Commonwealth Games: Australia dominates on opening day on the track

Australia reigned supreme on the opening day of the track at the Commonwealth Games. They brought home two golds, a silver and three bronzes, and set a new Games record along the way.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathew Glaetzer (Australia)0:00:09.779
2Ed Dawkins (New Zeland)0:00:09.818
3Sam Webster (New Zeland)0:00:09.933
4Peter Lewis (Australia)0:00:09.975
5Mathew Archibald (New Zeland)0:00:10.055
6Philip Hindes (England)0:00:10.108
7Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)0:00:10.158
8Lewis Oliva (Wales)0:00:10.171
9Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)0:00:10.188
10Callum Skinner (Scotland)0:00:10.198
11Jason Kenny (England)0:00:10.206
12Mathew Crampton (England)0:00:10.213
13M.E. Md Yunos (Malaysia)0:00:10.257
14J. Paul (Scotland)0:00:10.308
15Hugo Barrette (Canada)0:00:10.316
16B. Esterhuizen (South Africa)0:00:10.317
17Vincent De Haitre (Canada)0:00:10.411
18C. Pritchard (Scotland)0:00:10.412
19Joe Veloce (Canada)0:00:10.428
20M.R. Tisin (Malaysia)0:00:10.575
21Q. Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago)0:00:10.774
22A. Nagi (India)0:00:11.114
23A.Singh (India)0:00:11.193
24J. Mounter (Barbados)0:00:11.243
25A. Baby (India)0:00:11.885
26J. Amoako-Ackah (Ghana)0:00:12.678
27I. Refat (Bangladesh)0:00:14.156
28T. Islam (Bangladesh)0:00:14.199
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:57.939
2England0:03:59.249
3New Zealand0:04:00.501
4Canada (Bell/Caves/Pelletier-Roy/Veal)0:04:14.481
5South Africa0:04:18.194
6India0:04:31.714
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Pursuit Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia (Bobridge/Davison/Edmonson/O'Shea)0:03:54.851
2England (Burke/Clancy/Tennant/Wiggins)0:04:00.136
3New Zealand (Archbold/Bulling/Kennett/Ryan)Row 2 - Cell 2
OVLCanada (Bell/Caves/Pelletier-Roy/Veal)Row 3 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women B Tandem Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1S. Thornhill (England)0:00:11.277
2A. Mcglynn (Scotland)0:00:11.419
3B. O'Connor (Australia)0:00:11.623
4F. Johnson (Australia)0:00:11.695
5R. Henry (Wales)0:00:11.917
6L. Cluxton (Scotland)0:00:11.929
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand0:00:43.254
2England0:00:43.730
3Australia0:00:44.027
4Canada (Barrette/Veloce/de Haitre)0:00:45.302
5Scotland0:00:45.501
6Malaysia0:00:45.625
7India0:00:49.233
8Barbados0:00:49.239
9Bangladesh0:00:46.272
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's 500m TT
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Meares A (Australia)0:00:33.430
2Morton S (Australia)0:00:34.070
3Varnish J (England)0:00:34.260
4Mckenzie S (New Zealand)0:00:34.440
5Mustapa F (Malaysia)0:00:34.660
6Khan D (England)0:00:35.420
7Williamson V (England)0:00:35.460
8Richardson E (Scotland)0:00:36.140
9Davis J (Scotland)0:00:36.170
10Deborah (India)0:00:36.610
11Mahitha Mohan (India)0:00:38.860
12Palmer D (Jamaica)0:00:39.040
13Vargheese K (India)0:00:39.380
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand0:00:43.181
2England0:00:43.706
3Australia0:00:43.709
4Canada0:00:45.054

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1