Skip to main content

Tour de Langkawi: Saleh wins stage 5 sprint

Mohd Harrif Saleh won stage 5 of La Tour de Langkawi
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Already the second Malaysian stage winner in the 25 years of history of Le Tour de Langkawi last year, Harrif Saleh of TSG Terengganu doubled up as he outsprinted Max Walscheid (NTT Pro Cycling) and Matteo Pelucchi (Bardiani-CSF) in a bunch gallop in Ipoh. Danilo Celano (Sapura) retained the overall lead.

“I wasn’t scared of sprinting against a rider of the calibre of Walscheid”, Saleh said. “I know when I’m on a good day, I’m a good sprinter. I took the last bend in first position and that was the key for winning today. It makes me very happy and I’m grateful to my team for having put me in the situation to repeat my victory from last year.”

This time out, the 31-year-old from Terengganu, the hotbed of Malaysian cycling on the East Coast of the Peninsula, faced fierce competition but he handled the pressure of having to deliver after his climbing specialists teammates lost their battle for the yellow jersey against arch-rivals Sapura atop Genting Highlands. Saleh suffered an eye stroke in October last year and almost became half blind, but he recovered on time to become the first Malaysian to win two stages in the country’s favourite bike race.

His former team-mate Anuar Manan, now riding his 13th Le Tour de Langkawi and thus equalling the participation record of Iran’s Ghader Mizbani, also made the top 10 (9th) in Ipoh despite recently coming out of retirement and carrying some extra kilogrammes. Manan was the first Malaysian to win a stage in Le Tour de Langkawi in Port Dickson in 2010, beating Michael Matthews, among others, in a bunch finish.

It was always going to be a sprint finish in Ipoh but it took fifty kilometres for the breakaway of the day to be formed. 49km were covered in the first hour with constant skirmishes taking place. Mattia Bevilacqua (Vini Zabù-KTM), Johan Le Bon (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept), Amirul Mazuki (TSG Terengganu), Kent Ross (Wildlife Generation), Yuzuru Suzuki (Utsunomiya Blitzen) and Nik Zulkiflie (Malaysia national team) got a maximum advantage of 3:10 after 75km of racing. Sapura and NTT Pro Cycling, later helped by Bardiani-CSF, brought them with the regrouping occurring 7km before the end.

“We did a pretty good performance as a team once again”, Walscheid said. “I’m also quite happy with my sprint. One rider was just faster. Hats off to him because he sprinted really well. He was on our list of potential contenders this morning.”

Celano enjoyed his first day in the yellow jersey on a flat stage, being aware that stage 6 to the island of Penang will be a more complicated one in the defence of his leadership.

Image 1 of 4

Harrif Saleh became the first ever Asian to win two stages of Le Tour de Langkawi

Harrif Saleh became the first ever Asian rider to win two stages of Le Tour de Langkawi (Image credit: Le Tour de Langkawi )
Image 2 of 4

Harrif Saleh became the first ever Asian to win two stages of Le Tour de Langkawi

Harrif Saleh begins to celebrate after winning again at Le Tour de Langkawi (Image credit: Le Tour de Langkawi )


Image 3 of 4

Harrif Saleh became the first ever Asian to win two stages of Le Tour de Langkawi

Harrif Saleh gets the cheers at Le Tour de Langkawi (Image credit: Le Tour de Langkawi )
Image 4 of 4

Harrif Saleh became the first ever Asian to win two stages of Le Tour de Langkawi

Harrif Saleh takes centre stage on the podium at Le Tour de Langkawi (Image credit: Le Tour de Langkawi )

