Skip to main content

Tour de Langkawi: Fedorov beats the sprinters on stage 1

At the age of only 19, Kazakhstani Yevgeni Fedorov claimed his first international victory at the 25th Le Tour de Langkawi in Kuching. He outsprinted his breakaway companion Thurakit Boonrathanathanakorn from the Thailand Continental Team.

 “This is a big win for myself and for my team,” said the rider from the Vino Astana Motors squad. “I didn’t expect to win today. It’s a big surprise but I wanted to take my chance. The Thai rider rejoined me and we rode flat out until the finish and I’m very happy to be first on the line.”

Fedorov already showed himself as a very motivated attacker during the inaugural criterium in Kota Kinabalu the day before. He rode away from the bunch again as early as 27km of stage 1 despite the rhythm of the peloton being over 47km/h. Boonrathanathanakorn made the junction quickly to form a leading duo that the peloton didn’t take seriously.

Following the bunch sprint victory of Max Walscheid in the criterium, many teams expected NTT Pro Cycling to close the gap but the WorldTour outfit opted to not use all of their resources on stage 1 considering that they also have GC ambitions with Louis Meintjes and Samuele Battistella, and they can’t ask Japanese national champion Shotaro Iribe to do most of the work in a six-man team.

The time difference went up to 5:30 and it was still at four minutes with 40km to go, with the last part of the stage contested on a technical circuit in the streets of Kuching. Fedorov looked stronger than Boonrathanathanakorn. He logically outsprinted his companion on the Padang Merdeka (Independence Field) of Kuching to take a maiden international victory before turning 20 years old the day after the end of Le Tour de Langkawi.

“It’s still a great result for our team,” the 30-year-old Thai declared. “We have performed at category 1 and 2 levels in the past but this is a Pro Series race. It’s huge for us. And we have more ambitions with our climbers for the general classification.”

Franco-Laotian rider Alex Ariya Phounsavath came fresh off winning the Cambodia Bay Cycling Tour. He looks forward to the ascent to Genting Highlands where Tour de France star riders Louis Meintjes and Pierre Rolland are set to clash. But Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocatolli-Sidermec) who was tipped as one of their challengers for the overall win started Le Tour de Langkawi with a bit of sickness and lost a significant amount of time in stage 1.

Unaware of the existence of two breakaway riders, Ahmet Örken (Sapura) raised his hands up in the air as he crossed the line as the first place of the peloton.

“I’m still happy with third, it feels good to win a bunch sprint for my first race ever with a non-Turkish team,” he said before learning that his team would be fined heavily for not having prepared a national champion jersey for him.

Stage 2 of Le Tour de Langkawi will be held from Kuala Terengganu, the hotbed of Malaysian cycling, to Kerteh near the refinery of race title sponsor Petronas after a plane transfer from the Borneo Island to peninsular Malaysia.

Results

Stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 1:51:01
2Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:00:03
3Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling 0:01:17
4Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
5Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane
6Georgios Bouglas (Gre) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
7Taj Jones (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast
8Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane
9Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
10Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
11Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
12Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling
13Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
14Andre Looij (Ned) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
15Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu - KTM
16Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
17Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
18Alexander Cowan (Can) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
19Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
20Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane
21Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence
22Rei Onodera (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
23Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
24Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
25Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu - KTM
26Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu - KTM
27Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
28Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
29Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
30Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
31Jeroen Meijers (Ned) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
32Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
33Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
34Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
35Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team
36Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko One Provence
37Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
38Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
39Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil (Mas) Malaysia
40Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
41Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
42Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
43Blake Quick (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
44Colby Lange (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
45Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
46Ben Van Dam (Aus) Team Bridgelane
47Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
48Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
49Ahmad Yoga Ilham Firdaus (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
50Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane
51Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling
52Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
53Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
54Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
55Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
56Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
57Justin Mottier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
58Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
59Juan-Pierre Van der Merwe (RSA) Team Bridgelane
60Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
61Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
62Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
63Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu - KTM
64Alastair Christie-johnston (Aus) Team Bridgelane
65Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
66Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane
67Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling
68Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
69Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence
70Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
71Amarni Drake (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast
72Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Team Sapura Cycling
73Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane
74Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
75Igor Chzhan (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
76Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
77Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
78Matthew Rice (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast
79Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
80Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu - KTM
81Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
82Anuar Manan (Mas) Malaysia
83Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
84Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
85Tristan Ward (Aus) Team Bridgelane
86Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) Malaysia
87Jamal Hibatullah (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
88Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu - KTM
89Sandy Hasan (Ina)
90Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
91Kaito Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
92Alexandr Semenov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
93Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia
94Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee (Mas) Malaysia
95Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
96Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:01:40
97Dominic Perez (Phi) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
98Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:02:08
99Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:02:11
100Zack Gilmore (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast
101Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:02:16
102Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane 0:02:20
103Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:04:32
104Cormac Mcgeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:04:57
105Kakeru Omae (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
106Gwangho Shin (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:05:28
107Jaehyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional
108Carter Bettles (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
109Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
110Ryota Kaihara (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
111Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
112Siu Wai Ko (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
113Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
114Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko One Provence
115Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko One Provence
116Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:07:18
117Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
118Kyoungho Park (Kor) KSPO Professional
119Stuart Shaw (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast
120Kookhyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:09:20
121Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:12:07
122Jihun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:12:16
123James Harvey (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:12:59

