Skip to main content

Tour de Langkawi: Rivera wins atop Genting Highlands on stage 4

Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) wins stage 4 of the Tour de Langkawi at Genting Highlands
Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) wins stage 4 of the Tour de Langkawi at Genting Highlands (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 1 of 5

Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) wins stage 4 of the Tour de Langkawi at Genting Highlands

Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) wins stage 4 of the Tour de Langkawi at Genting Highlands (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 5

Sapura’s Danilo Celano took over the race lead after stage 4 of the 2020 Tour de Langkawi

Sapura’s Danilo Celano took over the race lead after stage 4 of the 2020 Tour de Langkawi (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 5

The winner of stage 4 of the 2020 Tour de Langkawi, Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), tells the press how he did it

The winner of stage 4 of the 2020 Tour de Langkawi, Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), tells the press how he did it (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 5

Danilo Celano (Sapura) leads eventual stage winner Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) on the final climb, although Celano would assume the overall race lead

Danilo Celano (Sapura) leads eventual stage winner Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) on the final climb, although Celano would assume the overall race lead (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 5

Tour de Langkawi fans get in on the action during stage 4

Tour de Langkawi fans get in on the action during stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Costa Rica's Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) revived memories of South Americans managed by Gianni Savio to win atop Genting Highlands – the Tour de Langkawi's gruelling climb – and take out stage 4 of the Malaysian stage race on Monday.

Eight years after Colombia's José Serpa won on the same mountain for a Savio team, Rivera imposed himself over Italy's Danilo Celano (Sapura) who moved into the overall lead, even though 19-year-old Yevgeni Fedorov (Vino-Astana Motors) defended his position bravely.

"I'm delighted to get a win here considering that I started the Tour de Langkawi very badly," said Rivera after no taking part in the opening criterium in Kota Kinabalu due to a stomach bug. He was also dropped on stage 1 to Kuching to find himself out of contention for GC before the hilly stages.

"It's a beautiful win because this climb here in Genting is a very hard one," he continued. "After I felt sick, I recovered and I saved energy for winning today's stage. I'm glad I timed it right in the hardest part of the hill. The remaining stages are for the sprinters so from now on I'll help my teammates as much as they helped me today."

It was an eventful day with 14 riders escaping after 15km with Samuele Battistella and Michael Carbel (NTT Pro Cycling), Nicola Venchiarutti (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), Cyril Gautier, Johan Le Bon and Jérémy Lecroq (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept), Dusan Rajovic (Nippo Delko One Provence), Rylee Field and Juan-Pierre Van der Merwe (Bridgelane), Taj Jones (ARA Sunshine Coast), Fabricio Ferrari (SSIOS Miogee), Nur Aiman Zariff (Sapura), Metkel Eyob (Terengganu Inc TSG) and Samuel Boardman (Wildlife Generation) going clear.

For the third consecutive day, Zariff and Field were up the road, the Malaysian riding for the KOM competition and the Australian keeping up his all or nothing attitude. Field rode away solo with 130km remaining. He crested the first hill of the day at 52km in first place, 1:40 ahead of his former breakaway companions but crashed on the downhill. Twelve riders remained at the front of the race with Zariff continuing to collect points for the KOM.

The breakaway was down to eight men at the beginning of the 20km long final ascent: Battistella, Venchiarutti, Gautier, Van der Merwe, Ferrari, Zariff, Eyob and Boardman.

The 2018 winner of Le Tour de Langkawi, Artem Ovechkin, attacked from the bunch and managed to overtake the escapees one-by-one, only to be caught by Rivera and Celano with 3.5km to go while Fedorov was battling by himself at 1:30 as he defended his overall lead.

"I had let Ovechkin go because I knew the climb from training around here before the race," Celano acknowledged.

"It was still a long way to go and I kept what was needed for the last 5km. It was our goal to win Le Tour de Langkawi so now that I'm in the lead, we'll do everything we can to reach that goal."

The second half of the eight-day race doesn't feature any other gruelling climb but an interesting lumpy terrain on the islands of Penang and Langkawi.

