Skip to main content

D'Hoore doubles up at Ladies Tour with second consecutive stage win

Image 1 of 11

Jolien D'Hoore celebrates her second consecutive stage win at the 2015 Boels Rentals Ladies Tour

Jolien D'Hoore celebrates her second consecutive stage win at the 2015 Boels Rentals Ladies Tour
(Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 2 of 11

Jolien d'Hoore (Wiggle Honda) extended her lead

Jolien d'Hoore (Wiggle Honda) extended her lead
(Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 3 of 11

Jolien d'Hoore (Wiggle Honda) takes the win

Jolien d'Hoore (Wiggle Honda) takes the win
(Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 4 of 11

Stage 2 of the Boels Rental Ladies Tour

Stage 2 of the Boels Rental Ladies Tour
(Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 5 of 11

Alena Amialiusik (Velocio SRAM)

Alena Amialiusik (Velocio SRAM)
(Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 6 of 11

Megan Guarnier (Boels-Dolmans)

Megan Guarnier (Boels-Dolmans)
(Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 7 of 11

Ilona Hoeksma on the attack

Ilona Hoeksma on the attack
(Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 8 of 11

Jolien D'hoore & Amy Pieters level after the intermediate sprints

Jolien D'hoore & Amy Pieters level after the intermediate sprints
(Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 9 of 11

Vera Koedooder attacks

Vera Koedooder attacks
(Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 10 of 11

Stage 2 of the Boels Rental Ladies Tour

Stage 2 of the Boels Rental Ladies Tour
(Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 11 of 11

Jolien d'Hoore (Wiggle Honda)

Jolien d'Hoore (Wiggle Honda)
(Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)

Jolien D'Hoore (Wiggle Honda) took her second consecutive stage win Wednesday at the Boels Rentals Ladies Tour, winning a sprint finish in Tiel ahead of Lucinda Brand (Rabo-Liv) and Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans) to extend her overall lead in the six-day race that ends Sunday.

More to come!

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda2:34:41
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
4Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM
5Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
6Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Italian National Team
7Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
8Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
9Coryn Rivera (USA) USA National Team
10Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
11Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
12Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica - AIS
13Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team
14Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
15Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
16Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
17Sara Penton (Swe) De Jonge Renner
18Monique Van De Ree (Ned) De Jonge Renner
19Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
20Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products
21Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
22Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
23Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
24Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM
25Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS
26Carmen Small (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
27Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica - AIS
28Veerle Goossens (Ned) De Jonge Renner
29Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur
30Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM
31Valerie Demey (Bel) Belgian National Team
32Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
33Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
34Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
35Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
36Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
37Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) Regioteam Noord
38Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italian National Team
39Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM
40Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM
41Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products
42Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
43Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - AIS
44Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda
45Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgian National Team
46Heather Fischer (USA) USA National Team
47Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
48Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
49Ashlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland
50Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
51Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda
52Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
53Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team
54Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania
55Nike Beckeringh (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
56Sofie Van Horik (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland
57Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italian National Team
58Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italian National Team
59Annelies Dom (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
60Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
61Eva Buurman (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
62Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica - AIS
63Macey Stewart (Aus) Orica - AIS
64Esther Van Veen (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland
65Céline Van Severen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
66Ema Manikaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania
67Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team
68Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
69Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
70Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
71Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
72Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Italian National Team
73Andrea Dvorak (USA) USA National Team
74Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
75Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
76Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
77Allie Dragoo (USA) USA National Team0:00:17
78Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:19
79Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
80Mary Maroon (USA) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade
81Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda
82Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies
83Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
84Marijn De Vries (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
85Annet Pit (Ned) Regioteam Noord
86Simone De Vries (Ned) Regioteam Noord
87Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
88Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
89Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM
90Minke Slingerland (Ned) De Jonge Renner
91Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda
92Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italian National Team
93Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products
94Ymke Stegink (Ned) De Jonge Renner0:00:43
95Danique Braam (Ned) Regioteam Noord
96Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products
97Doris Schweizer (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
98Ingrid Tempert (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland0:01:00
99Anne Marijn Van Der Graaf (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade
100Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:10
101Tessa Veen (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland0:01:25
102Melissa Steenhof (Ned) Regioteam Noord
103Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade0:02:13
104Judith Bloem (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
105Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania0:02:46
DNFMarleen Pardon (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland
DNSAnouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies

Sprint 1 - Buurmalsen
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur3pts
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2
3Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata1

Sprint 2 - Buurmalsen
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur3pts
2Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda2
3Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team1

Young Riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur2:34:41
2Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
3Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team
4Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
5Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
6Veerle Goossens (Ned) De Jonge Renner
7Valerie Demey (Bel) Belgian National Team
8Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
9Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
10Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
11Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italian National Team
12Ashlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland
13Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team
14Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania
15Nike Beckeringh (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
16Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italian National Team
17Eva Buurman (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
18Macey Stewart (Aus) Orica - AIS
19Céline Van Severen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
20Ema Manikaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania
21Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
22Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
23Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:19
24Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
25Annet Pit (Ned) Regioteam Noord
26Simone De Vries (Ned) Regioteam Noord
27Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
28Danique Braam (Ned) Regioteam Noord0:00:43
29Melissa Steenhof (Ned) Regioteam Noord
30Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade0:02:13

