Calmejane wins stage 4 in Circuit de la Sarthe

Lilian Calmejane of Direct Energie claimed a worthy solo victory atop the Monts des Avaloirs to win the queen stage of the Circuit Sarthe-Pays de la Loire and take the yellow jersey over from Alex Dowsett (Movistar) as he managed to fend off Arthur Vichot (FDJ). The ten seconds bonus awarded to the winner enabled him to lead the overall classification by seven seconds over the French champion ahead of the conclusive stage in Saint-Calais.

"The weight of the race wasn't necessarily on our shoulders today," Calmejane analyzed. "We rode the first two stages for a sprint, and Bryan Coquard won yesterday. After Movistar and FDJ dominated the time trial, it was up to them. We wanted to have someone in the breakaway and that's what happened."

U23 French road champion Paul Ourselin was the man in the move along with Nans Peters of AG2R La Mondiale, Kevin van Melsen of Wanty-Groupe Gobert, Sébastien Delfosse of WB Veranclassic, Leigh Howard of Aqua Blue Sport and Armindo Fonseca of Fortuneo-Vital Concept.

"As we reached the final circuit, I was impatient," Calmejane continued. "I told Thomas [Voeckler] I wanted to dynamite the race. I felt we'd accelerate only in the final two laps. It didn't suit me. I wanted to take risks from further out to win the stage and take the lead. I felt no pressure as I have already won this year. I wasn't interested in coming second or third. I told Thomas to jump when we were one minute down on the breakaway group. He attacked when it was hard. We managed to come across. I went solo in the second last climb. My advantage was only 30 seconds, so I doubted of my chances during the whole final lap. Luckily I had some resources left to resist. It makes my victory even sweeter."

After Calmejane went on the offensive with 35km to go, Dowsett lost contact with the group of the favourites. "But I got a lot further than I did last time [in 2014]," the Englishman told Cyclingnews. "Three years ago, I got dropped in the second lap of the final circuit. Two laps to go at the top of the last climb, it's what got me today. I did everything I could. I didn't see Calmejane attacking. I was just concentrated on holding to the wheel in front of me. I wasn't capable of any kind of acceleration. I was just trying to look after myself and try to stay in the main bunch to do the best I could. I wasn't quite good enough but on this circuit, since they introduced it, the guy who wins the time trial never wins the overall."

Luke Durbridge was the last time trial winner who managed to hold onto the yellow jersey in 2012 but the course around Pré-en-Pail – a famous check point on the route of the Paris-Brest-Paris amateur race – has become harder since. Vichot was the main threat to Calmejane but he had used his teammates earlier on. Crossing the line in sixth place, the French champion missed out on the time bonus and is now seven seconds adrift.

"This is my sixth win as a pro," added Calmejane who joined Direct Energie last year. "Stage 4 of the Vuelta a España still stands out but all victories are good to take. This one at the Circuit de la Sarthe is a magnificent one. There was a lot of emotion on the line but my main feeling was the fatigue and the relief to win. I had to dig deep today. I hope my form will continue to be as good as this till the end of April because I'm scheduled for the Ardennes classics and the Tour de Yorkshire."

Calmejane has one stage to go to win his third stage race of the year after the Etoile de Bessèges and the Settimana Coppi & Bartali. "Vichot is faster than me," he noted. "The time bonus can make him a winner tomorrow if he wins the stage and I don't make the top 3. The last stage looks lumpy on paper but not as hard as today's. A six-man team makes it hard to control but it's better to have the jersey tonight than being second. I'll defend. If I have tomorrow the same legs I had today, it should be fine."

