Vuelta a Burgos: Barbero wins stage 4

Movistar rider takes bunch sprint as Lopez keeps race lead

Carlos Barbero (Movistar) claimed victory on stage 4 of the Vuelta a Burgos after he delivered a perfectly-timed sprint on the uphill finale in Clunia. The Spaniard held off the Nippo-Vini Fantini pairing of Marco Tizza and Nicola Bagioli to take the honours.

Barbero entered the finale above Clunia’s striking Roman amphitheatre armed with an advanced understanding of the intricacies of the closing metres. The Burgos native won on this very finish in 2015 and again last year, and he used that knowledge to good effect.

Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Sky) led out the uphill sprint after his Sky teammate Kenny Elissonde had set a rasping pace for much of the final kilometre, but the Briton’s acceleration was a touch premature.

Barbero, by contrast, bided his time until the road was on the cusp of levelling out, and then unleashed a rasping sprint that took him clear of the field. Tizza and Bagioli battled to get on terms, but the Movistar man was not to be denied. Geoghegan Hart held on to place fourth ahead of Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data).

Overall leader Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) was well-placed throughout the finale, and he came home in seventh place to maintain the purple jersey ahead of Saturday’s concluding stage to Lagunas de Neila. The Colombian has a lead of 23 seconds over his fellow countryman Ivan Sosa (Androni-Sidermec), while Kudus lies third at 27 seconds.

The Team Sky pairing of David de la Cruz and Geoghegan Hart are 34 and 42 seconds down, respectively.

Friday’s 165km stage from Monasterios San Pedro Carde to Clunia was always liable to finish in a group sprint, but that did not dissuade an early band of escapees forging clear in the opening kilometres.

Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH), Txomin Juaristi (Fundacion Euskadi), Thibault Guernalac (Fortuneo-Samsic), Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Lucas De Rossi (Delko Marseille Provence) went up the road after 20 kilometres, with Amezqueta leading over the day’s sole categorised climb, the category 3 Alto del Majadal.

The quintet were never handed much leeway, and they built up a maximum lead just shy of three minutes as Movistar and Team Sky controlled the peloton behind. With 15 kilometres to go, as their buffer dropped to less than a minute, the unity of the break was definitively shattered as Rubio went on the offensive.

The Burgos-BH rider’s effort triggered a volley of attacks and counter-attacks, with De Rossi also very aggressive. All the while, the peloton was drawing closer, and the leaders were eventually caught with a little over five kilometres remaining.

By that point, the Polartec-Kometa team of stage 2 winner Matteo Moschetti were setting a fierce tempo at the front of the bunch, but their place was taken by Team Sky as the race swung left onto the final approach to the stirring finish at Clunia.

A crash split the peloton inside the final two kilometres, with Maxime Daniel (Fortuneo-Samsic) and Marco Frapporti (Androni-Sidermec) among the fallers, though the general classification contenders emerged unscathed.

Team Sky continued their forcing as the road began to climb, with Elissonde providing an impressive cameo before Geoghegan Hart accelerated with purpose within sight of the line. Barbero, however, knows this finale better than anyone, and that experience proved crucial as he picked up his third victory of the season.

The Vuelta a Burgos concludes on Saturday with its traditional mountaintop finish at Lagunas de Neila. Lopez triumphed at the summit a year ago as Mikel Landa claimed overall victory. This time around, Lopez is poised to cement his hold on the purple jersey and underline his credentials for the forthcoming Vuelta a España.

If you've ever wanted to know what it feels like to be part of a top-level cycling team, and to be on the ground, inside the barriers, at the Tour de France, then RUNNING WITH WOLVES will take you there. It is available to rent for $3.99 USD or buy for $6.99 USD.

You can also still purchase our first two films, THE HOLY WEEK and CRESCENDO, on Vimeo.

