TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Track World Championships 2013

Date range:
February 20-24, 2013
  • UCI Track World Championships, Minsk, Belarus, CM
  • Days Expand the race menu
    • Day 1

      Start location:
      Men: Team Pursuit; Kilometre TT
      End location:
      Women: Individual Pursuit; Team Sprint
    • Day 2

      Start location:
      Men: Individual Pursuit; Team Sprint, Scratch Race
      End location:
      Women: Team Pursuit; 500m TT
    • Day 3

      Start location:
      Men: Keirin; Points Race; Omnium: Flying Lap, Points Race, Elimination
      End location:
      Women: Sprint Qualifying; Scratch Race
    • Day 4

      Start location:
      Men: Sprint Qualifying; Omnium: Individual Pursuit, Scratch, Kilometre TT
      End location:
      Women: Sprint Finals; Points Race; Omnium: Flying Lap, Points Race, Elimination
    • Day 5

      Start location:
      Men: Sprint Finals; Madison
      End location:
      Women: Keirin; Madison; Omnium: Individual Pursuit, Scratch, 500m TT

February 24, Day 5: Men: Sprint Finals; Madison - Women: Keirin; Madison; Omnium: Individual Pursuit, Scratch, 500m TT

Hammer wraps up sixth world title with Omnium victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 25, 2013, 0:10 GMT,
Updated:
February 25, 2013, 0:36 GMT

Botticher claims sprint gold

Sarah Hammer (USA) in action during the women's omnium in Minsk

Sarah Hammer (USA) in action during the women's omnium in Minsk

view thumbnail gallery

 

Women omnium: individual pursuit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 0:03:31.550  
2 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 0:03:33.486  
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 0:03:34.716  
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 0:03:40.260  
5 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 0:03:41.261  
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0:03:41.830  
7 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0:03:42.624  
8 Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation) 0:03:45.514  
9 Huang Li (People's Republic of China) 0:03:45.742  
10 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 0:03:46.188  
11 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) 0:03:46.534  
12 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 0:03:48.020  
13 Els Belmans (Belgium) 0:03:51.637  
14 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 0:03:53.098  
15 Laurie Berthon (France) 0:03:54.289  
16 Diao Xiao Juan (Hong Kong, China) 0:03:54.774  
17 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 0:03:59.005  
Men sprint semi finals - Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)    
2 Francois Pervis (France)    
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany)    
Men sprint semi finals - Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francois Pervis (France)    
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)    
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)    
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
Men sprint semi finals - Race 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)    
2 Francois Pervis (France)    
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)    
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
Women Keirin First Round - Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)    
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)    
3 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)    
4 Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)    
5 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)    
Women Keirin First Round - Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)    
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)    
3 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)    
4 Sandie Clair (France)    
5 Elena Brejniva (Russian Federation)    
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)    
Women Keirin First Round - Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)    
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)    
3 Olivia Montauban (France)    
4 Stephanie Morton (Australia)    
5 Miriam Welte (Germany)    
6 Guo Shuang (People's Republic of China)    
Women Keirin First Round - Repecharge 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sandie Clair (France)    
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)    
3 Stephanie Morton (Australia)    
4 Elena Brejniva (Russian Federation)    
Women Keirin First Round - Repecharge 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)    
2 Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)    
3 Olivia Montauban (France)    
4 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)    
5 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)    
Women omnium: scratch race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Els Belmans (Belgium)    
2 Laurie Berthon (France) -1 lap  
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) -1 lap  
4 Sarah Hammer (United States of America) -1 lap  
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia) - 1 lap  
6 Gillian Carleton (Canada) - 1 lap  
7 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) - 1 lap  
8 Huang Li (People's Republic of China) - 1 lap  
9 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) - 1 lap  
10 Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation) -1 lap  
11 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) -1 lap  
12 Diao Xiao Juan (Hong Kong, China) -1 lap  
13 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) -1 lap  
14 Simona Frapporti (Italy) -1 lap  
15 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) -1 lap  
16 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) -1 lap  
DNS Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)    
Men sprint finals - gold medal race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)    
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)    
Men sprint finals - bronze medal race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francois Pervis (France)    
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
Men sprint finals - gold medal race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)    
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)    
Men sprint finals - bronze medal race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francois Pervis (France)    
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
Women omnium: time trial
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 0:00:35.510  
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 0:00:35.533  
3 Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation) 0:00:35.628  
4 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 0:00:35.675  
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0:00:35.866  
6 Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 0:00:36.053  
7 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 0:00:36.374  
8 Laurie Berthon (France) 0:00:36.697  
9 Huang Li (People's Republic of China) 0:00:36.920  
10 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0:00:37.194  
11 Els Belmans (Belgium) 0:00:37.502  
12 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 0:00:37.522  
13 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 0:00:37.600  
14 Diao Xiao Juan (Hong Kong, China) 0:00:38.136  
15 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 0:00:38.550  
16 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) 0:00:38.566  
Women omnium: final standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 20  pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 24  
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 26  
4 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 32  
5 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 39  
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 41  
7 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 41  
8 Huang Li (People's Republic of China) 46  
9 Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation) 54  
10 Els Belmans (Belgium) 60  
11 Laurie Berthon (France) 61  
12 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 67  
13 Diao Xiao Juan (Hong Kong, China) 70  
14 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) 76  
15 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 76  
16 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 89  
DNF Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)    
Women Keirin Second Round - Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)    
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)    
3 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)    
4 Olivia Montauban (France)    
5 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)    
6 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)    
Women Keirin Second Round - Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)    
2 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)    
3 Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)    
4 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)    
5 Sandie Clair (France)    
DNS Stephanie Morton (Australia)    
Men Madison
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 France 18  pts
  Vivien Brisse    
  Morgan Kneisky    
2 Spain 15  pts
  David Muntaner Juaneda    
  Albert Torres Barcelo    
3 Germany 13  pts
  Henning Bommel    
  Theo Reinhardt    
4 Italy 12  pts -1 lap
  Angelo Ciccone    
  Liam Bertazzo    
5 Ukraine 10  pts - 1 lap
  Roman Lutsyshyn    
  Mykhaylo Radionov    
6 Czech Republic 9  pts -1 lap
  Vojtech Hacecky    
  Jiri Hochmann    
7 Switzerland 9  pts -1 lap
  Silvan Dillier    
  Tristan Marguet    
8 Belgium 7  pts -1 lap
  Kenny De Ketele    
  Gijs Van Hoecke    
9 Austria 3  pts -1 lap
  Andreas Graf    
  Andreas Mueller    
10 Denmark 2  pts -1 lap
  Jesper Morkov    
  Mathias Moller    
11 Great Britain 2  pts -1 lap
  Owain Doull    
  Simon Yates    
12 Netherlands 2  pts -1 lap
  Wim Stroetinga    
  Peter Schep    
13 Hong Kong 0 pts -1 lap
  Ho Ting Kwok    
  King Lok Cheung    
14 Russia 0 pts -1 lap
  Evgeny Kovalev    
  Ivan Kovalev    
15 Australia 0 pts -1 lap
  Glenn O'Shea    
  Alexander Edmondson    
DNF Kazakhstan    
  Artyom Zakharov    
  Dias Omirzakov    
DNF Mexico    
  José Ramon Infante Aguirre    
  Diego Yepez Arellano    
Women Keirin Finals 1-6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)    
2 Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)    
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)    
4 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)    
5 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)    
6 Kristina Vogel (Germany)    
Women Keirin Finals 7-11
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
7 Sandie Clair (France)    
8 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)    
9 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)    
10 Olivia Montauban (France)    
11 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)