Skip to main content

Blaak wins stage 2 in Energiewacht Tour

Image 1 of 13

Chantal Blaak (Boel-Dolmans) beats Lisa Brennauer (Canyon-SRAM) to win stage 2 at Energiewacht Tour

Chantal Blaak (Boel-Dolmans) beats Lisa Brennauer (Canyon-SRAM) to win stage 2 at Energiewacht Tour
(Image credit: dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 2 of 13

Boels Dolmans leads

Boels Dolmans leads
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 3 of 13

The select lead group

The select lead group
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 4 of 13

Ellen van Dijk made the leading group

Ellen van Dijk made the leading group
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 5 of 13

Ellen van Dijk with her Boels Dolmans teammates

Ellen van Dijk with her Boels Dolmans teammates
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 6 of 13

The women battle the wind

The women battle the wind
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 7 of 13

Ellen van Dijk in yellow, Lisa Brennauer in the green jersey

Ellen van Dijk in yellow, Lisa Brennauer in the green jersey
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 8 of 13

Lisa Brennauer in the green jersey with Elena Cecchini and Barbar Guarischi

Lisa Brennauer in the green jersey with Elena Cecchini and Barbar Guarischi
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 9 of 13

The peloton in tatters

The peloton in tatters
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 10 of 13

Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans)

Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 11 of 13

Chloe Hosking (Wiggle-High5)

Chloe Hosking (Wiggle-High5)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 12 of 13

Amy PIeters refuels

Amy PIeters refuels
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 13 of 13

Chantal Blaak (Boel-Dolmans) leads the Energiewacht Tour

Chantal Blaak (Boel-Dolmans) leads the Energiewacht Tour
(Image credit: dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)

Chantal Blaak took the win on the second stage of the Energiewacht Tour, out-sprinting Lisa Brennauer (Canyon-SRAM) and race leader and Boels Dolmans teammate Ellen van Dijk.

"I'm really proud of the team," said Blaak. "This whole spring we've worked so well together. We understand each other. We don't need so much words. A look already is enough. That's such a nice feeling.

"We let each other in. We give each other space. We're always together in one spot in the peloton. We know if there's an attack and you cannot go with it, a teammate can and will. We work so, so well together, and that's why we win."

Blaak leads the general classification having taken the yellow jersey off van Dijk, who slips to second at six seconds, while Brennauer is third at 11 seconds ahead of the 131.8km stage 3 from Stadskanaal to Musselkanaal.

"I'm really happy to be in the leader's jersey, and it gives you extra motivation to do better every day but winning the overall is not my first goal. I want to race well every day and make the best out of it with the whole team. We'll see what happens. If we keep riding like this, results come naturally," added Blaak.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2:55:40
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM
3Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
4Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS
5Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM
7Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
8Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High50:00:05
10Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
11Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:00:06
12Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:19
13Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:03:34
14Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products
15Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:06
16Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
17Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
18Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
19Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
20Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM
21Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
22Vera Koedooder (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:04:10
23Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS
24Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
25Lisa Klein (Ger) Germany
26Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
27Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
28Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
29Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:05:14
30Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
31Rixt Meijer (Ned)
32Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata
33Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata
34Evy Kuijpers (Ned)
35Sara Penton (Swe) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
36Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
37Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women
38Eileen Roe (GBr) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
39Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women
40Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products
41Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
42Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
43Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Denmark
44Christina Siggaard (Den) Denmark
45Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women0:05:19
46Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM
47Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5
48Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products
49Allie Dragoo (USA) United States of America
50Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) United States of America0:10:02
51Allison Arensman (USA) United States of America0:10:52
52Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Lensworld-Zannata
53Nel De Crits (Bel) Belgium
54Paulien Koster (Ned)
55Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata
56Kelly Markus (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
57Minke Van Dongen (Ned)
58Gilke Croket (Bel) Belgium
59Céline Van Severen (Bel) Belgium
60Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata
61Simone De Vries (Ned)
62Ingrid Tempert (Ned)
63Natalie Grinczer (GBr)
64Claudia Koster (Ned)
65Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Denmark
66Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
67Sanne Bouwmeester (Ned)
68Esther Van Veen (Ned)
69Rikke Lønne (Den) Denmark
70Leonie Lubbinge (Ned)
71Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-AIS
72Ivana Tiessens (Ned)
73Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
74Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5
75Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS
76Amy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle High5
77Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica-AIS
78Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
79Karen Elzing (Ned)0:11:24
80Judith Bloem (Ned)0:11:31
81Danielle Khan (GBr) Great Britain0:14:46
82Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned)0:14:48
83Emily Nelson (GBr) Great Britain
84Jenny Hofmann (Ger)
85Lenny Druyts (Bel) Belgium
86Anne Huinen (Ned)
87Corinna Lechner (Ger) GER
88Holly Breck (USA) United States of America
89Manon Lloyd (GBr) Great Britain
90Lise-Marie Henzelin (Swi) Switzerland
91Sofie Van Horik (Ned)
92Britt Teunissen (Ned)
93Sandra Weiss (Swi) Switzerland
94Melissa Lowther (GBr) Great Britain
95Corrine Clarke (GBr)
96Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned)
97Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata
98Anne Marijn Van Der Graaf (Ned)
99Annet Pit (Ned)0:15:26
100Mareille Meijering (Ned)0:15:41
DNFAnna Christian (GBr) Wiggle High5
DNFCharlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
DNFTone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products
DNFCoryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
DNFKatie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
DNFDiana Peñuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Women
DNFChanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNFAlya Traficante (USA) United States of America
DNFMadeleine Boutet (USA) United States of America
DNFAbigail Dentus (GBr) Great Britain
DNFMegan Barker (GBr) Great Britain
DNFFenna Vanhoutte (Bel) Belgium
DNFNathalie Verschelden (Bel) Belgium
DNFJacqueline Dietrich (Ger) Germany
DNFLaura Süßemilch (Ger) Germany
DNFSofie Mangertseder (Ger) Germany
DNFCaroline Schiff (Ger) Germany
DNFCaroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland
DNFMichelle Andres (Swi) Switzerland
DNFJutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland
DNFMartina Weiss (Swi) Switzerland
DNFDyann Veenstra (Ned)
DNFFianna Stenveld (Ned)
DNFIrene Lako (Ned)
DNFMarleen Pardon (Ned)
DNFMelanie Klement (Ned)
DNFMelissa Steenhof (Ned)
DNFElaine Jansen (Ned)
DNFLiena De Jong (Ned)
DNFJosefine Dreier (Ger)
DNFMichaela Ebert (Ger)
DNFSandra Klotz (Ger)
DNFEmily Schmidt (Ger)
DNFJohanna Peters (Ger)
DNFHannah Walker (GBr)
DNFJo Tindley (GBr)
DNFLydia Boylan (Irl)
DNFKeira Mcvitty (GBr)
DNSNikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
DNSJanieke Kalsbeek (Ned)

