Mantecón and Bigham win stage 2 in Lanzarote
Technical trails challenge racers on second day
Sergio Mantecón and Sally Bigham won the 60km stage 2 of the Club La Santa Four-Day MTB Race in Lanzarote on Sunday.
Bigham, who won the women's race and defended her overall lead, arrived at the finish more than 25 minutes ahead of Sandra Santanyes. Mar Franco Peñuela was third.
After the race, Santanyes said of the course, "More technical trails and singletrack characterised the stage today, taking riders through Timanfaya National Park. It was like a ride on the moon: gnarly black lava rocks, stretching as far as the eye can see, flicked across the trail in unpredictable ways and loose terrain. It was sometimes sandy, other times deep gravel and was hard to find grip."
"Early parts of the course were open gravel roads, allowing riders to find their rhythm and settle down before the more tricky sections ahead. Many of the rocky, twisty trails are on narrow, elevated walls around farmers' fields. The consequences of a mistake are high - literally. Falling from one of the walls into the rocky field below isn't pretty, as one rider in front of me found out."
Sergio Mantecon made it two for two with his victory in the men's race. Simon Stiebjahn and Tiago Ferreira were second and third. The three men are also in the same places in the GC.
Tomorrow's stage 3 is a 20km uphill time trial, climbing 600m. It starts from the beach in Famara and follows a doubletrack leading up the cliff to a church overlooking the coastline.
Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) | 2:16:53 |
2 | Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) | 0:00:02 |
3 | Tiago Ferreira (Por) | 0:00:03 |
4 | Karl Platt (Ger) | 0:00:06 |
5 | Christian Kreuchler (Ger) | 0:00:17 |
6 | Juan Pedro Trujillo Hernandez (Spa) | 0:00:18 |
7 | Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) | 0:01:06 |
8 | Ismael Ventura Sanchez (Spa) | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Pedro Romero Ocampo (Spa) | 0:04:46 |
10 | Alejandro Diaz De La Peña Lopez (Spa) | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) | 0:04:47 |
12 | Michael Schuchardt (Ger) | 0:06:25 |
13 | James Ouchterlony (GBr) | 0:07:27 |
14 | Israel Nuñez Baticón (Spa) | 0:09:18 |
15 | Patxi Cia Apetzteguia (Spa) | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Calle Friberg (Swe) | 0:09:59 |
17 | Joan Pons Palacios (Spa) | 0:11:01 |
18 | Jacob Reyes Mesa (Spa) | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
19 | Javier Ramos Dominguez (Spa) | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Wolfgang Mayer (Ger) | 0:12:15 |
21 | Enrique Curbelo Gopar (Spa) | 0:12:17 |
22 | Umbert Almenara Verges (Spa) | 0:12:21 |
23 | Francisco Jose Perez Cruz (Spa) | 0:12:25 |
24 | Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) | 0:12:41 |
25 | Gerard Alvarez Ortega (Spa) | 0:16:52 |
26 | Simon Mollá Juan Jose (Spa) | 0:16:53 |
27 | Oliver Medina Moreno (Spa) | 0:16:54 |
28 | David Puig Pujol (Spa) | 0:16:55 |
29 | Juan Carlos Delgado Vera (Spa) | 0:16:57 |
30 | Antonio Yeray Ramos Ramos (Spa) | 0:16:58 |
31 | Manuel De Leon Hernandez (Spa) | 0:17:01 |
32 | David Voll (Ger) | 0:18:05 |
33 | Anthony White (GBr) | 0:18:09 |
34 | Fabián Molina Delgado (Spa) | 0:18:10 |
