Critérium du Dauphiné: Kämna wins stage 4 from breakaway amid GC chaos

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) survived a nasty crash to retain the leader's jersey at the Criterium du Dauphine on a day that saw Egan Bernal (Team Ineos) abandon and Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma) and Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) crash out.

Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe) escaped from the big-name breakaway of the day to win the stage on the Megève airport finish, confirming his climbing pedigree.  

The talented 23-year-old German rider let others attack in the final kilometres and then jumped across and past Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo) and David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates) to win alone.

The likes of Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Ineos) were distanced as Kämna won the first professional and first WorldTour race of his career. De la Cruz finished second at 41 seconds, with Alaphilippe third at 56 seconds. Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) was fourth at 58 seconds.

Roglic finished battered and bruised but still in the leader's jersey, 3:01 down on Kamnä.

With one more mountain stage to race, Roglic leads Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) by 14 seconds and Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) is third overall at 24 seconds.

How it unfolded

How it unfolded

The news that Egan Bernal (Team Ineos) would not start was the first major news of the day but it would prove not to be the last in a day of high Alpine climbs, pain and emotions on the toad to Megève.

Teammate Geraint Thomas revealed that the 2019 Tour de France winner was suffering from a back problem only confirmed Team Ineos problems and seemed to strengthen Jumbo-Visma's hand. However, there is never a quiet moment in the COVID-19 rescheduled racing.

The riders rolled out of Ugine focused on the mountain stage to Megève, with the chances of a breakaway staying away highly likely. Nils Politt (Israel Start-Up Nation) was the only other non-starter, though his teammate Andre Greipel soon climbed off.

There was a real fight to get in the move of the day with Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) one of the first to put his cards on the table. On the rolling roads, he was joined by Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step).

On the Col de Plan Bois others groups got across to form a super group of 14 riders. In there were Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-McLaren), Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team), Dylan van Baarle (Team Ineos), Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-McLaren) and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Lennard Kamnä (Bora-Hansgrohe), David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates), Marc Soler (Movistar), Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb), Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Ineos), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo) and Fausto Masnada (CCC Team).

They soon opened a 2:30 lead on the peloton, with Jumbo-Visma and Groupama-FDJ leading the chase. The race settled for a second but was shocked again when Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma) and Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) crashed hard and quit the race. Kruijswijk had a deep cut on his left elbow and his team said he had dislocated his shoulder. Just two weeks before the Tour de France, three of the top four from the 2019 race were suffering.

With 100km to race, the break took advantage of the hesitation behind to open a 3:30 gap.

This first part of the race included one Alpine climb after another and so the break pushed out their lead to over four minutes. Kamnä was the nearest threat overall at 5:21 down on Roglic but Jumbo-Visma rode diligently at the front, even after losing Kruijswijk.

However, the race twisted again after 82km when Roglic crashed hard. He suffered some nasty road rash and even seemed to climb into a Jumbo-Visma team car, perhaps thinking of abandoning, before setting off again and returning to the peloton.

Jumbo-Visma stopped the chase of the break for a moment and so the peloton eased, allowing the break to extend their lead to 5:00.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:27:56
2David De la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:41
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:56
4Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:58
5Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:02
6Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team 0:01:10
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 0:01:19
8Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 0:01:43
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:01
10Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
11Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
12Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
14Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
15Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
16Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
17Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
18Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
19Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
21Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
22Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
23Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
24Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
25Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
26Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:03:10
27Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:12
28Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:22
29Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:47
30Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:04:47
31Victor de la Parte (Spa) CCC Team
32Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:04:55
33Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:19
34Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:49
35Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
36Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 0:07:59
37Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:10:14
38Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 0:10:27
39Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:11:47
40Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:29
41Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
42Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
43Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
44Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
45Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
46Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
47Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
48William Barta (USA) CCC Team
49Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
50Sergio Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling
51Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 0:16:02
52Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
53Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
54Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
55Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
56Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
57Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
58Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
59Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
60José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:27
61Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
62Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
63Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
64Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
65Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis
66Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
67Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
68Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
69Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
70Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team
71Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
72Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:22:38
73Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
74Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team
75Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
76Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
77Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
78Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
79Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
80Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
81Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
82Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling
83Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
84Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
85James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
86Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
87Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
88Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling
89Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
90Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
91Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team
92Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
93Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
94Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
95Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
96Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
97Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
98Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Ineos
99Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team
100Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
101Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
102Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:26:54
103Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
104Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
105Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
106Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling
107Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
108Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
109Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos
110Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
111Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
112Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb
113Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
114Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
115Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
116Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
117Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
118Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
119Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
120Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
121Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
122Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
123Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
124Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
125Arnaud Courteille (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
126Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
127Alexander Evans (Aus) Circus-Wanty Gobert
128Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
129Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
130Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
131Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
132Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
133Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
134Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
135Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie
136Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:30:26
137Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:32:40
138Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
139Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 0:36:37
DNFEmanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFGregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNSEgan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos
DNFAntoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
DNFSteven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNFNelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
DNFAndré Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNSNils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNFJelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFJeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - D925 Villard-Sur-Doron km. 102
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 10
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 6
3Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 4
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Megève km. 148.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 15
2David De la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 12
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 10
4Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 8
5Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 6
6Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team 5
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 4
8Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 3
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
10Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Col De Plan Bois km. 28
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 10
2Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team 8
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 6
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4
5Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 2
6Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Col De La Croix Fry km. 41.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 10
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
3Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team 6
4Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 4
5Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
6Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Col Des Aravis km. 50.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 2
2Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Côte D'Héry Sur Ugine km. 69
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 5
2Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team 3
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 2
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5 - Montée De Bisanne km. 120
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 15
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 12
3Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team 10
4Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 8
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 6
6Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 5
7Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
8Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 3
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 2
10Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 6 - Montée De L'Altiport km. 148.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
2David De la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 3
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
4Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1