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie5:27:27
2Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:14
3Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana PostobonRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 4 - Cell 2
6Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJRow 5 - Cell 2
7Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:43
8Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 7 - Cell 2
9Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 8 - Cell 2
10Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 9 - Cell 2
11Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue SportRow 11 - Cell 2
13Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 12 - Cell 2
14Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 13 - Cell 2
15Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 14 - Cell 2
16Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 16 - Cell 2
18Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:16
19Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 18 - Cell 2
20Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 19 - Cell 2
21François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:15
22Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:24
23Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 22 - Cell 2
24Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 23 - Cell 2
25Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 24 - Cell 2
26Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:26
27Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:42
28Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:03:23
29Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:57
30Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:04:12
31Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 30 - Cell 2
32Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 31 - Cell 2
33Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jens Wallays (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 33 - Cell 2
35Juan Pablo Villegas (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 34 - Cell 2
36Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 35 - Cell 2
37Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 36 - Cell 2
38Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 37 - Cell 2
39Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 38 - Cell 2
40Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue SportRow 40 - Cell 2
42Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 42 - Cell 2
44Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJRow 43 - Cell 2
45Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:04:34
46Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:08
47Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon0:08:29
48Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 47 - Cell 2
49Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:30
51Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 50 - Cell 2
52Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:08:52
53Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 52 - Cell 2
54Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 53 - Cell 2
55Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 54 - Cell 2
56Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 56 - Cell 2
58Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:56
59Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport0:13:19
60Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 59 - Cell 2
61Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:14:05
62Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 61 - Cell 2
63Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 62 - Cell 2
64Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 63 - Cell 2
65Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 66 - Cell 2
68Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 67 - Cell 2
69Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 68 - Cell 2
70Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 69 - Cell 2
71Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 70 - Cell 2
72Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 71 - Cell 2
73Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue SportRow 72 - Cell 2
74Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 73 - Cell 2
75Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 74 - Cell 2
76Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 75 - Cell 2
77Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJRow 76 - Cell 2
78Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:34
79Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon0:17:42
80Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:18:45
81Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 80 - Cell 2
82Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 81 - Cell 2
83Ruben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:19:17
84Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 83 - Cell 2
85Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 84 - Cell 2
86Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:19:18
87Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:19:37
88Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:02
89Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 88 - Cell 2
90Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:03
91Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:25:33
92Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:26:13
93Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:29:00
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie12:11:03
2Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:00:07
3Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:13
4Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:24
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:44
6Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:45
7Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana PostobonRow 6 - Cell 2
8Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:54
9Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:57
10Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:59
11Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:01
12Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:05
13Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:09
14Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:10
15Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:19
16Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 15 - Cell 2
17Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:26
18Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:01:54
19Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:58
20Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:02:42
21Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:50
22François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:54
23Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:57
24Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 23 - Cell 2
25Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:11
26Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:03:13
27Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:03:43
28Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:04:03
29Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:04:25
30Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:04:33
31Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:34
32Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:04:41
33Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:42
34Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:04:44
35Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:45
36Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:49
37Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:01
38Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:04
39Jens Wallays (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:23
40Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:05:50
41Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:08
42Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon0:09:09
43Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:11
44Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:09:12
45Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:09:23
46Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon0:09:32
47Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:09:39
48Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:40
49Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:09:51
50Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:09:55
51Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:10:35
52Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:10:38
53Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:58
54Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:11:29
55Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:55
56Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:14:05
57Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:24
58Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:14:30
59Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue Sport0:14:36
60Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:45
61Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:46
62Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:15:05
63Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:15:07
64Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:11
65Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue SportRow 64 - Cell 2
66Juan Pablo Villegas (Col) Manzana Postobon0:15:23
67Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:15:29
68Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:35
69Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:15:51
70Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:17
71Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:16:19
72Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon0:18:22
73Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:19:41
74Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:20:04
75Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:20:06
76Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:49
77Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:20:54
78Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:21:07
79Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:21:31
80Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:21:37
81Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:23:38
82Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:55
83Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:25:35
84Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:26:12
85Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:26:44
86Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:26:53
87Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:28:07
88Ruben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:29:24
89Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:30:48
90Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:34:51
91Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:35:13
92Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:39:22
93Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:39:45
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie43pts
2Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ40Row 1 - Cell 3
3Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect39Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie29Row 3 - Cell 3
5Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits26Row 4 - Cell 3
6Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team23Row 6 - Cell 3
8Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli20Row 7 - Cell 3
9Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept18Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon16Row 9 - Cell 3
11Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli16Row 10 - Cell 3
12Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM15Row 11 - Cell 3
13Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo15Row 12 - Cell 3
14Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM13Row 13 - Cell 3
15Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team12Row 14 - Cell 3
16Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert12Row 15 - Cell 3
17Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert12Row 16 - Cell 3
18Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij11Row 17 - Cell 3
19Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect10Row 19 - Cell 3
21Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport10Row 20 - Cell 3
22Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij9Row 21 - Cell 3
23Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij9Row 22 - Cell 3
24Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon8Row 23 - Cell 3
25Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7Row 24 - Cell 3
26Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept7Row 25 - Cell 3
27Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team7Row 26 - Cell 3
28Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6Row 27 - Cell 3
29Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ6Row 28 - Cell 3
30Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise6Row 29 - Cell 3
31Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6Row 30 - Cell 3
32Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon5Row 31 - Cell 3
33Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ5Row 32 - Cell 3
34Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ5Row 33 - Cell 3
35Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport4Row 34 - Cell 3
36Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4Row 35 - Cell 3
37Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale4Row 36 - Cell 3
38Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale3Row 37 - Cell 3
39Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3Row 38 - Cell 3
40Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie3Row 39 - Cell 3
41Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij2Row 40 - Cell 3
42Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2Row 41 - Cell 3
43Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ2Row 42 - Cell 3
44Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2Row 43 - Cell 3
45Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise1Row 44 - Cell 3
46Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1Row 45 - Cell 3
47Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect1Row 46 - Cell 3
48Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1Row 47 - Cell 3
49Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport1Row 48 - Cell 3
50Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1Row 49 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie25pts
2Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM21Row 1 - Cell 3
3Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij14Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9Row 5 - Cell 3
7Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8Row 6 - Cell 3
8Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij6Row 8 - Cell 3
10Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie5Row 9 - Cell 3
11Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon4Row 10 - Cell 3
12François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport2Row 14 - Cell 3
16Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect1Row 15 - Cell 3
17Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie1Row 16 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon12:12:22
2Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:31
3Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:38
4Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:42
5Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:08:36
6Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:39
7Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:10:10
8Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:26
9Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:27
10Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon0:17:03
11Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:30
12Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:19:48
13Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:36
14Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:25:25
15Ruben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:28:05
16Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:33:54
17Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:38:03
18Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:38:26
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team36:38:09
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:29
3WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:01:06
4Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:21
5Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:31
6Manzana Postobon0:02:00
7Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:12
8Direct Energie0:03:03
9FDJ0:03:20
10Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:59
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:10
12Aqua Blue Sport0:14:40
13Androni Giocattoli0:16:44
14Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:20:02
15Gazprom – Rusvelo0:30:05
16Team Novo Nordisk0:42:38

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1