Tour of Toowomba: Jack Haig wins stage 2 to Bunya Mountains

Jack Haig (Avanti Racing) got back winning ways on stage two of the Tour of Toowoomba and moved into the overall lead. Last year’s Subaru National Road Series champion attacked from a selected group which contained two teammates, Mark O’Brien and Joe Cooper, and Brendan Canty (health.com.au-Search2Retain).

"It's super good to be able to get a stage win," said Haig. "I haven't won a stage in the NRS yet this year so it's perfect because I'm heading over to Korea soon and that race is a big goal for me.

"I really want to get a big result there [UCI 2.2 Tour de Korea] and it will probably be the last race I do with the team because I'll be heading over to Europe to race with the U23 World Tour Academy after that," said Haig who in January won the young riders jersey at the Santos Tour Down Under.

With the break reeled in, when the race hot the slopes of Mount Mowbullan, Haig’s Avanti teammates upped the tempo while Cooper and Canty had attacked doff the front.Along with teammate O’Brien, Haig then attacked to bridge up to the two leaders which became a group of four.
O’Brien and Cooper then tried to drop Canty as they set up Haig for the win. In the final 500m, Haig attacked Canty so solo to victory while Cooper dug deep to claim third.

"[Brendan] Canty had a really great ride, I always knew he had it in him," said Haig. "I thought we had a chance to go one-two-three but Brendan is a great climber and it's great to see him get a good result."

It was a first ever NRS podium for the 22-year-old who is getting better with each race.
"This is my first NRS season, it's only my fourth tour, I'm pretty new to racing so the whole strategy of when to attack and which moves to follow are really new to me, " Canty said

"I was a bit worried I might have made a mistake going early but I was able to sit in and save the legs for the final steep section.

"I tried to follow Haig but he had a gap on me, for a moment I thought I might actually finish second but Cooper just got me on the line which is a bit disappointing, but at the same time it's my first podium in the NRS so I'm very happy."

Earlier in the day, a breakaway group of five riders established 9km kilometres into the 127km stage from Highfields to the Bunya Mountains.

Oliver Kent-Spark (health.com.au-Search2Retain), Jackson Mawby (Satalyst Giant), Darcy Woolley (African Wildlife Safaris) and the Samuel Volkers (Team Skody Downunder) worked together on the road and their maximum lead was over five minutes before Avanti and BudgetForklifts started the chase.

Mawby was dropped before eventually Woolley and Volkers conceded as Kent-Spark was the final rider to be caught by the peloton after 110 km away which earned him the most combative prize

"We wanted someone in the break and it happened to be me which was wonderful," said Kent-Spark. "At the end the boys weren't working together so I thought I might as well give it one last dig to see if I could secure the most aggressive rider jersey.

"It was great to be a part of Brendan's success today," said Kent-Spark.

Haig now leads the race by 13 seconds to Cooper and a further 15 seconds to Canty with three stages remaining.