Results

Stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 4:18:55
2Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling 0:00:10
3Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:00:43
4Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling 0:01:17
5Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
6Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling 0:01:40
7Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:01:56
8Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:02:00
9Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:02:07
10Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
11Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:02:20
12Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:02:26
13Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:02:44
14Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 0:03:26
15Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:03:58
16Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling
17Jamal Hibatullah (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 0:04:33
18Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:04:37
19Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:04:48
20Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:04:55
21Igor Chzhan (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:05:09
22Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
23Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:05:50
24Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Team Sapura Cycling 0:06:04
25Sandy Hasan (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 0:06:16
26Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:06:29
27Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:06:33
28Alexander Cowan (Can) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:06:35
29Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:07:07
30Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:07:32
31Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane 0:08:36
32Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane
33Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:09:06
34Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:09:17
35Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:09:25
36Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:09:42
37Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
38Ahmad Yoga Ilham Firdaus (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 0:10:10
39Cormac Mcgeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:10:43
40Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:11:08
41Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee (Mas) Malaysia 0:11:23
42Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:11:32
43Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:11:52
44Alexandr Semenov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:11:57
45Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 0:12:33
46Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:12:41
47Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia 0:13:21
48Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 0:13:55
49Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team
50Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) Malaysia 0:15:00
51Jihun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:15:02
52Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:15:21
53Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:15:25
54Dominic Perez (Phi) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 0:15:27
55Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:15:32
56Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
57Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia 0:16:05
58Juan-Pierre Van der Merwe (RSA) Team Bridgelane 0:16:31
59Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:16:36
60Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 0:16:42
61Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:17:02
62Amarni Drake (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:17:21
63Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:17:58
64Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 0:18:49
65Siu Wai Ko (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:19:06
66Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 0:19:08
67Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane 0:20:20
68Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:20:35
69Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:20:38
70James Harvey (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:21:16
71Tristan Ward (Aus) Team Bridgelane 0:21:29
72Ben Van Dam (Aus) Team Bridgelane
73Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane 0:21:52
74Alistair Donohoe (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:22:04
75Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:22:11
76Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:22:41
77Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:23:12
78Carter Bettles (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
79Kakeru Omae (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:23:28
80Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:24:26
81Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:24:46
82Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko One Provence
83Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling
84Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM
85Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team
86Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil (Mas) Malaysia
87Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
88Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
89Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM
90Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
91Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
92Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team
93Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
94Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:25:35
95Andre Looij (Ned) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 0:26:03
96Justin Mottier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept
97Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
98Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:26:10
99Kookhyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:26:30
100Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane 0:26:38
101Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:26:54
102Kyoungho Park (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:27:00
103Anuar Manan (Mas) Malaysia 0:27:14
104Jaehyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:28:12
105Zack Gilmore (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:28:55
106Matthew Rice (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:29:10
107Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane 0:29:20
108Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane
109Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:29:23
110Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:29:39
111Kaito Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:30:43
112Stuart Shaw (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:31:36
113Taj Jones (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:31:55
114Gwangho Shin (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:32:35
115Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:34:19
116Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:37:06
117Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
Ryota Kaihara (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 9
Blake Quick (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 9
Colby Lange (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 9

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 15
2Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling 12
3Taj Jones (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 9
4Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 9
5Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling 7
6Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 6
7Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling 5
8Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence 4
9Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 3
10Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 2
11Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 2
12Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 2
13Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 1
14Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1
15Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1
16Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 1

Mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 15
2Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 13
3Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling 12
4Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 10
5Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling 8
6Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 6
7Juan-Pierre Van der Merwe (RSA) Team Bridgelane 6
8Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane 4
9Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling 4
10Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence 2
11Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2
12Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 1
13Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 1
14Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 1
15Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 1

