gap ever so slowly diminished.

With 3km to go, the three still had 25 seconds and began to hope they could hold off the chasers. With 1km to go the gap was not coming down, and De Bie quit working, letting the two Leopard Trek riders set the pace.

Coming to the line with the peloton nipping at their heels, De Bie at last launched his sprint and out-kicked Jungels with Pliuschin, having won KOM, taking third. Behind, the sprint from the peloton was won by Rabobank's Dylan Van Baarle.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sean De Bie (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-Acrog4:00:59
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:24
5Wouter Wippert (Ned) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 4 - Cell 2
6Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 5 - Cell 2
7Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 7 - Cell 2
9Florian Senechal (Fra) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 8 - Cell 2
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jochen Vankerckhoven (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-AcrogRow 10 - Cell 2
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Continental TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Robert Bush (USA) US National TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Dieter Bouvry (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 16 - Cell 2
18Thomas Chamon (Bel) Fuji Test TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Continental TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Wouter Daniels (Bel) Melbotech-ProraceRow 21 - Cell 2
23Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Kevin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 23 - Cell 2
25Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Christer Jensen (Nor) Norwegian National TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Thomas Vanhaecke (Bel) Fuji Test TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 27 - Cell 2
29Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Continental TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jens Wallays (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 29 - Cell 2
31Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Maarten Craeghs (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 31 - Cell 2
33Niels Reynvoet (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 32 - Cell 2
34Vegard Breen (Nor) Norwegian National TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) German National Team0:00:45
36Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:04:34
37Axel Decorte (Bel) Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.0:05:05
38Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Fuji Test TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) VL Technics-AbutriekRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kevin Van Acker (Bel) VL Technics-AbutriekRow 39 - Cell 2
41Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:05:12
42Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norwegian National Team0:05:14
43Jérôme Kerf (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jasper Baert (Bel) Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.Row 43 - Cell 2
45Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 44 - Cell 2
46Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.Row 45 - Cell 2
47Quentin Tanis (Fra) Team Ottignies-PerwezRow 46 - Cell 2
48Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Melbotech-ProraceRow 47 - Cell 2
49Gianni Marchand (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 48 - Cell 2
50Steven Haerinck (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 49 - Cell 2
51Brian Ligneel (Bel) Terra Footwear Bicycle LineRow 50 - Cell 2
52Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 51 - Cell 2
53Alex Kirsch (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jeroen Vrolijkx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 53 - Cell 2
55Michael Vink (NZl) VL Technics-AbutriekRow 54 - Cell 2
56Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 55 - Cell 2
57Christophe Sleurs (Bel) VL Technics-AbutriekRow 56 - Cell 2
58Theo Reinhardt (Ger) German National TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Olivier Poppe (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 58 - Cell 2
60Joeri Persoon (Bel) Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.Row 59 - Cell 2
61Julien Stassen (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 60 - Cell 2
62Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jelle Goderis (Bel) Fuji Test TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Eamon L Franck (USA) US National TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Nicolas Bertuille (Bel) Team Ottignies-PerwezRow 64 - Cell 2
66Laurent Donnay (Bel) Melbotech-ProraceRow 65 - Cell 2
67Brandon Van Cauwenbergh (Bel) Melbotech-ProraceRow 66 - Cell 2
68Arnaud Geromboux (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 67 - Cell 2
69Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 68 - Cell 2
70Tim De Troyer (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-AcrogRow 69 - Cell 2
71Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-AcrogRow 70 - Cell 2
72Niels Tooth (Bel) Melbotech-ProraceRow 71 - Cell 2
73Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Sondre Gjerdevik Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Simon Pellaud (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 74 - Cell 2
76Axel Gremelpont (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 75 - Cell 2
77Daan Myngheer (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 76 - Cell 2
78Floris Smeyers (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-AcrogRow 77 - Cell 2
79Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 78 - Cell 2
80Maxim Razumov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 80 - Cell 2
82Jorne Carolus (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 81 - Cell 2
83Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Quentin Vanheuverswijn (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Lawrence Warbasse (USA) US National TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Fabian Thiel (Ger) German National TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Bastian Bürgel (Ger) German National TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Hurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Kirill Baranov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 91 - Cell 2
93Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 92 - Cell 2
94Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Dylan Teuns (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Niels Vandyck (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jan Dieteren (Ger) German National TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Jens Vandenbogaerde (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Alexandr Foliforov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Sander Helven (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-AcrogRow 102 - Cell 2
104Jochen Deweer (Bel) VL Technics-AbutriekRow 103 - Cell 2
105Thomas Debrabandere (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 104 - Cell 2
106Martynas Maniusis (Ltu) Fuji Test TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Patrick Schelling (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 107 - Cell 2
109Tanner Putt (USA) US National TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Tom David (NZl) Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 109 - Cell 2
111Nathan Brown (USA) US National TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Paavo Paajanen (Fin) Fuji Test TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Björn Dedecker (Bel) Terra Footwear Bicycle LineRow 112 - Cell 2
114Walt De Winter (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Marcel Aregger (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 114 - Cell 2
116Gilles Derycke (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi0:12:26
117Paco Ghistelinck (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 116 - Cell 2
118Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 117 - Cell 2
119Julien Cadron (Bel) Team Ottignies-PerwezRow 118 - Cell 2
120Andres Saelens (Bel) Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.Row 119 - Cell 2
121Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 120 - Cell 2
122Ian Vansumere (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 121 - Cell 2
123Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.Row 122 - Cell 2
124Chris Jory (Aus) VL Technics-AbutriekRow 123 - Cell 2
125Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Ewout Rommens (Bel) Terra Footwear Bicycle LineRow 125 - Cell 2
127Jarno Van Guyse (Bel) Melbotech-ProraceRow 126 - Cell 2
128Sam Houfflyn (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 127 - Cell 2
129Brecht Denys (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 128 - Cell 2
130Yannick Mayer (Ger) German National TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) German National TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Jose Miguel Culebras (Spa) Fuji Test TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 132 - Cell 2
134Steven Hoedt (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 133 - Cell 2
135Angus Tobin (Aus) Terra Footwear Bicycle LineRow 134 - Cell 2
136Paul Lynch (USA) US National TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFYoakim Van Den Abbeele (Bel) Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.Row 136 - Cell 2
DNFGavin Mannion (USA) US National TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFRobby De Bock (Bel) Terra Footwear Bicycle LineRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFDouglas Dewey (GBr) Terra Footwear Bicycle LineRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFLlewelyn Kinch (GBr) Terra Footwear Bicycle LineRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFVegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norwegian National TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFAdrian Gjolberg (Nor) Norwegian National TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFMats Lohne (Nor) Norwegian National TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFRob Van Genechten (Bel) Melbotech-ProraceRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Crombez (Bel) Team Ottignies-PerwezRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFHubert Jacques (Bel) Team Ottignies-PerwezRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFVictor Fobert (Fra) Team Ottignies-PerwezRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFBartolo Polizzotto (Bel) Team Ottignies-PerwezRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFFrederik Frison (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-AcrogRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFEdward Theuns (Bel) VL Technics-AbutriekRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFJoris Cornet (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFGlenn Van De Maele (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 152 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sean De Bie (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-Acrog20pts
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team11Row 3 - Cell 3
5Wouter Wippert (Ned) Lotto-Belisol U239Row 4 - Cell 3
6Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole7Row 5 - Cell 3
7Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Florian Senechal (Fra) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick Step4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick Step3Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Château du Biez, km 11.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mats Lohne (Nor) Norwegian National Team5pts
2Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norwegian National Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daan Myngheer (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick Step1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Meubles Toff (Herseaux), km. 20.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Daan Myngheer (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick Step5pts
2Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jelle Goderis (Bel) Fuji Test Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Irchonwelz - SMS (Bonif.), km. 101
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team5pts
