Volta ao Algarve: Kittel wins stage 1 in Albufeira

Dubai Tour winner takes overall lead in Portugal

Marcel Kittel (Etixx-QuickStep) continued his early-season winning streak, after claiming the opening stage of the Volta ao Algarve in Albufiera.

The German beat compatriot Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) to give the Etixx-QuickStep team their tenth win of the season. Wouter Wippert (Cannondale) was fourth and Alex Dowsett (Movistar) was eighth.

Two late crashes disrupted the peloton in the final kilometres but Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) and Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) finished in the front group, two seconds behind Kittel. Fabio Aru (Astana) was further back and lost 11 seconds.

How it happened

Contador was the centre of attention in Lagos before the 163km stage began but the racing quickly came alive after the flag was dropped, with Kamil Gradek (Verva ActiveJet), Domingos Gonçalves (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Alexandr Kolobnev (Gazprom-RusVelo) going in the early break of the day. The race marked the return to competition for Kolobnev and he clearly wanted to show off his new blue Gazprom jersey.

The trio quickly opened a gap of six minutes after an hour of racing and the gap rose to eight minutes after 55km. The peloton awoke at this point, with the Etixx-QuickStep and Lotto Soudal teams leading the chase, with help from local team Alumínios-Antarte.

Gradek won the early mountain points and was also first over the line in the three intermediate sprints, to secure him the lead in both competitions. However, the Lotto Soudal team was serious about the chase and put five riders on the front for the second half of the stage, quickly bringing the gap down to a manageable three minutes.

The peloton let the break hang out front until the 156km mark after carefully studying the finish area during a passage through the line. Two crashes inside the final 10km caused some problems in the peloton but the sprinters and their teams stayed out of trouble up front.

The peloton stayed together in the final run into Albufeira but another crash raised the tension before the final sprint. The peloton stayed together and despite Greipel being helped by several teammates, it was Kittel who emerged to win by more than a bike length ahead of Greipel, Stuyven, with the rest of the peloton further back.

Thursday’s 198.6km second stage is a much hillier affair, with a tough uphill finish on Alto da Foia, where the overall contenders are expected to show their true intentions.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step3:52:35 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
5Victor Campanaerts (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
6Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
7Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
9Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
10Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
11Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar Team  
13Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
14David De La Fuente (Spa) Sporting/Tavira  
15Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
16Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
17Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
18Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
19Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
20Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
21Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
22Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
23Jesús Ezquerra (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
24Rigoberto Urán (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
25Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
26João Benta (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
27Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
28Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth  
29Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
30Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
31Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
32Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
33Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
36Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
37Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth  
38Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
39Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth  
40Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
41Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
42Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
43Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
44Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
45Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
46Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
47Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
48Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting/Tavira  
49Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
50Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
51Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
52Jordi Simón (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
53Javier Megías (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
54Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
55Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
56Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
57Ivan Savitskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
58Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
59César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
60Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Luís Fernandes (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
62Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
63Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
64Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
65Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
66Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel  
67Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
68Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
69Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
70Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
71Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
72Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
73Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
74Vicente García De Mateos (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
75Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
76Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
77Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
78Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto  
79Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
80Ion Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
81Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto  
82Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
83Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
84Silvio Herkoltz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
85Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
86Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
87Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
88Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
89Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
90Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
91Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
92Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth  
93José De Segovia (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
94Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
95Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
96Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
97David Lozano (USA) Team Novo Nordisk  
98Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
99Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
100Mario González (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
101Joni Brandão (Por) Efapel  
102Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel  
103Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
104David Belda (Swi) Team Roth  
105Carlos Jimenez (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
106Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto  
107Victor Etxebarria (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
108Sean Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
109Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
110Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
111Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
112Pablo Guerrero (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
113Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
114David Livramento (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
115Válter Pereira (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
116Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
117Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:00:17 
118Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth  
119Álvaro Trueba (Por) Efapel0:00:18 
120Rafael Reis (Por) W52/FC Porto  
121Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
122Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
123Rui Rodrigues (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
124Guillaume Almeida (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
125Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
126Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
127Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
128João Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto  
129Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
130Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
131António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto  
132Luís Afonso (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
133Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
134Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
135Nuno Almeida (Por) Efapel  
136Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
137Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
138William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
139Óscar Brea (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
140Hernâni Broco (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
141Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
142David López (GBr) Team Sky  
143Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
144Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
145Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
146Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
147David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
148Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
149Hélder Ferreira (Por) Efapel0:00:38 
150Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
151Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:46 
152Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:00:50 
153Francisco Cantero (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
154Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
155Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto  
156Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
157Cristian Carralero (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
158Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
159Viktor Manakov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
160Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
161Martin Kholer (Swi) Team Roth  
162Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo0:00:56 
163Mamyr Stach (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:58 
164Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
165Matteo Tossatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
166Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:03 
167Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:01:21 
168Jesús Hernández (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:01:25 
169Joaquim Rodríguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
170Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:48 
171Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
172Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:06 
173Corenti Cherbal (USA) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:09 
174Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:24 
175Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:02:42 
176Raul Alarcón (Por) W52/FC Porto  
177Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:56 
178Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth  
179Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
180Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:02:58 
181Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:11 
182Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
183Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
184Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
185Samuel Magalhães (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
186Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:21 
187Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
188Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:40 
189Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
Mountain 1 - 34.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1 
Sprint 1 - Silves, 81.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1 
Sprint 2 - Mem Moniz, 112.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1 
Sprint 3 - Albufeira, 145km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2 
3Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step25 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal20 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo16 
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling13 
5Victor Campanaerts (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
6Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky8 
7Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha6 
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team4 
9Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2 
10Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team1 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step3:52:25 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:04 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:06 
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:10 
5Victor Campanaerts (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
6Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
7Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
9Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
10Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
11Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar Team  
13Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
14David De La Fuente (Spa) Sporting/Tavira  
15Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
16Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
17Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
18Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
19Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
20Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
21Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
22Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
23Jesús Ezquerra (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
24Rigoberto Urán (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
25Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
26João Benta (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
27Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
28Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth  
29Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
30Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
31Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
32Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
33Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
36Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
37Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth  
38Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
39Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth  
40Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
41

Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team

  
42Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
43Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
44Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
45Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
46Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
47Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
48Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting/Tavira  
49Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
50Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
51Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
52Jordi Simón (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
53Javier Megías (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
54Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
55Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
56Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
57Ivan Savitskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
58Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
59César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
60Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Luís Fernandes (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
62Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
63Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
64Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
65Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
66Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel  
67Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
68Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
69Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
70Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
71Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
72Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
73Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
74Vicente García De Mateos (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
75Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
76Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
77Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
78Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto  
79Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
80Ion Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
81Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto  
82Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
83Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
84Silvio Herkoltz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
85Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
86

Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling

  
87Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
88Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
89Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
90Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
91Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
92Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth  
93José De Segovia (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
94Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
95Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
96Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
97David Lozano (USA) Team Novo Nordisk  
98Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
99Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
100Mario González (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
101Joni Brandão (Por) Efapel  
102Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel  
103Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
104David Belda (Swi) Team Roth  
105Carlos Jimenez (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
106Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto  
107Victor Etxebarria (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
108Sean Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
109Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
110

Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18

  
111Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
112Pablo Guerrero (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
113Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
114David Livramento (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
115Válter Pereira (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
116Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
117Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:23 
118Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:00:27 
119Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth  
120Álvaro Trueba (Por) Efapel0:00:28 
121Rafael Reis (Por) W52/FC Porto  
122Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
123Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
124Rui Rodrigues (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
125Guillaume Almeida (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
126Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
127Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
128João Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto  
129Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
130Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
131António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto  
132Luís Afonso (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
133Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
134Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
135Nuno Almeida (Por) Efapel  
136Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
137Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
138William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
139Óscar Brea (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
140Hernâni Broco (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
141Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
142David López (GBr) Team Sky  
143Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
144Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
145Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
146Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
147David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
148Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
149Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:44 
150Hélder Ferreira (Por) Efapel0:00:48 
151Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:56 
152Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:01:00 
153Francisco Cantero (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
154Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
155Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto  
156Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
157Cristian Carralero (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
158Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
159Viktor Manakov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
160Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
161Martin Kholer (Swi) Team Roth  
162Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo0:01:06 
163Mamyr Stach (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:08 
164Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
165Matteo Tossatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
166Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:13 
167Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:01:22 
168Jesús Hernández (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:01:35 
169Joaquim Rodríguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
170Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:58 
171Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
172Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:16 
173Corenti Cherbal (USA) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:19 
174Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:34 
175Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:02:52 
176Raul Alarcón (Por) W52/FC Porto  
177Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:06 
178Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth  
179Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
180Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:03:08 
181Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:21 
182Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
183Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
184Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
185Samuel Magalhães (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
186Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:31 
187Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
188Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:50 
189Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step25 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal20 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo16 
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling13 
5Victor Campanaerts (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
6Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team9 
7Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky8 
8Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha6 
9Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
10Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team4 
11Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo4 
12Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2 
13Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team11:37:45 
2Cannondale Pro Cycling  
3Team Sky  
4Trek-Segafredo  
5Etixx - Quick-Step  
6Lotto Soudal  
7Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
8Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
9Sporting/Tavira  
10Team Katusha  
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
12Team Roth  
13IAM Cycling  
14Gazprom-Rusvelo  
15FDJ  
16Bora-Argon 18  
17Astana Pro Team  
18Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
19Tinkoff Team  
20Team Novo Nordisk  
21Radio Popular - Boavista  
22Efapel  
23W52/FC Porto  
24La Aluminios/Antarte0:00:35 

Related Articles

Back to top