Volta ao Algarve: Groenewegen wins stage 1

Dutchman tops Demare in opener

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) won the opening stage at the Volta ao Algarve that finished in a bunch sprint in Lagos. The Dutchman won the close sprint ahead of Arnaud Démare (FDJ) and Hugo Hofstetter (Cofidis, Solutions Credits).

Groenewegen's stage victory puts him in the first leader's jersey of the five-day race, a position he has already been in this season after he won the opening stage at the Dubai Tour earlier this month.

Cofidis tried to get into the final mix but weren't strong enough to take on the dominant lead-out trains for LottoNL-Jumbo and FDJ.

FDJ led through the final roundabout onto the finishing stretch, but Groenewegen mastered the final sprint, patiently keying off of his lead-out men while keeping a close eye Démare.

Starting in Albufeira with a rolling 192.6km to Lagos it was always going to be a day for the sprinters.

There were two gentle climbs; a category 4 over Aldeia do Matos (43.9km) and a category 3 over Eira da Cevada (84.6km). The stage also included two intermediate sprints; in Loule (69.6km) and Odiaxere located at roughly 15km to the finish line in Lagos.

With limited opportunities to shake up the stage, it came as no surprise that a breakaway emerged on the first climb of the day. It included Josu Zabala (Caja Rural), Nuno Almeida (L.A. Aluminios), David Livramento (Sporting Travira), Luis Afonso (Vito-Feirense) and Joao Rodriguez (W52-FC Porto).

Rodriguez out-manoeuvered his break companions to take the full points at the top of Aldeia do Matos. He went on to take the points again over Eira da Cevada, and in doing so, ended the day with the mountains jersey.

The five men regrouped after the ascent and worked well enough together to gain 3:34. They would need to squeeze out every watt if they hoped to make it to the finish line ahead of a peloton, even if it seemed futile given the quality of the field behind them.

WorldTour teams brought contenders like former winner Richie Porte (BMC) and Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), his first time at the Portuguese race, Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates), and former overall winners Geraint Thomas and Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky). Some had already begun seasons in Australia or the Middle East, while others were making their season debuts.

With a flat opener, the likes of Groenewegen and Démare were favourites for the stage. So too were Jurgen Roelandts (BMC Racing), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data), John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo), Matteo Pelucchi (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Ben Swift (UAE Team Emirates), among others. They all waited patiently behind their teammates, bided their time and saved their energy for the final sprint and a shot the first leader's jersey.

For the five out front, there was still racing to be had in the battles for intermediate classifications. Just as Rodriguez started the race for the mountain jersey, Zabala sprinted to take the full points in Loule and again in Odiaxere to give himself a healthy set of points in the sprint classification.

BMC initially took it upon themselves to steadily bring back the breakaway, cutting their time in half with still 80km to go and then bringing it to within 20 seconds in the final 30km.

Just as the breakaway was about to be swept up, Zabala and Afonso made their last efforts out front, pushing the gap out to a minute. But the pair were inevitably brought back into the fold 13km to go.

The catch gave way to a flurry of new opportunists looking to foil the sprinters' chances at a stage win; Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) was the first to go, but it was too dangerous a move considering he has won the overall title twice (2011 and 2013). His teammate Jose Gonçalves was next, followed by Tom Devriendt (Wanty-Groupe Gobert).

