Skip to main content

Van Aert sprints to victory in Critérium du Dauphiné stage 1

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) claimed the fourth stage victory of his career in the Critérium du Dauphiné on Sunday's opening day of racing in a closely contested bunch sprint.

A late surge by Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) up the left hand side of the slightly rising finishing straight could not stop Van Aert from comfortably outpacing the Briton, taking the stage and the first lead in the race. Sean Quinn (EF Education-Easy Post) was third.

Van Aert's victory came after a hectic final hour in which out-and-out sprinters like Dylan Groenewegen (Bike Exchange-Jayco) were dropped on a late climb and then, despite a frantic pursuit, were unable to regain contact.

Instead, the sprint was disputed by allrounders like Van Aert and Hayter, already sparring partners in multiple tough sprints like Sunday's last year throughout the Tour of Britain.

"It was a fast run-in - after the climb the pace was always high in the first group," Van Aert said afterwards.

"My team positioned me really well. We got a little surprised by the late attack by [Remi Cavagna (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl), so I asked [teammate] Christophe (Laporte) to not lead me out but to chase him down. Afterwards I took the wheel of the guys from Ineos. I was well-positioned and ready for a good sprint."

How it unfolded

The hilly stage between the Ardèche region towns of La Voulte-sur-Rhône and Beauchastel kicked off with a brief flurry of moves on the opening second category ascent of the Col de Larisse, eventually allowing a day-long break go clear.

Two veteran Frenchmen, Maxime Bouet (Arkéa-Samsic) and Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-KTM) set the pace early on the Larisse before Belgian Laurens Huys (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) completed the trio of day-long attackers. As a former mountains classification winner in the Tour de France, it was perhaps unsurprising that Rolland grabbed maximum points both on this climb and the other three dotted throughout the stage.

Behind, though, the peloton were in no mood to let the breakaway gain too much time on one of the few stages with any degree of probability of coming down to a bunch sprint in this year's race.

But if Jumbo-Visma and BikeExchange-Jayco showed most interest in working behind and keeping the gap to three minutes or less, on the third category ascent of Côte de Chambon de Bavas, it was actually Trek-Segafredo who squeezed the gap down to less than 30 seconds by the summit.

The sight of a flailing Groenewegen at the back of the bunch alone with other sprinters like Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) made it blatantly obvious why. BikeExchange-Jayco dropped back en masse to try and drag their fastman back into the action but Ineos Grenadiers swarmed to the front of the race after the summit to keep the pace high.

As the race finally dropped out of the Ardèche hills and ran alongside the banks of the Rhône, a furious pursuit evolved between the bulk of the peloton and the Australian squad behind, with the gap dropping to less than 20 seconds. But that was as narrow as the gap got.

With a bunch sprint of some 100 riders all but clear to materialize, a brief move by French National Champion Cavagna in his classic late-breakaway move was crushed almost before it had started. On a slightly rising finale, Van Aert was always going to be in his element, and so it proved.

"On the climbs I was quite comfortable, normally it suits me when it's a hard final like this. But then in the sprint, there were guys like Hayter you have to beat - he's doing great this season," Van Aert observed.

As for how long he can stay with the leader's jersey, Van Aert observed that "the coming stages suit me quite well so we will definitely try to defend if it's possible. In the weekend, I hope to hand it over to Primož [Roglič] but there are a lot of tough stages coming first."