The Tour continues on Saturday, May 24 with a duel stage day, beginning with a 23 kilometre team time trial in Clifton before a 104 kilometre road race finishing at the new Wellcamp Airport.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage 2 Result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Haig (VIC) Avanti Racing Team3:22:27
2Joseph Cooper (NZL) Avanti Racing Team0:00:08
3Brendan Canty (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Mark O’Brien (VIC) Avanti Racing Team0:00:11
5Timothy Roe (SA) Avanti Racing Team0:01:11
6Keagan Girdlestone (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing0:01:23
7Freddy Ovett (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS0:01:31
8Josh Berry (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:01:40
9Daniel Bonello (NSW) GPM Stulz0:01:47
10Brodie Talbot (NSW) Team Budget Forklifts0:01:52
11Oliver Martin (TAS) Team Polygon Australia (PGN)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:01:59
13Jason Spencer (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ryan Thomas (NSW) GPM StulzRow 13 - Cell 2
15Mathew Marshall (QLD) Satalyst Giant Racing TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VISRow 15 - Cell 2
17Mitch Neumann (QLD) FKG Invitational Team0:02:03
18Brendon Meney (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:02:06
19Correy Edmed (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jordan Davies (NSW) St. George Merida0:02:18
21Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:02:23
22Declan Baker (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Chris Hamilton (VIC) Avanti Racing Team0:02:26
24Darren Rolfe (QLD) Team TLD0:02:29
25Shaun O’Callaghan (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:02:35
26Conor Murtagh (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing0:02:39
27Tim Rush (NZL) Racing KangaroosRow 26 - Cell 2
28David Melville (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:02:50
29Oscar Stevenson (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS0:02:54
30Jonathan Bolton (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:02:55
31Nicholas Miller (QLD) Team Scody Downunder0:03:03
32Ronald Visser (NSW) SUVelo RacingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Ben Comfort (ACT) Team Scody DownunderRow 32 - Cell 2
34Tamas Allenby (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:03:08
35Dylan Sunderland (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:03:09
36Caleb Jones (NSW) GPM StulzRow 35 - Cell 2
37James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Daniel Fitter (QLD) CharterMason Giant Racing0:03:23
39Stuart Smith (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jeremy Cameron (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:03:25
41Sam Crome (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing0:03:36
42Patrick Sharpe (NSW) SUVelo RacingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Ayden Toovey (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:03:38
44Joshua Prete (QLD) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 43 - Cell 2
45Samuel Burston (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:04:22
46Michael Gallagher (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS0:04:24
47Alex Grunke (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:04:28
48Tristan Cardew (NSW) SUVelo RacingRow 47 - Cell 2
49Liam Hill (VIC) Team Scody DownunderRow 48 - Cell 2
50Harrison Wiles (NSW) St. George MeridaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Mitchell Mulhern (QLD) FKG Invitational TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Aaron Watts (NSW) Racing Kangaroos0:04:46
53Harrison Carter (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:04:48
54Christopher Maycock (QLD) Team TLD0:04:51
55Alex Quirk (QLD) Racing Kangaroos0:04:55
56Matthew Slee (QLD) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:05:01
57Theodore Yates (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:05:07
58Matthew Warner-Smith (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:05:18
59Aden Reynolds (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:06:42
60Samuel Layzell (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:07:04
61Todd Buschkuehl (VIC) Team Scody Downunder0:07:08
62Benjamin Harvey (NSW) St. George Merida0:07:17
63Cameron Fraser (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:07:24
64Matthew Payne (QLD) Racing Kangaroos0:07:36
65James Thompson (QLD) Team TLD0:07:46
66Sam Allen (QLD) Team TLDRow 65 - Cell 2
67Fraser Gough (NZL) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:07:50
68Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:08:05
69Ben Marshall (ACT) Paradice Investment Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Sean Grimes (QLD) FKG Invitational Team0:08:38
71Trent West (QLD) Team TLD0:08:58
72Gerald Evans (TAS) Team Polygon Australia (PGN)0:09:01
73Hamish Youl (TAS) Team Polygon Australia (PGN)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Jason Rigg (WA) Team Polygon Australia (PGN)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team0:09:16
76Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Morgan Smith (VIC) CharterMason Giant RacingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Harrison Munday (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ACT) Avanti Racing TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Edward White (NSW) GPM StulzRow 80 - Cell 2
82Alastair Loutit (ACT) GPM StulzRow 81 - Cell 2
83Mitchell Carrington (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Michael Vink (NZL) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:09:58
86Angus Tobin (NSW) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jordan Payne (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Ryan MacAnally (QLD) FKG Invitational TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Samuel Witmitz (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts0:10:21
90Isaac Probert (TAS) Team Polygon Australia (PGN)Row 89 - Cell 2
91Joshua Haggerty (NZL) Racing KangaroosRow 90 - Cell 2
92Fraser Northey (SA) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:11:39
93Sebastian Scott (QLD) Team TLD0:12:01
94Jordan Stannus (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS0:12:09
95Ben Grenda (TAS) Team Polygon Australia (PGN)Row 94 - Cell 2
96Michael Cupitt (QLD) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 95 - Cell 2
97Karl Michelin-Beard (ACT) FKG Invitational Team0:13:06
98Tyler Spurrell (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:14:00
99James Mowatt (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Jay Dutton (NSW) St. George Merida0:14:17
101Joshua Taylor (NSW) CharterMason Giant RacingRow 100 - Cell 2
102Kris Johnston (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:14:19
103Samuel Volkers (QLD) Team Scody Downunder0:15:18
104Julian Hamill (NSW) GPM Stulz0:15:35
105Chad Elliston (NZL) Team Scody Downunder0:19:38
106Joel Walsh (NSW) Racing Kangaroos0:26:22
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate Sprints - Sprint #1 West Meringandan
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team3pts
2Chad Elliston (NZL) Team Scody Downunder2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint #2 Kulpi
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Samuel Volkers (QLD) Team Scody Downunder3pts
2Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint #3 Quinalow School
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team3pts
2Samuel Volkers (QLD) Team Scody Downunder2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint #4 Bunya Mountain (Stage Finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jack Haig (VIC) Avanti Racing Team3pts
2Joseph Cooper (NZL) Avanti Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Brendan Canty (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Hill Climbs - KOM #1 Haden CAT4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Samuel Volkers (QLD) Team Scody Downunder3pts
2Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM #2 Kulpi - Mt Darry Rd CAT4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Samuel Volkers (QLD) Team Scody Downunder3pts
2Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM #3 Dalby Cooyar Rd CAT4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team3pts
2Samuel Volkers (QLD) Team Scody Downunder2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM #4 Bunya Mountain CAT1 (Stage Finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jack Haig (VIC) Avanti Racing Team10pts
2Joseph Cooper (NZL) Avanti Racing Team6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Brendan Canty (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mark O’Brien (VIC) Avanti Racing Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Timothy Roe (SA) Avanti Racing Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most Aggressive Rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Avanti Racing Team10:07:40
2health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:05:21
3Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:05:45
4Jayco/John West/VIS0:06:05
5Team Budget Forklifts0:06:22
6GPM Stulz0:06:36
7Cellarbrations Racing Team0:06:53
8CharterMason Giant Racing0:07:06
9African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:07:40
10Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:09:05
11SUVelo Racing0:09:28
12Team Scody Downunder0:10:15
13Racing Kangaroos0:12:01
14St. George Merida0:13:44
15Team TLD0:14:47
16FKG Invitational Team0:14:50
17Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:16:12
18Team Polygon Australia0:19:35
19Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:20:08
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Haig (VIC) Avanti Racing Team6:06:23
2Joseph Cooper (NZL) Avanti Racing Team0:00:13
3Brendan Canty (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:00:15
4Mark O’Brien (VIC) Avanti Racing Team0:00:22
5Timothy Roe (SA) Avanti Racing Team0:01:20
6Keagan Girdlestone (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing0:01:36
7Freddy Ovett (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS0:01:44
8Josh Berry (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:01:50
9Daniel Bonello (NSW) GPM Stulz0:02:00
10Brodie Talbot (NSW) Team Budget Forklifts0:02:03
11Oliver Martin (TAS) Team Polygon Australia (PGN)0:02:05
12Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:02:09
13Ryan Thomas (NSW) GPM Stulz0:02:12
14Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VISRow 13 - Cell 2
15Mathew Marshall (QLD) Satalyst Giant Racing TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jason Spencer (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Mitch Neumann (QLD) FKG Invitational Team0:02:16
18Correy Edmed (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:02:19
19Brendon Meney (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jordan Davies (NSW) St. George Merida0:02:31
21Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:02:32
22Declan Baker (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:02:33
23Chris Hamilton (VIC) Avanti Racing Team0:02:39
24Darren Rolfe (QLD) Team TLD0:02:42
25Shaun O’Callaghan (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:02:48
26Tim Rush (NZL) Racing Kangaroos0:02:51
27Conor Murtagh (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing0:02:52
28David Melville (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:03:03
29Oscar Stevenson (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS0:03:07
30Ronald Visser (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:03:14
31Ben Comfort (ACT) Team Scody Downunder0:03:16
32Nicholas Miller (QLD) Team Scody DownunderRow 31 - Cell 2
33James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:03:20
34Tamas Allenby (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:03:21
35Dylan Sunderland (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:03:22
36Caleb Jones (NSW) GPM StulzRow 35 - Cell 2
37Daniel Fitter (QLD) CharterMason Giant Racing0:03:28
38Jeremy Cameron (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:03:38
39Patrick Sharpe (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:03:49
40Sam Crome (VIC) CharterMason Giant RacingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Joshua Prete (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts0:03:50
42Ayden Toovey (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:03:51
43Samuel Burston (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:04:35
44Michael Gallagher (VIC) Jayco/John West/VISRow 43 - Cell 2
45Alex Grunke (QLD) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:04:41
46Tristan Cardew (NSW) SUVelo RacingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Harrison Wiles (NSW) St. George MeridaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Aaron Watts (NSW) Racing Kangaroos0:04:59
49Harrison Carter (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:05:01
50Alex Quirk (QLD) Racing Kangaroos0:05:08
51Mitchell Mulhern (QLD) FKG Invitational Team0:05:10
52Matthew Slee (QLD) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:05:14
53Theodore Yates (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:05:20
54Matthew Warner-Smith (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:05:31
55Christopher Maycock (QLD) Team TLD0:05:36
56Stuart Smith (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:06:35
57Benjamin Harvey (NSW) St. George Merida0:07:30
58Cameron Fraser (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:07:37
59Liam Hill (VIC) Team Scody Downunder0:07:43
60James Thompson (QLD) Team TLD0:07:59
61Sam Allen (QLD) Team TLDRow 60 - Cell 2
62Fraser Gough (NZL) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:08:03
63Matthew Payne (QLD) Racing Kangaroos0:08:10
64Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team0:09:11
65Hamish Youl (TAS) Team Polygon Australia (PGN)0:09:14
66Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:09:18
67Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:09:25
68Morgan Smith (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing0:09:28
69Mitchell Carrington (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:09:29
70Michael Vink (NZL) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 69 - Cell 2
71Alastair Loutit (ACT) GPM StulzRow 70 - Cell 2
72Gerald Evans (TAS) Team Polygon Australia (PGN)0:09:46
73Todd Buschkuehl (VIC) Team Scody Downunder0:09:49
74Angus Tobin (NSW) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:10:11
75Jordan Payne (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Jonathan Bolton (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:10:54
77Aden Reynolds (NSW) SUVelo Racing0:11:11
78Nathan Bradshaw (NSW) Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:11:20
79Ben Marshall (ACT) Paradice Investment Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jordan Stannus (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS0:12:22
81Michael Cupitt (QLD) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 80 - Cell 2
82Trent West (QLD) Team TLD0:12:48
83Ryan MacAnally (QLD) FKG Invitational Team0:13:13
84Samuel Witmitz (VIC) Team Budget Forklifts0:13:36
85Joshua Haggerty (NZL) Racing KangaroosRow 84 - Cell 2
86James Mowatt (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:14:12
87Joshua Taylor (NSW) CharterMason Giant Racing0:14:30
88Edward White (NSW) GPM Stulz0:14:42
89Samuel Layzell (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:15:03
90Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:15:20
91Jason Rigg (WA) Team Polygon Australia (PGN)0:15:32
92Samuel Volkers (QLD) Team Scody Downunder0:16:03
93Sean Grimes (QLD) FKG Invitational Team0:16:37
