Sauser and Rabon win stage 3 at Cape Epic

German mountain biker Robert Mennen had barely pulled on the yellow Cape Epic leader's jersey after Wednesday's stage 3 and he was musing about whether it was cursed.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christoph Sauser (Swi) and Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Meerendal Songo Specialized4:53:35
2Markus Kaufmann (Ger) and Jochen Kaess (Ger) Centurion-Vaude0:00:00
3Robert Mennen (Ger) and Kristian Hynek (Cze) Topeak-Ergon Racing0:00:02
4Nino Schurter (Swi) and Philip Buys (RSA) Scott-Odlo0:04:51
5Roel Paulissen (Bel) and Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Torpado Factory0:10:27
6Karl Platt (Ger) and Urs Huber (Swi) Bulls0:10:38
7Tim Boehme (Ger) and Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Bulls 20:10:38
8Erik Kleinhans (RSA) and Nico Bell (RSA) RECM0:11:44
9Jose Hermida (Spa) and Rudi van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida0:20:33
10Stefan Sahm (Fra) and Thomas Diestch (Fra) Bulls 30:24:08
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ariane Kleinhans (Swi) and Annika Langvad (Den) RECM 25:34:07
2Esther Suss (Swi) and Sally Bigham (GBr) Meerendal0:02:31
3Milena Landtwing (Swi) and Hielke Elferink (Ned) Meerendal Wheeler0:18:37
4Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) and Theresa Ralph (RSA) Cape Brewing Company0:23:57
5Sara Mertens (Bel) and Laura Turpin (Ned) Meerendal Wheeler 20:31:05
6Ischen Stopforth (RSA) and Yolande de Villiers (RSA) SasolRacing0:59:08
7Yolandi du Toit (RSA) and Leana De Jager (RSA) SasolRacing 21:00:44
8Hanlie Booyens (RSA) and Mariske Strauss (RSA) Pragma Orange Monkey1:11:54
9Tanya Rabie (RSA) and Nicola Walker (RSA) Woolworths In2Food1:19:41
10Theresa Horn (RSA) and Desiree Loubser (RSA) Khombisa Media1:28:30
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mixed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cherise Stander (RSA) and Theo Blignaut (RSA) RECM Mixed5:46:00
2Yannick Lincoln (Mau) and Aurelie Halbwachs (Mau) Synergy0:01:04
3Nizaam Essa (RSA) and Christina Kollman (Aut) Asrin Cycling0:29:21
4Tom Janas (Ger) and Bettina Uhlig (Ger) Sportograf.com - BQ Cycling0:34:32
5Gal Tsachor (Isr) and Idit Shub (Isr) Trek Israel0:39:50
6Sophie van Biervliet (Bel) and Jan Stockman (Bel) 't Velootje0:45:18
7Pablo Rodriguez (Arg) and Lolita van Aardt (RSA) Orphans Africa MTB0:45:56
8Eric Wictor (Ned) and Hanneke Boon (Ned) Velozine0:57:34
9Henning Blaauw (RSA) and Louise Ferreira (RSA) Globeflight1:00:59
10Vaughn Roux (RSA) and Sunet Geldenhuys (RSA) ENS Mixed1:03:19
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bart Brentjens (Ned) and Abraao Azevedo (Bra) Betch.nl Superior Meerendal5:28:58
2Shan Wilson (RSA) and Adrian Enthoven (RSA) Definitive Bikes0:01:24
3Pascal de Kort (Bel) and Bart van de Water (Bel) Technofit0:06:52
4Warren Squires (Zim) and Nic White (RSA) Absa masters0:17:55
5Jean-Luc Perez (Fra) and Stephane Pouillet (Fra) Comus-DCM Precision0:26:07
6Udo Boelts (Ger) and Lothar Leder (Ger) Juwi Fox0:26:22
7Leon Erasmus (RSA) and Dennis du Toit (RSA) Pragma Teahmo0:29:43
8Robert Enthoven (GBr) and Edward Nicholson (GBr) Nando's0:30:54