LottoNL-Jumbo, FDJ, BMC and Lotto Soudal stormed passed the duo with four kilometres to go, setting up the sprinters for the run-in to the finish line in Lagos.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:47:58 
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
3Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
7Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
8Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
9Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
10Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
11Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
12Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13João Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
14Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
15Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
16Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-Tavira  
17Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
18Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
19Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista  
20Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-FC Porto  
21Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
22Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
23Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
24Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
25Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
26Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
27Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
28José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
30Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
31Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
32Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
34Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
35Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
36Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
37Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
38Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
39Vicente Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
40Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
41Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
42César Martingil (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
43Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
44Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel  
45Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
46Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
47Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
48Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
49Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
50Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
51Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
52Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
53Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
54Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
55Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
56Alejandro Manue Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting-Tavira  
57Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
58Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
59Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
60Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira  
61Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
62Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
63Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Efapel  
64Fábio Mansilhas (Por) LA.Aluminios  
65Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
66Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
67Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
68Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
69Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
70Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
71Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
72Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
73Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
74Rafael Lourenço (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
75Gustavo Veloso (Por) W52-FC Porto  
76Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
77André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
78Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
79Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
80Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto  
81Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
82Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
83Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
84Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
85Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
86Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
87Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
88Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
89Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting-Tavira  
90Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
91Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
92Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
93Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Sporting-Tavira  
94Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
95Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
96Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
97Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
98Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
99César Fonte (Por) W52-FC Porto  
100Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
101Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
102Jorge Magalhães (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
103Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
104Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
105Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
106Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
107Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
108Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:00:24 
109Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:40 
110José Fernandes (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:42 
111Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:45 
112Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
113Márcio Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
114Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
115Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
116Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:57 
117Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Efapel  
118Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto  
119Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
120Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
121João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
122Nuno Meireles (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
123Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA.Aluminios0:01:01 
124Luís Afonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
125David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
126Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team  
127Juan Martin (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
128Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
129Egor Silin (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista  
130Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:01:09 
131Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) FDJ  
132Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
133Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
134Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
135Joao Rodriguez (Por) W52-FC Porto0:01:12 
136João Fernandes (Por) LA.Aluminios  
137Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:19 
138Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
139António Barbio (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
140Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
141Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
142Yury Trofimov (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista  
143Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
144Luís Gomes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
145Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
146Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
147Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:57 
148Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:00 
149Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:12 
150Hugo Sancho (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:02:17 
151Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:19 
152Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
153Paulo Silva (Por) LA.Aluminios0:02:21 
154Damien Marques (Fra) Miranda-Mortágua0:02:23 
155André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:02:25 
156Andre Santos (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
157Leonel Coutinho (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
158Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
159Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
160Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
161Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
162Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:29 
163Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
164Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
165David Ribeiro (Por) LA.Aluminios0:02:59 
166Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:03:40 
167Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel  
168Pedro Lopes (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
169Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:24 
170Patrick Videira (Por) LA.Aluminios0:05:03 
171David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
172Nuno Almeida (Por) LA.Aluminios  
173Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:40 
Mountain 1 - Aldeia Dosmatos, 43.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Rodriguez (Por) W52-FC Porto3 pts
2Luís Afonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack2 
3Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 2 - Eira da Cevada, 86.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Rodriguez (Por) W52-FC Porto4 pts
2Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
3Luís Afonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack2 
Sprint 1 - Loule, 69.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira2 
3Luís Afonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack1 
Sprint 2 - Odiaxere, 176.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira2 
3Luís Afonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo25 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ20 
3Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
4Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert13 
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo8 
7Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
8Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
9Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
10Luís Afonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack3 
11Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
12David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira2 
13Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli1 
14Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors14:23:54 
2Lotto Soudal  
3Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Trek-Segafredo  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Team Sky  
7FDJ  
8Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11Movistar Team  
12Katusha-Alpecin  
13UAE Team Emirates  
14Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
15Aviludo - Louletano - Uli  
16Dimension Data  
17Sporting - Tavira  
18Efapel  
19W52-Fc Porto  
20Liberty Seguros - Carglass  