94Harrison Munday (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:18:21
95Ben Grenda (TAS) Team Polygon Australia (PGN)0:18:40
96Isaac Probert (TAS) Team Polygon Australia (PGN)0:19:26
97Karl Michelin-Beard (ACT) FKG Invitational Team0:19:37
98Fraser Northey (SA) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:20:44
99Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (ACT) Avanti Racing Team0:20:55
100Sebastian Scott (QLD) Team TLD0:21:06
101Tyler Spurrell (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:21:59
102Kris Johnston (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team0:22:18
103Chad Elliston (NZL) Team Scody Downunder0:22:48
104Julian Hamill (NSW) GPM Stulz0:24:40
105Joel Walsh (NSW) Racing Kangaroos0:26:56
106Jay Dutton (NSW) St. George Merida0:31:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team7pts
2Samuel Volkers (QLD) Team Scody Downunder5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Chad Elliston (NZL) Team Scody Downunder5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jack Haig (VIC) Avanti Racing Team3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Patrick Shaw (VIC) Satalyst Giant Racing Team3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Declan Baker (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Stuart Smith (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team3Row 8 - Cell 3
10Joseph Cooper (NZL) Avanti Racing Team2Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ronald Visser (NSW) SUVelo Racing2Row 10 - Cell 3
12James Hepburn (QLD) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Daniel Fitter (QLD) CharterMason Giant Racing2Row 12 - Cell 3
14Michael Gallagher (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team2Row 14 - Cell 3
16Brendan Canty (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team1Row 15 - Cell 3
17Timothy Roe (SA) Avanti Racing Team1Row 16 - Cell 3
18Alistair Donohoe (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team1Row 17 - Cell 3
19Tim Rush (NZL) Racing Kangaroos1Row 18 - Cell 3
20Morgan Smith (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing1Row 19 - Cell 3
21James Mowatt (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team1Row 20 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Hill Climb Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jack Haig (VIC) Avanti Racing Team10pts
2Samuel Volkers (QLD) Team Scody Downunder8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Neil Van Der Ploeg (VIC) Avanti Racing Team7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Timothy Roe (SA) Avanti Racing Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Joseph Cooper (NZL) Avanti Racing Team6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Brendan Canty (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Josh Berry (NSW) Cellarbrations Racing Team5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Mark O’Brien (VIC) Avanti Racing Team5Row 8 - Cell 3
10Brodie Talbot (NSW) Team Budget Forklifts3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Daniel Fitter (QLD) CharterMason Giant Racing3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Joshua Prete (QLD) Team Budget Forklifts2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team2Row 12 - Cell 3
14Darcy Woolley (VIC) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team1Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young Rider Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Haig (VIC) Avanti Racing Team6:06:23
2Brendan Canty (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:00:15
3Keagan Girdlestone (VIC) CharterMason Giant Racing0:01:36
4Freddy Ovett (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS0:01:44
5Oliver Martin (TAS) Team Polygon Australia (PGN)0:02:05
6Ryan Thomas (NSW) GPM Stulz0:02:12
7Ryan Cavanagh (QLD) Jayco/John West/VISRow 6 - Cell 2
8Mitch Neumann (QLD) FKG Invitational Team0:02:16
9Brendon Meney (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:02:19
10Jordan Davies (NSW) St. George Merida0:02:31
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Aggressive Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Oliver Kent-Spark (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team6pts
2Stuart Smith (VIC) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Samuel Volkers (QLD) Team Scody Downunder2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Michael Gallagher (VIC) Jayco/John West/VIS1Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Avanti Racing Team18:20:07
2health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:05:21
3Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:05:45
4Jayco/John West/VIS0:06:05
5Team Budget Forklifts0:06:22
6GPM Stulz0:06:36
7Cellarbrations Racing Team0:06:53
8CharterMason Giant Racing0:07:06
9African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:07:40
10Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:09:05
11SUVelo Racing0:09:28
12Team Scody Downunder0:11:00
13Racing Kangaroos0:12:01
14St. George Merida0:13:44
15Team TLD0:14:47
16Subaru NSWIS Development Team0:16:12
17FKG Invitational Team0:18:21
18Team Polygon Australia0:20:07
19Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:23:10

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1