9Andy Davies (GBr) and Marius Nel (RSA) Pragma BikePlus0:31:26
10Igna de Villiers (RSA) and Pierre Griffioen (RSA) LGE/Midas/DWR0:31:40
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Grand Masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Mclean (RSA) and Heinz Zoerweg (Aut) Cycle Lab Toyota5:27:14
2Barti Bucher (Swi) and Doug Brown (RSA) Meerendal Songo Specialized 40:02:43
3Lieb Loots (RSA) and Izak Visagie (RSA) Pragma Nampak0:25:19
4Eben Espach (RSA) and Corrie Muller (RSA) Absa Grand Masters0:36:41
5Waleed Baker (RSA) and Glen Haw (RSA) Pitstop0:42:52
6William Werthheim (RSA) and Greg Anderson (RSA) NUK Orthodontic0:54:12
7Thomas Dooley (USA) and Mike Hogan (USA) Kappius / Sir Richards0:55:00
8James Stopforth (RSA) and Peter Stopforth (RSA) MN70:55:43
9Gideon Knoetze (RSA) and Linus van Onselen (RSA)0:56:40
10Tomas Pribyl (Cze) and Jaroslav Send (Cze) Author Masters1:06:44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Africans
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erik Kleinhans (RSA) and Nico Bell (RSA) RECM5:05:19
2Kevin Evans (RSA) and Max Knox (RSA) FedGroup Itec0:13:22
3Matthys Beukes (RSA) and Gert Heyns (RSA) Scott Factory Racing0:13:22
4Johann Rabie (RSA) and Neil MacDonald (RSA) FedGroup Itec 20:13:24
5Andrew Hill (RSA) and Charles Keey (RSA) RED-E Blend0:21:20
6Oliver Munnik (RSA) and Alastair Davies (RSA) Paarl Media Pinners0:24:18
7Shan Wilson (RSA) and Adrian Enthoven (RSA) Definitive Bikes0:25:03
8Rowan Grobler (RSA) and Andrew Grobler (RSA) Gear Dunkeld Cycles0:31:47
9Craig Boyes (RSA) and Lous-Bresler Knipe (RSA) Asrin cycling0:33:18
10Bradley Stroberg (RSA) and Guylin van den Berg (RSA) SOAR0:36:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Mennen (Ger) and Kristian Hynek (Cze) Topeak-Ergon Racing14:56:42
2Karl Platt (Ger) and Urs Huber (Swi) Bulls0:09:27
3Christoph Sauser (Swi) and Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Meerendal Songo Specialized0:09:41
4Tim Boehme (Ger) and Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Bulls 20:12:27
5Roel Paulissen (Bel) and Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Torpado Factory0:25:50
6Lukas Fluckiger (Swi) and Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing0:30:37
7Nino Schurter (Swi) and Philip Buys (RSA) Scott-Odlo0:38:57
8Kevin Evans (RSA) and Max Knox (RSA) FedGroup Itec0:48:30
9Stefan Sahm (Fra) and Thomas Diestch (Fra) Bulls 30:54:32
10Matthys Beukes (RSA) and Gert Heyns (RSA) Scott Factory Racing1:03:46
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esther Suss (Swi) and Sally Bigham (GBr) Meerendal17:15:19
2Ariane Kleinhans (Swi) and Annika Langvad (Den) RECM 20:11:23
3Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) and Theresa Ralph (RSA) Cape Brewing Company0:51:23
4Milena Landtwing (Swi) and Hielke Elferink (Ned) Meerendal Wheeler1:22:31
5Sara Mertens (Bel) and Laura Turpin (Ned) Meerendal Wheeler 21:38:12
6Ischen Stopforth (RSA) and Yolande de Villiers (RSA) SasolRacing2:11:53
7Yolandi du Toit (RSA) and Leana De Jager (RSA) SasolRacing 23:33:32
8Hanlie Booyens (RSA) and Mariske Strauss (RSA) Pragma Orange Monkey3:35:06
9Tanya Rabie (RSA) and Nicola Walker (RSA) Woolworths In2Food3:46:53
