TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Castilla y Leon 2013

Date range:
April 12-14, 2013

April 14, Stage 3: Aguilar de Cam - Cervera del Pisuerga 183.1km

Plaza solos to overall Castilla y Leon victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 14, 2013, 16:47 BST,
Updated:
April 14, 2013, 20:10 BST

Mancebo puts US domestic team 5 Hour Energy on the map

Ruben Plaza (Movistar) confirmed he has at last returned to top form by jumping away to win the final stage and overall victory of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon. It was Plaza's first win since the 2009 Volta a Portugal, and a good sign he has recovered from a lingering injury.

"It's been almost four years and, after everything I went through, it's a massive victory for me. I knew my condition was good because I spent ten days at home after the Volta a Cataluyna, training well and taking some rest - all feelings were good, but getting from that to winning a race... it's a really different thing," Plaza said.

The Spaniard broke his tibia and fibula in a crash in the 2011 Vuelta a Murcia when he went off the road on a descent, and without race radios had to try and shout to the race caravan for help. The injury also included ligament damage, and took longer than expected to rehabilitate.

"It's been a huge pain in the ass, this injury - I almost had to start from zero, because I lost all muscle tone, and even today I think the leg is still recovering," Plaza said. "This victory is kind of a light at the end of the tunnel, a massive boost of confidence for me. I want to dedicate this to the surgeon that operated on me, Ignacio Ginebreda, and physio Jordi Reig, who controlled my rehab. Without them, it would have been impossible to overcome that injury."

Plaza attacked on the final climb, leaving behind an elite group at the 2km to go banner, and soloing in just ahead of Francisco Mancebo (5 Hour Energy/Kenda), with Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) holding off a large group behind for third on the stage. Plaza and Mancebo claimed the top two spots overall, while previous leader Francisco Lasca (Caja Rural) dropped to third.