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cycling Team7:44:03
2Team Liv-Plantur
3Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
4Velocio - SRAM
5De Jonge Renner
6Orica - AIS
7Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
8Wiggle Honda
9Belgian National Team
10Lotto Soudal Ladies
11Italian National Team
12USA National Team
13Hitec Products
14Lensworld.eu - Zannata
15Bigla Pro Cycling Team
16GRC Jan van Arckel
17Regioteam Zuid Holland
18Regioteam Noord0:00:38
19National Team Lithuania0:02:46
20NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade0:03:32

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda5:13:42
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:08
3Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:10
4Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:16
5Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:17
6Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:20
7Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM0:00:22
8Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica - AIS
9Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products
10Carmen Small (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
11Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
12Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:26
13Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team
14Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS
15Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgian National Team
16Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Italian National Team0:00:28
17Coryn Rivera (USA) USA National Team
18Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
19Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
20Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
21Sara Penton (Swe) De Jonge Renner
22Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
23Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
24Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
25Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
26Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
27Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
28Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italian National Team
29Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM
30Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM
31Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda
32Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team
33Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata0:00:32
34Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM0:00:33
35Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica - AIS
36Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
37Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
38Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
39Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda
40Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italian National Team
41Macey Stewart (Aus) Orica - AIS
42Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team
43Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
44Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
45Monique Van De Ree (Ned) De Jonge Renner0:00:39
46Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur
47Valerie Demey (Bel) Belgian National Team
48Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) Regioteam Noord
49Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products
50Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
51Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
52Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - AIS
53Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM
54Annelies Dom (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
55Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
56Eva Buurman (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
57Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
58Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
59Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italian National Team
60Esther Van Veen (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland
61Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
62Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
63Andrea Dvorak (USA) USA National Team
64Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Italian National Team
65Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
66Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
67Allie Dragoo (USA) USA National Team0:00:56
68Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:58
69Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
70Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
71Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda
72Simone De Vries (Ned) Regioteam Noord
73Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM0:01:06
74Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica - AIS0:01:23
75Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:49
76Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:57
77Céline Van Severen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata0:04:00
78Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:19
79Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies
80Annet Pit (Ned) Regioteam Noord
81Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italian National Team
82Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda
83Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania0:04:36
84Ema Manikaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania
85Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata0:04:41
86Veerle Goossens (Ned) De Jonge Renner
87Heather Fischer (USA) USA National Team
88Nike Beckeringh (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
89Ashlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland
90Sofie Van Horik (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland
91Melissa Steenhof (Ned) Regioteam Noord
92Mary Maroon (USA) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade0:04:50
93Marijn De Vries (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:05:00
94Minke Slingerland (Ned) De Jonge Renner
95Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products
96Danique Braam (Ned) Regioteam Noord0:05:24
97Ymke Stegink (Ned) De Jonge Renner
98Doris Schweizer (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
99Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products
100Ingrid Tempert (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland0:05:39
101Anne Marijn Van Der Graaf (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade0:05:41
102Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania0:06:46
103Judith Bloem (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel0:06:54
104Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade
105Tessa Veen (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland0:15:03

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda50pts
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team36
3Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur32
4Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team28
5Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM28
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur18
7Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team14
8Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica - AIS11
9Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Italian National Team10
10Carmen Small (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team9
11Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies9
12Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team8
13Coryn Rivera (USA) USA National Team8
14Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team6
15Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products5
16Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team5
17Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgian National Team4
18Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2
19Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur12pts
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team4
3Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda2
4Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2
5Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS2
6Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata1
7Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies10pts
2Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italian National Team6
3Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2
4Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2
5Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM1
6Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS1
7Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1
8Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur5:13:58
2Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:04
3Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:06
4Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:10
5Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:00:12
6Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
7Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italian National Team
8Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team
9Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel0:00:17
10Macey Stewart (Aus) Orica - AIS
11Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
12Valerie Demey (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:23
13Eva Buurman (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
14Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italian National Team
15Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
16Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:42
17Simone De Vries (Ned) Regioteam Noord
18Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:41
19Céline Van Severen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata0:03:44
20Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:03
21Annet Pit (Ned) Regioteam Noord
22Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania0:04:20
23Ema Manikaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania
24Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata0:04:25
25Veerle Goossens (Ned) De Jonge Renner
26Nike Beckeringh (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
27Ashlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland
28Melissa Steenhof (Ned) Regioteam Noord
29Danique Braam (Ned) Regioteam Noord0:05:08
30Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade0:06:38

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cycling Team15:42:16
2Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:07
3Wiggle Honda0:00:08
4Velocio - SRAM
5Team Liv-Plantur0:00:13
6Orica - AIS
7Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:14
8Italian National Team0:00:19
9USA National Team
10Lotto Soudal Ladies
11Belgian National Team0:00:21
12Hitec Products0:00:30
13Bigla Pro Cycling Team
14Lensworld.eu - Zannata0:00:35
15GRC Jan van Arckel0:00:41
16De Jonge Renner0:04:38
17Regioteam Noord0:04:46
18Regioteam Zuid Holland0:08:49
19National Team Lithuania0:14:48
20NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade0:16:15

Latest on Cyclingnews