35 | Kasper Nielsen (Den) | 0:20:21 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Sally Bigham (GBr) | 2:33:51 |
2 | Sandra Santanyes (Spa) | 0:25:38 |
3 | Mar Franco Peñuela (Spa) | 0:34:42 |
4 | Lucia Funes Mendez (Spa) | 0:40:03 |
5 | Judith Sanchez Sanchez (Spa) | 0:49:43 |
6 | Maria Del Cristo Lugo Alonso (Spa) | 1:03:57 |
7 | Tove Andersen (Den) | 1:10:13 |
8 | Raquel Plans R Mejia (Spa) | 1:49:12 |
DNS | Muriel Bouhet (Fra) | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) | 3:38:42 |
2 | Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) | 0:00:18 |
3 | Tiago Ferreira (Por) | 0:00:28 |
4 | Juan Pedro Trujillo Hernandez (Spa) | 0:00:47 |
5 | Christian Kreuchler (Ger) | 0:00:55 |
6 | Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) | 0:01:31 |
7 | Ismael Ventura Sanchez (Spa) | 0:01:48 |
8 | Karl Platt (Ger) | 0:02:41 |
9 | Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) | 0:05:12 |
10 | Pedro Romero Ocampo (Spa) | 0:05:16 |
11 | Alejandro Diaz De La Peña Lopez (Spa) | 0:07:22 |
12 | James Ouchterlony (GBr) | 0:08:27 |
13 | Calle Friberg (Swe) | 0:12:33 |
14 | Patxi Cia Apetzteguia (Spa) | 0:12:55 |
15 | Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) | 0:15:16 |
16 | Joan Pons Palacios (Spa) | 0:16:51 |
17 | Jacob Reyes Mesa (Spa) | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Javier Ramos Dominguez (Spa) | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
19 | Michael Schuchardt (Ger) | 0:16:59 |
20 | Francisco Jose Perez Cruz (Spa) | 0:19:10 |
21 | Umbert Almenara Verges (Spa) | 0:19:36 |
22 | Israel Nuñez Baticón (Spa) | 0:21:50 |
23 | Wolfgang Mayer (Ger) | 0:22:26 |
24 | Enrique Curbelo Gopar (Spa) | 0:23:29 |
25 | Manuel De Leon Hernandez (Spa) | 0:26:00 |
26 | Gerard Alvarez Ortega (Spa) | 0:26:24 |
27 | Oliver Medina Moreno (Spa) | 0:26:28 |
28 | Antonio Yeray Ramos Ramos (Spa) | 0:26:30 |
29 | Fabián Molina Delgado (Spa) | 0:26:43 |
30 | Simon Mollá Juan Jose (Spa) | 0:26:54 |
31 | David Voll (Ger) | 0:27:43 |
32 | David Puig Pujol (Spa) | 0:29:28 |
33 | Juan Carlos Delgado Vera (Spa) | 0:29:30 |
34 | Kris De Nef (Bel) | 0:29:54 |
35 | Ruben Calvo Gomez (Spa) | 0:29:58 |
36 | Atle Hansen (Swe) | 0:30:15 |
37 | Bruno Acosta Guerra (Spa) | 0:30:37 |
38 | Anthony White (GBr) | 0:30:38 |
39 | Ruben Leon Blazquez (Spa) | 0:31:14 |
40 | Albert Rovira Cenar (Spa) | Row 39 - Cell 2 |
41 | Jim Thijs (Bel) | 0:32:53 |
42 | Xavier Cuadrado Serrano (Spa) | 0:35:02 |
43 | Steve Ferguson (GBr) | 0:35:23 |
44 | Thomas Nyvang Hansen (Den) | 0:36:09 |
45 | Gerardo Ojeda Ponce (Spa) | 0:36:24 |
46 | Kasper Nielsen (Den) | 0:36:26 |
47 | Adriano Cordovés Dorta (Spa) | 0:36:40 |
48 | Néstor Rodríguez Díaz (Spa) | 0:37:35 |
49 | Ricardo Rodriguez De La Sierra Trugillo (Spa) | 0:38:10 |
50 | Danny Flies (Bel) | 0:39:51 |
51 | Melcior Ubeda Larralde (Spa) | 0:40:42 |
52 | Jose Angel Lemes Clavijo (Spa) | 0:41:25 |
53 | Rudo Pinckaers (Ned) | 0:42:07 |
54 | Derek Waight (GBr) | 0:44:10 |
55 | Thomas Atkinson (GBr) | 0:44:18 |
56 | Niall Frost (GBr) | 0:44:32 |
57 | Thomas Goossens (Spa) | 0:44:46 |
58 | Marti Anglas Tarrats (Spa) | 0:46:16 |
59 | Marco Almeida (Por) | 0:46:17 |
60 | Laurent Gouverneur (Bel) | 0:46:38 |
61 | Daniel Hausmann (Spa) | 0:46:41 |
62 | Victor De Leon Tejera (Spa) | 0:46:53 |
63 | Ezequiel Gonzalez Gonzalez (Spa) | 0:47:02 |