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling 14:08:28
2Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:00:30
3Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:00:35
4Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:01:13
5Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling
6Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling 0:01:36
7Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:01:52
8Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:01:56
9Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:02:03
10Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:02:16
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:02:22
12Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:02:40
13Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 0:03:22
14Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:03:54
15Jamal Hibatullah (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 0:04:29
16Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:04:33
17Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:04:44
18Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:04:51
19Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:05:05
20Igor Chzhan (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors
21Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:05:46
22Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Team Sapura Cycling 0:06:00
23Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:06:25
24Alexander Cowan (Can) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:06:31
25Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:07:28
26Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:08:17
27Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:08:27
28Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane 0:08:32
29Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane
30Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:09:02
31Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:09:13
32Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:09:36
33Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:09:38
34Ahmad Yoga Ilham Firdaus (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 0:10:06
35Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:10:36
36Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee (Mas) Malaysia 0:11:19
37Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:11:28
38Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
39Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:11:48
40Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 0:12:18
41Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:12:37
42Sandy Hasan (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 0:12:53
43Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia 0:13:16
44Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 0:13:50
45Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:14:04
46Cormac Mcgeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:14:45
47Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) Malaysia 0:14:56
48Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:15:17
49Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:15:20
50Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:15:28
51Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:15:50
52Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia 0:16:01
53Juan-Pierre Van der Merwe (RSA) Team Bridgelane 0:16:27
54Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 0:16:38
55Amarni Drake (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:17:56
56Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 0:18:58
57Dominic Perez (Phi) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 0:19:08
58Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:19:49
59Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 0:19:52
60Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:20:34
61Tristan Ward (Aus) Team Bridgelane 0:21:25
62Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane 0:21:48
63Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane 0:22:14
64Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:22:36
65Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling 0:24:31
66Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 0:24:37
67Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:24:42
68Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM
69Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil (Mas) Malaysia
70Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:25:17
71Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:25:30
72Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:25:43
73Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
74Justin Mottier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:25:59
75Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane 0:26:30
76Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:26:48
77Alexandr Semenov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:27:18
78Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 0:27:29
79Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:28:47
80Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:28:50
81Ben Van Dam (Aus) Team Bridgelane 0:30:08
82Kaito Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:30:39
83Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane 0:30:40
84Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:30:50
85Taj Jones (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:31:32
86Siu Wai Ko (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:31:58
87Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:32:07
88Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:33:24
89Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:33:25
90Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 0:33:27
91Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
92Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:33:31
93Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 0:33:39
94Jihun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:34:42
95Andre Looij (Ned) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 0:34:44
96Alistair Donohoe (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:34:52
97Kakeru Omae (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:35:49
98Anuar Manan (Mas) Malaysia 0:35:55
99Carter Bettles (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:36:04
100Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
101Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:36:28
102Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:37:02
103Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling 0:37:18
104Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence 0:38:30
105Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:38:43
106Jaehyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:39:53
107Kookhyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:40:58
108James Harvey (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 0:41:39
109Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:44:18
110Matthew Rice (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:44:31
111Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane 0:44:41
112Kyoungho Park (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:44:58
113Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:46:12
114Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:46:36
115Gwangho Shin (Kor) KSPO Professional 0:50:54
116Zack Gilmore (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:51:25
117Stuart Shaw (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:59:27

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 34
2Taj Jones (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 28
3Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors 23
4Ahmet Orken (Tur) Team Sapura Cycling 21
5Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 20
6Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko One Provence 19
7Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team 16
8Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 15
9Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling 12
10Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 11
11Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane 11
12Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 9
13Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF – Faizane 9
14Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 9
15Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 9
16Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling 7
17Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 7
18Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 6
19Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 6
20Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling 5
21Alexander Cowan (Can) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 5
22Tristan Ward (Aus) Team Bridgelane 5
23Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence 4
24Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 4
25Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane 4
26Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Nippo Delko One Provence 3
27Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 3
28Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 3
29Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 2
30Mohamad Izzat Hilmi Abdul Halil (Mas) Malaysia 2
31Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 2
32Ben Van Dam (Aus) Team Bridgelane 2
33Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM 2
34Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 1
35Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia 1
36Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team 1
37Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1
38Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1
39Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 1
40Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team 1
41Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 1
115Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team -1
116Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen -3
117Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors -3

Mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling 29
2Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec -14
3Rylee Field (Aus) Team Bridgelane -15
4Danilo Celano (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling -17
5Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team -19
6Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept -19
7Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Team Sapura Cycling -21
8Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team -23
9Juan-Pierre Van der Merwe (RSA) Team Bridgelane -23
10Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura Cycling -25
11Alistair Donohoe (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast -26
12Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko One Provence -27
13Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team -27
14Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team -27
15Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team -27
16Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu – KTM -28
17Bernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) Pgn Road Cycling Team -28
18Johan Le Bon (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept -28
19Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Ssois Miogee Cycling Team -28
20Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept -28
116Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team -30
117Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino - Astana Motors -31

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sapura Cycling 42:28:19
2Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling Team 0:04:52
3Thailand Continental Cycling Team 0:09:20
4Vino - Astana Motors 0:10:24
5Vini Zabu – KTM 0:13:05
6HKSI Pro Cycling 0:15:47
7NTT Pro Cycling Team 0:17:28
8B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:17:34
9Pgn Road Cycling Team 0:17:52
10Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:18:48
11B&B Hotels - Vital Concept 0:29:41
12Nippo Delko One Provence 0:30:04
13Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:32:08
14Bardiani CSF – Faizane 0:34:25
15Malaysia 0:36:37
16Aisan Racing Team 0:51:04
17Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:55:10
18Team Bridgelane 0:56:22
19St George Continental Cycling Team 1:17:29
20ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 1:17:53
21KSPO Professional 1:31:09

Latest on Cyclingnews