Lizzie Williams wins stage 1 of the Women's Battle on the Border

Lizzie Williams (Specialized Securitor) claimed the opening stage of the women’s Tour, winning a sprint from a small four women breakaway with 17-year-old Anna-Leeza Hull (Racing Kangaroos) second and Tessa Fabry (Jayco/VIS) rounding out the podium. 

"Obviously a stage win is fantastic but it’s the first race of the tour and that’s not where it is won," said Williams. "We are going for the big prize, the yellow jersey, so I just knew we wanted to get as much time as possible."

The trio crested the final queen of the mountain section together along with NRS series leader Ruth Corset and her teammate Jenelle Crooks (Holden Women’s Cycling) along with Kristy Glover (Bicycle Superstore).

However Williams' descending skills earned her a gap on her rivals with 20 kilometres remaining with Fabry the only one to keep up. The duo were joined by Hull and the now trio, worked well together, to gain a 1:35 minute advantage on fourth placed Crooks and over two minutes to the reminder of the peloton.

"I didn't really expect to lose Ruth (Corset) so early on in the race," said Williams. “I know my strengths are descents and technical cornering and that’s where Tessa (Fabry) and I lost her.

"Anna-Leeza (Hull) got on to us and I just knew if we stayed together and rode a really good tempo, that we would stay away. We just encouraged one another which was fantastic."