Full results
RankBibResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma4:37:31
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
3Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
4Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
5Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
7Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
8Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
9Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis
10Jannik Steimle (Ger) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
11Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
12Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
13Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
14Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
15Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
16Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
17Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech
18Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
19Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
20Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
21Sandy Dujardin (Fra) TotalEnergies
22Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
23Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
24Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
25Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-EasyPost
26Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
27Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
28Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels-KTM
29Guy Niv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech
30Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
31Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
32Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
33Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
34Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
35Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
36Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
37Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
38Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
39Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
40Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
41Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
42Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
43Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
44Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
45Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
46Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
47Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
48James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
49Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
50Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
51Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis
52Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
53Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
54Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
55Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
56Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
57Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Arkea-Samsic
58Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
59Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
60Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
61Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
62Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
63Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
64Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
65Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
66Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
67Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-KTM
68Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
69Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
70Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
71Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
72Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
73Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
74Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
75Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
76Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
77Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
78Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
79Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo-Visma
80Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
81Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
82Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
83George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
84François Bidard (Fra) Cofidis
85Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
86Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
87Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
88David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
89Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
90Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
91Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
92Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
93Mark Padun (Ukr) EF Education-EasyPost
94Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
95Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) TotalEnergies
96Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
97Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
98Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
99Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
100Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
101Jonas Gregaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
102Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
103Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
104Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies
105Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
106Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
107Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
108Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies
109Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
110Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
111Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
112Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
113Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
114Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers0:0:11
115Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers0:0:14
116Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious0:0:00
117Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team0:02:36
118Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
119Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
120Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal
121Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
122Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
123Alex Edmondson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
124Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco
125Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
126Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) BikeExchange-Jayco
127Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
128Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
129Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM
130Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
131James Piccoli (Can) Israel-Premier Tech0:04:36
132Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
133Miguel Heidemann (Ger) B&B Hotels-KTM
134Luke Durbridge (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
135Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM0:04:41
136Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
137Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:10:00
138Taj Jones (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
139Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech
140Dries Van Gestel (Bel) TotalEnergies
141Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
142Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe
143Carlos Barbero (Spa) Lotto Soudal
144Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
145Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
146Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
147Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
148Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious
149Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
150Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
151Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM
-Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamDNF
-Niklas Eg (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling TeamDNF
-Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSMDNF

Sprint 1 - Beauchastel km. 129.1
RankBibResult
1Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic10
2Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux6
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM4

Sprint 2 - Beauchastel km. 191.8
RankBibResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma25
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers22
3Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost20
4Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux18
5Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies16
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo14
7Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team12
8Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal10
9Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis8
10Jannik Steimle (Ger) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6

Mountain 1 - Col de Leyrisse km. 19.5
RankBibResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM5
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic3
3Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux2
4Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis1

Mountain 2 - Côte des Baraques km. 41
RankBibResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM2
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic1

Mountain 3 - Côte du Chambon de Bavas km. 93.1
RankBibResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM2
2Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux1

Mountain 4 - Côte du Chambon de Bavas km. 155.8
RankBibResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM2
2Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux1

Young Riders
RankBibResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers4:37:31
2Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
3Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
4Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
5Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
6Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
7Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
8Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
9Sandy Dujardin (Fra) TotalEnergies
10Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
11Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
12Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
13Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
14Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
15Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
16Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
17Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
18Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis
19Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
20Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
21Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
22Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
23Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
24Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
25Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
26Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
27Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
28Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies
29Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
30Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
31Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
32Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
33Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:36
34Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal
35Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
36Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
37Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM
38Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team0:04:36
39Miguel Heidemann (Ger) B&B Hotels-KTM
40Taj Jones (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech0:10:00
41Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe
42Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
43Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
44Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
45Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
46Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM
-Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSMDNF

Teams
RankBibResult
1EF Education-EasyPost13:52:33
2TotalEnergies
3Lotto Soudal
4AG2R Citroen Team
5Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
6Bora-Hansgrohe
7Jumbo-Visma
8Cofidis
9Trek-Segafredo
10Astana Qazaqstan Team
11QuickStep-AlphaVinyl
12Ineos Grenadiers
13Israel-Premier Tech
14B&B Hotels-KTM
15Team DSM
16UAE Team Emirates
17Arkea-Samsic
18Bahrain Victorious
19Movistar Team
20Groupama-FDJ
21Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
22BikeExchange-Jayco0:07:48