21Miranda - Mortágua0:00:45 
22Vito - Feirense - Blackjack0:01:01 
23Radio Popular - Boavista0:01:58 
24Team Sunweb0:02:06 
25La.Aluminios0:02:13 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:47:58 
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
3Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
7Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
8Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
9Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
10Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
11Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
12Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13João Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
14Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
15Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
16Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-Tavira  
17Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
18Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
19Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista  
20Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-FC Porto  
21Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
22Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
23Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
24Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
25Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
26Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
27Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
28José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
30Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
31Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
32Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
34Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
35Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
36Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
37Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
38Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
39Vicente Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
40Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
41Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
42César Martingil (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
43Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
44Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel  
45Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
46Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
47Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
48Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
49Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
50Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
51Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
52Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
53Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
54Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
55Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
56Alejandro Manue Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting-Tavira  
57Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
58Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
59Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
60Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira  
61Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
62Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
63Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Efapel  
64Fábio Mansilhas (Por) LA.Aluminios  
65Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
66Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
67Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
68Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
69Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
70Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
71Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
72Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
73Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
74Rafael Lourenço (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
75Gustavo Veloso (Por) W52-FC Porto  
76Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
77André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
78Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
79Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
80Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto  
81Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
82Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
83Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
84Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
85Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
86Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
87Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
88Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
89Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting-Tavira  
90Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
91Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
92Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
93Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Sporting-Tavira  
94Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
95Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
96Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
97Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
98Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
99César Fonte (Por) W52-FC Porto  
100Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
101Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
102Jorge Magalhães (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
103Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
104Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
106Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
107Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
108Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:00:24 
109Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:40 
110José Fernandes (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:42 
111Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:45 
112Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
113Márcio Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
114Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
115Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
116Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:57 
117Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Efapel  
118Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto  
119Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
120Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
121João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
122Nuno Meireles (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
123Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA.Aluminios0:01:01 
124Luís Afonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
125David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
126Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team  
127Juan Martin (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
128Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
129Egor Silin (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista  
130Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:01:09 
131Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) FDJ  
132Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
133Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
134Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
135Joao Rodriguez (Por) W52-FC Porto0:01:12 
136João Fernandes (Por) LA.Aluminios  
137Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:19 
138Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
139António Barbio (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
140Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
141Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
142Yury Trofimov (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista  
143Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
144Luís Gomes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
145Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
146Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
147Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:57 
148Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:00 
149Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:02 
150Hugo Sancho (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:02:17 
151Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:19 
152Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
153Paulo Silva (Por) LA.Aluminios0:02:21 
154Damien Marques (Fra) Miranda-Mortágua0:02:23 
155André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:02:25 
156Andre Santos (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
157Leonel Coutinho (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
158Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
159Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
160Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
161Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
162Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:29 
163Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
164Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
165David Ribeiro (Por) LA.Aluminios0:02:59 
166Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:03:40 
167Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel  
168Pedro Lopes (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
169Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:24 
170Patrick Videira (Por) LA.Aluminios0:05:03 
171David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
172Nuno Almeida (Por) LA.Aluminios  
173Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:40 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo25 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ20 
3Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
4Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert13 
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo8 
7Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
8Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
9Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
10Luís Afonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack3 
11Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
12David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira2 
13Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli1 
14Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Rodriguez (Por) W52-FC Porto7 pts
2Luís Afonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack4 
3Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb4:47:58 
2Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
3César Martingil (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
4Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
5Fábio Mansilhas (Por) LA.Aluminios  
6Rafael Lourenço (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
7André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
8Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros / Carglass  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors14:23:54 
2Lotto Soudal  
3Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Trek-Segafredo  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Team Sky  
7FDJ  
8Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11Movistar Team  
12Katusha-Alpecin  
13UAE Team Emirates  
14Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
15Aviludo - Louletano - Uli  
16Dimension Data  
17Sporting - Tavira  
18Efapel  
19W52-Fc Porto  
20Liberty Seguros - Carglas  
21Miranda - Mortágua0:00:45 
22Vito - Feirense - Blackja0:01:01 
23Radio Popular - Boavista0:01:58 
24Team Sunweb0:02:06 
25La.Aluminios0:02:13 

Related Articles

Back to top