Results

Stage result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 3:39:42
2Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
3Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane
4Andre Looij (Ned) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
5Taj Jones (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
6Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
7Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling
8Tristan Ward (Aus) Team Bridgelane
9Anuar Manan (Mas) Malaysia
10Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
11Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
12Kakeru Omae (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
13Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko One Provence
14Alexander Cowan (Can) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
15Georgios Bouglas (Gre) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
16Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
17Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane
18Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
19Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
20Kyoungho Park (Kor) KSPO Professional
21Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
22Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling
23Jaehyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional
24Juan-Pierre Van der Merwe (RSA) Team Bridgelane
25Siu Wai Ko (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling
26Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
27Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
28James Harvey (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
29Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
30Ahmad Yoga Ilham Firdaus (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
31Alexandr Semenov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
32Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko One Provence
33Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM
34Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Professional
35Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling
36Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
37Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
38Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM
39Jeroen Meijers (Ned) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
40Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM
41Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
42Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM
43Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko One Provence
44Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
45Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
46Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
47Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
48Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling
49Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence
50Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling
51Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil (Mas) Malaysia
52Sandy Hasan (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
53Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
54Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane
55Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling
56Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
57Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
58Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
59Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
60Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
61Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane
62Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
63Igor Chzhan (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
64Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane
65Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
66Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
67Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
68Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling
69Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
70Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling
71Jihun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional
72Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling
73Dominic Perez (Phi) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
74Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
75Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) Malaysia
76Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia
77Cormac Mcgeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
78Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee (Mas) Malaysia
79Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
80Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
81Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
82Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
83Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Team Sapura Cycling
84Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
85Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
86Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
87Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
88Justin Mottier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
89Carter Bettles (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
90Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
91Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
92Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
93Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team
94Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane
95Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
96Jamal Hibatullah (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team
97Kaito Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
98Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM
99Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team
100Stuart Shaw (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
101Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
102Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:00:33
103Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:00:36
104Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
105Kookhyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional
106Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
107Gwangho Shin (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:00:46
108Ben Van Dam (Aus) Team Bridgelane 0:00:54
109Matthew Rice (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:01:01
110Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:01:53
111Amarni Drake (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
112Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
113Zack Gilmore (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
114Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:02:11
115Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
116Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:04:46
117Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane 0:06:13

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 18
2Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 12
3Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane 9
4Taj Jones (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 8
5Andre Looij (Ned) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team 7
6Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 5
7Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling 4
8Tristan Ward (Aus) Team Bridgelane 3
9Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko One Provence 3
10Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia 3
11Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 2
12Anuar Manan (Mas) Malaysia 2
13Kookhyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 2
14Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil (Mas) Malaysia 1
15Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 1
16Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 1
17Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 1