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 21
2Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team16
3Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling9
4Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team7
5Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane6
6Georgios Bouglas (Gre) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team5
7Taj Jones (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast4
8Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko One Provence3
9Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane3
10Ben Van Dam (Aus) Team Bridgelane2
11Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec2
12Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team1
13Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team1
14Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team1
15Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Vino - Astana Motors 5:35:37
2Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:00:03
3Bardiani - CSF - Faizane0:01:17
4 SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
5 NTT Pro Cycling Team
6 B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
7 Team Sapura Cycling
8 Vini Zabu - KTM
9 Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
10 Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
11 Utsunomiya Blitzen
12 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
13 Aisan Racing Team
14 PGN Road Cycling Team
15 Nippo Delko One Provence
16 Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast
17 Team Bridgelane
18 Malaysia
19 HKSI Pro Cycling Team
20 St George Continental Cycling Team 0:05:28
21 KSPO Professional 0:10:38

General classification

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 1:50:45
2Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:00:09
3Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling 0:01:29
4Ben Van Dam (Aus) Team Bridgelane 0:01:31
5Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team 0:01:32
6Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
7Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
8Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:01:33
9Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane
10Georgios Bouglas (Gre) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
11Taj Jones (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast
12Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane
13Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
14Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
15Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
16Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling
17Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
18Andre Looij (Ned) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
19Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu - KTM
20Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
21Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
22Alexander Cowan (Can) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
23Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
24Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane
25Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence
26Rei Onodera (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
27Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
28Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
29Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu - KTM
30Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu - KTM
31Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
32Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
33Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
34Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
35Jeroen Meijers (Ned) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
36Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
37Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
38Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team
39Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko One Provence
40Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
42Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil (Mas) Malaysia
43Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
44Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
45Blake Quick (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
46Colby Lange (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
47Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
48Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
49Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
50Ahmad Yoga Ilham Firdaus (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
51Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane
52Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling
53Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
54Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
55Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
56Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
57Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
58Justin Mottier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
59Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
60Juan-Pierre Van der Merwe (RSA) Team Bridgelane
61Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
62Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
63Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu - KTM
64Alastair Christie-johnston (Aus) Team Bridgelane
65Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
66Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane
67Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling
68Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
69Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence
70Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
71Amarni Drake (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast
72Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Team Sapura Cycling
73Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane
74Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
75Igor Chzhan (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
76Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
77Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
78Matthew Rice (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast
79Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
80Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu - KTM
81Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
82Anuar Manan (Mas) Malaysia
83Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
84Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
85Tristan Ward (Aus) Team Bridgelane
86Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) Malaysia
87Jamal Hibatullah (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
88Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu - KTM
89Sandy Hasan (Ina)
90Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
91Kaito Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
92Alexandr Semenov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
93Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia
94Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee (Mas) Malaysia
95Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
96Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:01:56
97Dominic Perez (Phi) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
98Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:02:24
99Zack Gilmore (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:02:27
100Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:02:32
101Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane 0:02:36
102Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:02:47
103Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:04:48
104Cormac Mcgeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:05:13
105Kakeru Omae (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
106Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:05:41
107Gwangho Shin (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:05:44
108Jaehyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional
109Carter Bettles (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
110Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
111Ryota Kaihara (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
112Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
113Siu Wai Ko (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
114Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team
115Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko One Provence
116Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:07:34
117Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
118Kyoungho Park (Kor) KSPO Professional
119Stuart Shaw (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast
120Kookhyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:09:36
121Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:12:23
122Jihun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:12:32
123James Harvey (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:13:15

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 21
2Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team16
3Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling9
4Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team7
5Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane6
6Georgios Bouglas (Gre) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team5
7Taj Jones (Aus) Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast4
8Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko One Provence3
9Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani - CSF - Faizane3
10Ben Van Dam (Aus) Team Bridgelane2
11Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec2
12Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team1
13Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team1
14Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team1
15Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Vino - Astana Motors 5:35:37
2Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:00:03
3Bardiani - CSF - Faizane0:01:17
4 SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
5 NTT Pro Cycling Team
6 B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
7 Team Sapura Cycling
8 Vini Zabu - KTM
9 Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
10 Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
11 Utsunomiya Blitzen
12 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
13 Aisan Racing Team
14 PGN Road Cycling Team
15 Nippo Delko One Provence
16 Ara pro Racing Sunshine Coast
17 Team Bridgelane
18 Malaysia
19 HKSI Pro Cycling Team
20 St George Continental Cycling Team 0:05:28
21 KSPO Professional 0:10:38

Latest on Cyclingnews