Racing continues with a double staged day split with a 9.3km time trial in the morning and a criterium in the afternoon.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage 1 Result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor2:27:57
2Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual RidersRow 1 - Cell 2
3Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jenelle Crooks (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:01:35
5Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle Superstore0:02:03
6Rebecca Heath (VIC) Bicycle SuperstoreRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jemma Brown (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby'sRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nicole Moerig (QLD) Individual RidersRow 8 - Cell 2
10Sarah McLachlan (WA) Individual RidersRow 9 - Cell 2
11Louise Betts (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jessica Pratt (QLD) Individual RidersRow 12 - Cell 2
14Lisa Antill (NSW) Boss Racing TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jasmin Hurikino (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sophie Mackay (NSW) Specialized SecuritorRow 15 - Cell 2
17Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby'sRow 16 - Cell 2
18Verita Stewart (VIC) Total Rush HysterRow 17 - Cell 2
19Cassandra Dodd (QLD) Specialized SecuritorRow 18 - Cell 2
20Rachel Ward (VIC) Individual RidersRow 19 - Cell 2
21Lisa Keeling (ACT) Bicycle SuperstoreRow 20 - Cell 2
22Bridie O’Donnell (VIC) Total Rush HysterRow 21 - Cell 2
23Kate Perry (VIC) Total Rush HysterRow 22 - Cell 2
24Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:03:44
25Melanie Roach (NSW) Individual RidersRow 24 - Cell 2
26Catriona Newell (QLD) Individual RidersRow 25 - Cell 2
27Marissa Madden (NSW) Individual RidersRow 26 - Cell 2
28Rachel Edwards (QLD) Individual RidersRow 27 - Cell 2
29Carley McKay (VIC) Bicycle SuperstoreRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush HysterRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jane Walker (QLD) Individual RidersRow 30 - Cell 2
32Brittany Lindores (QLD) Bicycle SuperstoreRow 31 - Cell 2
33Corissa Smith (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Kendelle Hodges (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Bethany Dunne (ACT) Boss Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Claire Trembath (QLD) Specialized SecuritorRow 35 - Cell 2
37Hollee Simons (NSW) Individual RidersRow 36 - Cell 2
38Laura Darlington (ACT) Suzuki Brumby'sRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jahna Owen (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Gina Ricardo (NSW) Boss Racing TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Alice Wallett (ACT) Boss Racing Team0:12:06
42Belinda Chamberlain (ACT) Individual RidersRow 41 - Cell 2
43Tegan Elferkh (ACT) Boss Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Emma Scott (VIC) Total Rush HysterRow 43 - Cell 2
45Emma Ferguson (QLD) Individual RidersRow 44 - Cell 2
46Nikolina Orlic (QLD) Individual RidersRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ailie Mcdonald (ACT) Suzuki Brumby'sRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jessica Large (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jade Colligan (NSW) Individual Riders0:19:18
50Angela Smith (NSW) Individual Riders0:21:33
51Tayla Hunt (NSW) Individual Riders0:22:41
52Lara Batkin (NSW) Individual Riders0:26:04
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate Sprints - Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush Hyster3pts
2Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle Superstore3pts
2Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 (Stage Finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor3pts
2Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual Riders2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Hill Climbs - Climb 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team3pts
2Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Climb 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor3pts
2Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Specialized Securitor7:27:57
2Holden Women's Cycling Team0:01:35
3Bicycle Superstore0:02:03
4Total Rush HysterRow 3 - Cell 2
5Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team0:03:44
6Suzuki Brumby'sRow 5 - Cell 2
7Boss Racing Team0:05:25
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage one
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor2:27:47
2Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual Riders0:00:02
3Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team0:00:04
4Jenelle Crooks (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:01:41
5Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle Superstore0:02:11
6Rebecca Heath (VIC) Bicycle Superstore0:02:12
7Jemma Brown (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:02:13
8Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby'sRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nicole Moerig (QLD) Individual RidersRow 8 - Cell 2
10Sarah McLachlan (WA) Individual RidersRow 9 - Cell 2
11Louise Betts (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jessica Pratt (QLD) Individual RidersRow 12 - Cell 2
14Lisa Antill (NSW) Boss Racing TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jasmin Hurikino (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sophie Mackay (NSW) Specialized SecuritorRow 15 - Cell 2
17Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby'sRow 16 - Cell 2
18Verita Stewart (VIC) Total Rush HysterRow 17 - Cell 2
19Cassandra Dodd (QLD) Specialized SecuritorRow 18 - Cell 2
20Rachel Ward (VIC) Individual RidersRow 19 - Cell 2
21Lisa Keeling (ACT) Bicycle SuperstoreRow 20 - Cell 2
22Bridie O’Donnell (VIC) Total Rush HysterRow 21 - Cell 2
23Kate Perry (VIC) Total Rush HysterRow 22 - Cell 2
24Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:03:54
25Melanie Roach (NSW) Individual RidersRow 24 - Cell 2
26Catriona Newell (QLD) Individual RidersRow 25 - Cell 2
27Marissa Madden (NSW) Individual RidersRow 26 - Cell 2
28Rachel Edwards (QLD) Individual RidersRow 27 - Cell 2
29Carley McKay (VIC) Bicycle SuperstoreRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush HysterRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jane Walker (QLD) Individual RidersRow 30 - Cell 2
32Brittany Lindores (QLD) Bicycle SuperstoreRow 31 - Cell 2
33Corissa Smith (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Kendelle Hodges (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Bethany Dunne (ACT) Boss Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Claire Trembath (QLD) Specialized SecuritorRow 35 - Cell 2
37Hollee Simons (NSW) Individual RidersRow 36 - Cell 2
38Laura Darlington (ACT) Suzuki Brumby'sRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jahna Owen (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Gina Ricardo (NSW) Boss Racing TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Alice Wallett (ACT) Boss Racing Team0:12:16
42Belinda Chamberlain (ACT) Individual RidersRow 41 - Cell 2
43Tegan Elferkh (ACT) Boss Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Emma Scott (VIC) Total Rush HysterRow 43 - Cell 2
45Emma Ferguson (QLD) Individual RidersRow 44 - Cell 2
46Nikolina Orlic (QLD) Individual RidersRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ailie Mcdonald (ACT) Suzuki Brumby'sRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jessica Large (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jade Colligan (NSW) Individual Riders0:19:28
50Angela Smith (NSW) Individual Riders0:21:43
51Tayla Hunt (NSW) Individual Riders0:22:51
52Lara Batkin (NSW) Individual Riders0:26:14
53Alicia Macdonald (NSW) Individual RidersRow 52 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor3pts
2Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle Superstore3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush Hyster3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual Riders2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team1Row 6 - Cell 3
8Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling Team1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Hill Climb Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor5pts
2Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Specialized Securitor7:27:57
2Holden Women's Cycling Team0:01:35
3Bicycle Superstore0:02:03
4Total Rush HysterRow 3 - Cell 2
5Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team0:03:44
6Suzuki Brumby'sRow 5 - Cell 2
7Boss Racing Team0:05:25

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1