Lizzie Williams doubles up at Battle on the Border

Lizzie Williams (Specialized Securitor) continued her dominance in the sprints with victory in the after criterium at the Battle on the Border. Tessa Fabry finished safely in the bunch to retain her lead ahead of Williams and Anna-Leeza Hull (Racing Kangaroos).

Overall NRS leader Ruth Corset (Holden Women's Cycling Team) had attacked the peloton and looked like pulling off a solo victory, only to be caught by Williams on the final lap while Fabry's teammate Kendelle Hodges was third.

"It's been a dream this tour so far," said Williams. "Even though I didn't place in the time trial, I'm really happy with how I went coming sixth because it's definitely not my forte.

"I couldn't let someone take my pet event, criteriums are my thing so I had to steal it from Ruth," said Williams who is a former national criterium champion.

"Ruth went with a lap to go and she really went, I knew Bicycle Superstore were setting it up for Kristy [Glover], but they couldn't gain on her and I thought 'I've got to go myself, I've got to catch Ruth'".

"I caught her right at the end, I just had to grit my teeth and go for gold," said Williams.

The race concludes with a 77km road stage held at the Salt Resort, Casuarina.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage 3 Result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor0:32:00
2Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Kendelle Hodges (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's0:00:03
5Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle SuperstoreRow 4 - Cell 2
6Nicole Moerig (QLD) Individual RidersRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jenelle Crooks (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's0:00:05
9Rebecca Heath (VIC) Bicycle SuperstoreRow 8 - Cell 2
10Sarah McLachlan (WA) Individual RidersRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lisa Antill (NSW) Boss Racing TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jasmin Hurikino (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Verita Stewart (VIC) Total Rush HysterRow 13 - Cell 2
15Louise Betts (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Catriona Newell (QLD) Individual RidersRow 15 - Cell 2
17Lisa Keeling (ACT) Bicycle SuperstoreRow 16 - Cell 2
18Laura Darlington (ACT) Suzuki Brumby'sRow 17 - Cell 2
19Sophie Mackay (NSW) Specialized SecuritorRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jessica Pratt (QLD) Individual RidersRow 19 - Cell 2
21Rachel Edwards (QLD) Individual RidersRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush HysterRow 21 - Cell 2
23Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual Riders0:00:11
24Cassandra Dodd (QLD) Specialized SecuritorRow 23 - Cell 2
25Hollee Simons (NSW) Individual Riders0:00:14
26Rachel Ward (VIC) Individual RidersRow 25 - Cell 2
27Gina Ricardo (NSW) Boss Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jemma Brown (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tegan Elferkh (ACT) Boss Racing Team0:00:23
31Bridie O’Donnell (VIC) Total Rush Hyster0:00:26
32Brittany Lindores (QLD) Bicycle Superstore0:00:51
33Bethany Dunne (ACT) Boss Racing Team0:01:30
34Ailie Mcdonald (ACT) Suzuki Brumby'sRow 33 - Cell 2
35Marissa Madden (NSW) Individual RidersRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jane Walker (QLD) Individual RidersRow 35 - Cell 2
37Kate Perry (VIC) Total Rush HysterRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jade Colligan (NSW) Individual Riders0:02:00
39Carley McKay (VIC) Bicycle SuperstoreRow 38 - Cell 2
40Angela Smith (NSW) Individual RidersRow 39 - Cell 2
41Alice Wallett (ACT) Boss Racing TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Claire Trembath (QLD) Specialized SecuritorRow 41 - Cell 2
43Melanie Roach (NSW) Individual RidersRow 42 - Cell 2
44Corissa Smith (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jahna Owen (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tayla Hunt (NSW) Individual RidersRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jessica Large (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Emma Ferguson (QLD) Individual RidersRow 47 - Cell 2
49Emma Scott (VIC) Total Rush HysterRow 48 - Cell 2
50Alicia Macdonald (NSW) Individual Riders0:03:00
51Lara Batkin (NSW) Individual RidersRow 50 - Cell 2
52Belinda Chamberlain (ACT) Individual RidersRow 51 - Cell 2
