Helven wins opening Etoile de Bessèges stage

Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) wins stage 1 at Etoile de Bessèges from a six-man breakaway

Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) wins stage 1 at Etoile de Bessèges from a six-man breakaway (Image credit: AFP)

Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise rider Sander Helven emerged victorious on the opening stage of the Etoile de Bessèges, taking out the sprint from the winning breakaway over fellow Belgian Laurens De Vreese (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Benoît Jarrier (Bretagne-Séché Environnement).

The 23-year-old Helven was part of a six-man move that was sparked in the first 10km by Jarrier. He was quickly joined by Helven and fellow Frenchman Boris Dron, and later Michael Goolaerts (Vérandas Willems), De Vreese, and Marcus Christie (An Post-ChainReaction).

The six riders gained a maximum of 8:45 over the peloton ahead of the first mountain sprint of the day, where the maximum points on the climb were taken by De Vreese.

A puncture by Christie slowed the momentum of the leaders somewhat, and at the same time La Pomme Marseille and FDJ.fr were taking charge of the chase with 100km to go, and began slowly whittling away at the gap. Rain began to fall, further adding to the misery of the leaders.

De Vreese continued his charge for the mountains jersey on the second climb, with a gap of 5:46, and behind the peloton began to split in two under pressure from the chase. Some 30 riders never made it back on.

The leaders still had 3:45 upon entry to the finishing circuits, and with 12km and two laps to go, they still had just over two minutes, making it highly unlikely the reduced peloton could bring them back, even with a reinforced chase from FDJ, Lotto-Belisol and Europcar.