RUNNING WITH WOLVES from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo, produced by La Pédale and a special thanks to Quick-Step Floors.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team3:55:44 
2Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
3Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
5Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
6Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
7Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
8David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
9Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
10Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
11Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
12Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
13Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
14Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie  
15José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
17Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
18Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
19Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi  
20Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Team Euskadi  
21Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
22Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH  
23Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
24Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
25Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data  
26José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH  
27Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
28Miguel Angel Reyes Vergara (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
29Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
30Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
31Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
32Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
33Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:00:23 
34Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
35Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
36Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
37Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
38Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
39Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
40Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
41Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team  
42Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH  
43Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
44Remy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
45David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
46Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
47Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi  
48Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
49Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
50Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa  
51Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
52Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
53Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi  
54Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
55Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
56Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
57Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
58Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec Kometa  
59Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
60Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
61Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
62Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
63Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
64Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
65Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
66Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
67Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
68Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
69Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
70Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic  
71Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
72Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
73Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
74Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
75Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
77Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie  
78Iker Azkarate Ramirez (Spa) Team Euskadi  
79Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi  
80Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH  
81Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH  
82Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
83Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
84Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
85Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
86Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
87Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
88Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
89Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:03:20 
90Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:03:42 
91Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
92Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:02:44 
93Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
94Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:04 
95Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:05:08 
96Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:05:35 
97Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
98Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:05:39 
99Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
100Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi0:05:57 
101Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
102Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:41 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team25 pts
2Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini20 
3Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini16 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky14 
5Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data12 
6Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
7Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team9 
8David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky8 
9Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
10Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6 
11Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec5 
12Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4 
13Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
14Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie2 
15José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 1 - Covarrubias, km. 53
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi3 pts
2Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH2 
3Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
Sprint 2 - Aranda De Duero, km. 123
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH3 pts
2Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi2 
3Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Sprint 3 - Peñaranda De Duero, km. 147
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi3 pts
2Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH2 
3Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto Del Majadal, km. 62
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 pts
2Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4 
3Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH2 
4Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11:47:12 
2Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
3Team Sky  
4Dimension Data  
5Movistar Team  
6Euskadi Basque Country  
7Astana Pro Team  
8Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
9Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
10Team Euskadi  
11Burgos-BH  
12Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
13Direct Energie  
14Polartec Kometa  
15Fortuneo-Samsic  
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team15:33:58 
2Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:02 
3Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:27 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:00:34 
5Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
6Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:42 
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:47 
8Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:08 
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:36 
10Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:39 
11Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:40 
12José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH0:01:41 
13Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:01:50 
14Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:52 
15Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:53 
16Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:56 
17Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie0:02:00 
18Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:03 
19Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:07 
20Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:02:12 
21Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:19 
22Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH0:02:33 
23Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:02:42 
24Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:02:50 
25Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:54 
26Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:27 
27Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:29 
28Remy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:30 
29Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Team Euskadi0:03:34 
30Miguel Angel Reyes Vergara (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:03:54 
31Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:57 
32Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:10 
33Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:04:21 
34Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi0:04:32 
35Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:52 
36Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:55 
37Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:05 
38Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:49 
39José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:50 
40Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:06:14 
41Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:24 
42Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:06:44 
43Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:48 
44Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:15 
45David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:07:46 
46Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:00 
47Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:15 
48Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:27 
49Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:08:54 
50Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:09:05 
51Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:09:54 
52Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:10:06 
53Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:10:10 
54Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH0:10:47 
55Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:50 
56Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH  
57Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:11:54 
58Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:11:56 
59Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:12:07 
60Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi0:12:17 
61Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:12:18 
62Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:19 
63Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:12:20 
64Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:12:32 
65Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec Kometa0:12:48 
66Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:23 
67Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:39 
68Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:45 
69Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi0:13:55 
70Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:14:17 
71Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:14:19 
72Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:14:45 
73Iker Azkarate Ramirez (Spa) Team Euskadi0:14:48 
74Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie0:14:49 
75Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi0:14:54 
76Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH  
77Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:15:08 
78Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:15:32 
79Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:15:45 
80Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:16:39 
81Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:17:09 
82Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:51 
83Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:18:09 
84Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:19:03 
85Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic0:19:32 
86Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:20:17 
87Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:20:27 
88Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:48 
89Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
90Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:52 
91Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:22:39 
92Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi0:23:58 
93Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:47 
94Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:26:45 
95Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:27:57 
96Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:28:36 
97Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:28:39 
98Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:29:26 
99Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:29:27 
100Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:32:00 
101Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:33:39 
102Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:36:29 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team37 pts
2Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias36 
3Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team35 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky34 
5Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini34 
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data32 
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec30 
8David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky30 
9Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team29 
10Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa25 
11Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini24 
12Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA23 
13Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
14Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA19 
15Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA17 
16Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data12 
17Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM9 
18Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie9 
19Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie8 
20Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
21Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias7 
22Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7 
23Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
24José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH5 
25Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi5 
26Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
27Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team4 
28Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4 
29Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4 
30Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data3 
31Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
32Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH2 
33Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie2 
34Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
35Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
36Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1 
37José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1 
38Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH32 pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team30 
3Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec25 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky20 
5Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic18 
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data16 
7Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14 
8Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data12 
9Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
10Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM12 
11Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi12 
12Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky10 
13Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
14Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi8 
15Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH6 
16Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
17Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi6 
18Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie6 
19Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie6 
20Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5 
21Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
22Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky4 
23Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH4 
24Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa4 
25Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
26Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky3 
27Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
28José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH2 
29Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi2 
30Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini2 
31Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH2 
32Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team2 
33Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1 
34Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
35David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1 
36Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa1 
37Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH13 pts
2Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi13 
3Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi11 
4Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa8 
5Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH7 
6Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH5 
7Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi4 
8Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic3 
9Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi2 
10Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
11Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa2 
12Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
13Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15:34:00 
2Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:17 
3Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:02:48 
4Remy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:28 
5Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Team Euskadi0:03:32 
6Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:08 
7Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:04:19 
8Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi0:04:30 
9Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec Kometa0:12:46 
10Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:14:17 
11Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:17:07 
12Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:45 
13Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:26:43 
14Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:27:55 
15Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:29:25 
16Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:33:37 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimension Data46:44:31 
2Team Sky0:00:19 
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:18 
4Astana Pro Team0:01:20 
5Euskadi Basque Country0:03:29 
6Burgos-BH0:04:30 
7Movistar Team0:07:04 
8Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:07:20 
9Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:07:45 
10Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:10:27 
11Team Euskadi0:13:02 
12Direct Energie0:14:46 
13Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:16:17 
14Polartec Kometa0:17:49 
15Fortuneo-Samsic0:17:51 
Back to top