Skip to main content

Bauhaus wins opening criterium in Adriatica Ionica Race

Image 1 of 9

Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain-Merida)

Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 9

The criterium in the Adriatica Ionica Race

The criterium in the Adriatica Ionica Race
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 9

The criterium in the Adriatica Ionica Race

The criterium in the Adriatica Ionica Race
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 9

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data)

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 9

Phil Bauhaus tops Alvaro Hodeg in the criterium in the Adriatica Ionica Race

Phil Bauhaus tops Alvaro Hodeg in the criterium in the Adriatica Ionica Race
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 9

The criterium in the Adriatica Ionica Race

The criterium in the Adriatica Ionica Race
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 9

The criterium in the Adriatica Ionica Race

The criterium in the Adriatica Ionica Race
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 9

The criterium in the Adriatica Ionica Race

The criterium in the Adriatica Ionica Race
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 9

Phil Bauhaus edges Alvaro Hodeg out in the sprint

Phil Bauhaus edges Alvaro Hodeg out in the sprint
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain-Merida) took the win in the pre-race Criterium at the Adriatica Ionica Race in Venice. The German out-paced Alvaro Hodeg (Deceuninck-Quick Step) with Sep Vanmarcke (EF-Education First) in third.

"My team worked smoothly," Bauhaus said. "We were on time to take the leading positions in the bunch, so I picked Hodeg's wheel and overtook him eventually. It's my very first victory with Team Bahrain after a tough race."

Deceuninck-Quickstep rode an aggressive race, controlling a five-man breakaway with Kristian Sbaragli (Dimension Data), Aaron Van Poucke (Sport Vlaanderen), Enrico Barbin (Bardiani-CSF), Alex Kirsch (Trek-Segafredo) and Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Rompoot-Charles), only allowing the escapees 30 seconds lead before bringing them back with 12 laps to go.

"We decided to push the pace from the very beginning and we did, but I wasn't so brilliant at the end. I will try again tomorrow or in the final stage in Trieste," Hodeg said.

The Adriatica Ionica Race continues on Thursday with a 186km stage from Favaro Veneto to Grado with 23km of dirt roads to shake up the GC.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida1:43:36
2Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First
4Davide Martinelli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
6Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles
7Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
8Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
9Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
10Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
11Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
12Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
13Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
14Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
15Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
16Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
17Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
18Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
19Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Italy
20Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:09
21Matteo Busato (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
22Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
23Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:11
24Mattia Bais (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
25Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
26Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
27Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
28Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Dimension Data
29Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First
30Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
31Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
32Nicolas dalla Valle (Ita) Italy
33Alberto Dainese (Ita) Italy
34Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:00:20
35Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli0:00:35
36Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:52
37Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:00:56
38Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:57
39Davide Bais (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
40Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:01:29
41Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team
42Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
43Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
44Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
45Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
46Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
47Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
48Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
49Mathias De Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:01:47
50Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
51Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data
52Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFDmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNFYevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNFDaniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNFYuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNFJonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
DNFChun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida
DNFDomen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
DNFMark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida
DNFJames Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNFPhilippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNFJonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
DNFJoe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
DNFMoreno Hofland (Ned) EF Education First
DNFJames Whelan (Aus) EF Education First
DNFWinner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
DNFJorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFDaniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
DNFEduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
DNFLouis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data
DNFMark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
DNFAlex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
DNFNiklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNFAlex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo
DNFMads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNFJuan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
DNFRory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
DNFMichele Gazzoli (Ita) Italy
DNFGregorio Ferri (Ita) Italy
DNFFilippo Fiorelli (Ita) Italy
DNFEmanuele Barison (Ita) Italy
DNFMattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFMiguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFFausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFDaniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFKevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFGiovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFMichael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFAlessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFDaniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFAlan Banaszek (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFXavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFMauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFSebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFJoel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFMatteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFConor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFNathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFBen Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFGuy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFGuy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFFrancesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
DNFEdoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
DNFSebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
DNFRoberto González (Pan) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
DNFEtienne van Empel (Ned) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
DNFDayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
DNFJoan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
DNFFilippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
DNFJuan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
DNFIvan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
DNFPieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles
DNFArjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles
DNFSjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Charles
DNFMaurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles
DNFJesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles
DNFChristophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNFThomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNFAaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNFThimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNFMathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNFAndrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFUmberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFPéter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFOliver Behringer (Swi) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFSam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFDavid Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFEmanuele Amadio (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
DNFJonathan Milan (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
DNFMassimo Orlandi (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
DNFNicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli

Latest on Cyclingnews