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3:09:06
2Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:06
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:00:11
4Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:00:18
5Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:20
6Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS0:00:21
7Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS
8Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High50:00:32
9Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:37
10Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:43
11Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:48
12Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:00:49
13Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products0:04:03
14Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:12
15Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:04:19
16Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
17Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM0:04:24
18Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:04:30
19Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS0:04:31
20Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:04:34
21Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
22Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:04:37
23Vera Koedooder (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:04:41
24Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
25Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:44
26Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:49
27Lisa Klein (Ger) Germany0:04:51
28Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:04:53
29Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM0:05:37
30Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:05:38
31Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:05:43
32Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products
33Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:05:45
34Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High50:05:46
35Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products0:05:48
36Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Denmark0:05:49
37Christina Siggaard (Den) Denmark
38Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata0:05:51
39Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata
40Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur0:05:52
41Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:05:53
42Sara Penton (Swe) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
43Eileen Roe (GBr) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
44Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women0:05:54
45Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women
46Rixt Meijer (Ned)0:05:57
47Evy Kuijpers (Ned)
48Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women0:05:59
49Allie Dragoo (USA) United States of America0:06:01
50Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) United States of America0:10:44
51Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-AIS0:11:13
52Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High50:11:19
53Amy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle High5
54Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Denmark0:11:27
55Rikke Lønne (Den) Denmark
56Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Lensworld-Zannata0:11:29
57Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata
58Kelly Markus (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:11:31
59Allison Arensman (USA) United States of America0:11:34
60Nel De Crits (Bel) Belgium0:11:35
61Paulien Koster (Ned)
62Minke Van Dongen (Ned)
63Gilke Croket (Bel) Belgium
64Céline Van Severen (Bel) Belgium
65Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata
66Simone De Vries (Ned)
67Ingrid Tempert (Ned)
68Natalie Grinczer (GBr)
69Claudia Koster (Ned)
70Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
71Sanne Bouwmeester (Ned)
72Esther Van Veen (Ned)
73Leonie Lubbinge (Ned)
74Ivana Tiessens (Ned)
75Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
76Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS
77Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica-AIS
78Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
79Karen Elzing (Ned)0:12:07
80Judith Bloem (Ned)0:12:14
81Danielle Khan (GBr) Great Britain0:15:19
82Emily Nelson (GBr) Great Britain0:15:21
83Manon Lloyd (GBr) Great Britain
84Melissa Lowther (GBr) Great Britain
85Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata0:15:25
86Corinna Lechner (Ger)0:15:29
87Holly Breck (USA) United States of America0:15:30
88Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned)0:15:31
89Jenny Hofmann (Ger)
90Lenny Druyts (Bel) Belgium
91Anne Huinen (Ned)
92Lise-Marie Henzelin (Swi) Switzerland
93Sofie Van Horik (Ned)
94Britt Teunissen (Ned)
95Sandra Weiss (Swi) Switzerland
96Corrine Clarke (GBr)
97Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned)
98Anne Marijn Van Der Graaf (Ned)
99Annet Pit (Ned)0:16:09
100Mareille Meijering (Ned)0:16:24

Latest on Cyclingnews