General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling 17:48:10
2Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:00:30
3Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:00:35
4Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:01:13
5Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling
6Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling 0:01:36
7Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:01:52
8Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:01:56
9Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:02:03
10Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:02:16
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:02:22
12Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:02:40
13Jeroen Meijers (Ned) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team 0:03:22
14Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:03:54
15Jamal Hibatullah (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team 0:04:29
16Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:04:33
17Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:04:44
18Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:04:51
19Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:05:05
20Igor Chzhan (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
21Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:05:46
22Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Team Sapura Cycling 0:06:00
23Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:06:25
24Alexander Cowan (Can) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:06:31
25Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:07:28
26Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:08:17
27Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:08:27
28Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane 0:08:32
29Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane
30Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:09:02
31Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:09:13
32Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:09:36
33Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:09:38
34Ahmad Yoga Ilham Firdaus (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team 0:10:06
35Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:10:36
36Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee (Mas) Malaysia 0:11:19
37Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:11:28
38Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
39Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:11:47
40Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 0:12:18
41Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:12:37
42Sandy Hasan (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team 0:12:53
43Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia 0:13:16
44Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team 0:13:50
45Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:14:04
46Cormac Mcgeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:14:45
47Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) Malaysia 0:14:56
48Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:15:20
49Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:15:28
50Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:15:50
51Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:15:51
52Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia 0:15:58
53Juan-Pierre Van der Merwe (RSA) Team Bridgelane 0:16:27
54Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team 0:16:38
55Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team 0:18:58
56Dominic Perez (Phi) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team 0:19:08
57Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:19:49
58Amarni Drake (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
59Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team 0:19:52
60Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:20:34
61Tristan Ward (Aus) Team Bridgelane 0:21:25
62Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane 0:21:48
63Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:22:36
64Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling 0:24:31
65Georgios Bouglas (Gre) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team 0:24:37
66Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil (Mas) Malaysia 0:24:41
67Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM
68Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:24:42
69Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:25:17
70Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:25:30
71Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:25:37
72Justin Mottier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:25:59
73Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane 0:26:30
74Alexandr Semenov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:27:18
75Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:27:24
76Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team 0:27:29
77Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:27:36
78Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane 0:28:27
79Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:28:47
80Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko One Provence
81Kaito Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:30:39
82Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane 0:30:40
83Ben Van Dam (Aus) Team Bridgelane 0:31:02
84Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:31:23
85Taj Jones (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:31:30
86Siu Wai Ko (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:31:58
87Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:32:07
88Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:33:12
89Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:33:24
90Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:33:27
91Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
92Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:33:31
93Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:33:39
94Jihun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:34:42
95Andre Looij (Ned) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team 0:34:44
96Kakeru Omae (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:35:49
97Anuar Manan (Mas) Malaysia 0:35:55
98Carter Bettles (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:36:04
99Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
100Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:36:45
101Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:37:02
102Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:37:18
103Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:38:43
104Jaehyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:39:53
105Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:40:41
106Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:41:14
107Kookhyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:41:32
108James Harvey (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:41:39
109Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:44:18
110Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane 0:44:37
111Kyoungho Park (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:44:58
112Matthew Rice (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:45:32
113Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:46:36
114Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:46:48
115Gwangho Shin (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:51:40
116Zack Gilmore (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:53:18
117Stuart Shaw (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:59:27

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team46
2Taj Jones (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast36
3Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team27
4Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling25
5Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors23
6Georgios Bouglas (Gre) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team20
7Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane20
8Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko One Provence19
9Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team16
10Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec15
11Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling12
12Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
13Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling11
14Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team9
15Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani – CSF – Faizane9
16Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept9
17Tristan Ward (Aus) Team Bridgelane8
18Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling7
19Andre Looij (Ned) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team7
20Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko One Provence6
21Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team6
22Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept6
23Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling5
24Alexander Cowan (Can) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling5
25Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence4
26Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team4
27Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane4
28Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia3
29Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM3
30Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil (Mas) Malaysia3
31Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec3
32Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept2
33Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling2
34Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept2
35Ben Van Dam (Aus) Team Bridgelane2
36Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM2
37Anuar Manan (Mas) Malaysia2
38Kookhyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional2
39Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team1
40Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM1
41Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia1
42Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team1
43Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team1
44Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors1
45Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team1
46Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM1
47Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team1
48Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team1
49Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team1
115Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team-1
116Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen-3
117Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors-3

Mountain
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 29
2Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 15
3Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane 14
4Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling 12
5Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 10
6Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 10
7Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling 8
8Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 6
9Juan-Pierre Van der Merwe (RSA) Team Bridgelane 6
10Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling 4
11Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 3
12Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence 2
13Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 2
14Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2
15Georgios Bouglas (Gre) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team 2
16Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 1
17Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) PGN Road Cycling Team 1
18Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 1
19Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team 1
20Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 1
116Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team -1
117Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors -2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sapura Cycling 53:27:25
2Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:04:52
3Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:09:20
4Vino - Astana Motors 0:10:24
5Vini Zabu – KTM 0:13:05
6HKSI Pro Cycling 0:15:47
7NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:17:28
8B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:17:34
9PGN Road Cycling Team 0:17:52
10Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:18:48
11SSOIS Miogee Cycling Team 0:29:41
12Nippo Delko One Provence 0:30:04
13Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:32:08
14Bardiani – CSF – Faizane 0:34:25
15Malaysia 0:36:37
16Aisan Racing Team 0:51:04
17Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:55:10
18Team Bridgelane 0:56:22
19St George Continental Cycling Team 1:17:29
20Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 1:18:54
21KSPO Professional 1:31:09

Latest on Cyclingnews