53Nikolina Orlic (QLD) Individual RidersRow 52 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate Sprints - Stage Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor3pts
2Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kendelle Hodges (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams Stage Result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Suzuki Brumby's1:36:13
2Bicycle SuperstoreRow 1 - Cell 2
3Specialized Securitor0:00:03
4Holden Women's Cycling Team0:00:04
5Total Rush Hyster0:00:23
6Boss Racing Team0:00:29
7Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team0:01:57
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team3:13:00
2Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor0:00:21
3Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual Riders0:00:47
4Jenelle Crooks (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:02:06
5Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:02:28
6Rebecca Heath (VIC) Bicycle Superstore0:02:39
7Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's0:02:53
8Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby'sRow 7 - Cell 2
9Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle Superstore0:03:04
10Lisa Keeling (ACT) Bicycle SuperstoreRow 9 - Cell 2
11Sophie Mackay (NSW) Specialized Securitor0:03:12
12Lisa Antill (NSW) Boss Racing Team0:03:28
13Verita Stewart (VIC) Total Rush Hyster0:03:33
14Rachel Ward (VIC) Individual Riders0:03:37
15Cassandra Dodd (QLD) Specialized Securitor0:03:38
16Jasmin Hurikino (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team0:03:41
17Bridie O’Donnell (VIC) Total Rush Hyster0:03:44
18Louise Betts (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team0:03:45
19Jemma Brown (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:03:50
20Jessica Pratt (QLD) Individual Riders0:03:55
21Nicole Moerig (QLD) Individual Riders0:04:05
22Kendelle Hodges (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team0:04:15
23Sarah McLachlan (WA) Individual Riders0:04:22
24Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush Hyster0:04:35
25Catriona Newell (QLD) Individual Riders0:04:55
26Rachel Edwards (QLD) Individual Riders0:05:02
27Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:05:03
28Kate Perry (VIC) Total Rush Hyster0:05:09
29Hollee Simons (NSW) Individual Riders0:05:11
30Laura Darlington (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's0:05:36
31Gina Ricardo (NSW) Boss Racing Team0:05:54
32Bethany Dunne (ACT) Boss Racing Team0:06:22
33Brittany Lindores (QLD) Bicycle Superstore0:06:23
34Marissa Madden (NSW) Individual Riders0:06:39
35Melanie Roach (NSW) Individual Riders0:07:15
36Jane Walker (QLD) Individual Riders0:07:20
37Carley McKay (VIC) Bicycle Superstore0:07:31
38Claire Trembath (QLD) Specialized Securitor0:07:52
39Corissa Smith (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jahna Owen (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team0:08:46
41Tegan Elferkh (ACT) Boss Racing Team0:14:20
42Ailie Mcdonald (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's0:14:43
43Alice Wallett (ACT) Boss Racing Team0:15:33
44Emma Scott (VIC) Total Rush Hyster0:16:34
45Emma Ferguson (QLD) Individual Riders0:16:56
46Nikolina Orlic (QLD) Individual Riders0:17:04
47Jessica Large (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team0:17:22
48Belinda Chamberlain (ACT) Individual Riders0:17:44
49Jade Colligan (NSW) Individual Riders0:22:16
50Angela Smith (NSW) Individual Riders0:25:28
51Tayla Hunt (NSW) Individual Riders0:26:51
52Lara Batkin (NSW) Individual Riders0:31:01
53Alicia Macdonald (NSW) Individual Riders0:31:26
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor6pts
2Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle Superstore3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush Hyster3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual Riders2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team1Row 7 - Cell 3
9Kendelle Hodges (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team1Row 8 - Cell 3
10Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Hill Climb Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor5pts
2Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Specialized Securitor9:46:31
2Holden Women's Cycling Team0:00:37
3Bicycle Superstore0:01:21
4Total Rush Hyster0:02:40
5Suzuki Brumby's0:03:15
6Boss Racing Team0:06:37
7Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team0:07:47

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1