Trott wins gold medal in the points race

The medals reigned down on the final day of the track at the Commonwealth Games. Australia continued their dominance of anything two-wheeled and Laura Trott (England) came back from a kidney infection to take gold in the points race. The effervescent English rider beat Elinor Barker (Wales), with whom she won team pursuit gold with at the World Championships earlier this year.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Scratch Race Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
2Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
3Remi Pelletier (Canada)
4Mark Christian (Isle of Man)
5Joseph Kelly (Isle of Man)
6Samuel Harrison (Wales)
7Mark Stewart (Scotland)
8Thomas Scully (New Zealand)
9Darren Matthews (Barbados)
10Zachary Bell (Canada)
11Ed Clancy (England)
12Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)
13Peter Kennaugh (Isle of Man)
14Martyn Irvine (Northern Ireland)
15Owain Doull (Wales)
DNFAlex Edmonson (Australia)
DNFLuke Davison (Australia)
DNFJonathan Mould (Wales)
DNFEvan Oliphant (Scotland)
DNFJames McCallum (Scotland)
DNFAndy Tenant (England)
DNFNolan Hoffman (South Australia)
DNFAidan Caves (Canada)
DNFMarloe Rodman (Jamaica)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)0:00:10.465
2Sam Webster (New Zealand)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Shane Perkins (Australia)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Peter Lewis (Australia)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)Row 5 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephanie Morton (Australia)0:00:11.734
2Anna Meares (Australia)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Jess Varnish (England)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)Row 3 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Para-Sport 1000m Time Trial B2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sophie Thornhill/ Helen Scott (England)0:01:08.187
2Aileen McGlynn/ Louise Haston (Scotland)0:00:01.584
3Brandie O'Connor/ Breanna Hargrave (Australia)0:00:02.356
4Felicity Johnson/ Holly Takos (Australia)0:00:03.639
5Laura Cluxton/ Fiona Duncan (Scotland)0:00:03.945
6Rhiannon Henry/ Rachel James (Wales)0:00:04.532
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's 25km Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Laura Trott (England)37pts
2Elinor Barker (Wales)37Row 1 - Cell 3
3Katie Archibald (Scotland)33Row 2 - Cell 3
4Amy Cure (Australia)32Row 3 - Cell 3
5Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)28Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jamin Glasesser (Canada)28Row 5 - Cell 3
7Dani King (England)25Row 6 - Cell 3
8Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)25Row 7 - Cell 3
9Annette Edmonson (Australia)10Row 8 - Cell 3
10Laura Brown (Canada)6Row 9 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1