10Celina Carpinteiro (Por) and Katerina Slegrova (Cze) Itec/BTT Loulé/BPI4:41:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mixed general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yannick Lincoln (Mau) and Aurelie Halbwachs (Mau) Synergy18:02:37
2Cherise Stander (RSA) and Theo Blignaut (RSA) RECM Mixed0:18:55
3Gal Tsachor (Isr) and Idit Shub (Isr) Trek Israel1:11:26
4Nizaam Essa (RSA) and Christina Kollman (Aut) Asrin Cycling1:46:16
5Tom Janas (Ger) and Bettina Uhlig (Ger) Sportograf.com - BQ Cycling2:03:50
6Pablo Rodriguez (Arg) and Lolita van Aardt (RSA) Orphans Africa MTB2:13:21
7Sophie van Biervliet (Bel) and Jan Stockman (Bel) 't Velootje2:19:31
8Peter Vesel (Ger) and Anni Hellstern (Ger) ETIS2:45:37
9Sabina Compassi (Swi) and Paul Buhler (Swi) Meerendal Songo Specialized 82:50:09
10Eric Wictor (Ned) and Hanneke Boon (Ned) Velozine2:54:07
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shan Wilson (RSA) and Adrian Enthoven (RSA) Definitive Bikes16:51:48
2Bart Brentjens (Ned) and Abraao Azevedo (Bra) Betch.nl Superior Meerendal0:03:59
3Pascal de Kort (Bel) and Bart van de Water (Bel) Technofit0:23:08
4Warren Squires (Zim) and Nic White (RSA) Absa masters1:34:22
5Rory Mapston (RSA) and Rex Benson (RSA) CHIC Foundation1:35:46
6Andy Davies (GBr) and Marius Nel (RSA) Pragma BikePlus1:39:09
7Udo Boelts (Ger) and Lothar Leder (Ger) Juwi Fox1:43:05
8Robert Enthoven (GBr) and Edward Nicholson (GBr) Nando's1:44:41
9Igna de Villiers (RSA) and Pierre Griffioen (RSA) LGE/Midas/DWR1:45:45
10Richard Lurie (RSA) and Leendert Lorenzen (RSA) Eurocasa1:50:14
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Grand masters general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Mclean (RSA) and Heinz Zoerweg (Aut) Cycle Lab Toyota16:25:35
2Barti Bucher (Swi) and Doug Brown (RSA) Meerendal Songo Specialized 40:50:47
3Eben Espach (RSA) and Corrie Muller (RSA) Absa Grand Masters1:42:22
4Lieb Loots (RSA) and Izak Visagie (RSA) Pragma Nampak2:04:40
5Waleed Baker (RSA) and Glen Haw (RSA) Pitstop2:36:43
6William Werthheim (RSA) and Greg Anderson (RSA) NUK Orthodontic3:12:36
7Thomas Dooley (USA) and Mike Hogan (USA) Kappius / Sir Richards3:22:34
8James Stopforth (RSA) and Peter Stopforth (RSA) MN73:45:57
9Tomas Pribyl (Cze) and Jaroslav Send (Cze) Author Masters4:08:42
10Ivar Tollefsen (Nor) and Tronde Hilde Gutta Boyz4:14:55
Swipe to scroll horizontally
African classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Evans (RSA) and Max Knox (RSA) FedGroup Itec15:45:12
2Matthys Beukes (RSA) and Gert Heyns (RSA) Scott Factory Racing0:15:17
3Erik Kleinhans (RSA) and Nico Bell (RSA) RECM0:16:47
4Andrew Hill (RSA) and Charles Keey (RSA) RED-E Blend0:29:38
5Johann Rabie (RSA) and Neil MacDonald (RSA) FedGroup Itec 20:39:51
6Craig Boyes (RSA) and Lous-Bresler Knipe (RSA) Asrin cycling1:03:12
7Shan Wilson (RSA) and Adrian Enthoven (RSA) Definitive Bikes1:06:36
8Oliver Munnik (RSA) and Alastair Davies (RSA) Paarl Media Pinners1:27:55
9Fritz Pienaar (RSA) and Francois Theron (RSA) Advendurance1:52:39
10Dominic Calitz (RSA) and Jurgen Uys (RSA) Paarl Media Young Guns1:58:57

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1