General classification after stage 1
RankBibResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma4:37:21
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers0:0:04
3Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost0:0:06
4Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic0:0:07
5Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:0:08
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM0:0:09
7Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:0:10
8Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
10Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
11Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis
13Jannik Steimle (Ger) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
14Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
15Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
17Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
18Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
19Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
20Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech
21Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
22Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
23Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
24Sandy Dujardin (Fra) TotalEnergies
25Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
26Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
27Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
28Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-EasyPost
29Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
30Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
31Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels-KTM
32Guy Niv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech
33Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
34Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
35Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
36Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
37Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
38Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
39Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
40Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
41Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
42Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
43Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
44Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
45Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
46Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
47Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
48Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
49Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
50Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
51James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
52Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
53Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
54Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis
55Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
56Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
57Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
58Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
59Chris Froome (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
60Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Arkea-Samsic
61Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
62Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
63Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
64Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
65Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
66Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
67Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
68Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
69Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-KTM
70Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
71Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
72Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
73Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
74Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
75Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
76Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
77Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
78Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
79Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
80Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo-Visma
81Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
82Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
83Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
84George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
85François Bidard (Fra) Cofidis
86Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
87Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
88Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
89David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
90Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
91Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
92Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
93Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
94Mark Padun (Ukr) EF Education-EasyPost
95Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
96Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) TotalEnergies
97Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
98Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
99Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
100Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
101Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
102Jonas Gregaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
103Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
104Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies
105Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
106Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
107Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
108Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies
109Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
110Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
111Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
112Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
113Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
114Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
115Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers0:0:21
116Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers0:0:24
117Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team0:02:46
118Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
119Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
120Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal
121Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
122Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
123Alex Edmondson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
124Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) BikeExchange-Jayco
125Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
126Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) BikeExchange-Jayco
127Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
128Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
129Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM
130Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
131James Piccoli (Can) Israel-Premier Tech0:04:46
132Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
133Miguel Heidemann (Ger) B&B Hotels-KTM
134Luke Durbridge (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
135Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM0:04:51
136Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
137Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:10:10
138Taj Jones (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech
139Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech
140Dries Van Gestel (Bel) TotalEnergies
141Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
142Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe
143Carlos Barbero (Spa) Lotto Soudal
144Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
145Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
146Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
147Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
148Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious
149Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
150Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
151Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM

Points classification
RankBibResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma25
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers22
3Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost20
4Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux18
5Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies16
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo14
7Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team12
8Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic10
9Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal10
10Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis8
11Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux6
12Jannik Steimle (Ger) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
13Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM4

Mountains classification
RankBibResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM11
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic4
3Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux4
4Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis1

Young riders classification
RankBibResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers4:37:25
2Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost0:0:02
3Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:0:04
4Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:0:06
5Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
7Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
8Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
9Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
10Sandy Dujardin (Fra) TotalEnergies
11Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
12Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
13Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
14Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
15Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
16Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
17Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
18Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
19Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis
20Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
21Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
22Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
23Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
24Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
25Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
26Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
27Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
28Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies
29Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
30Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
31Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
32Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
33Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:42
34Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal
35Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
36Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
37Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM
38Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team0:04:42
39Miguel Heidemann (Ger) B&B Hotels-KTM
40Taj Jones (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech0:10:06
41Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe
42Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
43Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
44Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
45Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
46Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM

Teams classification
RankBibResult
1EF Education-EasyPost13:52:33
2TotalEnergies
3Lotto Soudal
4AG2R Citroen Team
5Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
6Bora-Hansgrohe
7Jumbo-Visma
8Cofidis
9Trek-Segafredo
10Astana Qazaqstan Team
11QuickStep-AlphaVinyl
12Ineos Grenadiers
13Israel-Premier Tech
14B&B Hotels-KTM
15Team DSM
16UAE Team Emirates
17Arkea-Samsic
18Bahrain Victorious
19Movistar Team
20Groupama-FDJ
21Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
22BikeExchange-Jayco0:07:48

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Alasdair Fotheringham has been reporting on cycling since 1991. He has covered every Tour de France since 1992 bar one, as well as numerous other bike races of all shapes and sizes, ranging from the Olympic Games in 2008 to the now sadly defunct Subida a Urkiola hill climb in Spain. As well as working for Cyclingnews, he has also written for The IndependentThe GuardianProCycling, The Express and Reuters.

Latest on Cyclingnews