64 | Benoit Sépult (Bel) | 0:47:54 |
65 | Daniel Casanova Exposito (Spa) | 0:52:39 |
66 | Santiago Fernandez Facorro (Spa) | 0:55:49 |
67 | Paul Mccarter (Irl) | 0:56:58 |
68 | Jose Luis Camacho Tejera (Spa) | 1:02:28 |
69 | Jacobo Fernández Morales (Spa) | 1:06:27 |
70 | Fernando Chissotti (Ita) | 1:07:18 |
71 | Jorge Espinel Cejas (Spa) | 1:07:21 |
72 | Juan Carlos Benasco Guillén (Spa) | 1:07:29 |
73 | Javier Santiago Nuñez Díez (Spa) | 1:08:44 |
74 | André Van T'hof (Ned) | 1:09:40 |
75 | Elwin Van Groningen (Ned) | Row 74 - Cell 2 |
76 | Juan Francisco Betancort Robayna (Spa) | 1:10:42 |
77 | Kjell Friberg (Swe) | 1:13:58 |
78 | Markus Kuttenkeuler (Ger) | 1:14:06 |
79 | Mark Ellwood (GBr) | 1:15:55 |
80 | Javier Guillen Romero (Spa) | 1:17:52 |
81 | Marco Doorn (Ned) | Row 80 - Cell 2 |
82 | Marcelo Javier Ramirez Perez (Uru) | 1:17:59 |
83 | Edmundo Esplugas Ramos (Spa) | 1:19:51 |
84 | Jaime Alexis González Cabrera (Spa) | 1:21:01 |
85 | David Picañol Villascusa (Spa) | 1:21:28 |
86 | Clive Caldwell (Irl) | 1:22:50 |
87 | Darragh Mccarter (Irl) | 1:23:54 |
88 | Vicente Mario Caballero Santana (Spa) | 1:24:16 |
89 | Daniel Kafunek (Den) | 1:25:20 |
90 | Wim Wolfert (Ned) | 1:25:21 |
91 | Samuel Cabrera Ramirez (Spa) | 1:26:26 |
92 | Jose Luis Martinez Fernandez (Spa) | 1:26:28 |
93 | Antonio José Gutiérrez Vasco (Spa) | Row 92 - Cell 2 |
94 | Roberto Perez Socas (Spa) | 1:27:06 |
95 | Jes Steen (Den) | 1:28:53 |
96 | Marcos Hernández Guillén (Spa) | 1:29:22 |
97 | Domenec Playa Figuls (Spa) | 1:33:35 |
98 | Juan Carlos Luis Ravelo (Spa) | 1:33:45 |
99 | Rene Vis (Ned) | 1:33:50 |
100 | Roberto Carlos Duarte Luzardo (Spa) | 1:36:44 |
101 | Laurent Carlier (Bel) | 1:39:21 |
102 | Alejandro Abadía Fuster (Spa) | 1:40:07 |
103 | Francisco Jose Garcia Alonso (Spa) | 1:41:12 |
104 | Jonathan Mariscal De La Casa (Spa) | 1:42:23 |
105 | Geir Ole Reiakvam (Nor) | 1:44:46 |
106 | Valentin Huerta Garcia (Spa) | 1:46:56 |
107 | Russell Findlay (GBr) | 1:48:24 |
108 | Robert Baxter (GBr) | 1:49:20 |
109 | Jose Vicente Diaz Corujo (Spa) | 1:55:48 |
110 | Rafael Rodriguez Rodriguez (Spa) | 2:01:06 |
111 | Carles Mitja Sarvise (Spa) | 2:01:14 |
112 | Jean Marie Colla (Bel) | 2:03:25 |
113 | Alejandro Gonzalez Hernandez (Spa) | 2:51:59 |
114 | Paul Cook (GBr) | 3:13:19 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Sally Bigham (GBr) | 4:04:41 |
2 | Sandra Santanyes (Spa) | 0:40:12 |
3 | Mar Franco Peñuela (Spa) | 0:55:38 |
4 | Lucia Funes Mendez (Spa) | 1:07:47 |
5 | Judith Sanchez Sanchez (Spa) | 1:22:29 |
6 | Maria Del Cristo Lugo Alonso (Spa) | 1:39:00 |
7 | Tove Andersen (Den) | 1:53:57 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Dwars door Vlaanderen Women Live - Classic stars prepare for Flanders
The peloton race seven cobblestone sections and nine climbs across 129.9km in Waregem -
Dwars door Vlaanderen Men Live - Pedersen and Van Aert return to the cobbles
Peloton tackle 188.6km from Roeselare to Waregem in Tour of Flanders dress rehearsal -
Best cycling glasses of 2024: They're more than just sun protection
18 of the best cycling sunglasses for all conditions to keep you protected and looking stylish toos -
Decathlon-AG2R dismiss Franck Bonnamour but Frenchman denies blood doping
'I have never used prohibited products or any blood manipulation' Bonnamour insists