Helven secured the first stage victory in the sprint, while John Degenkolb took the bunch sprint out for seventh over Helven's teammate Tom Van Asbroeck and Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R) 22 seconds later.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3:27:02
2Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 1 - Cell 2
3Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 2 - Cell 2
4Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 4 - Cell 2
6Marcus Christie (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction0:00:04
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:22
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 7 - Cell 2
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R la MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 9 - Cell 2
11Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 10 - Cell 2
12Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 11 - Cell 2
13Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 13 - Cell 2
15Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 14 - Cell 2
16Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Tosh Van Der Sande (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 16 - Cell 2
18Erwan Corbel (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 17 - Cell 2
19Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 18 - Cell 2
20Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 20 - Cell 2
22Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 22 - Cell 2
24Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 23 - Cell 2
25Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 24 - Cell 2
26Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 25 - Cell 2
27Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 27 - Cell 2
29Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 28 - Cell 2
30Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) ColombiaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 31 - Cell 2
33Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 32 - Cell 2
34Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto BelisolRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Domingos Goncalvez (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 35 - Cell 2
37Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 36 - Cell 2
38Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 37 - Cell 2
39Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 38 - Cell 2
40Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 40 - Cell 2
42Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 41 - Cell 2
43Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) ColombiaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 43 - Cell 2
45Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 44 - Cell 2
46Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 45 - Cell 2
47Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R la MondialeRow 46 - Cell 2
48Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 47 - Cell 2
49Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 48 - Cell 2
50Walt De Winter (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 50 - Cell 2
52Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R la MondialeRow 51 - Cell 2
53Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 52 - Cell 2
54Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 53 - Cell 2
55José Goncalvez (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 54 - Cell 2
56Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 56 - Cell 2
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R la MondialeRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 58 - Cell 2
60Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 59 - Cell 2
61Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 60 - Cell 2
62Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 61 - Cell 2
63Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.frRow 62 - Cell 2
64Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 63 - Cell 2
65Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.frRow 64 - Cell 2
66Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto BelisolRow 65 - Cell 2
67Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 66 - Cell 2
68Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 68 - Cell 2
70Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 69 - Cell 2
71Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 70 - Cell 2
72Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 71 - Cell 2
73Carlos-Julian Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 73 - Cell 2
75Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la MondialeRow 74 - Cell 2
76Yohann Gene (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 76 - Cell 2
78Mark Mc Nally (GBr) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 77 - Cell 2
79Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 78 - Cell 2
80Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 79 - Cell 2
81Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 80 - Cell 2
82Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 81 - Cell 2
83David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 82 - Cell 2
84Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 83 - Cell 2
85Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 85 - Cell 2
87Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 86 - Cell 2
88Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R la MondialeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Romain Sicard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 88 - Cell 2
90Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 89 - Cell 2
91Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 90 - Cell 2
92Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.frRow 91 - Cell 2
93Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 92 - Cell 2
94Adwar Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) ColombiaRow 93 - Cell 2
95Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 94 - Cell 2
96Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 95 - Cell 2
97Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 96 - Cell 2
98Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 97 - Cell 2
99Jarlinson Pantano (Col) ColombiaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 99 - Cell 2
101Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 100 - Cell 2
102Willem Wauters (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 101 - Cell 2
103Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 102 - Cell 2
104Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 103 - Cell 2
105Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 104 - Cell 2
106Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 105 - Cell 2
107Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 106 - Cell 2
108Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.frRow 107 - Cell 2
109Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 108 - Cell 2
110Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 109 - Cell 2
111Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 110 - Cell 2
112Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 111 - Cell 2
113Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 112 - Cell 2
114Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.frRow 113 - Cell 2
115Woute Franssen (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction0:01:14
116Théo Vimpere (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:01:35
117Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera Katusha0:01:49
118Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:07
119Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:02:09
120Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.frRow 119 - Cell 2
121Roman Katyrin (Rus) Itera Katusha0:03:53
122Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:23
123Francesco-Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 122 - Cell 2
124Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:06:02
125Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:14
126Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:08:31
127Boris Valle (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 126 - Cell 2
128Kévin Clayes (Bel) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 127 - Cell 2
129Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 128 - Cell 2
130Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 129 - Cell 2
131Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 130 - Cell 2
132Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 131 - Cell 2
133Benjamin Le Montagnier (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 132 - Cell 2
134Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 133 - Cell 2
135Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R la MondialeRow 134 - Cell 2
136Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 135 - Cell 2
137Aléxis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la MondialeRow 136 - Cell 2
138Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 137 - Cell 2
139Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 138 - Cell 2
140Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 139 - Cell 2
141Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 140 - Cell 2
142Maxim Razumov (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 141 - Cell 2
143Dmitry Ignatiev (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 142 - Cell 2
144James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 143 - Cell 2
145Jacek Marajko (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 144 - Cell 2
146Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 145 - Cell 2
147Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 146 - Cell 2
148Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 147 - Cell 2
149Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 148 - Cell 2
150Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 149 - Cell 2
151Florent Mottet (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 150 - Cell 2
152Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 151 - Cell 2
153Jelle Mannaerts (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 152 - Cell 2
154Jonathan Felipe Paredes Hernandez (Col) ColombiaRow 153 - Cell 2
155Luis Albert Largo Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 154 - Cell 2
156Justin Jules (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:16:12
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Côte de la Tour, km. 39.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6pts
2Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Côte de la Tour, km 99.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6pts
2Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement6pts
2Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise25pts
2Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Marcus Christie (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction10Row 5 - Cell 3
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R la Mondiale7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 134Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Verandas Willems1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise10:21:50
2Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 1 - Cell 2
3Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 2 - Cell 2
4Wallonie - BruxellesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Verandas WillemsRow 4 - Cell 2
6An Post - Chain Reaction0:00:04
7Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:22
8Team Giant-ShimanoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Lotto BelisolRow 8 - Cell 2
10Team EuropcarRow 9 - Cell 2
11Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 10 - Cell 2
12AG2R la MondialeRow 11 - Cell 2
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 12 - Cell 2
14CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 13 - Cell 2
15ColombiaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 15 - Cell 2
17Bigmat - Auber 93Row 16 - Cell 2
18Bardiani CSFRow 17 - Cell 2
19FDJ.frRow 18 - Cell 2
20Itera Katusha0:01:49
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3:26:50
2Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:05
3Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 2 - Cell 2
4Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:00:12
5Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 4 - Cell 2
6Marcus Christie (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction0:00:16
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:34
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 7 - Cell 2
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R la MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 9 - Cell 2
11Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 10 - Cell 2
12Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 11 - Cell 2
13Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 13 - Cell 2
15Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 14 - Cell 2
16Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Tosh Van Der Sande (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 16 - Cell 2
18Erwan Corbel (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 17 - Cell 2
19Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 18 - Cell 2
20Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 20 - Cell 2
22Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 22 - Cell 2
24Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 23 - Cell 2
25Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 24 - Cell 2
26Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 25 - Cell 2
27Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 27 - Cell 2
29Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 28 - Cell 2
30Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) ColombiaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 31 - Cell 2
33Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 32 - Cell 2
34Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto BelisolRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Domingos Goncalvez (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 35 - Cell 2
37Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 36 - Cell 2
38Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 37 - Cell 2
39Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 38 - Cell 2
40Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 40 - Cell 2
42Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 41 - Cell 2
43Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) ColombiaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 43 - Cell 2
45Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 44 - Cell 2
46Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 45 - Cell 2
47Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R la MondialeRow 46 - Cell 2
48Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 47 - Cell 2
49Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 48 - Cell 2
50Walt De Winter (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 50 - Cell 2
52Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R la MondialeRow 51 - Cell 2
53Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 52 - Cell 2
54Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 53 - Cell 2
55José Goncalvez (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 54 - Cell 2
56Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 56 - Cell 2
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R la MondialeRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 58 - Cell 2
60Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 59 - Cell 2
61Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 60 - Cell 2
62Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 61 - Cell 2
63Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.frRow 62 - Cell 2
64Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 63 - Cell 2
65Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.frRow 64 - Cell 2
66Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto BelisolRow 65 - Cell 2
67Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 66 - Cell 2
68Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 68 - Cell 2
70Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 69 - Cell 2
71Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 70 - Cell 2
72Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 71 - Cell 2
73Carlos-Julian Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 73 - Cell 2
75Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la MondialeRow 74 - Cell 2
76Yohann Gene (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 76 - Cell 2
78Mark Mc Nally (GBr) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 77 - Cell 2
79Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 78 - Cell 2
80Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 79 - Cell 2
81Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 80 - Cell 2
82Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 81 - Cell 2
83David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 82 - Cell 2
84Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 83 - Cell 2
85Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 85 - Cell 2
87Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 86 - Cell 2
88Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R la MondialeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Romain Sicard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 88 - Cell 2
90Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 89 - Cell 2
91Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 90 - Cell 2
92Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.frRow 91 - Cell 2
93Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 92 - Cell 2
94Adwar Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) ColombiaRow 93 - Cell 2
95Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 94 - Cell 2
96Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 95 - Cell 2
97Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 96 - Cell 2
98Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 97 - Cell 2
99Jarlinson Pantano (Col) ColombiaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 99 - Cell 2
101Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 100 - Cell 2
102Willem Wauters (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 101 - Cell 2
103Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 102 - Cell 2
104Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 103 - Cell 2
105Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 104 - Cell 2
106Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 105 - Cell 2
107Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 106 - Cell 2
108Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.frRow 107 - Cell 2
109Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 108 - Cell 2
110Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 109 - Cell 2
111Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 110 - Cell 2
112Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 111 - Cell 2
113Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 112 - Cell 2
114Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.frRow 113 - Cell 2
115Woute Franssen (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction0:01:26
116Théo Vimpere (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:01:47
117Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera Katusha0:02:01
118Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:19
119Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:02:21
120Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.frRow 119 - Cell 2
121Roman Katyrin (Rus) Itera Katusha0:04:05
122Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:35
123Francesco-Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 122 - Cell 2
124Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:06:14
125Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:26
126Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:08:43
127Boris Valle (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 126 - Cell 2
128Kévin Clayes (Bel) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 127 - Cell 2
129Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 128 - Cell 2
130Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 129 - Cell 2
131Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 130 - Cell 2
132Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 131 - Cell 2
133Benjamin Le Montagnier (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 132 - Cell 2
134Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 133 - Cell 2
135Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R la MondialeRow 134 - Cell 2
136Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 135 - Cell 2
137Aléxis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la MondialeRow 136 - Cell 2
138Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 137 - Cell 2
139Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 138 - Cell 2
140Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 139 - Cell 2
141Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 140 - Cell 2
142Maxim Razumov (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 141 - Cell 2
143Dmitry Ignatiev (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 142 - Cell 2
144James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 143 - Cell 2
145Jacek Marajko (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 144 - Cell 2
146Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 145 - Cell 2
147Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 146 - Cell 2
148Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 147 - Cell 2
149Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 148 - Cell 2
150Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 149 - Cell 2
151Florent Mottet (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 150 - Cell 2
152Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 151 - Cell 2
153Jelle Mannaerts (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 152 - Cell 2
154Jonathan Felipe Paredes Hernandez (Col) ColombiaRow 153 - Cell 2
155Luis Albert Largo Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 154 - Cell 2
156Justin Jules (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:16:24
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise29pts
2Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert22Row 1 - Cell 3
3Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement22Row 2 - Cell 3
4Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Marcus Christie (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction10Row 5 - Cell 3
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R la Mondiale7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 134Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Verandas Willems1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert12pts
2Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles2Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems3:27:02
2Marcus Christie (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction0:00:04
3Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:22
4Erwan Corbel (Fra) Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 3 - Cell 2
5Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 5 - Cell 2
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 6 - Cell 2
8Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 7 - Cell 2
9Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 9 - Cell 2
11Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 10 - Cell 2
12Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 11 - Cell 2
13Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 12 - Cell 2
14Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 13 - Cell 2
15Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 15 - Cell 2
17Adwar Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) ColombiaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 17 - Cell 2
19Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93Row 18 - Cell 2
20Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chain ReactionRow 19 - Cell 2
21Woute Franssen (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction0:01:14
22Roman Katyrin (Rus) Itera Katusha0:03:53
23Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:14
24Boris Valle (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:08:31
25Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera KatushaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 25 - Cell 2
27Florent Mottet (Bel) Wallonie - BruxellesRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jelle Mannaerts (Bel) Verandas WillemsRow 27 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise10:21:50
2Bretagne Séché EnvironnementRow 1 - Cell 2
3Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 2 - Cell 2
4Wallonie - BruxellesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Verandas WillemsRow 4 - Cell 2
6An Post - Chain Reaction0:00:04
7Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:22
8Team Giant-ShimanoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Lotto BelisolRow 8 - Cell 2
10Team EuropcarRow 9 - Cell 2
11Team La Pomme Marseille 13Row 10 - Cell 2
12AG2R la MondialeRow 11 - Cell 2
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 12 - Cell 2
14CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 13 - Cell 2
15ColombiaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Cofidis Solutions CréditRow 15 - Cell 2
17Bigmat - Auber 93Row 16 - Cell 2
18Bardiani CSFRow 17 - Cell 2
19FDJ.frRow 18 - Cell 2
20Itera Katusha0:01:49

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1