2Sean De Bie (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-Acrog3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 4 - Arrivée - 1er passage - SMS (Bonif.), km. 130.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team5pts
2Sean De Bie (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-Acrog3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 5 - Arrivée - 2è passage - SMS (Bonif.), km. 153.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team5pts
2Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sean De Bie (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-Acrog1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leopard - Trek Continental Team12:03:21
2Rabobank Continental Team0:00:48
3Efc-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 2 - Cell 2
4Lotto-Belisol U 23Row 3 - Cell 2
5Ovyta-Eijssen-Acrog0:05:14
6Fuji Test Team0:05:29
7Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:05:36
8Idemasport - Biowanze0:05:38
9Norwegian National TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Kazakhstan National Team0:09:48
11Melbotech-Prorace0:10:28
12Usa National Team U23Row 11 - Cell 2
13Itera - KatushaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15German National Team0:10:49
16Vl Technics-Abutriek0:15:00
17Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.0:15:09
18Atlas Personal - Jakroo0:15:18
19Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 18 - Cell 2
20Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 19 - Cell 2
21Team Ottignies-Perwez0:22:30
22Terra Footwear Bicycle LineRow 21 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sean De Bie (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-Acrog4:00:44
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:00:07
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:39
5Wouter Wippert (Ned) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 4 - Cell 2
6Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 5 - Cell 2
7Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 7 - Cell 2
9Florian Senechal (Fra) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 8 - Cell 2
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jochen Vankerckhoven (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-AcrogRow 10 - Cell 2
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Continental TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Robert Bush (USA) US National TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Dieter Bouvry (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 16 - Cell 2
18Thomas Chamon (Bel) Fuji Test TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Continental TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Wouter Daniels (Bel) Melbotech-ProraceRow 21 - Cell 2
23Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Kevin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 23 - Cell 2
25Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Christer Jensen (Nor) Norwegian National TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Thomas Vanhaecke (Bel) Fuji Test TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 27 - Cell 2
29Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Continental TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jens Wallays (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 29 - Cell 2
31Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Maarten Craeghs (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 31 - Cell 2
33Niels Reynvoet (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 32 - Cell 2
34Vegard Breen (Nor) Norwegian National TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) German National Team0:01:00
36Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:04:49
37Axel Decorte (Bel) Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.0:05:20
38Gertjan De Vos (Bel) Fuji Test TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) VL Technics-AbutriekRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kevin Van Acker (Bel) VL Technics-AbutriekRow 39 - Cell 2
41Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:05:27
42Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norwegian National Team0:05:29
43Jérôme Kerf (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jasper Baert (Bel) Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.Row 43 - Cell 2
45Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 44 - Cell 2
46Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.Row 45 - Cell 2
47Quentin Tanis (Fra) Team Ottignies-PerwezRow 46 - Cell 2
48Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Melbotech-ProraceRow 47 - Cell 2
49Gianni Marchand (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 48 - Cell 2
50Steven Haerinck (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 49 - Cell 2
51Brian Ligneel (Bel) Terra Footwear Bicycle LineRow 50 - Cell 2
52Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 51 - Cell 2
53Alex Kirsch (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jeroen Vrolijkx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 53 - Cell 2
55Michael Vink (NZl) VL Technics-AbutriekRow 54 - Cell 2
56Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 55 - Cell 2
57Christophe Sleurs (Bel) VL Technics-AbutriekRow 56 - Cell 2
58Theo Reinhardt (Ger) German National TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Olivier Poppe (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 58 - Cell 2
60Joeri Persoon (Bel) Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.Row 59 - Cell 2
61Julien Stassen (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 60 - Cell 2
62Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jelle Goderis (Bel) Fuji Test TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Eamon L Franck (USA) US National TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Nicolas Bertuille (Bel) Team Ottignies-PerwezRow 64 - Cell 2
66Laurent Donnay (Bel) Melbotech-ProraceRow 65 - Cell 2
67Brandon Van Cauwenbergh (Bel) Melbotech-ProraceRow 66 - Cell 2
68Arnaud Geromboux (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 67 - Cell 2
69Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 68 - Cell 2
70Tim De Troyer (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-AcrogRow 69 - Cell 2
71Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-AcrogRow 70 - Cell 2