"For me, this victory means really a lot. It was almost a matter of honour, and I can't deny I had lost confidence on winning again at some point - being the rider I had been again seemed impossible. I'm the only one who knows how hard these two years have been."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team 4:30:36  
2 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:02  
3 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:07  
4 Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:11  
5 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
6 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
7 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo    
8 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural    
9 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
10 Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia    
11 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
12 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun    
13 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
14 Juan Villegas (Col) 472 - Colombia    
15 Edson Calderon (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:00:15  
16 Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:20  
17 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
18 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
19 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Colombia    
20 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
21 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:27  
22 Dalivier Ospina (Col) Colombia    
23 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team    
24 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
25 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
26 Juan Chamorro (Col) 472 - Colombia    
27 César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
28 Wilson Alexander Marentes (Col) Colombia 0:00:37  
29 Mikel Bizcarra (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:45  
30 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
31 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Rusvelo    
32 Hugo Sebastian Salazar (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:00:54  
33 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:00:56  
34 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:01:01  
35 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia    
36 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
37 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
38 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
39 Arkimedes Arguelyes (Rus) Lokosphinx    
40 Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
41 David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:05  
42 Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:01:11  
43 Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
44 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
45 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:01:21  
46 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:24  
47 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:01:29  
48 Igor Merino (Spa) Euskadi 0:01:36  
49 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:01:50  
50 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:02:08  
51 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
52 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
53 Haritz Orbe (Spa) Euskadi 0:02:10  
54 Gennadiy Tatarinov (Rus) Rusvelo    
55 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun 0:02:16  
56 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:02:30  
57 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:02:36  
58 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:50  
59 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
60 Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia 0:02:57  
61 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:03:09  
62 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:03:34  
63 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:03:41  
64 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:03:50  
65 Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
66 Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:03:53  
67 Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:36  
68 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
69 Filipe Duarte Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
70 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel Euskadi    
71 Ever Alexander Rivera (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:04:39  
72 Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:05:13  
73 David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun 0:05:26  
74 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural 0:05:45  
75 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
76 Neofytos Sakellaridis (Gre) SP Tableware 0:05:58  
77 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team    
78 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:07:19  
79 Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:08:08  
80 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel Euskadi    
81 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
82 Victor De La Parte (Spa) SP Tableware 0:08:26  
83 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware    
84 Juan Carlos Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi    
85 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:08:33  
86 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi    
87 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:08:36  
88 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
89 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:14:15  
90 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
91 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural    
92 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
93 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
94 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo    
95 Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun 0:16:51  
96 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk    
97 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia    
98 Duber Armando Quintero (Col) Colombia    
99 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
100 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
101 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
102 Darío Hernández (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
103 Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo    
104 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
105 David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
106 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx    
107 Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) SP Tableware 0:18:38  
108 Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware    
109 Panagiotis Chatzakis (Gre) SP Tableware    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team 25  pts
2 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 20  
3 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 16  
4 Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 14  
5 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 12  
6 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 10  
7 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo 9  
8 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 8  
9 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 7  
10 Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia 6  
11 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx 5  
12 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun 4  
13 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 3  
14 Juan Villegas (Col) 472 - Colombia 2  
15 Edson Calderon (Col) 472 - Colombia 1  
Alto De Las Portillas (Cat. 3), km. 70.3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 3  pts
2 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi 2  
3 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Alto De Monteviejo (Cat. 3), km. 77.9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 3  pts
2 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi 2  
3 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Alto De Pando (Cat. 2), km. 91.6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 6  pts
2 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
3 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi 2  
4 Victor De La Parte (Spa) SP Tableware 1  
Alto De La Varga (Cat. 2), km. 164.3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 6  pts
2 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
3 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
4 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 13:32:26  
2 Sojasun 0:00:11  
3 472 - Colombia 0:00:15  
4 Colombia 0:00:20  
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:34  
6 Lokosphinx 0:00:45  
7 Efapel-Glassdrive 0:00:54  
8 Euskadi 0:01:04  
9 Caja Rural 0:01:08  
10 Cyclingteam De Rijke 0:01:39  
11 5 Hour Energy/Kenda 0:01:46  
12 RusVelo 0:02:08  
13 Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:03:25  
14 Team Novo Nordisk 0:09:36  
15 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:13:35  
16 SP Tableware 0:22:12  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team 12:35:03  
2 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:06  
3 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 0:00:09  
4 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:00:11  
5 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:13  
6 Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:21  
7 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
8 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun    
9 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural    
10 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo    
11 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
12 Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia    
13 Edson Calderon (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:00:25  
14 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:00:30  
15 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Colombia    
16 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
17 Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi    
18 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
19 Juan Villegas (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:00:36  
20 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:37  
21 Juan Chamorro (Col) 472 - Colombia    
22 César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
23 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
24 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun    
25 Wilson Alexander Marentes (Col) Colombia 0:00:47  
26 Dalivier Ospina (Col) Colombia 0:00:52  
27 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
28 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:55  
29 Hugo Sebastian Salazar (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:01:04  
30 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:01:06  
31 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:01:10  
32 Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:01:11  
33 Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:01:21  
34 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
35 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:01:46  
36 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:02:18  
37 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun 0:02:26  
38 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:02:40  
39 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:02:41  
40 Arkimedes Arguelyes (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:02:57  
41 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:00  
42 Gennadiy Tatarinov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:03:03  
43 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:10  
44 Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia 0:03:22  
45 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:03:34  
46 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:03:55  
47 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:04:21  
48 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:23  
49 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:04:29  
50 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:42  
51 Filipe Duarte Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:04:46  
52 Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:04:50  
53 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia 0:05:18  
54 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:05:30  
55 Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:05:43  
56 Ever Alexander Rivera (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:05:45  
57 Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:05:46  
58 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:06:03  
59 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:06:10  
60 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:48  
61 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:07:15  
62 David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:07:21  
63 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:07:29  
64 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:07:32  
65 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
66 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:07:45  
67 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:08:02  
68 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:08:06  
69 Haritz Orbe (Spa) Euskadi 0:08:10  
70 Igor Merino (Spa) Euskadi 0:08:18  
71 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:08:39  
72 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:08:43  
73 Victor De La Parte (Spa) SP Tableware 0:08:51  
74 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware 0:09:05  
75 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:09:26  
76 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi    
77 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural 0:09:36  
78 Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:12:03  
79 Neofytos Sakellaridis (Gre) SP Tableware 0:12:14  
80 David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun 0:13:08  
81 Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:14:04  
82 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:14:24  
83 Mikel Bizcarra (Spa) Euskadi 0:14:48  
84 Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:14:56  
85 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:14:59  
86 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:15:11  
87 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:15:16  
88 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:15:37  
89 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:16:51  
90 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:16:57  
91 Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo 0:17:27  
92 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:17:30  
93 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:17:33  
94 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:19:50  
95 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:20:31  
96 Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) SP Tableware 0:20:49  
97 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:21:16  
98 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:21:18  
99 Juan Carlos Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi 0:22:18  
100 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:23:07  
101 Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun 0:23:22  
102 Darío Hernández (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:24:16  
103 David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:24:27  
104 Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware 0:24:54  
105 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 0:24:57  
106 Panagiotis Chatzakis (Gre) SP Tableware 0:28:06  
107 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural 0:28:37  
108 Duber Armando Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:34:32  
109 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 43  pts
2 Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 42  
3 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 38  
4 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 37  
5 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 35  
6 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 28  
7 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team 25  
8 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 24  
9 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 21  
10 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 10  
11 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 9  
12 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo 9  
13 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun 9  
14 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 9  
15 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 8  
16 Wilson Alexander Marentes (Col) Colombia 8  
17 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware 8  
18 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
19 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 7  
20 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun 6  
21 Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia 6  
22 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 6  
23 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx 6  
24 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx 5  
25 Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo 5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 14  pts
2 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
3 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 7  
4 César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 6  
5 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi 6  
6 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx 4  
7 Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia 3  
8 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 3  
9 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo 2  
10 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
11 Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) 472 - Colombia 2  
Combination classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia 40  pts
2 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 65  
3 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 73  
4 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 4  
5 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
6 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 8  
7 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 8  
8 Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
9 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 10  
10 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 18  
11 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo 22  
Regional rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
2 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi    
3 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 37:46:17  
2 Sojasun 0:00:11  
3 472-Colombia 0:00:15  
4 Colombia 0:00:20  
5 Lokosphinx 0:00:45  
6 Efapel-Glassdrive 0:00:54  
7 Euskadi 0:01:02  
8 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:04  
9 Caja Rural 0:01:08  
10 Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:01:39  
11 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:02:07  
12 RusVelo 0:02:08  
13 Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon 0:03:25  
14 Team Novo Nordisk 0:17:05  
15 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:18:22  
16 SP Tableware 0:24:27