72Niels Tooth (Bel) Melbotech-ProraceRow 71 - Cell 2
73Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Sondre Gjerdevik Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Simon Pellaud (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 74 - Cell 2
76Axel Gremelpont (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 75 - Cell 2
77Daan Myngheer (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 76 - Cell 2
78Floris Smeyers (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-AcrogRow 77 - Cell 2
79Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 78 - Cell 2
80Maxim Razumov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 80 - Cell 2
82Jorne Carolus (Bel) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 81 - Cell 2
83Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Quentin Vanheuverswijn (Bel) Idemasport - BiowanzeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Lawrence Warbasse (USA) US National TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Fabian Thiel (Ger) German National TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Bastian Bürgel (Ger) German National TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Hurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Kirill Baranov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 91 - Cell 2
93Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 92 - Cell 2
94Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Dylan Teuns (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Niels Vandyck (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jan Dieteren (Ger) German National TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Jens Vandenbogaerde (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Alexandr Foliforov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Sander Helven (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-AcrogRow 102 - Cell 2
104Jochen Deweer (Bel) VL Technics-AbutriekRow 103 - Cell 2
105Thomas Debrabandere (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 104 - Cell 2
106Martynas Maniusis (Ltu) Fuji Test TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Patrick Schelling (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 107 - Cell 2
109Tanner Putt (USA) US National TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Tom David (NZl) Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 109 - Cell 2
111Nathan Brown (USA) US National TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Paavo Paajanen (Fin) Fuji Test TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Björn Dedecker (Bel) Terra Footwear Bicycle LineRow 112 - Cell 2
114Walt De Winter (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Marcel Aregger (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 114 - Cell 2
116Gilles Derycke (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-Matexi0:12:41
117Paco Ghistelinck (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 116 - Cell 2
118Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 117 - Cell 2
119Julien Cadron (Bel) Team Ottignies-PerwezRow 118 - Cell 2
120Andres Saelens (Bel) Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.Row 119 - Cell 2
121Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 120 - Cell 2
122Ian Vansumere (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 121 - Cell 2
123Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.Row 122 - Cell 2
124Chris Jory (Aus) VL Technics-AbutriekRow 123 - Cell 2
125Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Ewout Rommens (Bel) Terra Footwear Bicycle LineRow 125 - Cell 2
127Jarno Van Guyse (Bel) Melbotech-ProraceRow 126 - Cell 2
128Sam Houfflyn (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 127 - Cell 2
129Brecht Denys (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 128 - Cell 2
130Yannick Mayer (Ger) German National TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) German National TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Jose Miguel Culebras (Spa) Fuji Test TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit AgricoleRow 132 - Cell 2
134Steven Hoedt (Bel) Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 133 - Cell 2
135Angus Tobin (Aus) Terra Footwear Bicycle LineRow 134 - Cell 2
136Paul Lynch (USA) US National TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team31pts
2Sean De Bie (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-Acrog27Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team18Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team11Row 3 - Cell 3
5Wouter Wippert (Ned) Lotto-Belisol U239Row 4 - Cell 3
6Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole7Row 5 - Cell 3
7Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Florian Senechal (Fra) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick Step4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick Step3Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team15pts
2Sean De Bie (Bel) Ovyta-Eijssen-Acrog7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daan Myngheer (Bel) EFC-Omega Pharma-Quick Step6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norwegian National Team3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jelle Goderis (Bel) Fuji Test Team1Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leopard - Trek Continental Team12:03:21
2Rabobank Continental Team0:00:48
3Efc-Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 2 - Cell 2
4Lotto-Belisol U 23Row 3 - Cell 2
5Ovyta-Eijssen-Acrog0:05:14
6Fuji Test Team0:05:29
7Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:05:36
8Idemasport - Biowanze0:05:38
9Norwegian National TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Kazakhstan National Team0:09:48
11Melbotech-Prorace0:10:28
12Usa National Team U23Row 11 - Cell 2
13Itera - KatushaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jong Vlaanderen Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15German National Team0:10:49
16Vl Technics-Abutriek0:15:00
17Soenens-Construkt Glas C.T.0:15:09
18Atlas Personal - Jakroo0:15:18
19Deerlijk-Gaverzicht-MatexiRow 18 - Cell 2
20Lotto - Pôle Continental WallonRow 19 - Cell 2
21Team Ottignies-Perwez0:22:30
22Terra Footwear Bicycle LineRow 21 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews